Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Uttarakhand is the birthplace of Yoga: Dr Sanjeev Kumar Balyan
Yoga instructors are our cultural ambassadors to the world: Dr Sanjeev Kumar Balyan, MoS for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Woes of unmitigated migration can be remedied by increased earnings through productive Animal Husbandry: Dr Sanjeev Kumar Balyan
17 JUN 2022 7:31PM by PIB Delhi
Dr Sanjeev Kumar Balyan, Union Minister of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying participated in ‘Yogotsav’ and addressed the countdown function for the International Day of Yoga 2022 in Rishikesh today.
Addressing the gathering at Gangaghat, Dr Balyan said that Uttarakhand is the birthplace of Yoga and that there could not be a better place to celebrate its rejuvenation. The Union Minister said that Prime Minister Narendra Modi has put Yoga on the world map. The Yoga instructors from our nation have been our cultural ambassadors to the world. He added that the international community now recognises the value of Yoga in promoting physical and psychological well-being.
The Union Minister said that the government is celebrating a 100 days countdown to International Day of Yoga in 100 cities from 13th March to 21st June 2022. The Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying is celebrating ‘Yogotsav’ today in Somnath, Rishikesh, Kanyakumari. The Union Minister appealed to the people to adopt Yoga as a way of life.
Speaking about the issues afflicting the state of Uttarakhand, Dr Balyan said that migration away from the hills can be ameliorated by supplementing agriculture with animal husbandry. He added that the Union Ministry for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying has come a long way from 2014 when the overall budget was Rs 1500 crore to today when a sub-scheme for vaccination against foot & mouth disease has an outlay of Rs 12500 crore. He exhorted the farmers present at the celebration to benefit from the schemes providing a 50% subsidy for starting breeding farms for livestock. Dr Balyan said that the Union Government stands firmly behind the livestock farmer community of Uttarakhand and will provide all possible support for its growth.
Prior to the Yoga session, Dr Balyan visited ‘Pashulok’ Farm and inaugurated State Goat and Sheep Lab under National Livestock Mission. He also interacted with a delegation of progressive livestock farmers. The event was also attended by the cabinet ministers of the Uttarakhand government Sh Subodh Uniyal and Sh Sourabh Bahuguna.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
उत्तराखंड योग की जन्मस्थली है : डॉ. संजीव कुमार बाल्यान
योग गुरु विश्व के लिए हमारे सांस्कृतिक राजदूत हैं : केंद्रीय मत्स्य, पशुपालन एवं डेयरी राज्य मंत्री डॉ. संजीव कुमार बाल्यान
उत्पादक पशुपालन के माध्यम से बढ़ी हुई आय से निरंतर प्रवास की समस्या दूर की जा सकती है : डॉ. संजीव कुमार बाल्यान
17 JUN 2022 7:31PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मत्स्य,पशुपालन एवं डेयरी राज्य मंत्री डॉ. संजीव कुमार बाल्यान ने आज ऋषिकेश में ‘ योगोत्सव ‘ में भाग लिया तथा अंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिवस 2022 के लिए उलटी गिनती समारोह को संबोधित किया।
गंगाघाट पर उपस्थित जनसमूह को संबोधित करते हुए, डॉ. बाल्यान ने कहा कि उत्तराखंड योग की जन्मस्थली है और इसके कायाकल्प के लिए इससे बेहतर कोई जगह नहीं हो सकती। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने योग को विश्व के मानचित्र पर ला दिया है। हमारे योग गुरु विश्व के लिए हमारे सांस्कृतिक राजदूत रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि अंतरराष्ट्रीय समुदाय अब शारीरिक और मनोवैज्ञानिक कल्याण को बढ़ावा देने में योग के मूल्य को स्वीकार करने लगा है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि सरकार 13 मार्च से 21 जून 2022 तक 100 शहरों में अंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिवस की 100 दिनों की उलटी गिनती का समारोह मना रही है। मत्स्य, पशुपालन एवं डेयरी मंत्रालय आज सोमनाथ, ऋषिकेश, कन्याकुमारी में ‘ योगोत्सव ‘ मना रहा है। श्री बाल्यान ने लोगों से योग को जीवन शैली के रूप में अपनाने की अपील की।
उत्तराखंड राज्य को प्रभावित करने वाले मुद्वों के बारे में उल्लेख करते हुए, डॉ. बाल्यान ने कहा कि कृषि को पशुपालन के साथ पूरक बना कर पहाड़ों से पलायन को कम किया जा सकता है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि केंद्रीय मत्स्य, पशुपालन एवं डेयरी मंत्रालय ने 2014 से एक लंबा रास्ता तय किया है जब इसका कुल बजट 1500 करोड़ रुपये था जबकि आज खुरपका मुंहपका रोग के टीकाकरण के लिए एक उप-स्कीम का परिव्यय 12,500 करोड़ रुपये का है। उन्होंने समारोह में उपस्थित किसानों से पशुधन के लिए प्रजनन फार्म शुरु करने के लिए 50 प्रतिशत की सब्सिडी उपलब्ध कराने वाली स्कीम का लाभ उठाने की अपील की। डॉ. बाल्यान ने कहा कि केंद्र सरकार उत्तराखंड के पशुपालक किसान समुदाय के साथ दृढ़ता से खड़ी है और इसके विकास के लिए हर संभव सहायता प्रदान करेगी।
योग सत्र से पहले, डॉ. बाल्यान ने ‘ पशुलोक ‘ फार्म का दौरा किया तथा राष्ट्रीय पशुधन मिशन के तहत राज्य बकरी तथा भेड़ प्रयोगशाला का उद्घाटन किया। उन्होंने प्रगतिशील पशुधन किसानों के एक प्रतिनिधिमंडल के साथ भी परस्पर बातचीत की। इस कार्यक्रम में उत्तराखंड सरकार के कैबिनेट मंत्रियों श्री सुबोध उनियाल तथा श्री सौरभ बहुगुणा ने भी भाग लिया।