NITI Aayog
National Conference of Chief Secretaries, Presided by PM, Concludes Today
Every State Must Recognize Its Strength & Define Targets—This Is Crucial for India to Become a 5-Trillion-Dollar Economy: PM
17 JUN 2022 9:16PM by PIB Delhi
The national conference of chief secretaries, chaired by the Prime Minister, concluded today. Several officials—including young district collectors and magistrates—from the states and union territories as well as the Union ministries attended the conference.
On the third day, sessions on improving access to and quality of higher education and enhancing urban governance through urban planning and municipal finance were held. Discussions were also held on the need for greater Centre-state coordination for ensuring the saturation of government schemes and last-mile delivery and capacity building of civil servants through Mission Karamayogi.
Appreciating the extensive sessions, the Prime Minister said the deliberations were useful in laying out a roadmap for the sectors. He stressed that the Centre and states work together as Team India. The action points and fresh ideas discussed at the conference must be implemented without delay, he said.
Emphasizing minimum government and maximum governance, the Prime Minister stressed the need to ensure greater ease of living in India. He also said that decriminalization of minor offences should be taken up in mission mode.
He said states must optimally utilize the GeM portal for purchases made by their departments and local bodies, which would result in time and cost savings.
The Prime Minister also spoke on the usage of drones in the service industry, such as for the delivery of essential drugs or horticultural products especially in hilly areas, which would add more economic value to the farmers and service providers.
Urging that all vacancies across state government departments must be filled, the Prime Minister said the states must identify such vacancies under each sector and fill them.
In order to achieve the goals of the National Education Policy, the Prime Minister said the states must try to integrate anganwadis with primary schools.
The Prime Minister appreciated the initiatives being taken by the states to improve municipal finances. He said the states and UTs have shared unique experiences, and the ideas discussed at the conference must be incubated and institutionalized. He recommended the introduction of technology and innovative methods for increasing the efficiency of the collection of taxes. He also suggested that city and ward beautification competitions should be held by the states.
The Prime Minister said every state must recognize its strength, define its targets and develop a roadmap to achieve the same. This is essential for India to become a 5-trillion-dollar economy. Urban areas will be key in future development and employment generation. Therefore, urban local bodies must be strengthened, and urban planning should be done innovatively, he said.
To attract investment in the country, the Prime Minister said the PM-GatiShakti should be appropriately implemented. He stressed the need for improving the usage of technology in all Government schemes & programmes and for creating interoperability of datasets of the Centre and states.
He said that all new ideas and actionable points must be taken forward, incubated and institutionalized. He said the need of the hour is to perform, reform and transform.
The participants appreciated the Prime Minister for his participation in the conference. They praised the Prime Minister for showing keen interest in different sessions of the conference in the true spirit of Team India. The participants also said that the conference has helped them get insightful suggestions and new ideas.
After careful deliberation, suggestions were put forth to work in the areas of agriculture, education and urban governance. Innovative ideas and best practices were discussed for improving citizens’ welfare.
This collaborative exercise, between the Centre and the states, will be taken forward by firming up the roadmap for these three sectors through NITI Aayog’s Governing Council Meeting.

नीति आयोग
प्रधानमंत्री की अध्यक्षता में मुख्य सचिवों के राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का आज समापन हुआ
हर एक राज्य को अपनी ताकत को जरूर पहचानना चाहिए और लक्ष्यों को निर्धारित करना चाहिए- भारत के लिए 5 ट्रिलियन डॉलर की अर्थव्यवस्था बनने के लिए यह महत्वपूर्ण है: प्रधानमंत्री
17 JUN 2022 9:16PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री की अध्यक्षता में मुख्य सचिवों के राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का आज समापन हुआ। इस सम्मेलन में राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के युवा जिला अधिकारियों व मजिस्ट्रेटों सहित केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों के कई अधिकारी शामिल हुए।
इसके तीसरे दिन शहरी नियोजन और नगरपालिका के वित्त के जरिए उच्च शिक्षा तक पहुंच व गुणवत्ता में सुधार और शहरी शासन के संवर्द्धन पर सत्र आयोजित किए गए। इसके अलावा सरकारी योजनाओं की संतृप्ति व सुदूर क्षेत्र तक इसके वितरण और मिशन कर्मयोगी के माध्यम से लोक सेवकों की क्षमता निर्माण को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए केंद्र-राज्य समन्वय की जरूरत पर भी चर्चा की गई।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इन विस्तृत सत्रों की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि क्षेत्रों के लिए विचार-विमर्श एक रोड-मैप तैयार करने में उपयोगी थे। प्रधानमंत्री ने केंद्र और राज्य के एक साथ मिलकर टीम इंडिया के रूप में काम करने पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि इस सम्मेलन में चर्चा किए गए कार्य बिंदुओं और नए विचारों को बिना किसी देरी के कार्यान्वित किया जाना चाहिए।
प्रधानमंत्री ने न्यूनतम सरकार और अधिकतम शासन के साथ भारत में जीवन जीने की अधिकतम सुगमता सुनिश्चित करने की जरूरत पर जोर दिया। इसके अलावा उन्होंने कहा कि छोटे अपराधों को गैर-अपराधीकरण करने का काम मिशन मोड में किया जाना चाहिए।
उन्होंने कहा कि राज्यों को अपने विभागों और स्थानीय निकायों द्वारा की गई खरीदारी के लिए जीईएम (सरकारी ई-बाजार) में पोर्टल का बेहतर उपयोग करना चाहिए, जिससे समय व लागत की बचत होगी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने सर्विस इंडस्ट्री में ड्रोन के इस्तेमाल पर भी बात की। खासतौर पर पहाड़ी इलाकों में आवश्यक दवाओं या बागवानी उत्पादों की डिलीवरी के लिए ड्रोन के इस्तेमाल पर जोर दिया जो किसानों और सेवा प्रदाताओं के लिए आर्थिक तौर पर उपयोगी साबित होगा।
राज्य सरकार के विभागों में सभी रिक्तियों को भरने का आग्रह करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि राज्यों को प्रत्येक क्षेत्र के तहत ऐसी रिक्तियों की पहचान करनी चाहिए और उन्हें भरना चाहिए।
राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति के लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि राज्यों को प्राथमिक विद्यालयों के साथ आंगनवाड़ियों को एकीकृत करने का प्रयास करना चाहिए।
प्रधानमंत्री ने नगर निगम की वित्तीय हालत में सुधार के लिए राज्यों द्वारा की जा रही पहलों की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों ने अनूठे अनुभव साझा किए हैं और सम्मेलन में जिन विचारों पर चर्चा की गई है, उन्हें इनक्यूबेट और संस्थागत किया जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने कर संग्रह की दक्षता बढ़ाने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी और नवीन तरीकों की शुरुआत की सिफारिश की। उन्होंने यह भी सुझाव दिया कि राज्यों द्वारा शहर और वार्ड सौंदर्यीकरण प्रतियोगिताएं आयोजित की जानी चाहिए।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि प्रत्येक राज्य को अपनी ताकत को पहचानना चाहिए, अपने लक्ष्यों को परिभाषित करना चाहिए और इसे प्राप्त करने के लिए एक रोडमैप विकसित करना चाहिए। भारत के लिए 5 ट्रिलियन डॉलर की अर्थव्यवस्था बनने के लिए यह आवश्यक है। उन्होंने कहा कि शहरी क्षेत्र भविष्य के विकास और रोजगार सृजन में महत्वपूर्ण होंगे। इसलिए, शहरी स्थानीय निकायों को मजबूत किया जाना चाहिए और शहरी नियोजन को नए तरीके से किया जाना चाहिए।
प्रधानमंत्री ने देश में अधिक निवेश को आकर्षित करने के लिए पीएम-गति शक्ति योजना को उचित तरीके से लागू किये जाने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने सभी सरकारी योजनाओं और कार्यक्रमों में प्रौद्योगिकी के उपयोग में सुधार लाने तथा केंद्र एवं राज्यों के डेटासेट की पारस्परिकता बनाये रखने की आवश्यकता पर भी बल दिया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि सभी नए विचारों एवं उचित कार्रवाई योग्य बिंदुओं को आगे बढ़ाया जाना चाहिए और इन्हें इनक्यूबेटेड तथा संस्थागत बनाया जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि बेहतर प्रदर्शन और सुधार करना तथा परिवर्तन लाना वर्तमान समय की मांग है।
प्रतिभागियों ने सम्मेलन में भाग लेने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री का आभार प्रकट किया। उन्होंने टीम इंडिया की सच्ची भावना के साथ सम्मेलन के विभिन्न सत्रों में अत्यंत गहरी रुचि दिखाने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री की प्रशंसा की। प्रतिभागियों ने यह भी कहा कि इस सम्मेलन से उन्हें व्यावहारिक सुझाव और नए विचारों को जानने में सहायता मिली है।
चिंतनशील विचार-विमर्श के बाद कृषि एवं शिक्षा क्षेत्र तथा नगरीय शासन में बेहतर तरीके से कार्य करने के लिए सुझाव दिए गए। नागरिकों के कल्याण में सुधार के लिए नये विचारों और सर्वोत्तम कार्य प्रणालियों पर चर्चा की गई।
केंद्र तथा राज्यों के बीच इस सहयोगपूर्ण अभ्यास के साथ नीति आयोग की शासी परिषद की बैठक के माध्यम से इन तीनों क्षेत्रों के लिए कार्ययोजना को और अच्छा बनाकर आगे बढ़ाया जाएगा।