Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Uttarakhand is the birthplace of Yoga: Dr Sanjeev Kumar Balyan
Yoga instructors are our cultural ambassadors to the world: Dr Sanjeev Kumar Balyan, MoS for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Woes of unmitigated migration can be remedied by increased earnings through productive Animal Husbandry: Dr Sanjeev Kumar Balyan
17 JUN 2022 7:31PM by PIB Delhi
Dr Sanjeev Kumar Balyan, Union Minister of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying participated in ‘Yogotsav’ and addressed the countdown function for the International Day of Yoga 2022 in Rishikesh today.
Addressing the gathering at Gangaghat, Dr Balyan said that Uttarakhand is the birthplace of Yoga and that there could not be a better place to celebrate its rejuvenation. The Union Minister said that Prime Minister Narendra Modi has put Yoga on the world map. The Yoga instructors from our nation have been our cultural ambassadors to the world. He added that the international community now recognises the value of Yoga in promoting physical and psychological well-being.
The Union Minister said that the government is celebrating a 100 days countdown to International Day of Yoga in 100 cities from 13th March to 21st June 2022. The Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying is celebrating ‘Yogotsav’ today in Somnath, Rishikesh, Kanyakumari. The Union Minister appealed to the people to adopt Yoga as a way of life.
Speaking about the issues afflicting the state of Uttarakhand, Dr Balyan said that migration away from the hills can be ameliorated by supplementing agriculture with animal husbandry. He added that the Union Ministry for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying has come a long way from 2014 when the overall budget was Rs 1500 crore to today when a sub-scheme for vaccination against foot & mouth disease has an outlay of Rs 12500 crore. He exhorted the farmers present at the celebration to benefit from the schemes providing a 50% subsidy for starting breeding farms for livestock. Dr Balyan said that the Union Government stands firmly behind the livestock farmer community of Uttarakhand and will provide all possible support for its growth.
Prior to the Yoga session, Dr Balyan visited ‘Pashulok’ Farm and inaugurated State Goat and Sheep Lab under National Livestock Mission. He also interacted with a delegation of progressive livestock farmers. The event was also attended by the cabinet ministers of the Uttarakhand government Sh Subodh Uniyal and Sh Sourabh Bahuguna.

ਪਸ਼ੂ ਪਾਲਣ, ਡੇਅਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਉੱਤਰਾਖੰਡ ਯੋਗ ਦੀ ਜਨਮ ਸਥਾਨ ਹੈ : ਡਾ. ਸੰਜੀਵ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਬਾਲਯਾਨ
ਯੋਗ ਗੁਰੂ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਾਡੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਰਾਜਦੂਤ ਹਨ : ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ, ਪਸ਼ੂ ਪਾਲਣ ਤੇ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਸੰਜੀਵ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਬਾਲਯਾਨ
ਉਤਪਾਦਕ ਪਸ਼ੂਪਾਲਣ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ ਵਧੀ ਹੋਈ ਆਮਦਨਲ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸ ਦੀ ਸਮੱਸਿਆ ਦੂਰ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ : ਡਾ. ਸੰਜੀਵ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਬਾਲਯਾਨ
17 JUN 2022 7:31PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ, ਪਸ਼ੂ ਪਾਲਣ ਤੇ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਸੰਜੀਵ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਬਾਲਯਾਨ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਰਿਸ਼ੀਕੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ‘ਯੋਗੋਤਸਵ’ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ ਤੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯੋਗ ਦਿਵਸ 2022 ਦੇ ਲਈ ਉਲਟੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਗੰਗਾਘਾਟ ‘ਤੇ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਜਨਸਮੂਹ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਿਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਡਾ. ਬਾਲਯਾਨ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉੱਤਰਾਖੰਡ ਯੋਗ ਦਾ ਜਨਮ ਸਥਾਨ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਕਾਇਆਕਲਪ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਕੋਈ ਜਗ੍ਹਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋ ਸਕਦੀ। ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦੇ ਮਾਨਚਿੱਤਰ ‘ਤੇ ਲਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ। ਸਾਡੇ ਯੋਗ ਗੁਰੂ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਾਡੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਰਾਜਦੂਤ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਾ ਹੁਣ ਸ਼ਰੀਰਕ ਅਤੇ ਮਨੋਵਿਗਿਆਨਿਕ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਲ ਨੂੰ ਸਵੀਕਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ 13 ਮਾਰਚ ਤੋਂ 21 ਜੂਨ 2022 ਤੱਕ 100 ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯੋਗ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੀ 100 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਲਟੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਦਾ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਮਨਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ, ਪਸ਼ੂ ਪਾਲਣ ਤੇ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਅੱਜ ਸੋਮਨਾਥ, ਰਿਸ਼ੀਕੇਸ਼, ਕਨਿਆਕੁਮਾਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ‘ਯੋਗੋਤਸਵ’ ਮਨਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਬਾਲਯਾਨ ਨੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਜੀਵਨ ਸ਼ੈਲੀ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਪਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਅਪੀਲ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਉੱਤਰਾਖੰਡ ਰਾਜ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਉਲੇਖ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਡਾ. ਬਾਲਯਾਨ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਨੂੰ ਪਸ਼ੁਪਾਲਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਪੂਰਕ ਬਣਾ ਕੇ ਪਹਾੜਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਪਲਾਯਨ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ, ਪਸ਼ੁ ਪਾਲਣ ਤੇ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ 2014 ਤੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਲੰਬਾ ਰਸਤਾ ਤੈਅ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਜਦ ਇਸ ਦਾ ਕੁੱਲ ਬਜਟ 1500 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਸੀ ਜਦਕਿ ਅੱਜ ਖੁਰਪਕਾ ਮੁੰਹਪਕਾ ਰੋਗ ਦੇ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਉਪਸਕੀਮ ਦਾ ਖਰਚ 12,500 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਪਸ਼ੁਧਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਜਨਨ ਫਾਰਮ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ 50 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਦੀ ਸਬਸਿਡੀ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਸਕੀਮ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਉਠਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਅਪੀਲ ਕੀਤੀ। ਡਾ. ਬਾਲਯਾਨ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਉੱਤਰਾਖੰਡ ਦੇ ਪਸ਼ੁਪਾਲਕ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਦ੍ਰਿੜ੍ਹਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਖੜੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਹਰ ਸੰਭਵ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗੀ।
ਯੋਗ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਡਾ. ਬਾਲਯਾਨ ਨੇ ‘ਪਸ਼ੁਲੋਕ’ ਫਾਰਮ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੁਸ਼ਧਨ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਰਾਜ ਬਕਰੀ ਤੇ ਭੇਡ ਲੈਬ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀਸ਼ੀਲ ਪੁਸ਼ਧਨ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਮੰਡਲ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਵੀ ਪਰਸਪਰ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਤਰਾਖੰਡ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੁਬੋਧ ਉਨਿਆਲ ਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੌਰਭ ਬਹੁਗੁਣਾ ਨੇ ਵੀ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ।