Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Statement by Shri Piyush Goyal at the WTO 12th Ministerial Conference during the Thematic Session on Agriculture
14 JUN 2022 10:31PM by PIB Delhi
Following is the text of the Statement made by Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal at the 12th Ministerial Conference of the WTO in Geneva during the Thematic Session on Agriculture today:
We are discussing one of the most critical issues under negotiations which has a direct impact on the lives of millions of people across the globe.
Agriculture is not just a source of livelihood for most of the farmers and farm workers in developing countries, it is also important for their food security, their nutrition and in a sense for developing nations and the people at large.
Many countries have been severely impacted due to the recent food crisis, both during COVID 19 and the current geopolitical situation. My friends from Egypt and Sri Lanka spoke about this yesterday, and we need to see if the draft declarations and decisions under consideration would help in improving food availability in their countries.
In fact, these two Members have not agreed on the draft Food Security Declaration, but they have called for an immediate Permanent solution to the Public Stockholding issue.
We are in a situation, where the temporary declarations are not going to help the countries rather the Permanent Solution to Public Stock Holding, pending for more than 9 years, is not yet being taken up for closure.
India has had an experience of transiting from a food deficient nation to a largely self-sufficient food nation. Our state support in the form of subsidies and other government interventions played a very important role to achieve this sufficiency, therefore we are fighting on behalf of all the developing countries including the LDCs collectively based on our own journey, our own experience. And look at the story so far, right from the Uruguay round where after 8 years of negotiations between 1985-86 and 1994 when the Marrakesh agreement was decided led to the establishment of WTO, agriculture always got a raw deal, imbalanced outcomes and those who were distorting markets by granting huge subsidies managed to secure their subsidies, which were prevalent at that point of time and deprived the other nations, the developing nations from their ability to grow and take prosperity to their people.
What we are discussing are the rules of an agreement largely suited to the developed countries, which work for their socio-economic situation already give higher entitlement for the developed world and the calculations under which the developed world is questioned are flawed based on certain situations prevailing 35 years ago and without any relevance to today's situation in either terms of growth in prices, inflation, changing dynamics with absolutely no system of calibrating it over the years, we landed up freezing that at the 86 levels and today we are suffering the consequences of that.
In my earlier intervention today, I alluded to this only to warn our other friends in the room that the same is sought to be done in Fisheries again. The ministerial conference of 11 December 2013 decided, and I repeat ‘decided’ that the members had agreed to put in place an interim mechanism to negotiate on an agreement for a permanent solution for adoption by the 11th ministerial conference. The process had been fixed. We all agreed on this, and in lieu of agreement on trade facilitation with the developed world was very keen adopt. We compromised, agreed on their trade facilitation agreement and settled for a permanent solution for public stockholding.
In fact, para 8 says and I quote, “Members agreed to establish a work program to be undertaken in the committee on agriculture to pursue this issue with the aim of making recommendations for a permanent solution”. Para 9 says, “Members commit to the work program with the aim of concluding it no later than the 11th Ministerial Conference”. And Para 10 says “The general council shall report to the 10th ministerial conference, the progress made on the work program”. I am reminding you of this because what we are suggested is that we once again start the discussions on this issue, which was reiterated in 28th November 2014 document of the General Council and which states that public stockholding for food security purposes for the developing countries will be final. In fact, even in 2015 the ministerial conference in the 10th session took note of the progress and decided that they reaffirm the General council decision of 2014 and agreed to engage constructively to make all concerted efforts to agree and adopt the decision.
I am saying this out of agony because we are already in the 12th MC. It’s a delayed MC, it is almost time for the 13th MC technically now and we are yet to finalise the permanent solution. I think it is possible to do it. We have very well established and proven mechanisms available and documents are on the table which can be adopted and finalised. So that we can bring closure on this very important subject.
WTO is an organisation for trade, but one should remember that before trade, there comes hunger and one cannot tread the path of trade on an empty stomach.
Leading up to the MC 12, more than 80 countries have come together for taking the issue of Public Stockholding to a logical conclusion and directly addressing the food insecurity concerns.
It is ironical that the Agreement on Agriculture (AoA) provides considerable flexibility to the developed members to provide huge subsidies in the form of Aggregate Measure of Support (AMS) and further, to concentrate these subsidies on a few products, without limit, but the same flexibilities are not available to majority of the developing countries including LDCs.
The fear mongering in the name of trade distortion by the latter’s de minimis support entitlements is pointless.
There are vast differences in the actual per farmer domestic support being provided by different countries, as per the information notified to the WTO. This difference in case of some developed countries vis-a-vis the developing countries is more than 200 times. So the developed countries are giving more than 200 times the support that most developing countries are able to give.
Despite this, some Members have been pushing to deprive the low income and resource poor farmers of their already small share in state support.
The special and differential treatment accorded to developing countries remains crucial for us and hence bringing it into the ambit of negotiations is just not acceptable.
We feel that the draft Ministerial Decisions on Agriculture is expansive and goes beyond the Doha Round mandate and does not acknowledge the progress achieved so far.
Finally, India has always been proactive in extending food aid to vulnerable countries. On the proposal for providing exemption to the World Food Programme from export restrictions, while we support such exemptions, we believe, we must also provide for G2G transactions so that we can truly ensure food security - both global and domestic, from a broader perspective, specially considering the fact that World Food Programme has its own limitations of size, scale & funding.
I would urge the membership of the WTO to seriously reflect on this programme of permanent solution to public stockholding being finalised at the MC 12, sending a message to the world that we do care, we care for the poor, we care for the vulnerable, we care for food security, we care for a far more balanced & equitable future for the rest of the world.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
زراعت پر موضوعاتی اجلاس کے دوران ڈبلیو ٹی او کی 12 ویں وزارتی کانفرنس کے دوران جناب پیوش گوئل کا خطاب
14 JUN 2022 10:31PM by PIB Delhi
تجارت وصنعت ، امور صارفین، خوراک اور سرکاری نظام تقسیم اور ٹیکسٹائل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل کی جانب سے آج جنیوا میں زراعت پر موضوعاتی اجلاس کے دوران ڈبلیو ٹی او کی 12 ویں وزارتی کانفرنس میں کیے گئے خطاب کا متن حسب ذیل ہے:
ہم مذاکرات کے تحت انتہائی اہم مسائل پر تبادلہ خیال کررہے ہیں، جس نے دنیا بھر میں لاکھوں لوگوں کی زندگیوں کو براہ راست متاثر کیا ہے۔
زراعت نہ صرف زیادہ تر کسانوں اور ترقی پذیر ممالک میں کاشت مزدوروں کے لئے ذریعہ معاش کا ایک ذریعہ ہےبلکہ یہ خوراک کے تحفظ، ان کی غذائیت اور ترقی پذیر ممالک اور بڑے پیمانے پر لوگوں کے لئے ایک احساس کے طور پر بھی اہمیت کا حامل ہے۔
کووڈ-19 اور موجودہ جغرافیائی صورتحال کے دوران حالیہ خوراک بحران کی وجہ سے متعدد ممالک شدید طورپر متاثر ہوئے ہیں۔ گزشتہ روز مصر اور سری لنکا کے میرے دوستوں نے بھی اس سلسلے میں بات چیت کی۔ ہمیں اِن چیزوں پر غور کرنے کی ضرورت ہے کیا زیر غور عمل کے تحت مسودے کے اعلامیے اور فیصلے اِن ممالک میں خوراک کی دستیابی کو بہتر بنانے میں مدد کریں گے۔
درحقیقت یہ دونوں ممبران خوراک کے تحفظ کے مسوداتی اعلامیے پر متفق نہیں ہیں، لیکن انہوں نے پبلک اسٹاک ہولڈنگ کے مسائل کی فوری مستقل حل پر زور دیا ہے۔
ہم ایسی صورتحال میں ہیں جہاں عارضی اعلامیے سے 9 سال سے زیادہ مدت سے زیرالتوا پبلک اسٹاک ہولڈنگ کے لئے مستقل حل تلاش نہ کئے جانے کی وجہ سے ممالک کو مدد نہیں مل رہی ہے۔
ہندوستان کو بڑے پیمانے پر خوراک کے معاملے پر خوراک کی کمی کے شکار ملک سے خود انحصار ملک بننے کا تجربہ حاصل ہے۔ سبسڈیز کی شکل میں ہماری ملکی مدد اور دیگر سرکاری اقدام نے اِس کمی کو پورا کرنے میں انتہائی اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ اسی وجہ سے ہم اپنے سفر اور اپنے تجربات کی بنیاد پر ایل ڈی سیز سمیت تمام ترقی یافتہ ممالک کی جانب سے اس کے لیے لڑائی لڑ رہے ہیں اور اب تک کی کہانی پر غور کریں تو اروگوے دورے سے لے کر اب تک جہاں 86-1985 اور 1994 کے درمیان 8 سال کی بات چیت کے بعد مراکش معاہدے کے تحت عالمی تجارتی تنظیم، ڈبلیو ٹی او کا قیام ہوا تھا۔ زراعت کو ہمیشہ ایک کچا سودا اور غیر متوازن نتیجے ملے ہیں جو بڑی سبسڈی دے کرکے بازاروں کو مسخ کررہے تھے۔ وہ اپنی سبسڈی کو محفوظ کرنے میں کامیاب رہے، جو اس وقت رائج تھے۔ ایسی صورتحال میں دیگر ممالک خاص طور سے ترقی پذیر ممالک اپنے لوگوں کے لئے ترقی اور خوشحالی لانے میں اپنی صلاحیت سے ناکام ہورہے تھے۔
ہم جو تبادلہ خیال کررہے ہیں وہ ترقی یافتہ ممالک کے لئے کافی حد تک معقول ایک معاہدے کے ضوابط ہیں، جو اُن کی سماجی، اقتصادی صورتحال کے لئے کام کرتے ہیں اور جو پہلے سے ہی ترقی یافتہ دنیا کو زیادہ سے زیادہ حقوق فراہم کرتے ہیں، جن کی وجہ سے ترقی یافتہ دنیا پر سوال اٹھائے جاتے ہیں وہ 35 سال پہلے رائج صورتحال پر مبنی خامیاں ہیں۔ قیمتوں میں اضافہ، افراط زر، بدلتے ہوئے حالات اور اسے معقول بنانے کے لئے برسوں سے کوئی نظام نہ ہونے کے سبب موجودہ صورتحال کے لئے معقولیت کے بغیر ہم 86 کی سطح پر برقرار ہیں اور آج ہم اس کے نتائج سے نبردآزما ہیں۔
آج کے اپنے پہلے اقدامات کے طور پر میں نے اپنے دیگر دوستوں کو آگاہ کرنے کے لئے اِس کا ذکر کیا تھا کہ ایک بار پھر ماہی پروری میں ایسا کرنے کی کوشش کی جارہی ہے ۔ 11 دسمبر 2013 کی وزارتی اجلاس میں فیصلہ کیاگیا تھا اور میں فیصلہ لفظ کو دہراتا ہوں، کیونکہ اراکین نے 11ویں وزارتی کانفرنس کے ذریعہ منظور کئے گئے مسائل کے مستقل حل کے لئے معاہدہ پر بات چیت کرنے کے لئے ایک عبوری نظام قائم کرنے پر اتفاق رائے کیاتھا اور ترقی یافتہ ممالک کے ساتھ تجارتی سہولیات پر معاہدے کو کافی پرجوش انداز میں اپنایا گیا، ہم نے معاہدہ کیا، ان کی تجارتی سہولیات کے معاہدے پر اتفاق رائے کیا اور پبلک اسٹاک ہولڈنگ کے مستقل حل کے لئے معاہدہ کیا۔
درحقیقت پیرا گراف 8 کہتا ہے اور میں اس کا حوالہ دے رہا ہوں۔ اراکین مستقل حل کے لئے سفارشیں کرنے کے مقصد سے اِس مسئلے کو آگے بڑھانے کی خاطر زرعی کمیٹی میں ایک ورک پروگرام قائم کرنے کے لئے متفق ہوئے۔ پیرا گراف 9 کہتا ہے کہ اراکین 11 ویں وزارتی اجلاس سے پہلے اسے پورا کرنے کے مقصد کے ساتھ ورک پروگرام کے لئے عہد بستہ ہیں اور پیرا گراف 10 کہتا ہے کہ ورک پروگرام کی پیش رفت کے بارے میں جنرل کونسل 10 ویں وزارتی کانفرنس کو رپورٹ کرے گا۔ میں آپ کو اس لیے یاد دلارہا ہوں کیونکہ ہمیں اس مسئلے پر دوبارہ تبادلہ خیال شروع کرنے کی تجویز دی گئی ہے، جسے 28 نومبر 2014 کو جنرل کونسل کے دستاویز میں دہرایا گیا تھا اور جس میں کہا گیا تھا کہ ترقی پذیر ممالک کے خوراک کے تحفظ کے مقاصد کے لئے پبلک اسٹاک ہولڈنگ حتمی ہوگی۔ درحقیقت 2015 میں بھی وزارتی کانفرنس کے 10 ویں اجلاس میں اِس پر توجہ دی گئی تھی اور فیصلہ کیاگیا تھا کہ وہ 2014 کی جنرل کونسل کے فیصلے کی تصدیق کرتے ہیں اور اِس فیصلے کو منظور کرنے اور اپنانے کے لئے تمام مضبوط کوششیں کرنے کی خاطر تعمیری انداز میں کام کرنے کے لئے رضا مند ہیں۔
میں یہ بات دکھ کے ساتھ کہہ رہا ہوں، کیونکہ ہم 12 ویں وزارتی کانفرنس تک پہلے ہی پہنچ چکے ہیں۔ اِس وزارتی کانفرنس کا انعقاد دیری سے ہوا ہے اور تکنیکی طور پر یہ 13 ویں وزارتی کانفرنس کے انعقاد کا وقت ہے، لیکن ہمیں مستقل حل کو حتمی شکل دینا ابھی باقی ہے۔ میرا خیال ہے کہ ایسا کرنا ممکن ہے۔ ہمارے پاس بہترین قائم کردہ اور تصدیق شدہ نظام دستیاب ہے اور دستاویز میز پر ہیں، انہیں اپنایا اور حتمی شکل دیا جاسکتا ہے، تاکہ ہم اِس انتہائی اہم مسائل کو ختم کرسکیں۔
ڈبلیو ٹی او ایک تجارتی تنظیم ہے، لیکن یہ یاد رکھنا چاہئے کہ تجارت سے پہلے بھوک آتی ہے اور خالی پیٹ تجارت نہیں کی جاسکتی۔
پبلک اسٹاک ہولڈنگ کے مسئلے کو معقول نتائج پر پہنچانے اور خوراک کے عدم تحفظ کے خدشات کو دور کرنے کے لئے 12 ویں وزارتی کانفرنس میں 80 سے زیادہ ممالک ایک ساتھ کھڑے ہیں۔
ستم ظریفی یہ ہے کہ زراعت سے متعلق معاہدہ (اے او اے) ترقی یافتہ اراکین کو ایگری گیٹ میجر آف سپورٹ (اے ایم ایس)کے طور پر بڑی سبسڈی فراہم کرنے اور آگے اِن سبسڈی کو کچھ مصنوعات پر غیر محدود طریقے سے مرکوز کرنے کے لئے نرمی فراہم کرتا ہے، لیکن اس میں ایل ڈی سی سمیت زیادہ تر ترقی پذیر ممالک کے لئے مساوی نرمی دستیاب نہیں ہے۔
ترقی پذیر ممالک کے کم از کم امداد ی حقوق کے ذریعہ تجارت تباہ ہونے کے نام پر ڈرپھیلانا نامناسب ہے۔
ڈبلیو ٹی او کو ملی معلومات کے مطابق مختلف ممالک کے ذریعہ فراہم کی جارہی حقیقی فی کسان گھریلو مدد میں بڑا فرق ہے۔ ترقی پذیر ممالک کے مقابلے میں کچھ ترقی یافتہ ممالک میں یہ فرق دو سو گنا سے زیادہ ہے۔ اس لیے ترقی یافتہ ممالک، زیادہ تر ترقی ممالک کی صلاحیت کے مقابلے دو سو گنا سے زیادہ مدد فراہم کررہے ہیں۔
اس کے باوجود کچھ اراکین کم آمدنی اور کم وسائل والے غریب کسانوں کو مل رہی معمولی سرکاری مدد سے بھی محروم کرنے پر زور دے رہے ہیں۔
ترقی یافتہ ممالک کے لئے الگ اور خاص طور پر خصوصی نظام ہمارے لئے اہم ہے اور اسے مذاکرات کے دائرے میں لانا قابل قبول نہیں ہے۔
ہمیں لگتا ہے کہ زراعت پر وزارتی فیصلوں کا مسودہ تفصیلی ہے اور یہ دوحہ دورے کے فیصلے سے کہیں آگے ہے اور اس میں اب تک کی پیش رفت پر غور نہیں کیاگیا ہے۔
بہر حال ہندوستان کمزور ممالک کو اناج فراہم کرنے میں ہمیشہ سرگرم رہا ہے۔ عالمی خوراک پروگرام کو برآمدات کی پابندیوں سے رعایت فراہم کرنے کی تجویز پر ، جبکہ ہم ایسی رعایتوں کی حمایت کرتے ہیں، ہمارا ماننا ہے کہ ہمیں جی ٹو جی لین دین کے لئے بھی التزام کرنا چاہئے، تاکہ حقیقت میں ہم وسیع نقطہ نظر کے ساتھ خوراک کے تحفظ – عالمی اور گھریلو دونوں کے لئے یقینی بناسکیں۔ خصوصی طور پر ان حقائق پر غور کرتے ہوئے کہ حجم،وسیع تر اور مالی اعانت کے لحاظ سے عالمی خوراک کے پروگرام کے اپنے حدود ہیں۔
میں ڈبلیو ٹی او کے اراکین سے اپیل کرتا ہوں کہ وہ 12 ویں وزارتی کانفرنس میں پبلک اسٹاک ہولڈنگ کے مستقل حل کے اِس پروگرام پر سنجیدگی سے غور کریں، تاکہ دنیا کو یہ پیغام ملے کہ ہمیں اِس کی پروا ہے۔ ہم غریبوں کی پروا کرتے ہیں، ہم کمزور لوگوں کی پروا کرتے ہیں، ہم خوراک کے تحفظ کی پروا کرتے ہیں، ہم دنیا کے باقی حصوں کے لئے زیادہ متوازن اور مساوی مستقبل کی پروا کرتے ہیں۔