Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Shri R. K. Singh delivers keynote address in the event held under Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav
Union Minister for NRE gives away IREDA-NIWE awards
Global Wind Day 2022 celebrated
Silver Jubilee Celebration of National Institute of Wind Energy
15 JUN 2022 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
Under the aegis of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE) in collaboration with National Institute of Wind Energy and Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency (IREDA) organized an event to celebrate Global Wind Day 2022 & the Silver Jubilee year of National Institute of Wind Energy in New Delhi today. Shri Indu Shekhar Chaturvedi, Secretary MNRE, Shri Dinesh Jagdale, JS, MNRE and Dr. K. Balaraman,DG, NIWE were present. The event was attended by more than 150 participants including officers of the Government of India; officers from State Governments; CEOs, CMDs and representatives of public and private sector firms; and academician/ researchers.
Shri Singh delivered the keynote address and congratulated the wind fraternity for their achievement. He appreciated the role of NIWE in the development of wind energy sector. Shri Singh awarded the prizes to the winners of IREDA-NIWE award for the year 2020, 2021 and 2022.
Secretary, MNRE delivered the opening remarks and set the context for the event, followed by a video presentation on National Institute of Wind Energy.
Secretary MNRE, Joint Secretary (Wind) MNRE and Director General (NIWE) participated in discussion on “Accelerating Wind Energy growth in India” held with officers of State Governments and representatives from industry. During the discussion, the journey of wind energy sector so far in India as well as the way forward was discussed. The policy reforms being undertaken in onshore and offshore wind energy sector were highlighted.
Global Wind Day is celebrated on 15th June every year to highlight the importance of wind energy. National Institute of Wind Energy (NIWE) is the technical focal point for wind energy in India and has contributed through technical support in terms of resources assessment, standards, testing, certification and performance assessment, skill development etc., relating to wind energy. This year is also the silver jubilee year for NIWE which was established on 21st March, 1998.

नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के तहत आयोजित एक कार्यक्रम में श्री आर के सिंह ने मुख्य भाषण दिया
केंद्रीय नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री ने इरेडा- एनआईडब्ल्यूई पुरस्कार प्रदान किए
अंतरराष्ट्रीय पवन दिवस 2022 मनाया गया
राष्ट्रीय पवन ऊर्जा संस्थान का रजत जयंती समारोह मनाया गया
15 JUN 2022 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के तहत नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय (एमएनआरई) ने राष्ट्रीय पवन ऊर्जा संस्थान (एनआईडब्ल्यूई) और भारतीय अक्षय ऊर्जा विकास संस्था लिमिटेड (इरेडा) की सहभागिता में आज नई दिल्ली में अंतरराष्ट्रीय पवन दिवस- 2022 और राष्ट्रीय पवन ऊर्जा संस्थान के रजत जयंती वर्ष मनाने के लिए एक कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया। इस अवसर पर मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री इंदु शेखर चतुर्वेदी व संयुक्त सचिव श्री दिनेश जगदाले के साथ एनआईडब्ल्यूई के महानिदेशक डॉ. के बालारमण उपस्थित थे। वहीं, इस कार्यक्रम में 150 से अधिक प्रतिभागियों ने हिस्सा लिया। इनमें भारत सरकार व राज्य सरकारों के अधिकारी, सार्वजनिक और निजी क्षेत्र की कंपनियों के सीईओ, सीएमडी व प्रतिनिधि और शिक्षाविद/शोधकर्ता शामिल थे।
इस अवसर पर नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री श्री सिंह ने अपने मुख्य भाषण में पवन ऊर्जा समुदाय को उनकी उपलब्धि के लिए बधाई दी। साथ ही, उन्होंने पवन ऊर्जा क्षेत्र के विकास में एनआईडब्ल्यूई की भूमिका की सराहना भी की। श्री सिंह ने वर्ष 2020, 2021 और 2022 के लिए इरेडा- एनआईडब्ल्यूई पुरस्कार विजेताओं को पुरस्कार प्रदान किए।
वहीं, मंत्रालय के सचिव ने अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में इस समारोह के लिए संदर्भ को निर्धारित किया। इसके बाद उन्होंने राष्ट्रीय पवन ऊर्जा संस्थान पर एक वीडियो प्रस्तुति भी दी।
मंत्रालय के सचिव, संयुक्त सचिव (पवन) व एनआईडब्ल्यूई के महानिदेशक ने राज्य सरकारों के अधिकारियों और कंपनियों के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ "भारत में पवन ऊर्जा के विकास में तेजी" विषयवस्तु पर आयोजित चर्चा में हिस्सा लिया। इस चर्चा के दौरान भारत में पवन ऊर्जा क्षेत्र के अब तक की यात्रा के साथ-साथ आगे की राह पर भी विचार-विमर्श किया गया। वहीं, तटवर्ती और अपतटीय पवन ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में किए जा रहे नीतिगत सुधारों को भी रेखांकित किया गया।
पवन ऊर्जा के महत्व को सामने लाने के लिए हर साल 15 जून को अंतरराष्ट्रीय पवन दिवस मनाया जाता है। राष्ट्रीय पवन ऊर्जा संस्थान (एनआईडब्ल्यूई), भारत में पवन ऊर्जा की तकनीकी केंद्र बिंदु है और इसने पवन ऊर्जा से संबंधित संसाधन मूल्यांकन, मानकों, परीक्षण, प्रमाणन व प्रदर्शन मूल्यांकन, कौशल विकास आदि से संबंधित तकनीकी सहायता के माध्यम से अपना योगदान दिया है। यह वर्ष एनआईडब्ल्यूई की रजत जयंती भी है, जिसकी स्थापना 21 मार्च, 1998 को हुई थी।