NITI Aayog
National Conference of Chief Secretaries, Presided by PM, Concludes Today
Every State Must Recognize Its Strength & Define Targets—This Is Crucial for India to Become a 5-Trillion-Dollar Economy: PM
17 JUN 2022 9:16PM by PIB Delhi
The national conference of chief secretaries, chaired by the Prime Minister, concluded today. Several officials—including young district collectors and magistrates—from the states and union territories as well as the Union ministries attended the conference.
On the third day, sessions on improving access to and quality of higher education and enhancing urban governance through urban planning and municipal finance were held. Discussions were also held on the need for greater Centre-state coordination for ensuring the saturation of government schemes and last-mile delivery and capacity building of civil servants through Mission Karamayogi.
Appreciating the extensive sessions, the Prime Minister said the deliberations were useful in laying out a roadmap for the sectors. He stressed that the Centre and states work together as Team India. The action points and fresh ideas discussed at the conference must be implemented without delay, he said.
Emphasizing minimum government and maximum governance, the Prime Minister stressed the need to ensure greater ease of living in India. He also said that decriminalization of minor offences should be taken up in mission mode.
He said states must optimally utilize the GeM portal for purchases made by their departments and local bodies, which would result in time and cost savings.
The Prime Minister also spoke on the usage of drones in the service industry, such as for the delivery of essential drugs or horticultural products especially in hilly areas, which would add more economic value to the farmers and service providers.
Urging that all vacancies across state government departments must be filled, the Prime Minister said the states must identify such vacancies under each sector and fill them.
In order to achieve the goals of the National Education Policy, the Prime Minister said the states must try to integrate anganwadis with primary schools.
The Prime Minister appreciated the initiatives being taken by the states to improve municipal finances. He said the states and UTs have shared unique experiences, and the ideas discussed at the conference must be incubated and institutionalized. He recommended the introduction of technology and innovative methods for increasing the efficiency of the collection of taxes. He also suggested that city and ward beautification competitions should be held by the states.
The Prime Minister said every state must recognize its strength, define its targets and develop a roadmap to achieve the same. This is essential for India to become a 5-trillion-dollar economy. Urban areas will be key in future development and employment generation. Therefore, urban local bodies must be strengthened, and urban planning should be done innovatively, he said.
To attract investment in the country, the Prime Minister said the PM-GatiShakti should be appropriately implemented. He stressed the need for improving the usage of technology in all Government schemes & programmes and for creating interoperability of datasets of the Centre and states.
He said that all new ideas and actionable points must be taken forward, incubated and institutionalized. He said the need of the hour is to perform, reform and transform.
The participants appreciated the Prime Minister for his participation in the conference. They praised the Prime Minister for showing keen interest in different sessions of the conference in the true spirit of Team India. The participants also said that the conference has helped them get insightful suggestions and new ideas.
After careful deliberation, suggestions were put forth to work in the areas of agriculture, education and urban governance. Innovative ideas and best practices were discussed for improving citizens’ welfare.
This collaborative exercise, between the Centre and the states, will be taken forward by firming up the roadmap for these three sectors through NITI Aayog’s Governing Council Meeting.

نیتی آیوگ
وزیر اعظم کی صدارت میں چیف سیکریٹریوں کے قومی اجلاس کا آج اختتام ہوا
ہر ایک ریاست کو اپنی طاقت کو ضرور پہچاننا چاہئےاور اہداف کو مقرر کیاجانا چاہئے-ہندوستان کے لئے 5-ٹریلین ڈالر کی معیشت بنانے کے لئے یہ اہم ہے:وزیر اعظم
17 JUN 2022 9:16PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندرمودی کی صدارت میں چیف سیکریٹریوں کے قومی اجلاس کا آج اختتام ہوا۔ اس اجلاس میں ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام ریاستوں کے نوجوان ضلعی افسران و مجسٹریٹوں سمیت مرکزی وزارت کے کئی افسران شامل ہوئے۔
تیسرے دن کے اجلاسوں میں شہری منصوبہ بندی اور میونسپل مالیات کے ذریعے اعلیٰ تعلیم تک رسائی اور ومعیار میں بہتری اور شہری حکمرانی کی بہتری پر سیشن منعقد کئے گئے۔اس کے علاوہ سرکاری منصوبوں کی منظوری و دور دراز علاقوں تک اس کی تقسیم او رمشن کرم یوگی کے توسط سے عوامی خدمات کاروں کی صلاحیت سازی کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے مرکز-ریاست کے مابین تال میل کی ضرورت پر بھی بات چیت کی گئی۔
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے اس تفصیلی سیشن کی ستائش کی۔انہوں نے کہا کہ خطوں کے لئے صلاح و مشورہ ایک روڈمیپ تیار کرنے میں سود مند ہے۔وزیر اعظم نے مرکز اور ریاست کے ایک ساتھ مل کر ٹیم انڈیا کے طورپر کام کرنے پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس اجلاس میں زیر بحث کام کی نکات اور نئے خیالات کو بنا کسی تاخیر کے نافذ کیا جانا چاہئے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کم از کم سرکار اور زیادہ سے زیادہ حکمرانی کے ساتھ ہندوستان میں زندگی جینے کی زیادہ سے زیادہ آسانی کو یقینی بنانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ اس کے علاوہ انہوں نے کہا کہ چھوٹے مجرموں کو جرائم سے آزاد کرنے کا کام مشن موڈ میں کیاجانا چاہئے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ ریاستوں کو اپنے محکموں اور مقامی اداروں کے ذریعے کی گئی خریداری کے لئے جی ای ایم(سرکاری ای-بازار)میں پورٹل کا بہتر استعمال کرنا چاہئے، جس سے وقت اور لاگت کی بچت ہوگی۔
وزیر اعظم نے سروس انڈسٹری میں ڈرون کے استعمال پر بھی بات کی۔خاص طورپر پہاڑی علاقوں میں ضروری دواؤں یا باغبانی پیداوار کی ڈیلیوری کے لئے ڈرون کے استعمال پر زور دیا،جو کسانوں اور خدمات فراہم کنندگان کے لئے اقتصادی طورپر مفید ثابت ہوگا۔
ریاستی سرکار کے محکموں میں تمام خالی جگہوں کو بھرنے پر اصرار کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ریاستوں کو ہر سیکٹر کے تحت ایسی خالی جگہوں کی پہچان کرنی چاہئے اور انہیں پُر کیا جانا چاہئے۔
قومی تعلیمی پالیسی کے اہداف کو حاصل کرنے کےلئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ریاستوں کو پرائمری اسکولوں کے ساتھ آنگن واڑیوں کا انضمام کرنے کی کوشش کرنی چاہئے۔
بلدیاتی اداروں (نگرنگم)کی حالت میں بہتری کے لئے وزیر اعظم نے ریاستوں کے ذریعے کی جارہی پہلوں کی ستائش کی ۔انہوں نے کہا کہ ریاستوں اورمرکز کے زیر انتظام ریاستوں نے انوکھے تجربات ساجھا کئے ہیں اور اجلاس میں جن خیالات پر بحث کی گئی ہے، انہیں انکیو بیٹ اور ادارہ جاتی کیا جانا چاہئے۔انہوں نے ٹیکس کلیکشن کی اہلیت بڑھانے کے لئے ٹیکنالوجی اور جدید طریقوں کا آغاز کرنے کی سفارش کی۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی مشورہ دیا کہ ریاستوں کے ذریعے شہر اور وارڈ کو خوبصورت بنانے کے لئے مقابلوں کا انعقاد کیا جانا چاہئے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ہر ریاست کو اپنی طاقت کو پہچاننا چاہئے، اپنے اہداف کو یقینی بنانا چاہئے اور اسے حاصل کرنے کے لئے ایک روڈ میپ تیار کرنا چاہئے۔ہندوستان کے لئے 5ٹریلین ڈالر کی معیشت بنانے کے لئے یہ ضروری ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ شہری علاقے مستقبل کی ترقی اور روزگار پیدا کرنے میں اہم ہوں گے۔اس لئے شہری مقامی اداروں کو مضبوط کیا جاناچاہئے اور شہری منصوبہ بندی کو نئے طریقے سے کیا جانا چاہئے۔
وزیر اعظم نے ملک میں زیادہ سرمایہ کاری کو متوجہ کرنے کے لئے پی ایم-گتی شکتی یوجنا کو بہتر طریقے سے لاگو کئے جانے پر زور دیا۔انہوں نے تمام سرکاری منصوبوں اور پروگراموں میں ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال میں بہتری لانےاور مرکز و ریاستوں کے ڈاٹا سیٹ میں تال میل بنائے رکھنے کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ تمام نئے خیالات اور مناسب کارروائی کے لائق نکتوں کو آگے بڑھایا جانا چاہئے اور انہیں انکیوبیٹیڈ و ادارہ جاتی بنایا جانا چاہئے۔انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ بہتر کارکردگی اور بہتری لانا و تبدیلی لانا موجودہ وقت کی ضرورت ہے۔
شرکاء نے اجلاس میں حصہ لینے کے لئے وزیر اعظم کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔انہوں نے ٹیم انڈیا کے سچے جذبے کے ساتھ اجلاس کے مختلف سیشن میں انتہائی دلچسپی دکھانے کے لئے بھی وزیر اعظم کی ستائش کی۔شرکاء نے یہ بھی کہا کہ اس اجلاس میں انہیں قابل عمل مشورے اور نئے خیالات کو جاننے میں مدد ملی ہے۔
فکر انگیز صلاح و مشورہ کے بعد زراعت و تعلیمی سیکٹر اور شہری حکمرانی میں بہتر طریقے سے کام کرنے کے لئے مشورے دیئے گئے۔شہریوں کی فلاح و بہبود میں بہتری کے لئے جدید خیالات اور اعلیٰ ترین کام کے نظام پر بات چیت کی گئی۔
مرکز اور ریاستوں کے درمیان اس پُر تعاون مشق کے ساتھ نیتی آیوگ کی گورننگ کونسل کی میٹنگ کے توسط سے ان تینوں سیکٹروں کے لئے کام کے منصوبے کو مزید اچھا بناکر آگے بڑھایا جائے گا۔