Ministry of Culture
The four Holy Kapilvastu Relics of Lord Buddha placed with great reverence in the Battsagaan temple Assembly Hall of the Gandan Monastery ceremonially for exposition today
The special gesture of bringing Lord Buddha’s holy relics for exposition in Mongolia will take India-Mongolia relations to new heights: Shri Kiren Rijiju
India has reprinted 100 sets of 108 volume Sacred Mongolian Kanjur which will soon be distributed to monasteries: Shri Kiren Rijiju
14 JUN 2022 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
The four Holy Kapilvastu Relics of Lord Buddha were placed with great reverence for exposition in the Battsagaan temple Assembly Hall of the Gandan Monastery ceremonially today amid Buddhist chantings and musical performances.
On the occasion, Indian Union Minister for Law and Justice, Shri Kiren Rijiju; Zandanshatar Gombojav, Speaker of Mongolian Parliament; Nomin Chinbat, Minister of Culture Mongolia; his eminence Khamba Nomun Khan ;17 Member of Parliaments and incarnate lamas along with the delegation members from India were present at the colourful ceremony. A large number of devotees also attended the ceremony on the occasion of the Buddha day in Mongolia today.
Addressing on the occasion, Union Minister Shri Kiren Rijiju said that several centuries ago, the spirit of Buddhism traversed from the Himalayan mountains of India into Mongolian steppes and become our precious shared heritage. The Union Minister said that this spiritual connect continues to bind the people of our two nations. The Union Minister also remarked that the Mongolian Buddhist relics are also being displayed here in Gandan Monastery alongside Indian relics reinforcing this unique spiritual link between our two brotherly nations.
Shri Kiren Rijiju said “Let us all join in prayer that hatred and violence should find no place in our thoughts. May Peace, compassion and good sense prevail in the world, may teachings and philosophy of Buddha provide a healing touch to the sufferings of so many people across this world.”
The Union Minister further said “I am told that Mongolians were able to draw solace from the telecast of 55-episode Indian Buddha Serial that was dubbed in Mongolian language and it continues to inspire people to the path of Buddhism”.
The Union Minister also informed that India has reprinted 100 sets of 108 volume Sacred Mongolian Kanjur which will soon be distributed to monasteries and other Buddhist institutions.
Speaking on the occasion Zandanshatar Gombojav, Speaker of Mongolian Parliament thanked Indian government for allowing exposition of the holy relics for 11 days and giving the people of Mongolia the opportunity to pay their respects and seek blessings.
(Union Minister Shri Kiren Rijiju receiving the Buddh Purnima procession at Gandan Monastery,Mongolia)
(Union Minister Shri Kiren Rijiju at Battsagaan temple Assembly Hall of the Gandan Monestary at the exposition ceremony of holy relics)
(Holy relics of buddha brought from India placed for exposition at Gandan Monastery in Ulaan Bataar in Mongolia on occasion of Mongolian Buddh Purnima. Buddha's holy relics from Mongolia also placed alongside for exposition)
(Union Minister Shri Kiren Rijiju presenting kanjur catalogue and book on rampage to Buddhist monastery)
(Union Minister Shri Kiren Rijiju with Zandanshatar Gombojav, Speaker of Mongolian Parliament)
Later speaking at Pethub Monastery Shri Rijiju said that the special gesture of bringing Lord Buddha’s holy relics for exposition in Mongolia will take India-Mongolia relations to new heights.
(Union Minister Shri Kiren Rijiju with 20th incarnation of Kushok Bakula Rinpoche)
The Union Minister also paid a visit to the Pethub Monastery and paid floral tributes at the statue of Mahatama Gandhi. Later he interacted with the 20th incarnation of Kushok Bakula Rinpoche.

وزارات ثقافت
گندن خانقاہ کے بٹس گان مندر اسمبلی ہال میں نہایت احترام کے ساتھ بھگوان بدھ کے چار مقدس کپلوستو تبرکات کو نمائش کے لئے رکھا گیا
منگولیا میں نمائش کے لئے بھگوان بدھ کے مقدس تبرکات لانے کے خصوصی جذبہ خیرسگالی سے بھارت -منگولیا تعلقات نئی بلندیوں کو چھوئیں گے: کرن رجیجو
ہندوستان نے مقدس منگولین کنجور کی 108 جلدوں کے 100 سیٹ دوبارہ شائع کیے ہیں، جو جلد ہی خانقاہوں اور دیگر بدھ اداروں میں تقسیم کیے جائیں گے: کرن رجیجو
14 JUN 2022 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
بھگوان بدھ کے چار مقدس کپیلاوستو تبرکات کو آج بدھ مت کے نعروں اور موسیقی کے ماحول میں گندن خانقاہ کے بٹس گان مندر اسمبلی ہال میں نہایت احترام کے ساتھ بھگوان بدھ کے چار مقدس کپلوستو تبرکات کو نمائش کے لئے رکھا گیا۔
اس موقع پر منعقد رنگارنگ تقریب میں ہندوستان کے قانون و انصاف کے مرکزی وزیر جناب کرن رجیجو، ​​منگولیا کی پارلیمنٹ کے اسپیکر زندانشتر گومبوجو، منگولیا کے وزیر ثقافت نومین چنبٹ، ان کے ممتاز کھمبا نومون خان، 17 اراکین پارلیمنٹ اور اوتار لاما شامل تھے۔ ہندوستانی وفد کے علاوہ عقیدت مندوں کی ایک بڑی تعداد نے بھی آج منگولیا میں بھگوان بدھ کے دن کے موقع پر تقریب میں شرکت کی۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیرجناب کرن رجیجو نے کہا کہ کئی صدیوں پہلے ہندوستان کے ہمالیہ پہاڑوں سے بدھ مت کا جذبہ منگولیا پہنچا اورپھر ہمارا قیمتی مشترکہ ورثہ بن گیا۔ مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ اس روحانی تعلق نے دونوں ملکوں کے لوگوں کو ایک دوسرے سے باندھ دیا ہے۔ مرکزی وزیر نے یہ بھی کہا کہ گندن خانقاہ میں ہندوستانی تبرکات کے ساتھ منگول بدھ مت کے تبرکات بھی نمائش کے لیے رکھے گئے ہیں، جس سے دونوں دوست ممالک کے درمیان خصوصی روحانی تعلقات مزید مستحکم ہوں گے۔
جناب کرن رجیجو نے کہا، ’’آئیے ہم سب ایسی دعا میں شامل ہوں جس میں ہمارے خیالات اور سوچ و فکر میں نفرت اور تشدد کے لئے کوئی جگہ نہیں ہونی چاہیے۔‘‘ دنیا میں امن، ہمدردی اور اچھا جذبہ ہو اور مہاتما بدھ کی تعلیمات اور ان کا فلسفہ اس دنیا کے لوگوں کی ایک بڑی تعداد کو شفا بخشے۔
وزیرموصوف نے مزید کہا، ’’مجھے بتایا گیا ہے کہ منگولیائی زبان میں ڈب کیے گئے ہندوستانی بدھا سیریل کی 55 قسطوں کے ٹیلی کاسٹ سے منگول کے عوام کو سکون ملا ہے اور یہ لوگوں کو بدھ مت کی طرف ترغیب دیتا رہتا ہے،‘‘۔
مرکزی وزیر نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ ہندوستان نے مقدس منگول کنجور کی 108 جلدوں کے 100 سیٹ دوبارہ پرنٹ کیے ہیں جو جلد ہی خانقاہوں اور دیگر بدھ اداروں میں تقسیم کیے جائیں گے۔
اس موقع پر اظہارخیال کرتے ہوئے منگول پارلیمنٹ کے اسپیکر زندانشتر گومبوجو نے 11 دنوں تک مقدس تبرکات کی نمائش کی اجازت دینے کے لئے حکومت ہند کا شکریہ ادا کیا اور منگولیا کے عوام کو ان کا احترام کرنے اور آشرواد حاصل کرنے کا موقع فراہم کیا۔
(مرکزی وزیر جناب کرن رجیجو منگولیا کے گندان خانقاہ میں بدھ پورنیما کے جلوس کا خیر مقدم کرتے ہوئے)
(مرکزی وزیر جناب کرن رجیجو مقدس تبرکات کی نمائش کی تقریب میں گندن خانقاہ کے بٹساگن مندر اسمبلی ہال میں )
(منگولیا بدھ پورنیما کے موقع پر منگولیا میں اولان بتر میں گندن خانقاہ میں نمائش کے لیے ہندوستان سے لائے گئے بدھ کے مقدس تبرکات کو نمائش کے لئے رکھا گیا ۔ منگولیا سے بدھ کے مقدس تبرکات بھی اس موقع پر نمائش کے لیے رکھے گئے )
(مرکزی وزیر جناب کرن رجیجو بدھ خانقاہ کے ریمپیج پر کانجور کیٹلاگ اور کتاب پیش کرتے ہوئے)
(مرکزی وزیر جناب کرن رجیجو منگولیا کی پارلیمنٹ کے اسپیکر زدنشتر گومبوجو کے ساتھ)
بعد میں پیتھوب خانقاہ میں اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے جناب کرن رجیجو نے کہا کہ منگولیا میں نمائش کے لئے بھگوان بدھ کے مقدس تبرکات لانے کے لئے خصوصی خیرسگالی جذبہ ہندوستان اور منگولیا کے تعلقات کو نئی بلندیوں تک لے جائے گا
(مرکزی وزیر جناب کرن رجیجو کشوک بکولا رنپوچے کے 20ویں اوتار کے ساتھ)
مرکزی وزیر نے پیتھب خانقاہ کا بھی دورہ کیا اور مہاتما گاندھی کے مجسمہ پر گلہائے عقیدت نذرکئے ۔ بعد میں انہوں نے کشوک بکولا رنپوچے کے 20ویں اوتار کے ساتھ بات چیت کی