Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr.Jitendra Singh reviews AmarnathYatra- 2022 arrangements with District Administration at Ramban in J&K
19 JUN 2022 8:23PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (I/C) Science & Technology; Minister of State (I/C) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today reviewed the AmarnathYatra preparation and arrangements with District Administration Ramban.
During the review meeting, Dr.Jitendra Singh emphasized that a dash board must be prepared for the Yatris for the real-time information related to weather forecasts, highway updates, number of Yatris arriving, traffic updates etc.
The Minister also stressed upon the district administration that social media should be used for updating Yatris with reliable related information by creating separate handles exclusively for this year’s AmarnathYatra, tagging important handles.
During the meeting, Dr.Jitendra Singh said that the latest technology like RFIDs which have been made compulsory in this year’s AmarnathYatra will help in the real-time monitoring of Yatris by tracking them enroute to the cave.
Dr.Jitendra Singh also inquired about the status of the report of the unfortunate incident of tunnel collapse in district Ramban, to which the Minister was informed that the ex-gratia of Rs. 20 lakh has been paid to the deceased with 2 lakhs paid as additional amount.
During the meeting, the Minister was informed by Deputy Commissioner, Ramban that 33 ‘Langars' from Nashri to Lamber (Banihal) for the Yatris have been constructed with a carrying capacity of 30,000. The Minister was also informed that a Yatri Niwas will be completed before the commencement of Yatra consisting of 13 lodgement centers with a total capacity of 8000 with 3000 available beds and 961 toilets/baths for the Yatris.
The security related arrangements are also put in place for this year’s AmarnathYatra with installation of CCTVs, deployment of CRPF, ITBP at important locations, PCR Control Rooms, the Minister was informed by SSP Ramban, Mohita Sharma.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने जम्मू और कश्मीर के रामबन जिला प्रशासन के साथ अमरनाथ यात्रा- 2022 की व्यवस्थाओं की समीक्षा की
19 JUN 2022 8:23PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज जिला प्रशासन रामबन के साथ अमरनाथ यात्रा की तैयारियों और व्यवस्थाओं की समीक्षा की।
इस समीक्षा बैठक के दौरान डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने इस पर जोर दिया कि यात्रियों के लिए मौसम पूर्वानुमान, राजमार्ग अपडेट, आने वाले यात्रियों की संख्या और यातायात अपडेट आदि से संबंधित रियल टाइम की जानकारी के लिए एक डैशबोर्ड तैयार किया जाना चाहिए।
इसके अलावा मंत्री ने जिला प्रशासन द्वारा इस साल सोशल मीडिया का उपयोग किए जाने पर भी जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि अमरनाथ यात्रा के लिए विशेष रूप से अलग हैंडल बनाकर और महत्वपूर्ण हैंडल को टैग करके यात्रियों को विश्वसनीय संबंधित जानकारी के साथ अपडेट करने के लिए इनका उपयोग किया जाना चाहिए।
इस बैठक के दौरान डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि इस साल की अमरनाथ यात्रा में आरएफआईडी जैसी नवीनतम तकनीक को अनिवार्य कर दिया गया है, जिससे गुफा के रास्ते में यात्रियों का पता लगाकर निगरानी करके उनकी रियल टाइम निगरानी में सहायता मिलेगी।
इसके अलावा डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने जिला रामबन में सुरंग ढहने की दुर्भाग्यपूर्ण घटना की रिपोर्ट की स्थिति की भी जानकारी प्राप्त की। इस बारे में मंत्री को जानकारी दी गई कि मृतक को 20 लाख रुपये की अनुग्रह धनराशि और 2 लाख रुपये अतिरिक्त धनराशि का भुगतान किया गया है।
इस बैठक में रामबन के उपायुक्त ने मंत्री को इसकी जानकारी दी कि यात्रियों के लिए नाशरी से लम्बर (बनिहाल) तक 33 लंगरों का निर्माण 30,000 की वहन क्षमता के साथ किया गया है। इसके अलावा डॉ. सिंह को यह भी बताया गया कि यात्रा शुरू होने से पहले एक यात्री निवास पूरा हो जाएगा, जिसमें 8000 की कुल क्षमता वाले 13 आश्रय गृह होंगे। इसमें यात्रियों के लिए 3000 बिस्तर और 961 शौचालय/स्नान की सुविधा होगी।
वहीं, रामबन की एसएसपी मोहिता शर्मा ने मंत्री को बताया कि इस वर्ष की अमरनाथ यात्रा के लिए सीसीटीवी लगाने, महत्वपूर्ण स्थानों पर सीआरपीएफ, आईटीबीपी की तैनाती, पीसीआर नियंत्रण कक्ष के साथ सुरक्षा संबंधी व्यवस्थाएं भी की गई हैं।