HtmlSanitizer+SanitizeResult
Ministry of Defence
In a transformative reform, Cabinet clears ‘AGNIPATH’ scheme for recruitment of youth in the Armed Forces
Agniveers to be enrolled under respective Service Acts for four years
Attractive monthly package with Risk & Hardship allowances as applicable in the three Services
One time ‘Seva Nidhi’ package to be paid to Agniveers upon completion of engagement period of four years
46,000 Agniveers to be recruited this year
Armed Forces to have a younger, fitter, diverse profile for facing future challenges
14 JUN 2022 1:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet today approved an attractive recruitment scheme for Indian youth to serve in the Armed Forces. The scheme is called AGNIPATH and the youth selected under this scheme will be known as Agniveers. AGNIPATH allows patriotic and motivated youth to serve in the Armed Forces for a period of four years.
The AGNIPATH scheme has been designed to enable a youthful profile of the Armed Forces. It will provide an opportunity to the youth who may be keen to don the uniform by attracting young talent from the society who are more in tune with contemporary technological trends and plough back skilled, disciplined and motivated manpower into the society. As for the Armed Forces, it will enhance the youthful profile of the Armed Forces and provide a fresh lease of ‘Josh’ and ‘Jazba’ whilst at the same time bring about a transformational shift towards a more tech savvy Armed Forces – which is indeed the need of the hour. It is envisaged that average age profile of Indian Armed forces would come down by about 4-5 years by implementation of this scheme. The nation stands to immensely benefit by infusion of highly inspired youth with deeper understanding of self-discipline, diligence and focus who would be adequately skilled and will be able to contribute in other sectors. The dividends of a short military service to the nation, society and the youth of the nation are immense. This includes inculcation of patriotism, team work, enhancement of physical fitness, ingrained loyalty for the country and availability of trained personnel to boost national security in times of external threats, internal threats and natural disasters.
This is a major defence policy reform introduced by the Government to usher in a new era in the Human Resource policy of the three Services. The policy, which comes into immediate effect, will hereafter govern the enrolment for the three services.
Benefits to the Agniveers
Agniveers will be given an attractive customised monthly package along with Risk and Hardship allowances as applicable in the three services. On completion of the engagement period of four years, Agniveers will be paid one time ‘SevaNidhi’ package which shall comprise their contribution including accrued interest thereon and matching contribution from the Government equal to the accumulated amount of their contribution including interest as indicated below:
Year
Customised Package (Monthly)
In Hand (70%)
Contribution to Agniveer Corpus Fund (30%)
Contribution to corpus fund by GoI
All figures in Rs (Monthly Contribution)
1st Year
30000
21000
9000
9000
2nd Year
33000
23100
9900
9900
3rd Year
36500
25580
10950
10950
4th Year
40000
28000
12000
12000
Total contribution in Agniveer Corpus Fund after four years
Rs 5.02 Lakh
Rs 5.02 Lakh
Exit After 4 Year
Rs 11.71 Lakh as SevaNidhi Package
(Including, interest accumulated on the above amount as per the applicable interest rates would also be paid)
The ‘Seva Nidhi’ will be exempt from Income Tax. There shall be no entitlement to gratuity and pensionary benefits. Agniveers will be provided non-contributory Life Insurance Cover of Rs 48 lakh for the duration of their engagement period in the Indian Armed Forces.
During this period of service to the nation, the Agniveers will be imparted with various military skills and experience, discipline, physical fitness, leadership qualities, courage and patriotism. Post this stint of four years, the Agniveers will be infused into the civil society where they can contribute immensely towards the nation building process. The skills gained by each Agniveer will be recognised in a certificate to form part of his unique resume. Agniveers, on completion of the four-year tenure in the prime of their youth, will be mature and self-disciplined with the realisation to become better version of himself/herself both professionally as also personally. The avenues and opportunities that will open up for their progress in the civil world after Agniveer tenure would certainly be a big plus towards nation building. Moreover, the ‘Seva Nidhi’ of approximately Rs 11.71 lakh would aid the Agniveer to pursue his/her future dreams without the financial pressure, which is normally the case for young people from the financially deprived strata of society.
The individuals, selected for enrolment in the Armed Forces as regular cadre, would be required to serve for a further engagement period of minimum 15 years and would be governed by the existing terms and conditions of service of Junior Commissioned Officers/Other Ranks in Indian Army and their equivalent in Indian Navy and Indian Air Force and that of Non Combatant enrolled in the Indian Air Force, as amended from time-to-time.
The scheme will lead to much more youthful and technically adept war fighting force by ensuring a fine balance between youthful and experienced personnel in the Armed Forces.
Advantages
· A transformative reform of recruitment policy of the Armed Forces.
· A unique opportunity to the youth to serve the country and contribute to Nation Building.
· Armed Forces profile to be youthful and dynamic.
· Attractive financial package for the Agniveers.
· Opportunity for Agniveers to train in the best institutions and enhance their skills & qualifications.
· Availability of well-disciplined and skilled youth with military ethos in civil society.
· Adequate re-employment opportunities for those returning to society and who could emerge as role models for the youth.
Terms & Conditions
Under the AGNIPATH scheme, the Agniveers will be enrolled in the Forces under respective Service Acts for a period of four years. They would form a distinct rank in the Armed Forces, different from any other existing ranks. Upon the completion of four years of service, based on organisational requirement and policies promulgated by the Armed Forces from time-to-time, Agniveers will be offered an opportunity to apply for permanent enrolment in the Armed Forces. These applications will be considered in a centralised manner based on objective criteria including performance during their four-year engagement period and up to 25% of each specific batch of Agniveers will be enrolled in regular cadre of the Armed Forces. Detailed guidelines will be issued separately. The selection will be the exclusive jurisdiction of the Armed Forces. 46,000 Agniveers will be recruited this year.
Enrolment will be undertaken through an online centralised system for all three services with specialised rallies and campus interviews from recognised technical institutes such as Industrial Training Institutes and National Skills Qualifications Framework, among others. Enrolment will be based on ‘All India All Class’ basis and the eligible age will be in range from 17.5 to 21 years. Agniveers will meet the medical eligibility conditions laid down for enrolment in the armed forces as applicable to respective categories/trades. The educational qualification for Agniveers will remain as in vogue for enrollment in various categories. {For example: For entry into General Duty (GD) soldier, the educational qualification is Class 10).

প্ৰতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্ৰালয়
এক ৰূপান্তৰকাৰী সংস্কাৰ হিচাবে সশস্ত্ৰ বাহিনীত যুৱ নিযুক্তিৰ বাবে 'অগ্নিপথ' আঁচনি মুকলি কৰে কেবিনেটে
অগ্নিবীৰসকলক চাৰি বছৰৰ বাবে সংশ্লিষ্ট সেৱা আইনৰ অধীনত নামভৰ্তি কৰা হ'ব
তিনিটা সেৱাত প্ৰযোজ্য বিপদাশংকা আৰু কঠিনতা ভাট্টাৰ সৈতে আকৰ্ষণীয় মাহিলী পেকেজ
চাৰি বছৰ যোগদানৰ ম্যাদ সম্পূৰ্ণ হোৱাৰ পিছত অগ্নিবীৰসকলক এককালীন 'সেৱা নিধি' পেকেজ পৰিশোধ কৰা হ’ব
চলিত বৰ্ষত ৪৬,০০০ গৰাকী অগ্নিবীৰক নিয়োগ কৰা হ'ব
14 JUN 2022 1:12PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেটে আজি ভাৰতীয় যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলক সশস্ত্ৰ বাহিনীত সেৱা আগবঢ়োৱাৰ বাবে এক আকৰ্ষণীয় নিযুক্তি আঁচনিৰ প্ৰতি অনুমোদন জনাইছে। আঁচনিখনক অগ্নিপথ বুলি কোৱা হৈছে আৰু এই আঁচনিৰ অধীনত বাছনি কৰা যুৱকসকলক অগ্নিবীৰ বুলি অভিহিত কৰা হ’ব। অগ্নিপথে দেশপ্ৰেমী আৰু অনুপ্ৰেৰিত যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলক চাৰি বছৰৰ বাবে সশস্ত্ৰ বাহিনীত সেৱা আগবঢ়াবলৈ সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰিব।
অগ্নিপথ আঁচনিখন সশস্ত্ৰ বাহিনীত এক যুৱ প্ৰ'ফাইল সক্ষম কৰাৰ বাবে প্ৰস্তুত কৰা হৈছে। ই সমাজৰ যুৱ প্ৰতিভাক আকৰ্ষিত কৰি ইউনিফৰ্ম পৰিধান কৰিবলৈ আগ্ৰহী হোৱা যুৱসকলক এক সুযোগ প্ৰদান কৰিব যি সমসাময়িক প্ৰযুক্তিগত প্ৰৱণতাৰ সৈতে অধিক সুসংগত আৰু সমাজলৈ দক্ষ, শৃংখলাবদ্ধ আৰু অনুপ্ৰেৰিত জনশক্তিৰ সৃষ্টি আনিব। সশস্ত্ৰ বাহিনীৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত, ই সশস্ত্ৰ বাহিনীৰ যুৱ প্ৰ'ফাইল বৃদ্ধি কৰিব আৰু 'উৎসাহ' আৰু 'উদ্দীপনা'ৰ সতেজ অৱকাশ প্ৰদান কৰিব আৰু একে সময়তে অধিক প্ৰযুক্তি সমৃদ্ধ সশস্ত্ৰ বাহিনীৰ দিশত এক ৰূপান্তৰকাৰী পৰিৱৰ্তন আনিব । এই আঁচনিখন ৰূপায়ণৰ দ্বাৰা ভাৰতীয় সশস্ত্ৰ বাহিনীৰ গড় বয়সৰ প্ৰ'ফাইল প্ৰায় ৪-৫ বছৰ হ্ৰাস পাব বুলি ধাৰণা কৰা হৈছে। আত্ম-নিয়মানুৱৰ্তিতা, অধ্যৱসায় আৰু মনোযোগৰ গভীৰ বুজাবুজিৰ সৈতে উচ্চ অনুপ্ৰাণিত যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলক সঞ্চাৰিত কৰি দেশ যথেষ্ট লাভান্বিত হ'ব যি পৰ্যাপ্ত ভাৱে দক্ষ হ'ব আৰু অন্যান্য ক্ষেত্ৰত অৱদান আগবঢ়াবলৈ সক্ষম হ’ব। ইয়াৰ ভিতৰত আছে দেশপ্ৰেম, দলীয় মনোভাৱ বৃদ্ধি, শাৰীৰিক সুস্থতা বৃদ্ধি, দেশৰ প্ৰতি অন্তৰ্নিহিত আনুগত্য আৰু বাহ্যিক ভাবুকি, আভ্যন্তৰীণ ভাবুকি আৰু প্ৰাকৃতিক দুৰ্যোগৰ সময়ত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সুৰক্ষা বৃদ্ধি কৰাৰ বাবে প্ৰশিক্ষিত কৰ্মচাৰীৰ উপলব্ধতা।
ই হ’ল তিনিওটা সেৱাৰ মানৱ সম্পদ নীতিত এক নতুন যুগৰ সূচনা কৰিবলৈ চৰকাৰে প্ৰৱৰ্তন কৰা এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ প্ৰতিৰক্ষা নীতি সংস্কাৰ। তাৎক্ষণিকভাৱে কাৰ্যকৰী হোৱা আঁচনিখনে ইয়াৰ পিছত তিনিটা সেৱাৰ বাবে নামভৰ্তিৰ ব্যৱস্থাপনা কৰিব।
অগ্নিবীৰৰ সুবিধাসমূহ
তিনিটা সেৱাত প্ৰযোজ্য বিপদাশংকা আৰু কঠিনতা ভাট্টাৰ সৈতে অগ্নিবীৰসকলক এক আকৰ্ষণীয় অনুকূলিত মাহিলী পেকেজ দিয়া হ'ব। চাৰি বছৰৰ যোগদানৰ ম্যাদ সম্পূৰ্ণ হোৱাৰ পিছত, অগ্নিবীৰসকলক এককালীন 'সেৱানিধি' পেকেজ পৰিশোধ কৰা হ'ব য'ত তেওঁলোকৰ অৱদান অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত থাকিব ইয়াৰ অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত আছে ইয়াৰ ওপৰত সংগ্ৰহ কৰা সূত আৰু তলত উল্লেখ কৰা সূতসহ যি তেওঁলোকৰ অৱদানৰ সমান:
বৰ্ষ
অনুকূলিত পেকেজ (মাহিলী)
হাতত (৭০%)
অগ্নিবীৰ কৰ্পাছ পুঁজিলৈ অৱদাৰ (৩০%)
ভাৰত চৰকাৰে প্ৰদান কৰা কৰ্পাছ পুঁজিলৈ অৱদান
সকলো পৰিমাণ টকাত আছে (মাহিলী অৱদান)
১ম বছৰ
৩০০০০
২১০০০
৯০০০
৯০০০
২য় বছৰ
৩৩০০০
২৩১০০
৯৯০০
৯৯০০
৩য় বছৰ
৩৬৫০০
২৫৫৮০
১০৯৫০
১০৯৫০
৪ৰ্থ বছৰ
৪০০০০
২৮০০০
১২০০০
১২০০০
চাৰি বছৰৰ পিছত অগ্নিবীৰ কৰ্পাছ পুঁজিত মুঠ অৱদান
টকা ৫.০২ লাখ
টকা ৫.০২ লাখ
৪ বছৰৰ পিছত প্ৰস্থান
সেৱানিধি পেকেজ হিচাপে ১১.৭১ লাখ টকা
(লগতে, প্ৰযোজ্য সূতৰ হাৰ অনুসৰি ওপৰোক্ত পৰিমাণৰ ওপৰত জমা হোৱা সূতো পৰিশোধ কৰা হ'ব)
‘সেৱানিধি'ক আয়কৰৰ পৰা ৰেহাই দিয়া হ'ব। গ্ৰেচুইটি আৰু পেঞ্চনৰ সুবিধা নাথাকিব। অগ্নিবীৰসকলক ভাৰতীয় সশস্ত্ৰ বাহিনীত তেওঁলোকৰ যোগদানৰ ম্যাদৰ বাবে ৪৮ লাখ টকাৰ অ-অৱদানকাৰী জীৱন বীমাৰ সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰা হ'ব। দেশ সেৱাৰ এই সময়ছোৱাত অগ্নিবীৰসকলক বিভিন্ন সামৰিক দক্ষতা আৰু অভিজ্ঞতা, অনুশাসন, শাৰীৰিক সুস্থতা, নেতৃত্বৰ গুণাগুণ, সাহস আৰু দেশপ্ৰেমৰ অনুভূতি প্ৰদান কৰা হ'ব। চাৰি বছৰৰ এই কাৰ্যকালৰ পিছত, অগ্নিবীৰসকলক নাগৰিক সমাজত অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰা হ'ব য'ত তেওঁলোকে ৰাষ্ট্ৰ নিৰ্মাণ প্ৰক্ৰিয়াত যথেষ্ট অৱদান আগবঢ়াব পাৰিব। প্ৰত্যেক অগ্নিবীৰে লাভ কৰা দক্ষতাক তেওঁলোকৰ বায়’ডাটাৰ অংশ হিচাপে প্ৰমাণপত্ৰত স্বীকৃতি দিয়া হ'ব। অগ্নিবীৰসকলে তেওঁলোকৰ যৌৱনৰ প্ৰাথমিক অৱস্থাত চাৰি বছৰৰ কাৰ্যকাল সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰাৰ পিছত, পেছাদাৰী আৰু ব্যক্তিগতভাৱেও নিজৰ উন্নত সংস্কৰণ লাভ কৰাৰ উপলব্ধিৰ সৈতে অধিক পৰিপক্ক আৰু স্ব-শৃংখলাবদ্ধ হৈ উঠিব। অগ্নিবীৰৰ কাৰ্যকাল শেষ হোৱাৰ পিছত সাধাৰণ জীৱনত তেওঁলোকৰ প্ৰগতিৰ বাবে মুকলি হ'ব পৰা পথ আৰু সুযোগবোৰ নিশ্চিতভাৱে ৰাষ্ট্ৰ নিৰ্মাণৰ বাবে এক বৃহৎ অৱদান হিচাপে বিবেচিত হ’ব। তদুপৰি, প্ৰায় ১১.৭১ লাখ টকাৰ সেৱানিধিয়ে অগ্নিবীৰসকলক আৰ্থিক চাপ অবিহনে তেওঁলোকৰ ভৱিষ্যতৰ সপোনবোৰ পূৰণ কৰাত সহায় কৰিব যি সাধাৰণতে সমাজৰ আৰ্থিকভাৱে বঞ্চিতস্তৰৰ যুৱ সকলৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত হয়।
নিয়মীয়া কেডাৰ হিচাপে সশস্ত্ৰ বাহিনীত নামভৰ্তিৰ বাবে বাছনি কৰা ব্যক্তিসকলে নিম্নতম ১৫ বছৰৰ অধিক সময়ৰ বাবে সেৱা আগবঢ়াব লাগিব আৰু ভাৰতীয় সেনাবাহিনীত কনিষ্ঠ কমিছনড বিষয়া/অন্য পদবী আৰু ভাৰতীয় নৌসেনা আৰু ভাৰতীয় বায়ুসেনাত তেওঁলোকৰ সমতুল্য আৰু ভাৰতীয় বায়ুসেনাত নামভৰ্তি কৰা অযোদ্ধাসকলৰ সেৱাৰ বৰ্তমানৰ চৰ্ত আৰু নিয়মৰ দ্বাৰা পৰিচালিত হ’ব, যিটো সময়ে সময়ে সংশোধন কৰা হয়। এই আঁচনিৰ জৰিয়তে সশস্ত্ৰ বাহিনীত যুৱ আৰু অভিজ্ঞ কৰ্মচাৰীৰ মাজত এক সুন্দৰ ভাৰসাম্য নিশ্চিত হৈ অধিক যুৱ আৰু কাৰিকৰীভাৱে দক্ষ যুদ্ধ যুঁজাৰু শক্তি বৃদ্ধি হ'ব।
সুবিধাসমূহ
• সশস্ত্ৰ বাহিনীৰ নিযুক্তি নীতিৰ এক পৰিৱৰ্তনশীল সংস্কাৰ।
যুৱপ্ৰজন্মৰ বাবে দেশৰ সেৱা আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰ নিৰ্মাণত অৰিহণা যোগোৱাৰ এক অনন্য সুযোগ।
সশস্ত্ৰ বাহিনীৰ প্ৰ'ফাইল যৌৱনদ্বীপ্ত আৰু গতিশীল হ'ব।
অগ্নিবীৰসকলৰ বাবে আকৰ্ষণীয় বিত্তীয় পেকেজ।
অগ্নিবীৰসকলৰ বাবে সৰ্বশ্ৰেষ্ঠ প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহত প্ৰশিক্ষণ প্ৰদান কৰা আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ দক্ষতা আৰু অৰ্হতা বৃদ্ধি কৰাৰ সুযোগ।
নাগৰিক সমাজত সামৰিক নীতিৰ সৈতে সুশৃংখল আৰু দক্ষ যুৱক-যুৱতীৰ উপলব্ধতা।
সাধাৰণ জীৱনলৈ উভতি অহা আৰু যুৱসকলৰ বাবে আদৰ্শ হিচাপে আত্মপ্ৰকাশ কৰিব পৰা লোকসকলৰ বাবে পৰ্যাপ্ত পুনৰ-নিযুক্তিৰ সুযোগ।
নিয়ম আৰু চৰ্তাৱলীসমূহ
অগ্নিপথ আঁচনিৰ অধীনত তেওঁলোকক চাৰি বছৰৰ বাবে সংশ্লিষ্ট সেৱা আইনৰ অধীনত সেনাবাহিনীত নামভৰ্তি কৰা হ'ব। তেওঁলোকে সশস্ত্ৰ বাহিনীত এক সুকীয়া স্থান অধিকাৰ কৰিব যি আন যিকোনো বিদ্যমান পদবীতকৈ পৃথক হ’ব। সময়ে সময়ে সশস্ত্ৰবাহিনীৰ দ্বাৰা জাৰী কৰা সাংগাঠনিক প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা আৰু নীতিৰ ওপৰত ভিত্তি কৰি চাৰি বছৰৰ সেৱা সম্পূৰ্ণ হোৱাৰ পিছত অগ্নিবীৰসকলক সশস্ত্ৰবাহিনীত স্থায়ী নামভৰ্তিৰ বাবে আবেদন কৰাৰ সুযোগ প্ৰদান কৰা হ'ব। এই আবেদনবোৰ তেওঁলোকৰ চাৰি বছৰীয়া যোগদানৰ সময়ছোৱাত প্ৰদৰ্শনসহ বস্তুনিষ্ঠ চৰ্তৰ ওপৰত আধাৰিত কৰি কেন্দ্ৰীভূতভাৱে বিবেচনা কৰা হ'ব আৰু অগ্নিবীৰৰ প্ৰতিটো নিৰ্দিষ্ট গোটৰ ২৫% লৈকে সশস্ত্ৰবাহিনীৰ নিয়মীয়া কেডাৰত নামভৰ্তি কৰা হ'ব। বিতং নিৰ্দেশনা পৃথকে জাৰী কৰা হ'ব। এই বাছনি সশস্ত্ৰ বাহিনীৰ একচেটিয়া অধিকাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰৰ ভিতৰত হ'ব।
তিনিওটা সেৱাৰ বাবে এক অনলাইন কেন্দ্ৰীভূত প্ৰণালীৰ জৰিয়তে নামভৰ্তি কৰা হ'ব আৰু আনবোৰৰ ভিতৰত ঔদ্যোগিক প্ৰশিক্ষণ প্ৰতিষ্ঠান আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় দক্ষতা অৰ্হতা পৰিকাঠামোৰ দৰে স্বীকৃত কাৰিকৰী প্ৰতিষ্ঠানৰ পৰা বিশেষ ৰেলী আৰু কেম্পাছ সাক্ষাৎকাৰৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰা হ'ব। নামভৰ্তি 'সৰ্বভাৰতীয় সৰ্বশ্ৰেণী'ৰ আধাৰত হ'ব আৰু ১৭.৫ ৰ পৰা ২১ বছৰৰ ভিতৰত যোগ্য বয়স হ'ব। অগ্নিবীৰে সংশ্লিষ্ট শ্ৰেণী/ব্যৱসায়ৰ বাবে প্ৰযোজ্য অনুসৰি সশস্ত্ৰবাহিনীত নামভৰ্তিৰ বাবে নিৰ্ধাৰিত চিকিৎসা যোগ্যতাৰ চৰ্তাৱলী পূৰণ কৰিব। অগ্নিবীৰসকলৰ বাবে শিক্ষাগত অৰ্হতা বিভিন্ন শ্ৰেণীত নামভৰ্তিৰ বাবে প্ৰচলিত হৈ থাকিব। {উদাহৰণ স্বৰূপে: সাধাৰণ কৰ্তব্য (জিডি) সৈনিকত প্ৰৱেশৰ বাবে, শিক্ষাগত অৰ্হতা হৈছে দশম শ্ৰেণী)।