Ministry of Culture
The four Holy Kapilvastu Relics of Lord Buddha placed with great reverence in the Battsagaan temple Assembly Hall of the Gandan Monastery ceremonially for exposition today
The special gesture of bringing Lord Buddha’s holy relics for exposition in Mongolia will take India-Mongolia relations to new heights: Shri Kiren Rijiju
India has reprinted 100 sets of 108 volume Sacred Mongolian Kanjur which will soon be distributed to monasteries: Shri Kiren Rijiju
14 JUN 2022 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
The four Holy Kapilvastu Relics of Lord Buddha were placed with great reverence for exposition in the Battsagaan temple Assembly Hall of the Gandan Monastery ceremonially today amid Buddhist chantings and musical performances.
On the occasion, Indian Union Minister for Law and Justice, Shri Kiren Rijiju; Zandanshatar Gombojav, Speaker of Mongolian Parliament; Nomin Chinbat, Minister of Culture Mongolia; his eminence Khamba Nomun Khan ;17 Member of Parliaments and incarnate lamas along with the delegation members from India were present at the colourful ceremony. A large number of devotees also attended the ceremony on the occasion of the Buddha day in Mongolia today.
Addressing on the occasion, Union Minister Shri Kiren Rijiju said that several centuries ago, the spirit of Buddhism traversed from the Himalayan mountains of India into Mongolian steppes and become our precious shared heritage. The Union Minister said that this spiritual connect continues to bind the people of our two nations. The Union Minister also remarked that the Mongolian Buddhist relics are also being displayed here in Gandan Monastery alongside Indian relics reinforcing this unique spiritual link between our two brotherly nations.
Shri Kiren Rijiju said “Let us all join in prayer that hatred and violence should find no place in our thoughts. May Peace, compassion and good sense prevail in the world, may teachings and philosophy of Buddha provide a healing touch to the sufferings of so many people across this world.”
The Union Minister further said “I am told that Mongolians were able to draw solace from the telecast of 55-episode Indian Buddha Serial that was dubbed in Mongolian language and it continues to inspire people to the path of Buddhism”.
The Union Minister also informed that India has reprinted 100 sets of 108 volume Sacred Mongolian Kanjur which will soon be distributed to monasteries and other Buddhist institutions.
Speaking on the occasion Zandanshatar Gombojav, Speaker of Mongolian Parliament thanked Indian government for allowing exposition of the holy relics for 11 days and giving the people of Mongolia the opportunity to pay their respects and seek blessings.
(Union Minister Shri Kiren Rijiju receiving the Buddh Purnima procession at Gandan Monastery,Mongolia)
(Union Minister Shri Kiren Rijiju at Battsagaan temple Assembly Hall of the Gandan Monestary at the exposition ceremony of holy relics)
(Holy relics of buddha brought from India placed for exposition at Gandan Monastery in Ulaan Bataar in Mongolia on occasion of Mongolian Buddh Purnima. Buddha's holy relics from Mongolia also placed alongside for exposition)
(Union Minister Shri Kiren Rijiju presenting kanjur catalogue and book on rampage to Buddhist monastery)
(Union Minister Shri Kiren Rijiju with Zandanshatar Gombojav, Speaker of Mongolian Parliament)
Later speaking at Pethub Monastery Shri Rijiju said that the special gesture of bringing Lord Buddha’s holy relics for exposition in Mongolia will take India-Mongolia relations to new heights.
(Union Minister Shri Kiren Rijiju with 20th incarnation of Kushok Bakula Rinpoche)
The Union Minister also paid a visit to the Pethub Monastery and paid floral tributes at the statue of Mahatama Gandhi. Later he interacted with the 20th incarnation of Kushok Bakula Rinpoche.

ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਗਵਾਨ ਬੁੱਧ ਦੇ ਚਾਰ ਪਵਿੱਤਰ ਕਪਿਲਵਸਤੂ ਅਵਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰਸਮੀ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਲਈ
ਗੰਡਨ ਮੱਠ ਦੇ ਬਤਸਾਗਾਨ ਮੰਦਿਰ ਅਸੈਂਬਲੀ ਹਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਹੁਤ ਸ਼ਰਧਾ ਨਾਲ ਸੁਸ਼ੋਭਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ
ਭਗਵਾਨ ਬੁੱਧ ਦੇ ਪਵਿੱਤਰ ਅਵਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੰਗੋਲੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਲਈ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਉਪਰਾਲਾ ਭਾਰਤ-ਮੰਗੋਲੀਆ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਉਚਾਈਆਂ ਤੱਕ ਲੈ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ: ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕਿਰੇਨ ਰਿਜਿਜੂ
ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਪਵਿੱਤਰ ਮੰਗੋਲੀਆਈ ਕੰਜੂਰ ਦੇ 108 ਖੰਡ ਦੇ 100 ਸੈੱਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਬਾਰਾ ਛਾਪਿਆ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਜਲਦੀ ਹੀ ਮੱਠਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੰਡੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ: ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕਿਰੇਨ ਰਿਜਿਜੂ
14 JUN 2022 5:39PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਬੋਧੀ ਜਾਪ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਗੀਤਕ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਰਸਮੀ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਗੰਡਨ ਮੱਠ ਦੇ ਬਤਸਾਗਾਨ ਮੰਦਰ ਅਸੈਂਬਲੀ ਹਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਗਵਾਨ ਬੁੱਧ ਦੇ ਚਾਰ ਪਵਿੱਤਰ ਕਪਿਲਵਸਤੂ ਅਵਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਜ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਲਈ ਬਹੁਤ ਸ਼ਰਧਾ ਨਾਲ ਸੁਸ਼ੋਭਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਆਂ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕਿਰੇਨ ਰਿਜਿਜੂ; ਮੰਗੋਲੀਆਈ ਸੰਸਦ ਦੇ ਸਪੀਕਰ ਜ਼ੰਦਨਸ਼ਤਰ ਗੋਂਬੋਜਵ, ਮੰਗੋਲੀਆ ਦੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੋਮਿਨ ਚਿਨਬਟ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਰੰਗਾਰੰਗ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਉੱਘੇ ਖੰਬਾ ਨੋਮੁਨ ਖ਼ਾਨ, ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਡੈਲੀਗੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ 17 ਸੰਸਦ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਅਤੇ ਅਵਤਾਰ ਲਾਮਾ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ। ਮੰਗੋਲੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਜ ਬੁੱਧ ਦਿਵਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਹੋਏ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਵੱਡੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਲੂਆਂ ਨੇ ਹਾਜ਼ਰੀ ਭਰੀ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ 'ਤੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕਿਰੇਨ ਰਿਜਿਜੂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕਈ ਸਦੀਆਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਬੁੱਧ ਧਰਮ ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਹਿਮਾਲੀਅਨ ਪਹਾੜਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਮੰਗੋਲੀਆਈ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਡੀ ਅਨਮੋਲ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਬਣ ਗਈ। ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਅਧਿਆਤਮਿਕ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਸਾਡੇ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੰਨ੍ਹ ਕੇ ਰੱਖਦਾ ਹੈ। ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਟਿੱਪਣੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਕਿ ਮੰਗੋਲੀਆਈ ਬੋਧੀ ਅਵਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਇੱਥੇ ਗੰਡਨ ਮੱਠ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਅਵਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਸਾਡੇ ਦੋ ਭਰਾ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਇਸ ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਅਧਿਆਤਮਿਕ ਸਬੰਧ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕਿਰੇਨ ਰਿਜਿਜੂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਆਓ ਅਸੀਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਰਥਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਈਏ ਕਿ ਨਫ਼ਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਹਿੰਸਾ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਡੇ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਈ ਥਾਂ ਨਹੀਂ ਮਿਲਣੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ। ਦੁਨੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ, ਦਇਆ ਅਤੇ ਸਦਭਾਵਨਾ ਬਣੀ ਰਹੇ, ਬੁੱਧ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਿੱਖਿਆਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਇਸ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੰਨੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਦੁੱਖਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਉਪਚਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਅਹਿਸਾਸ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ।"
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਮੈਨੂੰ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਮੰਗੋਲੀਆਈ ਭਾਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਡੱਬ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ 55-ਐਪੀਸੋਡ ਦੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਬੁੱਧ ਸੀਰੀਅਲ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਨਾਲ ਮੰਗੋਲੀਆਈ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਤਸੱਲੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬੁੱਧ ਧਰਮ ਦੇ ਮਾਰਗ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਦਾ ਹੈ।”
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਪਵਿੱਤਰ ਮੰਗੋਲੀਆਈ ਕੰਜੂਰ ਦੇ 108 ਖੰਡਾਂ ਦੇ 100 ਸੈੱਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਬਾਰਾ ਛਾਪਿਆ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਜਲਦੀ ਹੀ ਮੱਠਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਬੋਧੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੰਡਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ 'ਤੇ ਬੋਲਦਿਆਂ ਮੰਗੋਲੀਆਈ ਸੰਸਦ ਦੇ ਸਪੀਕਰ ਜ਼ੰਦਨਸ਼ਤਰ ਗੋਂਬੋਜਵ ਨੇ 11 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਪਵਿੱਤਰ ਨਿਸ਼ਾਨੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਇਜਾਜ਼ਤ ਦੇਣ ਅਤੇ ਮੰਗੋਲੀਆ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਅਸ਼ੀਰਵਾਦ ਲੈਣ ਦਾ ਮੌਕਾ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦਾ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ।
(ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕਿਰੇਨ ਰਿਜਿਜੂ ਗੰਡਨ ਮੱਠ, ਮੰਗੋਲੀਆ ਵਿਖੇ ਬੁੱਧ ਪੂਰਨਿਮਾ ਜਲੂਸ ਦਾ ਸਵਾਗਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ)
(ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕਿਰੇਨ ਰਿਜਿਜੂ ਗੰਡਨ ਮੱਠ ਦੇ ਬਟਸਾਗਾਨ ਮੰਦਿਰ ਅਸੈਂਬਲੀ ਹਾਲ ਵਿਖੇ ਪਵਿੱਤਰ ਅਵਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ)
(ਮੰਗੋਲੀਆ ਬੁੱਧ ਪੂਰਨਿਮਾ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ 'ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਤੋਂ ਲਿਆਂਦੇ ਗਏ ਬੁੱਧ ਦੇ ਪਵਿੱਤਰ ਅਵਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਮੰਗੋਲੀਆ ਦੇ ਉਲਾਨ ਬਟਾਰ ਦੇ ਗੰਡਨ ਮੱਠ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਲਈ ਰੱਖੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਮੰਗੋਲੀਆ ਤੋਂ ਬੁੱਧ ਦੇ ਪਵਿੱਤਰ ਅਵਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਲਈ ਰੱਖੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ)
(ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕਿਰੇਨ ਰਿਜਿਜੂ ਕੰਜੂਰ ਕੈਟਾਲਾਗ ਅਤੇ ਬੋਧੀ ਮੱਠ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਗਦੜ ਬਾਰੇ ਕਿਤਾਬ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ)
(ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕਿਰੇਨ ਰਿਜਿਜੂ, ਮੰਗੋਲੀਆਈ ਸੰਸਦ ਦੇ ਸਪੀਕਰ ਜ਼ੰਦਨਸ਼ਾਤਰ ਗੋਂਬੋਜਾਵ ਨਾਲ)
ਬਾਅਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੇਥੁਬ ਮੱਠ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੋਲਦਿਆਂ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਿਜਿਜੂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਗਵਾਨ ਬੁੱਧ ਦੇ ਪਵਿੱਤਰ ਅਵਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਾਂਨੂੰ ਮੰਗੋਲੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਲਈ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਉਪਰਾਲਾ ਭਾਰਤ-ਮੰਗੋਲੀਆ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਉਚਾਈਆਂ ਤੱਕ ਲੈ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
(ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕਿਰੇਨ ਰਿਜਿਜੂ ਕੁਸ਼ੋਕ ਬਕੁਲਾ ਰਿਨਪੋਛੇ ਦੇ 20ਵੇਂ ਅਵਤਾਰ ਨਾਲ)
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਪੇਥੁਬ ਮੱਠ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਵੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਾਤਮਾ ਗਾਂਧੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਮਾ 'ਤੇ ਫੁੱਲ ਮਾਲਾਵਾਂ ਭੇਟ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ। ਬਾਅਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕੁਸ਼ੋਕ ਬਕੁਲਾ ਰਿਨਪੋਛੇ ਦੇ 20ਵੇਂ ਅਵਤਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ।