Ministry of Finance
Delhi Customs Preventive seizes more than 37 lakhs cigarette sticks; 7.10 lakhs of foreign origin worth Rs. 1 crore.
17 JUN 2022 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Customs has seized a total of 7,10,000 nos. sticks of foreign origin cigarettes with brand ‘Djarum Black’ valuing at around Rs 1 crore here today.
Apart from these foreign origin packets of Indian brand cigarettes containing a total of 30,21,500 nos. sticks were also found. These brands were ‘Gold Flame, Gold Clock, Flame, Fun Gold, Impression, Pelicans, and Gold Fighter’.
No documents could be shown by the owner of the goods about the procurement of such goods. The owner of the goods, who got the premises hired, has been apprehended. Further enquiry is on.
The Chief Commissioner of Delhi Customs (Preventive), Mr. Surjit Bhujabal, I.R.S. said that “there is zero tolerance in respect of smuggling of cigarettes into the country. Further strict measures are being followed in respect of provisions under Cigarettes and other Tobacco Products (prohibition of advertisement and regulation of trade and commerce, production, supply and distribution) Act, 2003. Smuggling has a deleterious impact on our economy.”
Indian Customs have been making continuous efforts for combating illegal smuggling of cigarettes into India. The officers of Delhi Customs Preventive commissionerate, on receiving a specific intelligence about unlawful storage of prohibited Cigarettes of Foreign Brand and also illicit supply of country made Cigarettes without payment of GST, the officers of Delhi Customs Preventive searched the Godown premises at an Industrial Area in Delhi.
Smuggling of Cigarettes involves the illicit transportation of it between Continents, Countries and Provinces via air or sea transport, usually with the aim of circumventing taxes and other restrictions on Imports and Exports. This enables smugglers to re-sell this item at a reduced price and/or recuperate the cost that would typically be paid to the state in the form of customs duty.
Presently, more than 100 International smuggled cigarette brands are flooding the Indian market from all over the globe. The smuggled cigarettes are approximately 5 times cheaper than the duty paid cigarettes. E.g. legally duty paid cigarettes would cost Rs. 330 per ten cigarettes and smuggled cigarettes would cost Rs.60 or 80/- per ten cigarettes.
Delhi Customs Preventive has been doing Ernest effort to stop a illegal import of a single cigarette into India. The details of seizers made during the last two years are given below-
Year
Cigarettes
No. of cases
Qty of Cigarettes (No. in Lakhs)
Value in (INR Lakhs)
2021-22
16
84.63
1526
2022-23 (up to 10.06.2022)
3
84.64
1595
Almost every day Enforcement authorities in India are making seizures of such unlawful cigarettes in the country. Details of foreign brands cigarettes smuggled into India are given as-
S. No.
Smuggled brands available in India
Name & Address of manufacturer
Country
1.
Win, etc.
Hongyunhonghe Tobacco
181 Hongjin Road, Kunming 650202 China
China
2.
Gudang Garam
P.T. Surya Madistrindo
HO-JI. Jend. Ahmad Yani 75-79 Jakarta Pusat, 10510 Indonesia
Indonesia
3.
Black
PT Djarum
28 JI, Ahmad Yani Kudus, 59317 Indonesia
Indonesia
4.
Pine, Esse, etc.
KT & G71, Beotkkot-gil, Daedeokgu, Daejeon Republic of korea
South Korea
5.
Mond, etc.
Gulbahar Tobacco International Fze.
Gulbahar group
P.O. Box. 61401-Mod. 447/448, R/A No. 13-Jebel Ali Free Zone, dubai-United Arab Emirates
UAE
Apart from above Delhi Customs Preventive Commissionerate has handed over seizers of manufacturing fake/counterfeit Indian origin cigarettes to CGST authorities. The details are given below-
Date of seizure
Qty of Cigarettes (No. in Lakhs)
27.12.2021
110
07.03.2022
3.07
Social Impact and its Counter:
1. It may be noted that the smuggling activities are criminal offence and disobeys various Indian laws including Customs Act, GST laws, COFESPOSA, LMA etc. and attract severe penal punishment.
2. Obviously, smoking is hazardous to health but consumption of smuggled cigarettes may be more drastic since such cigarettes do not carry heath warning in terms of Cigarettes and Other Tobacco Products Act (COPTA Act) and maybe prepared by substandard/toxic ingredients i.e. dust etc.
3. Indian Law Enforcer i.e. Police, local administration within respective jurisdiction may be sensitized to report any incident of sale of such foreign made cigarettes to nearby Customs/GST office immediately. Staff of respective COIN formation may be requested to provide due assistance in unearthing the possible role of overseas manufacturer of cigarettes which are also involved in smuggling of the same in to India.
Mr. SK Rahman, Principal Commissioner of Delhi Customs (Preventive) said that our department is always alert and takes immediate action on any kind of information. The constant vigil is being kept towards protecting our economic sphere and also on the matters relating to tax evasion and preventing violation of the Customs Act.

وزارت خزانہ
دہلی کسٹمز پریونٹیو نے 37 لاکھ سے زیادہ سگریٹ کے ڈنڈے ضبط کئے؛ 7.10 لاکھ کی تعداد میں غیر ملکی برانڈکے، جن کی اصل مالیت ایک کروڑروپئےہے
17 JUN 2022 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
آج یہاں ہندوستانی کسٹمز نے ’دجارم بلیک‘ برانڈ کے غیر ملکی سگریٹوں کے مجموعی طور پر 710000 ڈنڈے ضبط کئے ہیں جن کی مالیت تقریباً 1 کروڑ روپئے ہے۔
غیر ملک میں تیار ان سگریٹوں کے علاوہ ہندوستانی برانڈ کے مجموعی طور پر 3021500 کی تعداد میں ڈنڈے بھی پائے گئے۔ ان برانڈس میں ’گولڈ فلیم، گولڈ کلاک، فلیم، فن گولڈ، امپریشن، پیلیکلنس اور گولڈ فلٹر‘ نامی برانڈ کے سگریٹ شامل ہیں۔
ان اشیاء کے مالک کے ذریعے اس طرح کی اشیاء کی خریداری کے بارے میں کوئی دستاویز فراہم نہیں کی جاسکی۔ ا ن اشیاء کے مالک کو، جس نے یہ جگہ کرایے پر لی ہوئی تھی، حراست میں لے لیا گیا ہے۔ مزید تحقیقات جاری ہے۔
دلّی کسٹمز (روک تھام) کے چیف کمشنر جناب سرجیت بھجابل، آئی آر ایس نے کہا کہ ’’ملک میں سگریٹوں کی اسمگلنگ کرنے کے سلسلے میں صفربردار کی پالیسی ہے۔ سگریٹ اور تمباکو کی دیگر مصنوعات (تجارت اور کامرس ، پیداوار، فراہمی اور تقسیم کی تشہیر اور ضابطے کی روک تھام) کے قانون 2003 کے سلسلے میں مزید سخت اقدامات کیے جارہے ہیں۔ ہماری معیشت پر اسمگلنگ کا بہت برا اثر پڑتا ہے‘‘۔
ہندوستانی کسٹمز ہندوستان میں سگریٹ کی غیر قانونی اسمگلنگ سے مقابلہ کرنے کے لیے مسلسل کوششیں کر رہا ہے۔ دلّی کسٹمز روک تھام کے دفتر نے ،غیر ملکی برانڈ کے ممنوعہ سگریٹوں کے غیر قانونی ذخیرے کے بارے میں نیز جی ایس ٹی کی ادائیگی کئے بغیر ملک میں تیار سگریٹوں کی غیر قانونی سپلائی کے بارے میں بھی خصوصی معلومات حاصل ہونے پر ، دلّی کسٹمز روک تھام کے افسران نے دلّی میں ایک صنعتی علاقے میں ایک گودام کے احاطے کی تلاشی کی۔
سگریٹوں کی اسمگلنگ میں، برصغیروں، ممالک اور صوبوں کے درمیان ،فضائی اور بحری ٹرانسپورٹ کے ذریعے غیر قانونی نقل وحمل کی جاتی ہے جس کا مقصد ٹیکسوں سے فرار حاصل کرنا اور درآمدات اور برآمدات سے متعلق دیگر پابندیوں کو نظر انداز کرنا ہوتا ہے۔ اس سے اسمگلروں کو یہ اشیاء کم قیمت پر یا لاگت کو کم کرکے انہیں دوبارہ فروخت کرنے کے قابل بناتی ہے جو کہ انہیں کسٹمز ڈیوٹی کی شکل میں ادا کرنی ہوتی ہے۔
اس وقت 100 سے زیادہ بین الاقوامی برانڈ کے اسمگل شدہ سگریٹ، دنیا بھر سے ہندوستانی مارکیٹوں میں آرہے ہیں۔ اسمگل شدہ سگریٹیں ڈیوٹی ادا کردہ سگریٹوں کے مقابلوں میں تقریباً 5 گنا سستی ہوتی ہیں۔ مثال کے طور پر ، قانونی طور پر ڈیوٹی ادا کردہ سگریٹ کی قیمت 330 فی دس سگریٹ ہوگی جبکہ اسمگل شدہ سگریٹ کی قیمت 60 یا 80 روپئے فی دس سگریٹ ہوتی ہے۔
دلّی کسٹمز روک تھام، ہندوستان میں واحد سگریٹ کی غیر قانونی درآمد کو روکنے کے لیے ہرممکن کوشش کر رہی ہے۔ گذشتہ دوبرسوں کے دوران جو ضبطگیاں کی گئی ہیں ان کی تفصیل درج ذیل دی گئی ہے۔
سال
سگریٹ
ڈبوں کی تعداد
سگریٹوں کی تعداد (تعداد لاکھوں میں)
مالیت (ہندوستانی روپئے لاکھوں میں)
2021-22
16
84.63
1526
2022-23 )10 جون 2022 تک)
3
84.64
1595
تقریباً ہر روز ہی، ہندوستان میں انفورسمنٹ کے حکام ملک میں اس طرح کی غیر قانونی سگریٹوں کو ضبط کر رہے ہیں۔ ہندوستان میں اسمگل شدہ غیر ملکی برانڈ کی سگریٹوں کی تعداد درج ذیل دی گئی ہے۔
نمبر شمار
ہندوستان میں دستیاب اسمگل شدہ برانڈس
مینوفیکچرر کا نام اور پتہ
ملک
1.
وِن، وغیرہ
ہونگیون ہونگھی تمباکو
118 ہونگ جن روڈ،کنمنگ 650202، چین
چین
2.
گڈانگ گرم
پی. ٹی سوریا میڈی استرانیڈو
ہیڈ آف- جے آئی، جینڈ، احمد یانی 75-79 جکارتہ پوسات، 10510 انڈونیشیا
انڈونیشیا
3.
بلیک
پی ٹی ڈجارم
28 جے آئی، احمد یانی قدس، 59317، ا نڈونیشیا
انڈنیشیا
4.
پائن، اسّی، وغیرہ
کے ٹی اینڈ جی 71، بیوٹکوٹ-جل،ڈائی ڈیوکجو،ڈیجیون، کوریہ جمہوریہ
جنوبی کوریا
5.
مونڈ، وغیرہ
گلبہار تمباکو انٹرنیشنل ایف زیڈ ای، گلبہار گروپ
پوسٹ باکس، 61401-ایم او ڈی. 447/448، آر/اے، نمبر 13-جبل علی فری زون، دوبئی- متحدہ عرب امارات
متحدہ عرب امارات
مندرجہ بالا کے علاوہ دلّی کسٹمز روک تھام کے دفتر نے نقلی/جعلی ہندوستانی برانڈ کی تیار سگریٹوں کے ضبط شدہ مال کو سی جی ایس ٹی حکام کے حوالے کیا ہے۔ تفصیل درج ذیل دی گئی ہیں۔
ضبطگی کی تاریخ
سگریٹوں کی تعداد (تعداد لاکھوں میں)
27.12.2021
110
07.03.2022
3.07
سماجی اثر اور اس کے خلاف کارروائی:
اے۔ یہ بات نوٹ کرنے کے قابل ہےکہ اسمگلنگ کی سرگرمیاں مجرمانہ خلاف ورزی ہے اور یہ مختلف ہندوستانی قوانین کی خلاف ورزی کرتی ہیں جن میں کسٹمز کا قانون، جی ایس ٹی قوانین، سی او ایف ای ایس پی او ایس اےا ور ایل ا یم ا ے وغیرہ شامل ہیں اور ان کے تحت سخت قانونی سزا ہے۔
بی۔ یہ ظاہر ہے کہ اسموکنگ کرنا صحت کے لیے مضر ہے لیکن اسمگل شدہ سگریٹوں کا استعمال کرنا بہت زیادہ مضر ہوسکتا ہے کیونکہ اس طرح کی سگریٹیں ، سگریٹوں اور باقی کی دیگر مصنوعات کے قانون (سی او پی ٹی اے قانون) کے مطابق صحت سے متعلق انتباہ نہیں دیتیں نیز انہیں چورے وغیرہ جیسے غیرمعیاری/ زہریلے مادوں سے تیار کیا جاتاہے۔
سی۔ پولیس ، مقامی انتظامیہ جیسے ہندوستانی قانون نافذ کرنے والے ادارے، اپنے متعلقہ حلقے میں اس طرح کی غیر ملک میں تیار سگریٹوں کی فروخت کے کسی بھی واقعے کی رپورٹ قریب ترین کسٹمز/ جی ایس ٹی کے دفتر کو فوری طور پر کر سکتے ہیں۔ متعلقہ سی او ا ٓئی این دفتر کے عملے سے سگریٹوں کے غیر ملکی مینوفیکچرر کے ممکنہ کردار کو فاش کرنے میں ضروری ا مداد فراہم کرنے کی درخواست کی جاسکتی ہے جواسی طرح کے اشیاء کی ہندوستان میں اسمگلنگ میں بھی ملوث ہوتے ہیں۔
دلّی کسٹمز (روک تھام) کے پرنسپل کمشنر جناب ایس کے رحمن نے کہا کہ ہمارا محکمہ ہمیشہ چوکنا رہتا ہے اور کسی بھی طرح کی معلومات پر فوری کارروائی کرتا ہے۔ اپنی معیشت کے منظر نامے کو تحفظ فراہم کرنے کے تئیں مسلسل نگرانی رکھی جارہی ہے نیز ٹیکس ادا نہ کرنے اور کسٹمز قانون کی خلاف ورزی کرنے سے متعلق معاملات پر بھی سخت نظر رکھی جاتی ہے۔