Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India makes a strong pitch for protecting the interests of the developing and under-developed countries at the WTO
Shri Piyush Goyal does some plain speaking at the 12th Ministerial Conference of the WTO in Geneva
Raises concerns about the “skewed” WTO reforms proposal, need to retain the S&DT provisions for the developing world, global inequities in Covid vaccination and Public Stockholding of food grains
“Current proposals for WTO Reform could fundamentally change its institutional architecture, skewing the system against the interests of developing countries”: Shri Goyal
COVID Pandemic has exposed the inability of the world to promptly respond to any crisis, whether on food security or health, economic well being or open supply chains, says Shri Goyal
Shri Goyal proposes adopting environmentally-conscious lifestyles, more sustainable lifestyles, based on 3Ps of “Pro Planet People” to tackle climate change
13 JUN 2022 9:53PM by PIB Delhi
India has made a strong pitch for protecting the interests of the developing and under-developed countries at the WTO. Plain speaking, Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal, representing India at the 12thMinisterial Conference of the WTO in Geneva, raised concerns about the “skewed” WTO reforms proposal, imperative need to retain the Special and Differential Treatment (S&DT) provisions for the developing world, global inequities in Covid vaccination and Public Stockholding of foodgrains.
Speaking on the ‘Challenges confronting theMinisterial Session’ yesterday, Shri Goyal said the current proposals for WTO Reform couldfundamentally change its institutional architecture,skewing the system against the interests of developingcountries. “We need to move ahead preserving the coreprinciples of consensus and ensuring S&DT, withpeople and development being at the core of WTO’s future agenda,” said Shri Goyal.
“Friends, those who question the need for S&DTprovisions are aware that the per capita GDP of thedeveloped countries is 20 to 50 times that of thedeveloping countries. Even India is at the lower end ofthe per capita GDP supporting 1.4 billion people. Ibelieve, the developing world aspires to work for abetter future. Is it humane, fair or even equitablethat the developing world takes the same obligationsas the developed nations?,” he added.
Shri Goyal said the COVID Pandemic has exposed the inability of theworld to promptly respond to any crisis, whether onfood security or health, economic well being or opensupply chains.
“When the world was desperately lookingfor relief, the WTO was found wanting. As an example,vaccine inequity persists even two years after COVID.When people in LDCs and several developingcountries are yet to be vaccinated, there are somecountries who have already administered the 3rdor 4thdose,” he said, adding, “This is a collective failure of global governance& we need to introspect. Those responsible need toseriously reflect deep within their hearts, it will help uscraft a more equitable, fair and prosperous future forevery citizen of the world and finally achieve theSustainable Development Goals we had all collectivelyagreed upon.”
To rebuild trust and credibility, Shri Goyal said, we must first addressmandated issues, like the Permanent Solution toPublic Stockholding agreed nearly a decade ago.
“The current global food crisis is a reminder to us thatwe act now! Can we risk the lives of millions of peopledependent on food stocks maintained for the poor andvulnerable?,” Shri Goyal asked.
“During the pandemic, India alonedistributed 100 million tonnes of foodgrain free ofcharge to 800 million Indians at a cost of nearly US$50billion. This was over and above the foodgraindistributed as a part of our National Food SecurityProgramme thus ensuring that nobody ever slept hungry,” he said.
Shri Goyal argued that while negotiating the Fisheries Subsidies, thelivelihood of traditional fishermen cannot becompromised.
“We cannot institutionalize the privilegesof a few countries and take away the right to progressfor those who are working for the vulnerablemarginalized sections of society. Particularly for thosecountries, who are not engaged in harmful deep seafishing, we need to have different views. Otherwise, wemay have a similar situation like the Agreement onAgriculture, where inequities & asymmetries persist,causing several countries to still depend on food aid,” he said.
On climate issues, Shri Goyal proposed we need to adoptenvironmentally-conscious lifestyles, more sustainablelifestyles, based on 3Ps of “Pro Planet People”.
“The WTO needs to rebuild trust. It is time todemonstrate goodness, concern for people, moresensitivity to the poor & vulnerable sections of societyin the spirit of “Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam”, which webelieve in India as “The World is one Family”,” he said.
@@@

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
जागतिक व्यापार संघटनेमध्ये विकसनशील आणि अविकसित देशांचे हित जपण्यासाठी भारताने मांडली जोरदार भूमिका
'' विकसनशील देशांच्या हिताच्या विरोधातील व्यवस्थेची दिशा बदलून जागतिक व्यापार संघटनेच्या सुधारणांचे सध्याचे प्रस्ताव संघटनेच्या संस्थात्मक रचनेत मूलभूत बदल घडवू शकतात'' : पियूष गोयल
अन्न सुरक्षा असो वा आरोग्य, आर्थिक कल्याण असो किंवा मुक्त पुरवठा साखळी , कोणत्याही संकटाला तात्काळ प्रतिसाद देण्यास जग असमर्थ असल्याचे कोविड महामारीने दाखवून दिले आहे -गोयल
हवामान बदलाचा सामना करण्यासाठी “प्रो प्लॅनेट पीपल” च्या 3 पी वर आधारित पर्यावरणाप्रति जागरूक , अधिक शाश्वत जीवनशैली स्वीकारण्याचा प्रस्ताव गोयल यांनी मांडला
13 JUN 2022 9:53PM by PIB Mumbai
जागतिक व्यापार संघटनेमध्ये विकसनशील आणि अविकसित देशांच्या हिताचे रक्षण करण्यासाठी भारताने आपली भूमिका भक्कमपणे मांडली. सोप्या भाषेत सांगायचे तर ,केंद्रीय वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग, ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक वितरण आणि वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्री, पीयूष गोयल, जिनिव्हा येथे जागतिक व्यापार संघटनेच्या 12 व्या मंत्रिस्तरीय परिषदेत भारताचे प्रतिनिधित्व करत आहेत, त्यांनी जागतिक व्यापार संघटनेतील सुधारणांच्या “विषम ” प्रस्तावाबद्दल चिंता व्यक्त करत कोविड प्रतिबंधक लसीकरण आणि अन्नधान्याच्या सार्वजनिक साठयाबाबत असलेली जागतिक असमानता दूर करत विकसनशील देशांसाठी विशेष आणि असमान वागणूक तरतुदी अत्यावश्यक असल्याची गरज त्यांनी व्यक्त केली
.काल ‘मंत्रिस्तरीय परिषदेसमोरील आव्हाने’ या विषयावर बोलताना ,गोयल म्हणाले की, जागतिक व्यापार संघटनेच्या सुधारणेसाठी सध्याचे प्रस्ताव विकसनशील देशांच्या हिताच्या विरोधातील विषम व्यवस्थेला झुगारून संघटनेच्या संस्थात्मक रचनेत मूलभूत बदल घडवू शकतात. ''जनता आणि विकास याला जागतिक व्यापार संघटनेच्या भविष्यातील कार्यक्रमाच्या केंद्रस्थानी ठेवून आपल्याला सर्वसहमतीने मूलभूत तत्त्वे जपून आणि विकसनशील जगासाठी विशेष आणि विभेदक वागणूक सुनिश्चित करून पुढे जाण्याची गरज आहे.
अन्नसुरक्षा असो की आरोग्य, आर्थिक कल्याण असो किंवा मुक्त पुरवठा साखळी , कोणत्याही संकटाला तत्काळ प्रतिसाद देण्यास जग असमर्थ असल्याचे कोविड महामारीने दाखवून दिले आहे असे गोयल म्हणाले.
“जेव्हा जग आतुरतेने दिलासा मिळण्याच्या शोधात होते, तेव्हा जागतिक व्यापार संघटनेची गरज भासली.उदाहरण म्हणून सांगायचे झाले तर ,कोविडनंतर दोन वर्षांनंतरही लस विषमता कायम आहे.जेव्हा अविकसित आणि अनेक विकसनशील देशांतील लोकांचे लसीकरण अद्याप पूर्ण झाले नसताना , असे काही देश आहेत ज्यांनी आधीच लसीच्या तिसऱ्या आणि चौथ्या मात्राही दिल्य आहेत ' ,असे त्यांनी सांगितले. हे जागतिक प्रशासनाचे सामूहिक अपयश आहे आणि आपण आत्मपरीक्षण करणे आवश्यक आहे, जे जबाबदार आहेत त्यांनी त्यांच्या अंतःकरणापासून खोलवर विचार करणे आवश्यक आहे, हे आपल्याला जगातील प्रत्येक नागरिकासाठी अधिक न्याय्य, निष्पक्ष आणि समृद्ध भविष्य घडवण्यास सहाय्य करेल आणि शेवटी आपण सर्वांनी एकत्रितपणे मान्य केलेली शाश्वत विकास उद्दिष्टे साध्य करण्यास मदत होईल.” असे ते म्हणाले.
“सध्याचे जागतिक अन्न संकट आपल्याला आता प्रत्यक्ष कृतीचे स्मरण करून देणारे आहे . गरीब आणि असुरक्षित लोकांसाठी राखून ठेवलेल्या अन्नसाठ्यावर अवलंबून असलेल्या लाखो लोकांचे जीवन आपण धोक्यात घालू शकतो का?", असा प्रश्न गोयल यांनी विचारला.
“कोणीही उपाशी झोपणार नाही हे सुनिश्चित करत महामारीच्या काळात, एकट्या भारताने 80 लाख भारतीयांना 100 लाख टन अन्नधान्याचे मोफत वाटप केले, ज्याचे मूल्य सुमारे 50 अब्ज अमेरिकी डॉलर्स आहे.हे आमच्या राष्ट्रीय अन्न सुरक्षा कार्यक्रमाचा एक भाग म्हणून वितरित केलेल्या अन्नधान्यापेक्षा जास्त होते, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
मत्स्यव्यवसाय अनुदानाबाबत वाटाघाटी करताना पारंपरिक मच्छीमारांच्या जीवनमानाशी तडजोड करता येणार नाही, असे मत गोयल यांनी यावेळी मांडले.
“आपण काही देशांच्या विशेषाधिकारांचे संस्थात्मकीकरण करू शकत नाही आणि समाजातील असुरक्षित उपेक्षित घटकांसाठी काम करणार्‍यांचा प्रगतीचा अधिकार हिरावून घेऊ शकत नाही.जे हानिकारक खोल समुद्रात मासेमारी करत नाहीत, विशेषतः त्या देशांसाठी आपल्याला वेगळा दृष्टिकोन ठेवणे आवश्यक आहे.हवामानाच्या मुद्द्यांसंदर्भात, आपल्याला “प्रो प्लॅनेट पीपल” च्या 3 पी वर आधारित, पर्यावरणाच्या दृष्टीने जागरूक , अधिक शाश्वत जीवनशैली अंगीकारण्याची गरज आहे, असा प्रस्ताव गोयल यांनी मांडला.