Ministry of Culture
The four Holy Kapilvastu Relics of Lord Buddha placed with great reverence in the Battsagaan temple Assembly Hall of the Gandan Monastery ceremonially for exposition today
The special gesture of bringing Lord Buddha’s holy relics for exposition in Mongolia will take India-Mongolia relations to new heights: Shri Kiren Rijiju
India has reprinted 100 sets of 108 volume Sacred Mongolian Kanjur which will soon be distributed to monasteries: Shri Kiren Rijiju
14 JUN 2022 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
The four Holy Kapilvastu Relics of Lord Buddha were placed with great reverence for exposition in the Battsagaan temple Assembly Hall of the Gandan Monastery ceremonially today amid Buddhist chantings and musical performances.
On the occasion, Indian Union Minister for Law and Justice, Shri Kiren Rijiju; Zandanshatar Gombojav, Speaker of Mongolian Parliament; Nomin Chinbat, Minister of Culture Mongolia; his eminence Khamba Nomun Khan ;17 Member of Parliaments and incarnate lamas along with the delegation members from India were present at the colourful ceremony. A large number of devotees also attended the ceremony on the occasion of the Buddha day in Mongolia today.
Addressing on the occasion, Union Minister Shri Kiren Rijiju said that several centuries ago, the spirit of Buddhism traversed from the Himalayan mountains of India into Mongolian steppes and become our precious shared heritage. The Union Minister said that this spiritual connect continues to bind the people of our two nations. The Union Minister also remarked that the Mongolian Buddhist relics are also being displayed here in Gandan Monastery alongside Indian relics reinforcing this unique spiritual link between our two brotherly nations.
Shri Kiren Rijiju said “Let us all join in prayer that hatred and violence should find no place in our thoughts. May Peace, compassion and good sense prevail in the world, may teachings and philosophy of Buddha provide a healing touch to the sufferings of so many people across this world.”
The Union Minister further said “I am told that Mongolians were able to draw solace from the telecast of 55-episode Indian Buddha Serial that was dubbed in Mongolian language and it continues to inspire people to the path of Buddhism”.
The Union Minister also informed that India has reprinted 100 sets of 108 volume Sacred Mongolian Kanjur which will soon be distributed to monasteries and other Buddhist institutions.
Speaking on the occasion Zandanshatar Gombojav, Speaker of Mongolian Parliament thanked Indian government for allowing exposition of the holy relics for 11 days and giving the people of Mongolia the opportunity to pay their respects and seek blessings.
(Union Minister Shri Kiren Rijiju receiving the Buddh Purnima procession at Gandan Monastery,Mongolia)
(Union Minister Shri Kiren Rijiju at Battsagaan temple Assembly Hall of the Gandan Monestary at the exposition ceremony of holy relics)
(Holy relics of buddha brought from India placed for exposition at Gandan Monastery in Ulaan Bataar in Mongolia on occasion of Mongolian Buddh Purnima. Buddha's holy relics from Mongolia also placed alongside for exposition)
(Union Minister Shri Kiren Rijiju presenting kanjur catalogue and book on rampage to Buddhist monastery)
(Union Minister Shri Kiren Rijiju with Zandanshatar Gombojav, Speaker of Mongolian Parliament)
Later speaking at Pethub Monastery Shri Rijiju said that the special gesture of bringing Lord Buddha’s holy relics for exposition in Mongolia will take India-Mongolia relations to new heights.
(Union Minister Shri Kiren Rijiju with 20th incarnation of Kushok Bakula Rinpoche)
The Union Minister also paid a visit to the Pethub Monastery and paid floral tributes at the statue of Mahatama Gandhi. Later he interacted with the 20th incarnation of Kushok Bakula Rinpoche.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
भगवान बुद्ध के चार पवित्र कपिलवस्तु अवशेषों को आज गंदन मठ के बट्सगांव मंदिर के असेंबली हॉल में पूरे सम्मान के साथ प्रदर्शन के लिए रखा गया
मंगोलिया में प्रदर्शन के लिए भगवान बुद्ध के पवित्र अवशेषों को ले जाने के विशेष कार्य से भारत-मंगोलिया के संबंध नई ऊंचाई पर पहुंचेंगे : श्री किरेन रिजिजू
भारत ने पवित्र मंगोलियाई कांजुर के 108 खंड के 100 सेटों को पुनर्मुद्रित किया है जिन्हें जल्द ही मठों और अन्य बौद्ध संस्थानों में वितरित कर दिया जाएगा : श्री किरेन रिजिजू
14 JUN 2022 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
आज बौद्ध मंत्रोच्चार और संगीतमय माहौल में भगवान बुद्ध के चार पवित्र कपिलवस्तु अवशेषों को गंदन मठ के बट्सगांव मंदिर के असेंबली हॉल में पूरे सम्मान के साथ प्रदर्शन के लिए रख दिया गया।
इस अवसर पर हुए रंगारंग समारोह में भारत से गए प्रतिनिधिमंडल में भारत के केंद्रीय विधि एवं न्याय मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजिजू, मंगोलिया संसद के स्पीकर जंदनशातार गोम्बोजाव, मंगोलिया के संस्कृति मंत्री नोमिन चिनबात, खम्बा नोमुना खान, 17 संसद सदस्य और अवतार लामा उपस्थिति रहे। मंगोलिया में आज बुद्ध दिवस के अवसर पर हुए समारोह में बड़ी संख्या में श्रद्धालु भी शामिल हुए।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजिजू ने कहा कि सदियों पहले, भारत के हिमालय की पहाड़ों से बौद्ध धर्म की भावना मंगोलिया में पहुंची और हमारी अनमोल साझा विरासत बन गई। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि इस आध्यात्मिक संपर्क ने दोनों राष्ट्रों के लोगों को एक दूसरे से बांध रखा है। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने यह भी कहा कि गंदन मठ में भारतीय अवशेषों के साथ मंगोलिया बौद्ध अवशेषों का भी प्रदर्शन किया जा रहा है, जिससे दोनों मित्र देशों के बीच विशेष आध्यात्मिक संबंधों को मजबूती मिल रही है।
श्री किरेन रिजिजू ने कहा, “चलिए, हम सभी इस प्रार्थना में शामिल होते हैं कि हमारे विचारों में घृणा और हिंसा को कोई जगह नहीं मिलनी चाहिए।दुनिया में शांति, करुणा और अच्छी भावना बनी रहे, बुद्ध की शिक्षाएं और दर्शन इस दुनिया में बड़ी संख्या में लोगों को उपचारात्मक स्पर्श प्रदान करें।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा, “मुझे बताया गया है कि मंगोलियाई लोगों को मंगोलियाई भाषा में डब किए गए भारतीय बुद्ध धारावाहिक के 55 एपिसोड के प्रसारण से सांत्वना मिली है और यह लोगों को लगातार बौद्ध धर्म की ओर प्रेरित कर रहा है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने यह भी बताया कि भारत ने पवित्र मंगोलियाई कांजुर के 108 खंड के 100 सेटों को पुनर्मुद्रित किया है जिन्हें जल्द ही मठों और अन्य बौद्ध संस्थानों में वितरित कर दिया जाएगा।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए मंगोलियाई संसद के स्पीकर जंदनशातार गोम्बोजाव ने 11 दिनों के लिए पवित्र अवशेषों के प्रदर्शन की अनुमति और मंगोलिया के लोगों को उनके प्रति सम्मान प्रकट करने एवं आशीर्वाद लेने का अवसर देने के लिए भारत सरकार का आभार प्रकट किया।
(केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजिजू गंदन मठ, मंगोलिया में बुद्ध पूर्णिमा के जुलूस का स्वागत करते हुए)
(गंदन मठ के भट्टसागान मंदिर के असेंबली हॉल में पवित्र अवशेषों के प्रदर्शन के अवसर पर केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजिजू)
(मंगोलिया बुद्ध पूर्णिमा के अवसर पर मंगोलिया में उलान बतार में गंदन मठ में प्रदर्शन के लिए रखे गए भारत से लाए गए बुद्ध के पवित्र अवशेष। इस मौके पर प्रदर्शन के लिए मंगोलिया से बुद्ध के पवित्र अवशेष भी रखे गए।)
(केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजिजू कंजूर कैटालॉग और बौद्ध मठ में हिंसा पर एक पुस्तक प्रस्तुत करते हुए)
(केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजिजू के साथ मंगोलिया की संसद के स्पीकर जादनशातार गोम्बोजाव)
बाद में पेथुब मठ में अपने संबोधन में श्री रिजिजू ने कहा कि मंगोलिया में भगवान बुद्ध के पवित्र अवशेषों को लाने के विशेष कार्य से भारत-मंगोलिया के संबंध नई ऊंचाइयों पर पहुंच जाएंगे।
(केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजिजू ने कुशोक बाकुला रिनपोशे के 20वें अवतार के साथ)
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने पेठुब मठ का भी भ्रमण किया और महात्मा गांधी की प्रतिमा पर पुष्पांजिल अर्पित की। बाद में उन्होंने कुशोक बाकुला रिनपोशे के 20वें अवतार के साथ संवाद किया।