Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr.Jitendra Singh reviews AmarnathYatra- 2022 arrangements with District Administration at Ramban in J&K
19 JUN 2022 8:23PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (I/C) Science & Technology; Minister of State (I/C) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today reviewed the AmarnathYatra preparation and arrangements with District Administration Ramban.
During the review meeting, Dr.Jitendra Singh emphasized that a dash board must be prepared for the Yatris for the real-time information related to weather forecasts, highway updates, number of Yatris arriving, traffic updates etc.
The Minister also stressed upon the district administration that social media should be used for updating Yatris with reliable related information by creating separate handles exclusively for this year’s AmarnathYatra, tagging important handles.
During the meeting, Dr.Jitendra Singh said that the latest technology like RFIDs which have been made compulsory in this year’s AmarnathYatra will help in the real-time monitoring of Yatris by tracking them enroute to the cave.
Dr.Jitendra Singh also inquired about the status of the report of the unfortunate incident of tunnel collapse in district Ramban, to which the Minister was informed that the ex-gratia of Rs. 20 lakh has been paid to the deceased with 2 lakhs paid as additional amount.
During the meeting, the Minister was informed by Deputy Commissioner, Ramban that 33 ‘Langars' from Nashri to Lamber (Banihal) for the Yatris have been constructed with a carrying capacity of 30,000. The Minister was also informed that a Yatri Niwas will be completed before the commencement of Yatra consisting of 13 lodgement centers with a total capacity of 8000 with 3000 available beds and 961 toilets/baths for the Yatris.
The security related arrangements are also put in place for this year’s AmarnathYatra with installation of CCTVs, deployment of CRPF, ITBP at important locations, PCR Control Rooms, the Minister was informed by SSP Ramban, Mohita Sharma.

ਪਰਸੋਨਲ,ਲੋਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਤੇ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਦੇ ਰਾਮਬਨ ਵਿਖੇ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਨਾਲ ਅਮਰਨਾਥ ਯਾਤਰਾ-2022 ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ
19 JUN 2022 8:23PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਸੁਤੰਤਰ) ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ; ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਚਾਰਜ) ਪ੍ਰਿਥਵੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ; ਪੀਐੱਮਓ, ਪਰਸੋਨਲ, ਜਨਤਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ, ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨਾਂ, ਪਰਮਾਣੂ ਊਰਜਾ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਲਾੜ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਰਾਮਬਨ ਨਾਲ ਅਮਰਨਾਥ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੀਆਂ ਤਿਆਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਾਂ ਦਾ ਜਾਇਜ਼ਾ ਲਿਆ।
ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਮੌਸਮ ਦੀ ਭਵਿੱਖਬਾਣੀ, ਹਾਈਵੇਅ ਅਪਡੇਟ, ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ, ਟ੍ਰੈਫਿਕ ਅਪਡੇਟ ਆਦਿ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਾਸਤਵਿਕ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਡੈਸ਼ ਬੋਰਡ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ 'ਤੇ ਵੀ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਅਮਰਨਾਥ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਲਈ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਸੋਸ਼ਲ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਹੈਂਡਲ ਬਣਾ ਕੇ, ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹੈਂਡਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਟੈਗ ਕਰਕੇ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਭਰੋਸੇਯੋਗ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਅਪਡੇਟ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸੋਸ਼ਲ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇ।
image001OZRY
ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਡਾ.ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਅਮਰਨਾਥ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਰਐੱਫਆਈਡੀ’ਜ਼ ਵਰਗੀ ਨਵੀਨਤਮ ਤਕਨੀਕ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਗੁਫਾ ਦੇ ਰਸਤੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਟਰੈਕ ਕਰਕੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਾਸਤਵਿਕ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ।
ਡਾ.ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਰਾਮਬਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਰੰਗ ਢਹਿਣ ਦੀ ਮੰਦਭਾਗੀ ਘਟਨਾ ਦੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਬਾਰੇ ਵੀ ਪੁੱਛਗਿੱਛ ਕੀਤੀ, ਜਿਸ ਬਾਰੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਕਿ ਮ੍ਰਿਤਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ 20 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਐਕਸ ਗ੍ਰੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਦਾ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ 2 ਲੱਖ ਵਾਧੂ ਰਕਮ ਵਜੋਂ ਅਦਾ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਡਿਪਟੀ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ ਰਾਮਬਨ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਕਿ ਨਾਸ਼ਰੀ ਤੋਂ ਲੈਂਬਰ (ਬਨਿਹਾਲ) ਤੱਕ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਲਈ 33 'ਲੰਗਰ' ਬਣਾਏ ਗਏ ਹਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ 30,000 ਦੀ ਢੋਆ-ਢੁਆਈ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਹੈ। ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਕਿ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਇੱਕ ਯਾਤਰੀ ਨਿਵਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ 8000 ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਾਲੇ 13 ਰਿਹਾਇਸ਼ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਹੋਣਗੇ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ 3000 ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਬਿਸਤਰੇ ਅਤੇ 961 ਪਖਾਨੇ/ਬਾਥ ਹੋਣਗੇ।
ਐੱਸਐੱਸਪੀ ਰਾਮਬਨ, ਮੋਹਿਤਾ ਸ਼ਰਮਾ ਨੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਅਮਰਨਾਥ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਲਈ ਸੀਸੀਟੀਵੀ ਲਗਾਉਣ, ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਸੀਆਰਪੀਐੱਫ, ਆਈਟੀਬੀਪੀ ਦੀ ਤੈਨਾਤ, ਪੀਸੀਆਰ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਰੂਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਵੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
image0024SMH