Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India makes a strong pitch for protecting the interests of the developing and under-developed countries at the WTO
Shri Piyush Goyal does some plain speaking at the 12th Ministerial Conference of the WTO in Geneva
Raises concerns about the “skewed” WTO reforms proposal, need to retain the S&DT provisions for the developing world, global inequities in Covid vaccination and Public Stockholding of food grains
“Current proposals for WTO Reform could fundamentally change its institutional architecture, skewing the system against the interests of developing countries”: Shri Goyal
COVID Pandemic has exposed the inability of the world to promptly respond to any crisis, whether on food security or health, economic well being or open supply chains, says Shri Goyal
Shri Goyal proposes adopting environmentally-conscious lifestyles, more sustainable lifestyles, based on 3Ps of “Pro Planet People” to tackle climate change
13 JUN 2022 9:53PM by PIB Delhi
India has made a strong pitch for protecting the interests of the developing and under-developed countries at the WTO. Plain speaking, Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal, representing India at the 12thMinisterial Conference of the WTO in Geneva, raised concerns about the “skewed” WTO reforms proposal, imperative need to retain the Special and Differential Treatment (S&DT) provisions for the developing world, global inequities in Covid vaccination and Public Stockholding of foodgrains.
Speaking on the ‘Challenges confronting theMinisterial Session’ yesterday, Shri Goyal said the current proposals for WTO Reform couldfundamentally change its institutional architecture,skewing the system against the interests of developingcountries. “We need to move ahead preserving the coreprinciples of consensus and ensuring S&DT, withpeople and development being at the core of WTO’s future agenda,” said Shri Goyal.
“Friends, those who question the need for S&DTprovisions are aware that the per capita GDP of thedeveloped countries is 20 to 50 times that of thedeveloping countries. Even India is at the lower end ofthe per capita GDP supporting 1.4 billion people. Ibelieve, the developing world aspires to work for abetter future. Is it humane, fair or even equitablethat the developing world takes the same obligationsas the developed nations?,” he added.
Shri Goyal said the COVID Pandemic has exposed the inability of theworld to promptly respond to any crisis, whether onfood security or health, economic well being or opensupply chains.
“When the world was desperately lookingfor relief, the WTO was found wanting. As an example,vaccine inequity persists even two years after COVID.When people in LDCs and several developingcountries are yet to be vaccinated, there are somecountries who have already administered the 3rdor 4thdose,” he said, adding, “This is a collective failure of global governance& we need to introspect. Those responsible need toseriously reflect deep within their hearts, it will help uscraft a more equitable, fair and prosperous future forevery citizen of the world and finally achieve theSustainable Development Goals we had all collectivelyagreed upon.”
To rebuild trust and credibility, Shri Goyal said, we must first addressmandated issues, like the Permanent Solution toPublic Stockholding agreed nearly a decade ago.
“The current global food crisis is a reminder to us thatwe act now! Can we risk the lives of millions of peopledependent on food stocks maintained for the poor andvulnerable?,” Shri Goyal asked.
“During the pandemic, India alonedistributed 100 million tonnes of foodgrain free ofcharge to 800 million Indians at a cost of nearly US$50billion. This was over and above the foodgraindistributed as a part of our National Food SecurityProgramme thus ensuring that nobody ever slept hungry,” he said.
Shri Goyal argued that while negotiating the Fisheries Subsidies, thelivelihood of traditional fishermen cannot becompromised.
“We cannot institutionalize the privilegesof a few countries and take away the right to progressfor those who are working for the vulnerablemarginalized sections of society. Particularly for thosecountries, who are not engaged in harmful deep seafishing, we need to have different views. Otherwise, wemay have a similar situation like the Agreement onAgriculture, where inequities & asymmetries persist,causing several countries to still depend on food aid,” he said.
On climate issues, Shri Goyal proposed we need to adoptenvironmentally-conscious lifestyles, more sustainablelifestyles, based on 3Ps of “Pro Planet People”.
“The WTO needs to rebuild trust. It is time todemonstrate goodness, concern for people, moresensitivity to the poor & vulnerable sections of societyin the spirit of “Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam”, which webelieve in India as “The World is one Family”,” he said.
@@@

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
بھارت نے ڈبلیو ٹی او میں ترقی پذیر اور کم ترقی یافتہ ممالک کے مفادات کے تحفظ کے لیے مضبوط موقف اختیار کیا
جناب پیوش گوئل نے جنیوا میں ڈبلیو ٹی او کی 12ویں وزارتی کانفرنس میں کچھ صاف گوئی سے کام لیا
ڈبلیوٹی او کی غیر متوازن کردہ اصلاحات پر مبنی تجاویز پر تشویش جتائی، ترقی پذیر ممالک کے لئے ایس اینڈ ڈی ٹی تجاویز برقرار رکھنے کی ضرورت ہے، کووڈ ٹیکہ کاری میں عالمی عدم مساوات پر بھی تشویش جتائی، اناجوں کے سرکاری ذخائر پر بھی سوال اٹھائے
’’ڈبلیو ٹی او اصلاحات کے لیے موجودہ تجاویز بنیادی طور پر اس کے ادارہ جاتی ڈھانچے کو تبدیل کر سکتی ہیں، جو نظام کو ترقی پذیر ممالک کے مفادات کے خلاف کر رہی ہیں‘‘ : جناب گوئل
کووڈ وبا نے دنیا کے کسی بھی بحران کا فوری جواب دینے میں ناکامی کو بے نقاب کیا ہے، خواہ خوراک کی حفاظت ہو یا صحت، معاشی بہبود ہو یا کھلی سپلائی چین، جناب گوئل نے کہا
جناب گوئل نے ماحولیات کی تبدیلیوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے "پرو پلانیٹ پیپل" کے 3 پی ایس پر مبنی ماحولیات کے تعلق سے باشعور طرز زندگی، زیادہ پائیدار طرز زندگی کو اپنانے کی تجویز پیش کی
13 JUN 2022 9:53PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت نے ڈبلیو ٹی او میں ترقی پذیر اور کم ترقی یافتہ ممالک کے مفادات کے تحفظ کے لیے مضبوط موقف اپنایا ہے۔ کامرس اور صنعت، صارفین کے امور، خوراک اور عوامی نظام تقسیم اور ٹیکسٹائل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے جو جنیوا میں ڈبلیو ٹی او کی 12ویں وزارتی کانفرنس میں بھارت کی نمائندگی کر رہے ہیں، ڈبلیو ٹی او کی اصلاحی تجویز کے بارے میں تشویش کا اظہار کیا، جس کی فوری ضرورت ہے۔انہوں نے ڈبلیوٹی او کی غیر متوازن کردہ اصلاحات پر مبنی تجاویز پر تشویش جتائی، ترقی پذیر ممالک کے لئے ایس اینڈ ڈی ٹی تجاویز برقرار رکھنے کی ضرورت ہے، کووڈ ٹیکہ کاری میں عالمی عدم مساوات پر بھی تشویش جتائی، اناجوں کے سرکاری ذخائر پر بھی سوال اٹھائے ۔
کل 'وزارتی اجلاس کو درپیش چیلنجز' پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے، جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ ڈبلیو ٹی او کی اصلاحات کے لیے موجودہ تجاویز بنیادی طور پر اس کے ادارہ جاتی ڈھانچے کو تبدیل کر سکتی ہیں، جو نظام کو ترقی پذیر ممالک کے مفادات کے خلاف بنا سکتی ہے۔ جناب گوئل نے کہا، "ہمیں اتفاق رائے کے بنیادی اصولوں کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے لوگوں اور ترقی کو ڈبلیو ٹی او کے مستقبل کے ایجنڈے کا مرکز بنا کر اور ایس اینڈ ڈی ٹی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے آگے بڑھنے کی ضرورت ہے "۔
’’دوستو، جو لوگ ایس اینڈ ڈی ٹی کی فراہمی کی ضرورت پر سوال اٹھاتے ہیں وہ اس بات سے واقف ہیں کہ ترقی یافتہ ممالک کی فی کس جی ڈی پی ترقی پذیر ممالک سے 20 سے 50 گنا زیادہ ہے۔ یہاں تک کہ بھارت فی کس مجموعی گھریلو پیداوار (جی ڈی پی) کی نچلی سطح پر ہے جو 1.4 بلین لوگوں کی مدد کرتا ہے۔ میرا ماننا ہے کہ ترقی پذیر دنیا بہتر مستقبل کے لیے کام کرنے کی خواہش رکھتی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کیا یہ انسانی، منصفانہ یا مساوی ہے کہ ترقی پذیر دنیا بھی وہی ذمہ داریاں ادا کرتی ہے جو ترقی یافتہ ممالک کرتے ہیں؟‘‘ ۔
جناب گوئل نے کہا کووڈ وبا نے دنیا کے کسی بھی بحران کا فوری جواب دینے میں ناکامی کو بے نقاب کیا ہے، خواہ وہ خوراک کی حفاظت سے متعلق ہو یا صحت، معاشی بہبود ہو یا کھلی سپلائی چین ہو۔
"جب دنیا شدت سے امداد کی متلاشی تھی، ڈبلیو ٹی او نے اس وقت کچھ نہیں کیا ۔ مثال کے طور پر، ویکسین میں عدم مساوات کووڈ کے دو سال بعد بھی برقرار ہے۔انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ جب ایل ڈی سیز اور کئی ترقی پذیر ممالک میں لوگوں کو ابھی تک ویکسین نہیں لگائی گئی ہے، تو کچھ ممالک ایسے ہیں جنہوں نے تیسری اور چوتھی ڈوز پہلے ہی لگا دی ہے ،یہ عالمی حکمرانی کی ایک اجتماعی ناکامی ہے اور ہمیں خود کا جائزہ لینے کی ضرورت ہے۔ ذمہ دار افراد کو اپنے دل کی گہرائیوں سے سنجیدگی سے اس بات پر غور کرنے کی ضرورت ہے، اس سے ہمیں دنیا کے ہر شہری کے لیے زیادہ منصفانہ، شفاف اور خوشحال مستقبل بنانے میں مدد ملے گی اور آخر کار ہم وہ پائیدار ترقیاتی اہداف حاصل کریں گے جن پر ہم سب نے اجتماعی طور پر اتفاق کیا تھا۔"
جناب گوئل نے کہا بھروسے اور جواب دہی کے لیے ہمیں سب سے پہلے لازمی مسائل کو حل کرنا ہوگا، جیسا کہ تقریباً ایک دہائی قبل ذخیرہ اندوزی کا مستقل حل طے پایا گیاتھا۔
" جناب گوئل نے سوال کیا کہ خوراک کا موجودہ عالمی بحران ہمارے لیے ایک یاد دہانی ہے کہ ہمیں ابھی کارروائی کرنی ہے! کیا ہم غریبوں اور محروم افراد کے لئے رکھے گئے کھانے کے ذخیرے پر انحصار کرنے والے لاکھوں لوگوں کی زندگیوں کو خطرے میں ڈال سکتے ہیں؟‘‘
" وباکے دوران،صرف بھارت نے ہی تقریباً 50 بلین امریکی ڈالر کی مالیت سے 800 ملین بھارتی افراد کو 100 ملین ٹن غذائی اجناس مفت تقسیم کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ،یہ اناج ہمارے خوراک کے تحفظ سے متعلق پروگرام کے ایک حصے کے طور پر تقسیم کیے گئے غذائی اجناس کی تعداد سے زیادہ تھا اور یہ اس بات کو یقینی بناتا ہے کہ کوئی بھی کبھی بھوکا نہ سوئے،‘‘
ماہی پروری سبسڈی پر بات چیت کرتے ہوئے جناب گوئل نے یہ دلیل بھی دی کہ روایتی ماہی گیروں کی روزی روٹی پر سمجھوتہ نہیں کیا جا سکتا۔
"ہم چند ممالک کی مراعات کو ادارہ جاتی نہیں بنا سکتے اور ان لوگوں سے ترقی کا حق نہیں چھین سکتے جو معاشرے کے کمزور اور پسماندہ طبقات کے لیے کام کر رہے ہیں۔ خاص طور پر ان ممالک کے لیے، جو خطرناک گہرے سمندر سے مچھلیاں پکڑنے میں مصروف نہیں ہیں، ہمیں مختلف خیالات رکھنے کی ضرورت ہے۔انہوں نے کہاکہ بصورت دیگر، ہمارے پاس زراعت کے معاہدے جیسی صورتحال ہو سکتی ہے، جہاں عدم مساوات اور عدم توازن برقرار رہتا ہے، جس کی وجہ سے کئی ممالک اب بھی خوراک کی امداد پر انحصار کرتے ہیں،" ۔
جناب گوئل نے ماحولیات کی تبدیلیوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے "پرو پلانیٹ پیپل" کے 3 پی ایس پر مبنی ماحولیات کے تعلق سے باشعور طرز زندگی، زیادہ پائیدار طرز زندگی کو اپنانے کی تجویز پیش کی۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ "واسودیو کٹمبکم" یعنی دنیا ایک کنبہ ہے کے اس جذبے کے ساتھ جس میں ہم یقین رکھتے ہیں ڈبلیو ٹی او کو لوگوں کے لیے فکرمندی، اچھائی، معاشرے کے غریب اور کمزور طبقوں کے لیے زیادہ سنجیدگی کا مظاہرہ کرتے ہوئے پھر سے اعتماد بحال کرنے کی ضرورت ہے ۔