Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr.Jitendra Singh reviews AmarnathYatra- 2022 arrangements with District Administration at Ramban in J&K
19 JUN 2022 8:23PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (I/C) Science & Technology; Minister of State (I/C) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today reviewed the AmarnathYatra preparation and arrangements with District Administration Ramban.
During the review meeting, Dr.Jitendra Singh emphasized that a dash board must be prepared for the Yatris for the real-time information related to weather forecasts, highway updates, number of Yatris arriving, traffic updates etc.
The Minister also stressed upon the district administration that social media should be used for updating Yatris with reliable related information by creating separate handles exclusively for this year’s AmarnathYatra, tagging important handles.
During the meeting, Dr.Jitendra Singh said that the latest technology like RFIDs which have been made compulsory in this year’s AmarnathYatra will help in the real-time monitoring of Yatris by tracking them enroute to the cave.
Dr.Jitendra Singh also inquired about the status of the report of the unfortunate incident of tunnel collapse in district Ramban, to which the Minister was informed that the ex-gratia of Rs. 20 lakh has been paid to the deceased with 2 lakhs paid as additional amount.
During the meeting, the Minister was informed by Deputy Commissioner, Ramban that 33 ‘Langars' from Nashri to Lamber (Banihal) for the Yatris have been constructed with a carrying capacity of 30,000. The Minister was also informed that a Yatri Niwas will be completed before the commencement of Yatra consisting of 13 lodgement centers with a total capacity of 8000 with 3000 available beds and 961 toilets/baths for the Yatris.
The security related arrangements are also put in place for this year’s AmarnathYatra with installation of CCTVs, deployment of CRPF, ITBP at important locations, PCR Control Rooms, the Minister was informed by SSP Ramban, Mohita Sharma.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ جموں و کشمیر کے رام بن میں ضلع انتظامیہ کے ساتھ امرناتھ یاترا-2022کے انتظامات کا جائزہ لیا
19 JUN 2022 8:23PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:19؍جون2022:
مرکزی وزیر مملکت(آزادنہ چارج)، سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی، وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، ارضی سائنس، وزیر اعظم کا دفتر، عملہ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلاء جتندر سنگھ نے آج ضلع انتظامیہ رام بن کے ساتھ امرناتھ یاترا کی تیاری اور انتظامات کا جائزہ لیا۔
جائزہ میٹنگ کے دوران ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ نے زور دے کر کہا کہ یاتروں کے لئے موسم پیشگوئی، قومی شاہراہ اپ ڈیٹ ، آنے والے یاتریوں کی تعداد، آمدو رفت اپ ڈیٹ وغیرہ سے متعلق حقیقی وقت کی معلومات کے لئے ایک ڈیش بورڈ تیار کیا جانا چاہئے۔
وزیر اعظم نے ضلع انتظامیہ پر اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ سوشل میڈیا کا استعمال اس سال کی امر ناتھ یاترا کے لئے خاص طور سے الگ ہینڈل بناکر اہم ہینڈل کو ٹیگ کرکے یاتریوں کو حقیقی متعلقہ معلومات کے ساتھ اپ ڈیٹ کرنے کے استعمال کیا جانا چاہئے۔
میٹنگ کے دوران ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ اس سال کی امرناتھ یاترا میں آرایف آئی ڈی جیسی جدید ترین تکنیک کو لازمی کردیا گیا ہے۔ جس سے غار کے راستے میں یاتریوں کو ٹریک کرکے ان کی حقیقی وقت پر نگرانی میں مدد مل سکے گی۔
ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ نے ضلع رام بن میں غار ڈھنے کے افسوسناک واقعے کے بارے میں بھی معلومات لی۔اس میں وزیر محترم کو بتایا گیا کہ مرنے والوں کو امدادی رقم کے طورپر 20 لاکھ روپے کی ادائیگی کی گئی ہے اور مرنے والے لواحقین کو 2لاکھ روپے کی اضافی رقم بھی مہیا کی گئی ہے۔
میٹنگ کے دوران رام بن کے ڈپٹی کمشنر کے ذریعے وزیر محترم کو بتایا گیا کہ یاتریوں کے لئے ناشری سے لمبر(بنی ہال)تک 33لنگر کی تعمیر کی گئی ہے، جس میں 30 ہزار لوگوں کے لے جانے کی صلاحیت ہے۔ وزیر محترم کو یہ بھی بتایا گیا کہ یاترا شروع ہونےسے پہلے ایک یاتری نِواس کی تعمیر مکمل ہوجائے گی،جس میں 13رہائشی مراکز ہوں گے اور جس میں مجموعی طورپر 8000لوگوں کے ٹھہرنے کی گنجائش ہوگی۔ اس یاتری نِواس میں 3000بستر مہیا ہوں گے اور یاتریوں کےے 961 بیت اخلاء؍ باتھ روم بھی موجود ہوں گے۔
ایس ایس پی رام بن موہتا شرما نے وزیر محترم کو بتایا کہ اس سال کی امر ناتھ یاترا کے لئے سی سی ٹی وی لگانے، اہم مقامات پرسی آر پی ایف ، آئی ٹی بی پی کی تعیناتی، پی سی آر کنٹرول روم کے ساتھ حفاظتی نکتہ نظر سے تمام انتظامات بھی کئے گئے ہیں۔