HtmlSanitizer+SanitizeResult
Ministry of Defence
In a transformative reform, Cabinet clears ‘AGNIPATH’ scheme for recruitment of youth in the Armed Forces
Agniveers to be enrolled under respective Service Acts for four years
Attractive monthly package with Risk & Hardship allowances as applicable in the three Services
One time ‘Seva Nidhi’ package to be paid to Agniveers upon completion of engagement period of four years
46,000 Agniveers to be recruited this year
Armed Forces to have a younger, fitter, diverse profile for facing future challenges
14 JUN 2022 1:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet today approved an attractive recruitment scheme for Indian youth to serve in the Armed Forces. The scheme is called AGNIPATH and the youth selected under this scheme will be known as Agniveers. AGNIPATH allows patriotic and motivated youth to serve in the Armed Forces for a period of four years.
The AGNIPATH scheme has been designed to enable a youthful profile of the Armed Forces. It will provide an opportunity to the youth who may be keen to don the uniform by attracting young talent from the society who are more in tune with contemporary technological trends and plough back skilled, disciplined and motivated manpower into the society. As for the Armed Forces, it will enhance the youthful profile of the Armed Forces and provide a fresh lease of ‘Josh’ and ‘Jazba’ whilst at the same time bring about a transformational shift towards a more tech savvy Armed Forces – which is indeed the need of the hour. It is envisaged that average age profile of Indian Armed forces would come down by about 4-5 years by implementation of this scheme. The nation stands to immensely benefit by infusion of highly inspired youth with deeper understanding of self-discipline, diligence and focus who would be adequately skilled and will be able to contribute in other sectors. The dividends of a short military service to the nation, society and the youth of the nation are immense. This includes inculcation of patriotism, team work, enhancement of physical fitness, ingrained loyalty for the country and availability of trained personnel to boost national security in times of external threats, internal threats and natural disasters.
This is a major defence policy reform introduced by the Government to usher in a new era in the Human Resource policy of the three Services. The policy, which comes into immediate effect, will hereafter govern the enrolment for the three services.
Benefits to the Agniveers
Agniveers will be given an attractive customised monthly package along with Risk and Hardship allowances as applicable in the three services. On completion of the engagement period of four years, Agniveers will be paid one time ‘SevaNidhi’ package which shall comprise their contribution including accrued interest thereon and matching contribution from the Government equal to the accumulated amount of their contribution including interest as indicated below:
Year
Customised Package (Monthly)
In Hand (70%)
Contribution to Agniveer Corpus Fund (30%)
Contribution to corpus fund by GoI
All figures in Rs (Monthly Contribution)
1st Year
30000
21000
9000
9000
2nd Year
33000
23100
9900
9900
3rd Year
36500
25580
10950
10950
4th Year
40000
28000
12000
12000
Total contribution in Agniveer Corpus Fund after four years
Rs 5.02 Lakh
Rs 5.02 Lakh
Exit After 4 Year
Rs 11.71 Lakh as SevaNidhi Package
(Including, interest accumulated on the above amount as per the applicable interest rates would also be paid)
The ‘Seva Nidhi’ will be exempt from Income Tax. There shall be no entitlement to gratuity and pensionary benefits. Agniveers will be provided non-contributory Life Insurance Cover of Rs 48 lakh for the duration of their engagement period in the Indian Armed Forces.
During this period of service to the nation, the Agniveers will be imparted with various military skills and experience, discipline, physical fitness, leadership qualities, courage and patriotism. Post this stint of four years, the Agniveers will be infused into the civil society where they can contribute immensely towards the nation building process. The skills gained by each Agniveer will be recognised in a certificate to form part of his unique resume. Agniveers, on completion of the four-year tenure in the prime of their youth, will be mature and self-disciplined with the realisation to become better version of himself/herself both professionally as also personally. The avenues and opportunities that will open up for their progress in the civil world after Agniveer tenure would certainly be a big plus towards nation building. Moreover, the ‘Seva Nidhi’ of approximately Rs 11.71 lakh would aid the Agniveer to pursue his/her future dreams without the financial pressure, which is normally the case for young people from the financially deprived strata of society.
The individuals, selected for enrolment in the Armed Forces as regular cadre, would be required to serve for a further engagement period of minimum 15 years and would be governed by the existing terms and conditions of service of Junior Commissioned Officers/Other Ranks in Indian Army and their equivalent in Indian Navy and Indian Air Force and that of Non Combatant enrolled in the Indian Air Force, as amended from time-to-time.
The scheme will lead to much more youthful and technically adept war fighting force by ensuring a fine balance between youthful and experienced personnel in the Armed Forces.
Advantages
· A transformative reform of recruitment policy of the Armed Forces.
· A unique opportunity to the youth to serve the country and contribute to Nation Building.
· Armed Forces profile to be youthful and dynamic.
· Attractive financial package for the Agniveers.
· Opportunity for Agniveers to train in the best institutions and enhance their skills & qualifications.
· Availability of well-disciplined and skilled youth with military ethos in civil society.
· Adequate re-employment opportunities for those returning to society and who could emerge as role models for the youth.
Terms & Conditions
Under the AGNIPATH scheme, the Agniveers will be enrolled in the Forces under respective Service Acts for a period of four years. They would form a distinct rank in the Armed Forces, different from any other existing ranks. Upon the completion of four years of service, based on organisational requirement and policies promulgated by the Armed Forces from time-to-time, Agniveers will be offered an opportunity to apply for permanent enrolment in the Armed Forces. These applications will be considered in a centralised manner based on objective criteria including performance during their four-year engagement period and up to 25% of each specific batch of Agniveers will be enrolled in regular cadre of the Armed Forces. Detailed guidelines will be issued separately. The selection will be the exclusive jurisdiction of the Armed Forces. 46,000 Agniveers will be recruited this year.
Enrolment will be undertaken through an online centralised system for all three services with specialised rallies and campus interviews from recognised technical institutes such as Industrial Training Institutes and National Skills Qualifications Framework, among others. Enrolment will be based on ‘All India All Class’ basis and the eligible age will be in range from 17.5 to 21 years. Agniveers will meet the medical eligibility conditions laid down for enrolment in the armed forces as applicable to respective categories/trades. The educational qualification for Agniveers will remain as in vogue for enrollment in various categories. {For example: For entry into General Duty (GD) soldier, the educational qualification is Class 10).

وزارت دفاع
اصلاحات میں تبدیلی کے تحت ، کابینہ نے مسلح افواج میں نوجوانوں کی بھرتی کے لیے ’اگنی پت‘ اسکیم کو منظوری دی
اگنیوروں کا متعلقہ سروس ایکٹ کے تحت چار سال کے لیے اندراج کیا جائے گا
جوکھم اور سخت محنت بھتے کے ساتھ پرکشش ماہانہ پیکیج جیسا کہ تینوں خدمات میں نافذالعمل ہے
چار سال کی مدت پوری ہونے پر اگنیوروں کو ایک مرتبہ 'سیوا ندھی' پیکج ادا کیا جائے گا
اس سال 46,000 اگنیور بھرتی کیے جائیں گے
مسلح افواج کو مستقبل کے چیلنجوں کا سامنا کرنے کے لیے زیادہ نوجوان، چاق و چوبند اور متنوع پروفائل والا ہونا چاہیے
14 JUN 2022 1:12PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی کابینہ نے آج بھارت کے نوجوانوں کے لیے مسلح افواج میں خدمات انجام دینے کے لیے ایک پرکشش بھرتی اسکیم کو منظوری دے دی ہے۔ مذکورہ اسکیم کا نام اگنی پت ہے اور اس اسکیم کے تحت منتخب نوجوانوں کو اگنیور کے نام سے جانا جائے گا۔ اگنی پتھ کے تحت محب وطن اور حوصلہ مند نوجوانوں کو چار سال کی مدت کے لیے مسلح افواج میں خدمات انجام دینے کی اجازت ہوگی۔
اگنی پتھ اسکیم کو مسلح افواج کے نوجوان پروفائل کو فعال بنانے کے لیےترتیب دیا گیا ہے۔ یہ معاشرے کے ان نوجوانوں کو اپنی طرف متوجہ کرنے کا موقع فراہم کرے گا جو یونیفارم پہننے کے خواہشمند ہیں اور جو عصری تکنیکی رجحانات سے زیادہ ہم آہنگ ہیں اور معاشرے میں ہنر مند، نظم و ضبط اور حوصلہ افزا افرادی قوت کو واپس لا سکتے ہیں۔ جہاں تک مسلح افواج کا تعلق ہے، یہ مسلح افواج کے نوجوان پروفائل میں اضافہ کرے گا اور 'جوش' اور 'جزبہ' کی وہ نئی توانائی فراہم کرے گا جو ایک ہی وقت میں زیادہ ٹیک سیوی مسلح افواج کی سمت تبدیلی کا پیش خیمہ ہوگا۔ جوکہ وقت کی ضرورت ہے۔ ایسا تصور کیا جاتا ہے کہ اس اسکیم کے نفاذ سے بھارتی مسلح افواج کی اوسط عمر تقریباً 4-5 سال تک کم ہوجائے گی۔ خود نظم و ضبط، مستعدی اور توجہ کی گہرائی سے سمجھنے والے انتہائی حوصلہ مند نوجوانوں کی شمولیت سے ملک کو بے پناہ فائدہ ہو گا جو مناسب طور پر ہنر مند ہوں گے اور دوسرے شعبوں میں اپنا کردار ادا کریں گے۔ قوم، معاشرے اور ملک کے نوجوانوں کے لیے ایک مختصر فوجی خدمت کے ثمرات بہت زیادہ ہیں۔ ان میں حب الوطنی کا جذبہ، ٹیم ورک، جسمانی تندرستی میں اضافہ، ملک کے لیے پختہ وفاداری اور بیرونی خطرات، اندرونی خطرات اور قدرتی آفات کے وقت قومی سلامتی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے تربیت یافتہ اہلکاروں کی دستیابی شامل ہے۔
حکومت کی طرف سے ان تینوں خدمات کی انسانی وسائل کی پالیسی میں ایک نئے دور کا آغاز کرنے کے لیے انہیں متعارف کرایا جانا ایک بڑی دفاعی پالیسی اصلاحات کا حصہ ہے۔ مذکورہ پالیسی، جو فوری طور پر نافذ ہوگئی ہے،اس کے بعد تینوں خدمات میں نام درج کرانے کے تمام تر معاملات اس کے تحت کئے جائیں گے۔
اگنیوروں کے لیے فوائد
اگنیوروں کو ایک پرکشش حسب ضرورت ماہانہ پیکج کے ساتھ جوکھم اور سخت محنت بھتہ دیا جائے گا جیسا کہ تینوں خدمات میں نافذالعمل ہے۔ چار سال کی مدت مکمل ہونے پر، اگنیوروں کو ایک بار کا 'سیوا ندھی' پیکج دیا جائے گا جس میں ان کا حصہ شامل ہوگا جس میں اس پر جمع شدہ سود اور حکومت کی طرف سے ان کی حصہ داری کی جمع شدہ رقم کے برابر حصہ شامل ہوگا جس میں سود بھی شامل ہے جیسا کہ ذیل بتایا گیا ہے:
سال
ماہانہ پیکج (ماہانہ)
یک مشت (70 فیصد)
اگنیور کارپس فنڈ میں تعاون( 30 فیصد)
بھارتی حکومت کی طرف سے کارپس فنڈ میں تعاون
تمام اعداد و شمار روپے میں (ماہانہ تعاون)
پہلا سال
30000
21000
9000
9000
دوسرا سال
33000
23100
9900
9900
تیسرا سال
36500
25580
10950
10950
چوتھا سال
40000
28000
12000
12000
اگنیور کارپس فنڈ میں چار سال کے بعد کل شراکت
Rs 5.02 Lakh
Rs 5.02 Lakh
4 سال کے بعد اخراج
11.71 لاکھ روپے کا سیواندھی پیکیج
(بشمول، قابل اطلاق شرح سود کے مطابق مذکورہ رقم پر جمع ہونے والا سود بھی ادا کیا جائے گا)
’سیوا ندھی‘انکم ٹیکس سے مستثنیٰ ہوگا۔ گریجویٹی اور پنشن فوائد کا کوئی استحقاق نہیں ہوگا۔ اگنیوروں کو بھارتی مسلح افواج میں ان کی مصروفیت کی مدت کے لیے 48 لاکھ روپے کا نان کنٹریبیوٹری لائف انشورنس کور فراہم کیا جائے گا۔
ملک کی خدمت کے اس عرصے کے دوران، اگنیوروں کو مختلف فوجی مہارتیں اور تجربہ، نظم و ضبط، جسمانی طور پر چاق وچوبند ہونے، قائدانہ خصوصیات، ہمت اور حب الوطنی سے کے جذبے سے آراستہ کیا جائے گا۔ چار سال کے اس دور کے بعد، اگنیوروں کو سول سوسائٹی میں شامل کیا جائے گا جہاں وہ قوم کی تعمیر کے عمل میں اپنا زیادہ کردار ادا کر سکتے ہیں۔ ہر اگنیور کی حاصل کردہ مہارتوں کو تسلیم کرنے کے صلہ میں ایک سرٹیفکیٹ دیا جائے گا اور اسے اس کے علمی استعداد پر مشتمل شخصی خاکہ کا حصہ بنایا جائے گا۔ اگنیور، اپنی مدت کے ابتدائی چار سالہ دور کے مکمل ہونے پر بالغ اور خود نظم و ضبط کے احساس کے ساتھ خود کو پیشہ ورانہ اور ذاتی طور پر بھی بہتر انداز میں ڈھالیں گے۔ اگنیور کے دور اقتدار کے بعد سول سماج میں ان کی ترقی کے لیے جو راہیں کھلیں گی وہ یقیناً قوم کی تعمیر میں نہایت مددگار ثابت ہوں گی۔ مزید یہ کہ، تقریباً 11.71 لاکھ روپے کی 'سیوا ندھی' اگنیور کو مالی دباؤ کے بغیر اپنے مستقبل کے خوابوں کو پورا کرنے میں مدد ملےگی، جو کہ عام طور پر معاشرے کے مالی طور پر محروم طبقے کے نوجوانوں کے لیے ہوتی ہے۔
مسلح افواج میں باقاعدہ کیڈر کے طور پر اندراج کے لیے منتخب کیے گئے افراد کو کم از کم مزید 15 سال کی کے لیے خدمات انجام دینے کی ضرورت ہوگی اور انہیں بھارتی فوج میں جونیئر کمیشنڈ آفیسرز/دیگر رینک کی سروس کی موجودہ شرائط و ضوابط کے تحت عہدے پر فائز کیا جائے گا۔ جن کی جیسا کہ بھارتی بحریہ اور بھارتی فضائیہ میں ان کے مساوی اور بھارتی فضائیہ میں اندراج شدہ غیر لڑاکا کے برابر، وقتاً فوقتاً ترمیم کی جاتی ہے۔
مذکورہ اسکیم مسلح افواج میں نوجوان اور تجربہ کار اہلکاروں کے درمیان بہترین توازن کو یقینی بنا کر بہت زیادہ نوجوان اور تکنیکی طور پر ماہر جنگی قوت کا باعث بنے گی۔
فوائد
• مسلح افواج کی بھرتی کی پالیسی میں تبدیلی لانے والی اصلاحات۔
• نوجوانوں کے لیے ملک کی خدمت کرنے اور قوم کی تعمیر میں رول ادا کرنے کا منفرد موقع۔
• مسلح افواج کا پروفائل نوجوان اور متحرک ہونا۔
• اگنیوروں کے لیے پرکشش مالی پیکیج۔
• اگنیور وں کے لیے بہترین اداروں میں تربیت حاصل کرنے اور اپنی صلاحیتوں اور قابلیت میں اضافہ کرنے کا موقع۔
• سول سوسائٹی میں فوجی اخلاقیات کے ساتھ نظم و ضبط اور ہنر مند نوجوانوں کی دستیابی۔
• معاشرے کے دھارے میں واپس آنے والوں کے لیے دوبارہ روزگار حاصل کرنے کے مناسب مواقع جو نوجوانوں کے لیے مثالی کردار بن کر ابھر سکتے ہیں۔
شرائط و ضوابط
اگنی پتھ اسکیم کے تحت، اگنیوروں کو متعلقہ سروس ایکٹ کے تحت چار سال کی مدت کے لیے افواج میں بھرتی کیا جائے گا۔ وہ مسلح افواج میں ایک الگ رینک حاصل کریں گے، جو کسی بھی دوسرے موجودہ رینک سے مختلف ہوگی۔ چار سال کی سروس کے مکمل ہونے پر ، تنظیمی تقاضوں اور مسلح افواج کی طرف سے وقتاً فوقتاً جاری کردہ پالیسیوں کی بنیاد پر، اگنیوروں کو مسلح افواج میں مستقل اندراج کے لیے درخواست دینے کا موقع فراہم کیا جائے گا۔ ان درخواستوں پر ان کی چار سالہ مدت کار کے دوران کارکردگی سمیت مرکوز طریقے کی بنیاد پر غور کیا جائے گا اور اگنیور کے ہر مخصوص بیچ میں سے 25فیصد تک کا مسلح افواج کے باقاعدہ کیڈرس میں اندراج کیا جائے گا۔ اس سلسلے میں تفصیلی رہنما خطوط علیحدہ سے جاری کیے جائیں گے۔ انتخاب مسلح افواج کے خصوصی دائرہ اختیار میں ہوگا۔ اس سال 46,000 اگنیور بھرتی کیے جائیں گے۔
تینوں خدمات کے لیے آن لائن سنٹرلائزڈ سسٹم کے ذریعے اندراج کیا جائے گا جس میں تسلیم شدہ تکنیکی اداروں جیسے صنعتی تربیتی ادارے اور نیشنل اسکلز کوالیفیکیشن فریم ورک، اور دیگر کے ساتھ خصوصی ریلیوں اور کیمپس انٹرویوز ہوں گے۔ اس میں اندراج 'آل انڈیا آل کلاس' کی بنیاد پر ہوگا اور اہل افراد کی عمر 17.5 سے 21 سال کے درمیان ہونی چاہئے۔ یہ اگنیور مسلح افواج میں اندراج کے لیے طے کردہ طبی اہلیت کی شرائط کو پورا کریں گے جو کہ متعلقہ زمروں/کاروبار پر نافذ ہوتی ہیں۔ اگنیور کے لیے تعلیمی قابلیت مختلف زمروں میں اندراج کے لیے رائج رہے گی۔ {مثال کے طور جنرل ڈیوٹی (جی ڈی) سپاہی کے لئے تعلیمی لیاقت 10 ویں کلاس ہے)۔