Ministry of Labour & Employment
Significant decisions to augment medical careand service delivery mechanism taken at the 188th meeting of ESIC
ESI Scheme to be implemented in whole country by end of year 2022
ESI Corporation to establish 23 new 100 bedded Hospitals and 62 Dispensaries
ESIC to start Certificate Courses in its Medical Colleges for Health Care Link Workers
Beneficiaries of ESI Scheme to get cashless Medical Care Services through Ayushman Bharat PMJAY empaneled Hospitals in the areas where ESIC’s own Health Care Facilities are limited
6400 vacancies for different posts advertised in last eight months:Shri Bhupendra Yadava
Establishment of Radiation Oncology and Nuclear Medicine Departments at ESIC Medical College & Hospitals at Sanath Nagar, Faridabad and Chennai
Cath Labs to be opened at ESIC Medical College & Hospital, Sanathnagarand Alwar
ESIC hospital at Bibewadi, Pune to be upgraded to 500 bedded Hospital
Construction of new 100 bedded ESIC Hospital in Ernakulam, Kerala
19 JUN 2022 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
ESI Corporation under the Chairmanship of Shri Bhupender Yadav, Minister of Labour& Employment, Environment, Forest & Climate Change, in its 188th meeting held today has taken significant decisions to augment the medical care and service delivery mechanism across the country.
It has been decided that ESI Scheme will be implemented in the entire country by the end of year 2022. Presently, ESI Scheme is fully implemented in 443 districts and partially implemented in 153 districts, whereas 148 districts are not covered under ESI Scheme. By the end of year 2022, the partially implemented and non-implemented districts across the country will be fully covered. The medical care services will be provided through establishing new DCBOs, by empanelingmIMP and tie-up Hospitals of Ayushman Bharat PMJAY.
ESI Corporation has decided to set up 23 new 100 bedded hospitals across the country.Sixhospitals in Maharashtra at Palghar, Satara, Pen, Jalgaon, Chakan andPanvel; fourhospitals in Haryana at Hisaar, Sonepat, Ambala andRohatak;twohospitalseach in the state of Tamil Nadu (at Chengalpattu and Erode), Uttar Pradesh (Moradabad and Gorakhpur) and Karnataka (Tumkurand Udupi), one ESI hospital each in the state of Andhra Pradesh (Nellore), Chhatisgarh (Bilaspur), Goa(Mulgaon Goa), Gujarat (Sanad), Madhya Pradesh (Jabalpur), Odisha (Jharsuguda) and West Bengal (Kharagpur)will be set-up by ESIC. Besides these Hospitals, 5 doctors’ dispensaries at 62 places will also be opened. 48 dispensaries in Maharashtra, 12 dispensaries in Delhi and 2 dispensaries in Haryana willbe opened. These hospitals and dispensaries will ensure the delivery of quality medical care service to the insured workers and their dependents in the close vicinity of their residence and will also enhance clientele satisfaction.
To fulfil the growing need for skilled manpower in Health Care sectors and narrow the existing gap between the demand and supply of skilled manpower, ESIC is going to start Certificate Courses in 10 disciplines in three of its Medical Colleges at Faridabad, Sanathnagar (Hyderabad) and K.K.Nagar (Chennai) for Health Care Link Workers, as a pilot project.
To provide quality medical care, ESIC is augmenting its infrastructure by setting-up new hospitals and upgrading the existing ones. As setting up new hospitals takes time, ESIC in its meeting decidedto allow insured workers and their family members to avail cashless medical care services through Ayushman Bharat PMJAY empaneledhospitals in all the areas where ESI Scheme is partially implemented or to be implemented or where ESIC existing health care facilities are limited.Beneficiaries of ESI Scheme in 157 districts are already availing cashless medical care through this tie-up arrangement. This decision will immensely help beneficiaries to avail cashless medical services in the remaining districts.
Union Labour Minister, Shri Bhupendra Yadav informed that 6400 vacancies for different posts have been advertised by ESIC in last eight months which includes more than 2000 Doctors/Teaching faculty.
It was decidedthatRadiation Oncology and Nuclear Medicine Departments at three ESIC MedicalCollege & Hospitals at Sanathnagar, Faridabad and Chennai will be established. It will be the for the first time that such services will be made available at ESIC owned facility.
Two Cath Labs at ESIC Medical College & Hospital at Sanathnagar, Telangana and Alwar, Rajasthan will be established. Recently, one Cath Lab have made functional at ESIC Medical College & Hospital at Faridabad, Haryana.
Decision was also taken to upgrade the existing 200 bedded ESIC Hospital, Pune to 500 bedded Hospital. The upgradation of this Hospital will benefit 7 Lakh Workers and their family members in Pune.
ESIC in the meeting also decided to set-up a new 100 bedded ESI Hospital at Ernakulam, Kerala. This Hospital will be equipped with all the modern health care facilities as per ESIC Norms. The multi-story Hospital will also house Sub-Regional Office, Ernakulum.
Other Important Decisions taken in Meeting included improving the medical care services of Insured Workers and their family members, ESIC has decided to take over the State Govt. run ESIS Hospital, Sonagiri, Bhopal to directly run it under its administrative control and also bridging the gap ofnon availability of Specialist/Super Specialists in State Govt. run ESIS Hospitals, ESIC will now engage required Specialist/Super Specialists for ESIS Hospitals. Over all expenditure against engaging these Specialist/Super Specialists will also be borne by ESIC. It will ensure availability of specialist/super specialist services in ESIS Hospitals.
A deliberation on Swasthya se Samridhihad also taken place yesterday under the chairmanship of Union Labour Minister, Shri Bhupender Yadav,in which the matters of providing social security to workers, bringing more workers under the ambit of ESI Scheme, service delivery augmentation, etc. were discussed.
Shri RameswarTeli, Minister of State for Labour& Employment&Petroleum & Natural Gas, and Vice-Chairman, ESIC,Ms. Dola Sen, MP (Rajya Sabha), Shri Ram Kripal Yadav, MP (Lok Sabha),Shri Mukhmeet S. Bhatia, Director General, ESIC, Shri R. K. Gupta, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Labour& Employment, Members representing Employers’ Associations and Employees’ Unions and Principal Secretaries, Labour/Health of State Govts.attended the meeting.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
ईएसआईसी की 188वीं बैठक में स्वास्थ्य देखभाल एवं सेवा वितरण तंत्र को बढ़ावा देने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण निर्णय लिए गए
ईएसआई स्कीम का कार्यान्वयन वर्ष 2022 की समाप्ति तक पूरे देश में किया जाएगा
ईएसआई कॉरपोरेशन 23 नए 100 बेड वाले अस्पतालों एवं 62 डिस्पेंसरियों की स्थापना करेगा
ईएसआईसी हेल्थ केयर लिंक वर्कर्स के लिए अपने चिकित्सा महाविद्यालयों में सर्टिफिकेट कोर्स आरंभ करेगा
ईएसआई स्कीम के लाभार्थी ऐसे क्षेत्रों में जहां ईएसआईसी की अपनी स्वास्थ्य देखभाल सुविधाएं सीमित हैं, आयुष्मान भारत पीएमजेएवाई पैनल में शामिल अस्पतालों के माध्यम से नकदीरहित चिकित्सा देखभाल सेवाएं प्राप्त करेंगे
पिछले आठ महीनों में विभिन्न पदों के लिए 6400 रिक्तियों के विज्ञापन दिए गए : श्री भूपेंद्र यादव
सनथ नगर, फरीदाबाद एवं चेन्नई में ईएसआईसी चिकित्सा महाविद्यालयों एवं अस्पतालों में रेडिएशन ओंकोलॉजी तथा न्यूक्लियर मेडिसिन विभागों की स्थापना
सनथ नगर एवं अल्वर में ईएसआईसी चिकित्सा महाविद्यालयों एवं अस्पताल में कैथ लैब्स खोले जाएंगे
पुणे के बिबेवाडी में ईएसआईसी अस्पताल का उन्नयन कर इसे 500 बेड वाला अस्पताल बनाया जाएगा
केरल के एर्नाकुलम में 100 बेड वाला एक नया ईएसआईसी अस्पताल का निर्माण
19 JUN 2022 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय श्रम एवं रोजगार, पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव की अध्यक्षता में ईएसआई कॉरपोरेशन ने आज आयोजित ईएसआईसी की 188वीं बैठक में देश भर में स्वास्थ्य देखभाल एवं सेवा वितरण तंत्र को बढ़ावा देने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण निर्णय लिए।
IMG_256
ईएसआई स्कीम का कार्यान्वयन वर्ष 2022 की समाप्ति तक पूरे देश में किए जाने का निर्णय लिया गया। वर्तमान में ईएसआई स्कीम 443 जिलों में पूरी तरह एवं 153 जिलों में आंशिक रूप से कार्यान्वित है जबकि 148 जिले ऐसे हैं जो ईएसआई स्कीम के तहत कवर नहीं किए गए हैं। वर्ष 2022 की समाप्ति तक पूरे देश के आंशिक रूप से कार्यान्वित तथा गैर कार्यान्वित जिलों को पूरी तरह कवर कर लिया जाएगा। आयुष्मान भारत पीएमजेएवाईए के एमआईएमपी और टाई अप अस्पतालों को पैनल में शामिल करके नए डीसीबीओ की स्थापना के माध्यम से चिकित्सा देखभाल सेवाएं उपलब्ध कराई जाएंगी।
ईएसआई कॉरपोरेशन ने देश भर में 100 बेड वाले 23 नए अस्पतालों की स्थापना करने का निर्णय लिया है। महाराष्ट्र में छह अस्पताल पालघर, सतारा, पेन, जलगांव, चाकन एवं पनवेल में, हरियाणा में चार अस्पताल हिसार, सोनीपत, अंबाला एवं रोहतक, तमिलनाडु (चेंगलपट्टु तथा इरोड में), उत्तर प्रदेश (मुरादाबाद एवं गोरखपुर) तथा कर्नाटक (तुमकुर एवं उडुपी) में दो-दो अस्पताल, आंध्र प्रदेश (नेल्लोर), छत्तीसगढ़ (बिलासपुर), गोवा (मडगांव गोवा), गुजरात (सणद), मध्य प्रदेश (जबलपुर), ओडिशा (झारसुगुडातथा पश्चिम बंगाल (खड़कपुर) में ईएसआईसी द्वारा एक-एक अस्पतालों की स्थापना की जाएगी। इन अस्पतालों के अतिरिक्त, 62 स्थानों पर 5 डॉक्टर की डिस्पेंसरियां भी खोली जाएंगी। महाराष्ट्र में 48 डिस्पेंसरियां, दिल्ली तथा हरियाणा में 2 डिस्पेंसरियां खोली जाएंगी। ये अस्पताल एवं डिस्पेंसरियां बीमित श्रमिकों एवं उनके आश्रितों को उनके आवास के आसपास के क्षेत्र में गुणवत्तापूर्ण चिकित्सा देखभाल सेवा उपलब्ध कराना सुनिश्चित करेंगी तथा ग्राहकों को संतुष्टि भी प्रदान करेंगी।
स्वास्थ्य देखभाल क्षेत्रों में कुशल श्रमबल की बढ़ती आवश्यकता की पूर्ति के लिए तथा कुशल श्रमबल की मांग एवं आपूर्ति में अंतराल कम करने के लिए ईएसआईसी अपने तीन चिकित्सा महाविद्यालयों - फरीदाबाद, सनथनगर (हैदराबाद) तथा के. के. नगर (चेन्नई) में एक प्रायोगिक परियोजना के रूप में हेल्थ केयर लिंक वर्कर्स के लिए 10 विषयों में सर्टिफिकेट कोर्स आरंभ करेगा।
ईएसआईसी गुणवत्तापूर्ण चिकित्सा देखभाल उपलब्ध कराने के लिए नए अस्पतालों की स्थापना करने एवं विद्यामान अस्पतालों का उन्नयन करने के माध्यम से अपने बुनियादी ढांचे को बढ़ा रहा है। चूंकि नए अस्पतालों की स्थापना करने में समय लगता है, ईएसआईसी ने अपनी बैठक में बीमित श्रमिकों और उनके परिवार के सदस्यों को आयुष्मान भारत पीएमजेएवाई पैनल में शामिल अस्पतालों के माध्यम से उन सभी क्षेत्रों में, जहां ईएसआई योजना आंशिक रूप से लागू की गई है या लागू की जानी है या जहां ईएसआईसी की वर्तमान स्वास्थ्य देखभाल सुविधाएं सीमित हैं, नकदीरहित चिकित्सा सेवाओं का लाभ उठाने की अनुमति देने का निर्णय लिया है। 157 जिलों में ईएसआई योजना के लाभार्थी पहले से ही इस गठबंधन व्यवस्था के माध्यम से नकदीरहित चिकित्सा सेवाओं का लाभ उठा रहे हैं। इस निर्णय से लाभार्थियों को शेष जिलों में नकदीरहित चिकित्सा सेवाओं का लाभ उठाने में अत्यधिक सहायता मिलेगी।
केन्द्रीय श्रम मंत्री श्री भूपेन्द्र यादव ने बताया कि पिछले आठ महीनों में ईएसआईसी द्वाराविभिन्न पदों की 6400 रिक्तियों के लिए विज्ञापन निकाला गया है। इनमें डॉक्टर/शिक्षण संकाय से जुड़ी 2000 से अधिक रिक्तियां शामिल हैं।
यह निर्णय लिया गया कि सनथनगर, फरीदाबाद और चेन्नई में स्थित तीन ईएसआईसी मेडिकल कॉलेज एवं अस्पतालों में रेडिएशन ऑन्कोलॉजी तथा न्यूक्लियर मेडिसिन विभाग स्थापित किए जायेंगे। यह पहला मौका होगा जब ईएसआईसी के स्वामित्व वाले अस्पतालों में ऐसी सेवाएं उपलब्ध कराई जायेंगी।
सनथनगर, तेलंगाना और राजस्थान के अलवर स्थित ईएसआईसी मेडिकल कॉलेज एवं अस्पताल में दो कैथ लैब स्थापित किए जायेंगे। हाल ही में, हरियाणा के फरीदाबाद में ईएसआईसी मेडिकल कॉलेज एवं अस्पताल में एक कैथ लैब ने काम करना शुरू कर दिया है।
पुणे स्थित मौजूदा 200 बिस्तरों वाले ईएसआईसी अस्पताल को 500 बिस्तरों वाले अस्पताल के रूप में उन्नत करने का भी निर्णय लिया गया है। इस अस्पताल के उन्नयन से पुणे में सात लाख श्रमिकों और उनके परिवार के सदस्यों को लाभ होगा।
इस बैठक में ईएसआईसी ने केरल के एर्नाकुलम में 100 बिस्तरों वाला एक नया ईएसआई अस्पताल स्थापित करने का भी निर्णय लिया। यह अस्पताल ईएसआईसी के मानदंडों के अनुरूप सभी आधुनिक स्वास्थ्य संबंधी देखभाल से जुड़ी सुविधाओं से लैस होगा। इस बहुमंजिले अस्पताल में एर्नाकुलम का उप-क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय भी अवस्थित होगा।
इस बैठक में लिए गए अन्य महत्वपूर्ण निर्णयों में बीमित श्रमिकों और उनके परिवार के सदस्यों की चिकित्सीय देखभाल संबंधी सेवाओं में सुधार करना भी शामिल है। ईएसआईसी ने भोपाल के सोनागिरी स्थित राज्य सरकार द्वारा संचालित ईएसआईएस अस्पताल को सीधे अपने प्रशासनिक नियंत्रण में चलाने के लिए उसे अपने हाथ में लेने का निर्णय लिया है। ईएसआईसी ने अब राज्य सरकार में स्पेशलिस्ट / सुपर स्पेशलिस्ट की अनुपलब्धता की खाई को पाटने हेतु ईएसआईएस अस्पतालों के लिए आवश्यक स्पेशलिस्ट / सुपर स्पेशलिस्ट की नियुक्ति करने का भी निर्णय लिया है। इन स्पेशलिस्ट/सुपर स्पेशलिस्ट को नियुक्त करने पर होने वाला पूरा खर्च भी ईएसआईसी द्वारा वहन किया जाएगा। यह कदम ईएसआईएस अस्पतालों में स्पेशलिस्ट/सुपर स्पेशलिस्ट की सेवाओं की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करेगा।
IMG_256
केन्द्रीय श्रम मंत्री श्री भूपेन्द्र यादव की अध्यक्षता में कल स्वास्थ्य से समृद्धिविषय पर भी विचार-विमर्श हुआ, जिसमें श्रमिकों को सामाजिक सुरक्षा प्रदान करने, अधिक से अधिक श्रमिकों को ईएसआई योजना के दायरे में लाने, सेवाओं के वितरण को उन्नत करने आदि जैसे मुद्दों पर चर्चा की गई।
श्री रामेश्वर तेली, श्रम और रोजगार तथा पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस राज्यमंत्री और उपाध्यक्ष, ईएसआईसी, सुश्री डोला सेन, सांसद (राज्यसभा), श्री राम कृपाल यादव, सांसद (लोकसभा), श्री मुखमीत एस. भाटिया, महानिदेशक, ईएसआईसी, श्री आर.के. गुप्ता, संयुक्त सचिव, श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय, नियोक्ता संघों और कर्मचारी संघों का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले सदस्यों व विभिन्न राज्य सरकारों के श्रम/स्वास्थ्य विभाग के प्रधान सचिवों ने भी इस बैठक में भाग लिया।