Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Statement by Shri Piyush Goyal at the WTO 12th Ministerial Conference during the Thematic Session on Agriculture
14 JUN 2022 10:31PM by PIB Delhi
Following is the text of the Statement made by Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal at the 12th Ministerial Conference of the WTO in Geneva during the Thematic Session on Agriculture today:
We are discussing one of the most critical issues under negotiations which has a direct impact on the lives of millions of people across the globe.
Agriculture is not just a source of livelihood for most of the farmers and farm workers in developing countries, it is also important for their food security, their nutrition and in a sense for developing nations and the people at large.
Many countries have been severely impacted due to the recent food crisis, both during COVID 19 and the current geopolitical situation. My friends from Egypt and Sri Lanka spoke about this yesterday, and we need to see if the draft declarations and decisions under consideration would help in improving food availability in their countries.
In fact, these two Members have not agreed on the draft Food Security Declaration, but they have called for an immediate Permanent solution to the Public Stockholding issue.
We are in a situation, where the temporary declarations are not going to help the countries rather the Permanent Solution to Public Stock Holding, pending for more than 9 years, is not yet being taken up for closure.
India has had an experience of transiting from a food deficient nation to a largely self-sufficient food nation. Our state support in the form of subsidies and other government interventions played a very important role to achieve this sufficiency, therefore we are fighting on behalf of all the developing countries including the LDCs collectively based on our own journey, our own experience. And look at the story so far, right from the Uruguay round where after 8 years of negotiations between 1985-86 and 1994 when the Marrakesh agreement was decided led to the establishment of WTO, agriculture always got a raw deal, imbalanced outcomes and those who were distorting markets by granting huge subsidies managed to secure their subsidies, which were prevalent at that point of time and deprived the other nations, the developing nations from their ability to grow and take prosperity to their people.
What we are discussing are the rules of an agreement largely suited to the developed countries, which work for their socio-economic situation already give higher entitlement for the developed world and the calculations under which the developed world is questioned are flawed based on certain situations prevailing 35 years ago and without any relevance to today's situation in either terms of growth in prices, inflation, changing dynamics with absolutely no system of calibrating it over the years, we landed up freezing that at the 86 levels and today we are suffering the consequences of that.
In my earlier intervention today, I alluded to this only to warn our other friends in the room that the same is sought to be done in Fisheries again. The ministerial conference of 11 December 2013 decided, and I repeat ‘decided’ that the members had agreed to put in place an interim mechanism to negotiate on an agreement for a permanent solution for adoption by the 11th ministerial conference. The process had been fixed. We all agreed on this, and in lieu of agreement on trade facilitation with the developed world was very keen adopt. We compromised, agreed on their trade facilitation agreement and settled for a permanent solution for public stockholding.
In fact, para 8 says and I quote, “Members agreed to establish a work program to be undertaken in the committee on agriculture to pursue this issue with the aim of making recommendations for a permanent solution”. Para 9 says, “Members commit to the work program with the aim of concluding it no later than the 11th Ministerial Conference”. And Para 10 says “The general council shall report to the 10th ministerial conference, the progress made on the work program”. I am reminding you of this because what we are suggested is that we once again start the discussions on this issue, which was reiterated in 28th November 2014 document of the General Council and which states that public stockholding for food security purposes for the developing countries will be final. In fact, even in 2015 the ministerial conference in the 10th session took note of the progress and decided that they reaffirm the General council decision of 2014 and agreed to engage constructively to make all concerted efforts to agree and adopt the decision.
I am saying this out of agony because we are already in the 12th MC. It’s a delayed MC, it is almost time for the 13th MC technically now and we are yet to finalise the permanent solution. I think it is possible to do it. We have very well established and proven mechanisms available and documents are on the table which can be adopted and finalised. So that we can bring closure on this very important subject.
WTO is an organisation for trade, but one should remember that before trade, there comes hunger and one cannot tread the path of trade on an empty stomach.
Leading up to the MC 12, more than 80 countries have come together for taking the issue of Public Stockholding to a logical conclusion and directly addressing the food insecurity concerns.
It is ironical that the Agreement on Agriculture (AoA) provides considerable flexibility to the developed members to provide huge subsidies in the form of Aggregate Measure of Support (AMS) and further, to concentrate these subsidies on a few products, without limit, but the same flexibilities are not available to majority of the developing countries including LDCs.
The fear mongering in the name of trade distortion by the latter’s de minimis support entitlements is pointless.
There are vast differences in the actual per farmer domestic support being provided by different countries, as per the information notified to the WTO. This difference in case of some developed countries vis-a-vis the developing countries is more than 200 times. So the developed countries are giving more than 200 times the support that most developing countries are able to give.
Despite this, some Members have been pushing to deprive the low income and resource poor farmers of their already small share in state support.
The special and differential treatment accorded to developing countries remains crucial for us and hence bringing it into the ambit of negotiations is just not acceptable.
We feel that the draft Ministerial Decisions on Agriculture is expansive and goes beyond the Doha Round mandate and does not acknowledge the progress achieved so far.
Finally, India has always been proactive in extending food aid to vulnerable countries. On the proposal for providing exemption to the World Food Programme from export restrictions, while we support such exemptions, we believe, we must also provide for G2G transactions so that we can truly ensure food security - both global and domestic, from a broader perspective, specially considering the fact that World Food Programme has its own limitations of size, scale & funding.
I would urge the membership of the WTO to seriously reflect on this programme of permanent solution to public stockholding being finalised at the MC 12, sending a message to the world that we do care, we care for the poor, we care for the vulnerable, we care for food security, we care for a far more balanced & equitable future for the rest of the world.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
डब्‍ल्‍यूटीओ के 12वें मंत्रिस्तरीय सम्मेलन में कृषि पर थीमेटिक सत्र के दौरान श्री पीयूष गोयल का वक्तव्य
14 JUN 2022 10:31PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग, उपभोक्ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण और कपड़ा मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल द्वारा आज जिनेवा में विश्व व्यापार संगठन के 12वें मंत्रिस्तरीय सम्मेलन के दौरान कृषि पर थीमेटिक सत्र में दिए गए वक्तव्य का मूल पाठ इस प्रकार है:
'हम बातचीत के तहत एक सबसे महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दे पर चर्चा कर रहे हैं जो दुनिया भर में लाखों लोगों के जीवन को सीधे तौर पर प्रभावित करता है।
कृषि विकासशील देशों में अधिकतर किसानों और कृषि श्रमिकों के लिए न केवल आजीविका का स्रोत है बल्कि यह उनकी खाद्य सुरक्षा, उनके पोषण, देश के विकास और बड़े पैमाने पर लोगों के विकास के लिए भी महत्वपूर्ण है।
हालिया खाद्य संकट, कोविड 19 के दौरान और वर्तमान भू-राजनीतिक परिस्थिति, के कारण कई देश गंभीर रूप से प्रभावित हुए हैं। मिस्र और श्रीलंका के मेरे दोस्तों ने कल इस बारे में बात की थी और हमें यह देखने की जरूरत है कि क्या मसौदा घोषणाओं और निर्णयों से उनके देशों में खाद्य उपलब्धता में सुधार करने में मदद मिलेगी।
वास्‍तव में ये दोनों सदस्य खाद्य सुरक्षा घोषणा के मसौदे पर सहमत नहीं हैं लेकिन उन्होंने पब्लिक स्टॉकहोल्डिंग के मुद्दे के तत्काल स्थायी समाधान की मांग की है।
हम एक ऐसी स्थिति में हैं जहां पब्लिक स्टॉक होल्डिंग के स्‍थायी समाधान के बिना अस्थायी घोषणाओं से देशों को मदद नहीं मिल रही है। नौ साल से अधिक समय से लंबित इस मुद्दे को निपटाने पर अब भी ध्‍यान नहीं दिया रहा है।
भारत को खाद्य किल्‍लत वाले देश से व्‍यापक तौर पर आत्मनिर्भर खाद्य संपन्‍न देश बनने का अनुभव रहा है। हमारे यहां सब्सिडी एवं अन्य हस्तक्षेपों के रूप में सरकारी मदद ने इस पर्याप्तता को हासिल करने में काफी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। इसलिए हम एलडीसी सहित सभी विकासशील देशों की ओर से सामूहिक तौर पर अपनी यात्रा और अपने अनुभव के आधार पर लड़ रहे हैं। जरा उरुग्वे दौर से लेकर अब तक की कहानी पर गौर करें जहां 1985-86 से 1994 के बीच 8 साल की बातचीत के बाद मारकेश समझौते के तहत विश्व व्यापार संगठन (डब्‍ल्‍यूटीओ) की स्थापना हुई थी। कृषि को हमेशा एक कच्चा सौदा और असंतुलित नतीजा मिला है। जो बड़ी सब्सिडी देकर बाजारों को विकृत कर रहे थे, वे अपनी सब्सिडी को सुरक्षित करने में कामयाब रहे जो उस समय प्रचलित थे। ऐसे में अन्य देश, खासकर विकासशील देश अपने लोगों के लिए विकास और समृद्धि लाने की अपनी ही क्षमता से वंचित हो रहे थे।
हम जो चर्चा कर रहे हैं वह विकसित देशों के लिए काफी हद तक अनुकूल एक समझौते के नियम हैं जो उनकी सामाजिक-आर्थिक स्थिति के लिए काम करते हैं और जो पहले से ही विकसित दुनिया को अधिक अधिकार प्रदान करते हैं। जिन गणनाओं के तहत विकसित दुनिया पर सवाल उठाए जाते हैं वे 35 साल पहले प्रचलित की स्थितियों के आधार पर त्रुटिपूर्ण हैं। कीमतों में वृद्धि, मुद्रास्फीति, बदलते परिदृश्‍य और इसे युक्तिसंगत बनाने के लिए वर्षों से कोई व्‍यवस्‍था न होने के कारण मौजूदा परिस्थिति के लिए प्रासंगिकता के बिना हम 86 के स्‍तर पर बरकरार है और आज हम उसका नतीजा भुगत रहे हैं।
आज के अपने पहले के हस्तक्षेप में मैंने अपने अन्य दोस्तों को सचेत करने के लिए इसका उल्लेख किया था कि एक बार फिर मत्स्य पालन में ऐसा करने की कोशिश की जा रही है। 11 दिसंबर 2013 के मंत्रिस्तरीय सम्मेलन में निर्णय लिया गया था और मैं 'निर्णय' शब्‍द को दोहराता हूं क्‍योंकि सदस्यों ने 11वें मंत्रिस्तरीय सम्मेलन द्वारा स्‍वीकार किए गए मुद्दों के स्थायी समाधान के लिए समझौते पर बातचीत करने के लिए एक अंतरिम तंत्र स्थापित करने पर सहमति व्यक्त की गई थी। उसकी प्रक्रिया तय हो गई थी। हम सब इस पर सहमत हुए थे और विकसित देशों के साथ व्यापार सुविधा पर समझौते को काफी उत्सुकता के साथ अपनाया गया। हमने समझौता किया, उनके व्यापार सुविधा समझौते पर सहमति व्यक्त की और पब्लिक स्टॉकहोल्डिंग के स्थायी समाधान के लिए समझौता किया।
वास्तव में, पैरा 8 कहता है और मैं इसे उद्धृत करता हूं, 'सदस्य स्थायी समाधान के लिए सिफारिशें करने के उद्देश्य से इस मुद्दे को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए कृषि समिति में एक वर्क प्रोग्राम स्थापित करने के लिए सहमत हुए।' पैरा 9 कहता है, 'सदस्य 11वें मंत्रिस्तरीय सम्मेलन से पहले पूरा करने के उद्देश्य के साथ वर्क प्रोग्राम के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं।' और पैरा 10 कहता है, 'वर्क प्रोग्राम की प्रगति के बारे में जनरल काउंसिल 10वें मंत्रिस्तरीय सम्मेलन को रिपोर्ट करेगा।' मैं आपको इसलिए याद दिला रहा हूं क्योंकि हमें उस मुद्दे पर एक बार फिर चर्चा शुरू करने का सुझाव दिया गया है जिसे 28 नवंबर 2014 को जनरल काउंसिल के दस्तावेज में दोहराया गया था और जिसमें कहा गया था कि विकासशील देशों के खाद्य सुरक्षा उद्देश्यों के लिए पब्लिक स्टॉकहोल्डिंग अंतिम होगी। वास्तव में, 2015 में भी मंत्रिस्तरीय सम्मेलन के 10वें सत्र में इस पर ध्यान दिया गया था और निर्णय लिया गया था कि वे 2014 के जनरल काउंसिल के निर्णय की पुष्टि करते हैं और इस निर्णय को स्वीकार करने और अपनाने के लिए सभी ठोस प्रयास करने के लिए रचनात्मक तौर पर कार्य करने के लिए सहमत हैं।
मैं यह दु:ख के सथ कह रहा हूं क्योंकि हम 12वें मंत्रिस्तरीय सम्मेलन तक पहले ही पहुंच चुके हैं। इस मंत्रिस्तरीय सम्मेलन का आयोजन देरी से हुआ है और तकनीकी तौर पर यह 13वें मंत्रिस्तरीय सम्मेलन का समय है लेकिन हमें स्‍थायी समाधान को अंतिम रूप देना अभी बाकी है। मुझे लगता है कि ऐसा करना संभव है। हमारे पास बिल्‍कुल स्थापित और प्रमाणित तंत्र उपलब्ध हैं और दस्तावेज मेज पर हैं। इन्‍हें अपनाया और अंतिम रूप दिया जा सकता है ताकि हम इस अति महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दे को खत्‍म कर सकें।
डब्‍ल्‍यूटीओ व्‍यापार के लिए एक संगठन है लेकिन यह याद रखना चाहिए कि व्यापार से पहले भूख आती है और कोई खाली पेट व्यापार नहीं कर सकता।
पब्लिक स्टॉकहोल्डिंग के मुद्दे को तार्किक निष्कर्ष पर ले जाने और खाद्य असुरक्षा संबंधी चिंताओं को दूर करने के लिए 12वें मंत्रिस्‍तरीय सम्‍मेलन में 80 से अधिक देश एक साथ खड़े हैं।
विडंबना है कि एग्रीमेंट ऑन एग्रीकल्‍चर (एओए) विकसित सदस्यों को एग्रीगेट मेजर ऑफ सपोर्ट (एएमएस) के रूप में भारी सब्सिडी प्रदान करने और आगे इन सब्सिडी को कुछ उत्पादों पर असीमित तरीके से केंद्रित करने के लिए लचीलापन प्रदान करता है, लेकिन उसमें एलडीसी सहित अधिकतर विकासशील देशों के लिए समान लचीलापन उपलब्ध नहीं है।
विकासशील देशों के न्यूनतम समर्थन अधिकारों द्वारा व्यापार को खराब करने के नाम पर डरना व्यर्थ है।
डब्‍ल्‍यूटीओ को मिली जानकारी के अनुसार, विभिन्न देशों द्वारा प्रदान की जा रही वास्तविक प्रति किसान घरेलू सहायता में भारी अंतर है। विकासशील देशों की तुलना में कुछ विकसित देशों में यह अंतर 200 गुना से अधिक है। इसलिए विकसित देश अधिकतर विकासशील देशों की क्षमता के मुकाबले 200 गुना से अधिक समर्थन दे रहे हैं।
इसके बावजूद कुछ सदस्य कम आय और कम संसाधन वाले गरीब किसानों को मिल रहे मामूली सरकारी मदद से भी वंचित करने पर जोर दे रहे हैं।
विकासशील देशों के लिए अलग एवं विशेष व्‍यवस्‍था हमारे लिए महत्वपूर्ण है और इसलिए इसे वार्ता के दायरे में लाना स्वीकार्य नहीं है।
हमें लगता है कि कृषि पर मंत्रिस्तरीय निर्णयों का मसौदा विस्तृत है और यह दोहा दौर के निर्णय से कहीं आगे है और इसमें अब तक की प्रगति पर गौर नहीं किया गया है।
बहरहाल, भारत कमजोर देशों को खाद्य सहायता प्रदान करने में हमेशा सक्रिय रहा है। विश्व खाद्य कार्यक्रम को निर्यात प्रतिबंधों से छूट प्रदान करने के प्रस्ताव पर, जबकि हम ऐसी छूटों का समर्थन करते हैं, हमारा मानना है कि हमें जी2जी लेनदेन के लिए भी प्रावधान करना चाहिए ताकि वास्तव में हम व्‍यापक दृष्टिकोण के साथ खाद्य सुरक्षा- वैश्विक और घरेलू दोनों के लिए, सुनिश्चित कर सकें, विशेष रूप से इस तथ्य पर विचार करते हुए कि आकार, व्‍यापकता और वित्‍त पोषण के लिहाज से विश्व खाद्य कार्यक्रम की अपनी सीमाएं हैं।
मैं डब्‍ल्‍यूटीओ के सदस्‍यों से आग्रह करता हूं कि 12वें मंत्रिस्तरीय सम्मेलन में प‍ब्लिक स्‍टॉकहोल्डिंग के स्‍थायी समाधान के इस कार्यक्रम पर गंभीरता से विचार करें ताकि दुनिया को यह संदेश मिले कि हमें परवाह है, हम गरीबों की परवाह करते हैं, हम कमजोर लोगों की परवाह करते हैं, हम खाद्य सुरक्षा की परवाह करते हैं, हम दुनिया के बाकी हिस्सों के लिए कहीं अधिक संतुलित और न्यायसंगत भविष्य की परवाह करते हैं।'