தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சகம்
இஎஸ்ஐசி-யின் 188வது கூட்டத்தில் எடுக்கப்பட்ட மருத்துவ பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் சேவை வழங்கல் முறையை அதிகரிப்பதற்கான முக்கிய முடிவுகள்
சென்னையில் உள்ள ESIC மருத்துவக் கல்லூரி மற்றும் மருத்துவமனையில் கதிர்வீச்சு புற்றுநோயியல் மற்றும் அணு மருத்துவத் துறைகள் நிறுவப்படும்
19 JUN 2022 3:38PM by PIB Chennai
தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு, சுற்றுச்சூழல், வனம் மற்றும் பருவநிலை மாற்றத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பூபேந்தர் யாதவ் தலைமையில், இன்று நடைபெற்ற தொழிலாளர் காப்பீட்டுக் கழகத்தின் 188வது கூட்டத்தில், நாடு முழுவதும் மருத்துவ பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் சேவை வழங்கல் முறையை அதிகரிக்க குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முடிவுகள் எடுக்கப்பட்டன.
2022 ஆம் ஆண்டு இறுதிக்குள் நாடு முழுவதும் இஎஸ்ஐ திட்டம் செயல்படுத்தப்படும் என இதில் முடிவு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. தற்போது, இஎஸ்ஐ திட்டம் 443 மாவட்டங்களில் முழுமையாகவும், 153 மாவட்டங்களில் பகுதியளவும் செயல்படுத்தப்படுகிறது, அதேசமயம் 148 மாவட்டங்கள் இஎஸ்ஐ திட்டத்தின் கீழ் வரவில்லை. 2022 ஆம் ஆண்டின் இறுதிக்குள், நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள பகுதியளவில் செயல்படுத்தப்பட்ட மற்றும் செயல்படுத்தப்படாத மாவட்டங்கள் முழுமையாக உள்ளடக்கப்படும். ஆயுஷ்மான் பாரத் மற்றும் டை-அப் மருத்துவமனைகள் மூலம் புதிய வசதிகளை நிறுவுவதன் மூலம் மருத்துவ பராமரிப்பு சேவைகள் வழங்கப்படும்.
மகாராஷ்டிராவில் உள்ள பால்கர், சதாரா, பென், ஜல்கான், சக்கன் மற்றும் பன்வெல் ஆகிய இடங்களில் உள்ள ஆறு மருத்துவமனைகள்; ஹரியானாவில் ஹிசார், சோனேபட், அம்பாலா மற்றும் ரோஹடக் ஆகிய இடங்களில் உள்ள நான்கு மருத்துவமனைகள்; தமிழ்நாட்டில் இரண்டு மருத்துவமனைகள் (செங்கல்பட்டு மற்றும் ஈரோடு) உள்பட இஎஸ்ஐ கழகம் நாடு முழுவதும் 23 புதிய 100 படுக்கைகள் கொண்ட மருத்துவமனைகளை அமைக்க முடிவு செய்துள்ளது. இந்த மருத்துவமனைகள் தவிர, 62 இடங்களில் 5 மருத்துவர்களுக்கான மருந்தகங்களும் திறக்கப்படும். இந்த மருத்துவமனைகள் மற்றும் மருந்தகங்கள், காப்பீடு செய்யப்பட்ட தொழிலாளர்கள் மற்றும் அவர்களைச் சார்ந்திருப்பவர்களுக்கு அவர்கள் வசிக்கும் இடத்திற்கு அருகாமையில் தரமான மருத்துவ சேவையை வழங்குவதை உறுதிசெய்வதோடு வாடிக்கையாளர்களின் திருப்தியையும் அதிகரிக்கும்.
ஹெல்த் கேர் துறைகளில் வளர்ந்து வரும் திறமையான மனிதவளத்தின் தேவையை பூர்த்தி செய்வதற்கும், திறமையான மனிதவளத்தின் தேவைக்கும் வழங்கலுக்கும் இடையே இருக்கும் இடைவெளியைக் குறைக்கும் வகையில், இஎஸ்ஐ ஃபரிதாபாத், சனத்நகர் (ஹைதராபாத்), சென்னை கே.கே.நகர் ஆகிய மூன்று மருத்துவக் கல்லூரிகளில் 10 பிரிவுகளில் சான்றிதழ் படிப்புகளைத் தொடங்க உள்ளது.
தரமான மருத்துவ சேவையை வழங்க, புதிய மருத்துவமனைகளை அமைப்பதன் மூலமும், ஏற்கனவே உள்ள மருத்துவமனைகளை மேம்படுத்துவதன் மூலமும் அதன் உள்கட்டமைப்பைப் பெருக்கி வருகிறது.
மத்திய தொழிலாளர் அமைச்சர் திரு பூபேந்திர யாதவ், கடந்த 8 மாதங்களில் 2000-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட டாக்டர்கள்/ஆசிரியர்களை உள்ளடக்கிய பல்வேறு பணிகளுக்கான 6400 காலியிடங்கள் அறிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன என்று தெரிவித்தார்.
சனத்நகர், ஃபரிதாபாத் மற்றும் சென்னையில் உள்ள மூன்று இஎஸ்ஐசி மருத்துவக் கல்லூரி மற்றும் மருத்துவமனைகளில் கதிர்வீச்சு புற்றுநோயியல் மற்றும் அணு மருத்துவத் துறைகள் நிறுவப்படும் என்று முடிவு செய்யப்பட்டது. இஎஸ்ஐசி மருத்துவமனைகளில் இதுபோன்ற சேவைகள் கிடைப்பது இதுவே முதல் முறையாகும்.
புனேவில் உள்ள 200 படுக்கைகள் கொண்ட மருத்துவமனையை 500 படுக்கைகள் கொண்ட மருத்துவமனையாக மேம்படுத்தவும் முடிவு எடுக்கப்பட்டது. இந்த மருத்துவமனையை மேம்படுத்துவதன் மூலம் புனேவில் உள்ள 7 லட்சம் தொழிலாளர்கள் மற்றும் அவர்களது குடும்ப உறுப்பினர்கள் பயனடைவார்கள்.
கூட்டத்தில் கேரளாவின் எர்ணாகுளத்தில் 100 படுக்கைகள் கொண்ட புதிய இஎஸ்ஐசி மருத்துவமனையை அமைக்கவும் முடிவு செய்யப்பட்டது. இந்த மருத்துவமனை அனைத்து நவீன சுகாதார வசதிகளுடன் கூடியதாக இருக்கும்.

Ministry of Labour & Employment
Significant decisions to augment medical careand service delivery mechanism taken at the 188th meeting of ESIC
ESI Scheme to be implemented in whole country by end of year 2022
ESI Corporation to establish 23 new 100 bedded Hospitals and 62 Dispensaries
ESIC to start Certificate Courses in its Medical Colleges for Health Care Link Workers
Beneficiaries of ESI Scheme to get cashless Medical Care Services through Ayushman Bharat PMJAY empaneled Hospitals in the areas where ESIC’s own Health Care Facilities are limited
6400 vacancies for different posts advertised in last eight months:Shri Bhupendra Yadava
Establishment of Radiation Oncology and Nuclear Medicine Departments at ESIC Medical College & Hospitals at Sanath Nagar, Faridabad and Chennai
Cath Labs to be opened at ESIC Medical College & Hospital, Sanathnagarand Alwar
ESIC hospital at Bibewadi, Pune to be upgraded to 500 bedded Hospital
Construction of new 100 bedded ESIC Hospital in Ernakulam, Kerala
19 JUN 2022 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
ESI Corporation under the Chairmanship of Shri Bhupender Yadav, Minister of Labour& Employment, Environment, Forest & Climate Change, in its 188th meeting held today has taken significant decisions to augment the medical care and service delivery mechanism across the country.
It has been decided that ESI Scheme will be implemented in the entire country by the end of year 2022. Presently, ESI Scheme is fully implemented in 443 districts and partially implemented in 153 districts, whereas 148 districts are not covered under ESI Scheme. By the end of year 2022, the partially implemented and non-implemented districts across the country will be fully covered. The medical care services will be provided through establishing new DCBOs, by empanelingmIMP and tie-up Hospitals of Ayushman Bharat PMJAY.
ESI Corporation has decided to set up 23 new 100 bedded hospitals across the country.Sixhospitals in Maharashtra at Palghar, Satara, Pen, Jalgaon, Chakan andPanvel; fourhospitals in Haryana at Hisaar, Sonepat, Ambala andRohatak;twohospitalseach in the state of Tamil Nadu (at Chengalpattu and Erode), Uttar Pradesh (Moradabad and Gorakhpur) and Karnataka (Tumkurand Udupi), one ESI hospital each in the state of Andhra Pradesh (Nellore), Chhatisgarh (Bilaspur), Goa(Mulgaon Goa), Gujarat (Sanad), Madhya Pradesh (Jabalpur), Odisha (Jharsuguda) and West Bengal (Kharagpur)will be set-up by ESIC. Besides these Hospitals, 5 doctors’ dispensaries at 62 places will also be opened. 48 dispensaries in Maharashtra, 12 dispensaries in Delhi and 2 dispensaries in Haryana willbe opened. These hospitals and dispensaries will ensure the delivery of quality medical care service to the insured workers and their dependents in the close vicinity of their residence and will also enhance clientele satisfaction.
To fulfil the growing need for skilled manpower in Health Care sectors and narrow the existing gap between the demand and supply of skilled manpower, ESIC is going to start Certificate Courses in 10 disciplines in three of its Medical Colleges at Faridabad, Sanathnagar (Hyderabad) and K.K.Nagar (Chennai) for Health Care Link Workers, as a pilot project.
To provide quality medical care, ESIC is augmenting its infrastructure by setting-up new hospitals and upgrading the existing ones. As setting up new hospitals takes time, ESIC in its meeting decidedto allow insured workers and their family members to avail cashless medical care services through Ayushman Bharat PMJAY empaneledhospitals in all the areas where ESI Scheme is partially implemented or to be implemented or where ESIC existing health care facilities are limited.Beneficiaries of ESI Scheme in 157 districts are already availing cashless medical care through this tie-up arrangement. This decision will immensely help beneficiaries to avail cashless medical services in the remaining districts.
Union Labour Minister, Shri Bhupendra Yadav informed that 6400 vacancies for different posts have been advertised by ESIC in last eight months which includes more than 2000 Doctors/Teaching faculty.
It was decidedthatRadiation Oncology and Nuclear Medicine Departments at three ESIC MedicalCollege & Hospitals at Sanathnagar, Faridabad and Chennai will be established. It will be the for the first time that such services will be made available at ESIC owned facility.
Two Cath Labs at ESIC Medical College & Hospital at Sanathnagar, Telangana and Alwar, Rajasthan will be established. Recently, one Cath Lab have made functional at ESIC Medical College & Hospital at Faridabad, Haryana.
Decision was also taken to upgrade the existing 200 bedded ESIC Hospital, Pune to 500 bedded Hospital. The upgradation of this Hospital will benefit 7 Lakh Workers and their family members in Pune.
ESIC in the meeting also decided to set-up a new 100 bedded ESI Hospital at Ernakulam, Kerala. This Hospital will be equipped with all the modern health care facilities as per ESIC Norms. The multi-story Hospital will also house Sub-Regional Office, Ernakulum.
Other Important Decisions taken in Meeting included improving the medical care services of Insured Workers and their family members, ESIC has decided to take over the State Govt. run ESIS Hospital, Sonagiri, Bhopal to directly run it under its administrative control and also bridging the gap ofnon availability of Specialist/Super Specialists in State Govt. run ESIS Hospitals, ESIC will now engage required Specialist/Super Specialists for ESIS Hospitals. Over all expenditure against engaging these Specialist/Super Specialists will also be borne by ESIC. It will ensure availability of specialist/super specialist services in ESIS Hospitals.
A deliberation on Swasthya se Samridhihad also taken place yesterday under the chairmanship of Union Labour Minister, Shri Bhupender Yadav,in which the matters of providing social security to workers, bringing more workers under the ambit of ESI Scheme, service delivery augmentation, etc. were discussed.
Shri RameswarTeli, Minister of State for Labour& Employment&Petroleum & Natural Gas, and Vice-Chairman, ESIC,Ms. Dola Sen, MP (Rajya Sabha), Shri Ram Kripal Yadav, MP (Lok Sabha),Shri Mukhmeet S. Bhatia, Director General, ESIC, Shri R. K. Gupta, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Labour& Employment, Members representing Employers’ Associations and Employees’ Unions and Principal Secretaries, Labour/Health of State Govts.attended the meeting.