Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India makes a strong pitch for protecting the interests of the developing and under-developed countries at the WTO
Shri Piyush Goyal does some plain speaking at the 12th Ministerial Conference of the WTO in Geneva
Raises concerns about the “skewed” WTO reforms proposal, need to retain the S&DT provisions for the developing world, global inequities in Covid vaccination and Public Stockholding of food grains
“Current proposals for WTO Reform could fundamentally change its institutional architecture, skewing the system against the interests of developing countries”: Shri Goyal
COVID Pandemic has exposed the inability of the world to promptly respond to any crisis, whether on food security or health, economic well being or open supply chains, says Shri Goyal
Shri Goyal proposes adopting environmentally-conscious lifestyles, more sustainable lifestyles, based on 3Ps of “Pro Planet People” to tackle climate change
13 JUN 2022 9:53PM by PIB Delhi
India has made a strong pitch for protecting the interests of the developing and under-developed countries at the WTO. Plain speaking, Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal, representing India at the 12thMinisterial Conference of the WTO in Geneva, raised concerns about the “skewed” WTO reforms proposal, imperative need to retain the Special and Differential Treatment (S&DT) provisions for the developing world, global inequities in Covid vaccination and Public Stockholding of foodgrains.
Speaking on the ‘Challenges confronting theMinisterial Session’ yesterday, Shri Goyal said the current proposals for WTO Reform couldfundamentally change its institutional architecture,skewing the system against the interests of developingcountries. “We need to move ahead preserving the coreprinciples of consensus and ensuring S&DT, withpeople and development being at the core of WTO’s future agenda,” said Shri Goyal.
“Friends, those who question the need for S&DTprovisions are aware that the per capita GDP of thedeveloped countries is 20 to 50 times that of thedeveloping countries. Even India is at the lower end ofthe per capita GDP supporting 1.4 billion people. Ibelieve, the developing world aspires to work for abetter future. Is it humane, fair or even equitablethat the developing world takes the same obligationsas the developed nations?,” he added.
Shri Goyal said the COVID Pandemic has exposed the inability of theworld to promptly respond to any crisis, whether onfood security or health, economic well being or opensupply chains.
“When the world was desperately lookingfor relief, the WTO was found wanting. As an example,vaccine inequity persists even two years after COVID.When people in LDCs and several developingcountries are yet to be vaccinated, there are somecountries who have already administered the 3rdor 4thdose,” he said, adding, “This is a collective failure of global governance& we need to introspect. Those responsible need toseriously reflect deep within their hearts, it will help uscraft a more equitable, fair and prosperous future forevery citizen of the world and finally achieve theSustainable Development Goals we had all collectivelyagreed upon.”
To rebuild trust and credibility, Shri Goyal said, we must first addressmandated issues, like the Permanent Solution toPublic Stockholding agreed nearly a decade ago.
“The current global food crisis is a reminder to us thatwe act now! Can we risk the lives of millions of peopledependent on food stocks maintained for the poor andvulnerable?,” Shri Goyal asked.
“During the pandemic, India alonedistributed 100 million tonnes of foodgrain free ofcharge to 800 million Indians at a cost of nearly US$50billion. This was over and above the foodgraindistributed as a part of our National Food SecurityProgramme thus ensuring that nobody ever slept hungry,” he said.
Shri Goyal argued that while negotiating the Fisheries Subsidies, thelivelihood of traditional fishermen cannot becompromised.
“We cannot institutionalize the privilegesof a few countries and take away the right to progressfor those who are working for the vulnerablemarginalized sections of society. Particularly for thosecountries, who are not engaged in harmful deep seafishing, we need to have different views. Otherwise, wemay have a similar situation like the Agreement onAgriculture, where inequities & asymmetries persist,causing several countries to still depend on food aid,” he said.
On climate issues, Shri Goyal proposed we need to adoptenvironmentally-conscious lifestyles, more sustainablelifestyles, based on 3Ps of “Pro Planet People”.
“The WTO needs to rebuild trust. It is time todemonstrate goodness, concern for people, moresensitivity to the poor & vulnerable sections of societyin the spirit of “Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam”, which webelieve in India as “The World is one Family”,” he said.
@@@

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारत ने विश्व व्यापार संगठन में विकासशील और अल्प-विकसित देशों के हितों की रक्षा के हितों का मजबूती से समर्थन किया
जिनेवा में विश्व व्यापार संगठन के 12वें मंत्रिस्तरीय सम्मेलन में श्री पीयूष गोयल ने अपना संबोधन दिया
"असमान" डब्ल्यूटीओ सुधार प्रस्ताव, कोविड टीकाकरण में वैश्विक असमानता और खाद्यान्न की सार्वजनिक स्टॉकहोल्डिंग पर चिंता जताते हुए विकासशील देशों के लिए एसएंडडीटी प्रावधानों को बनाए रखने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया
"विश्व व्यापार संगठन में सुधार के मौजूदा प्रस्ताव विकासशील देशों के हितों के खिलाफ प्रणाली को असमान बनाते हुए इसकी संस्थागत अवसंरचना को मौलिक रूप से बदल सकते हैं": श्री गोयल
श्री गोयल ने कहा- कोविड महामारी ने खाद्य सुरक्षा अथवा स्वास्थ्य, आर्थिक कल्याण अथवा खुली आपूर्ति श्रृंखला पर किसी भी संकट के प्रति शीघ्र प्रतिक्रिया देने में दुनिया की अक्षमता को उजागर कर दिया है
श्री गोयल ने जलवायु परिवर्तन से निपटने के लिए "प्रो प्लेनेट पीपुल" के 3पी पर आधारित पर्यावरण के प्रति जागरूक जीवन शैली, दीर्घकालिक जीवन शैली अपनाने का प्रस्ताव रखा
13 JUN 2022 9:53PM by PIB Delhi
भारत ने विश्व व्यापार संगठन में विकासशील और अल्प विकसित देशों के हितों की रक्षा का मजबूती से समर्थन किया है। केंद्रीय वाणिज्य और उद्योग, उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण और कपड़ा मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने जिनेवा में विश्व व्यापार संगठन के 12वें मंत्रिस्तरीय सम्मेलन में भारत का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हुए स्पष्ट रूप से अपना पक्ष रखते हुए "असमान" डब्ल्यूटीओ सुधार प्रस्ताव, कोविड टीकाकरण में वैश्विक असमानता और खाद्यान्न की सार्वजनिक स्टॉकहोल्डिंग पर चिंता जताते के साथ-साथ विकासशील देशों के लिए एसएंडडीटी प्रावधानों को बनाए रखने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।
श्री गोयल ने कल 'मंत्रिस्तरीय सत्र के समक्ष आने वाली चुनौतियों' पर कहा कि विश्व व्यापार संगठन सुधार के मौजूदा प्रस्ताव विकासशील देशों के हितों के खिलाफ प्रणाली को असमान बनाते हुए इसकी संस्थागत अवसंरचना को मौलिक रूप से बदल सकते हैं। श्री गोयल ने कहा कि हमें आम सहमति के मूल सिद्धांतों को संरक्षित करते हुए विश्व व्यापार संगठन के भविष्य के एजेंडे के मूल में शामिल लोगों का कल्याण और विकास के साथ-साथ एसएंडडीटी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए आगे बढ़ने की जरूरत है।
उन्होंने कहा कि एस एंड डीटी प्रावधानों की आवश्यकता पर सवाल उठाने वाले लोग जानते हैं कि विकसित देशों की प्रति व्यक्ति जीडीपी विकासशील देशों की तुलना में 20 से 50 गुना है। श्री गोयल ने कहा कि यहां तक ​​कि भारत भी 1.4 अरब लोगों का समर्थन करने वाले प्रति व्यक्ति सकल घरेलू उत्पाद के निचले छोर पर है। श्री गोयल ने कहा कि उनका मानना ​​है कि विकासशील दुनिया बेहतर भविष्य के लिए काम करने की इच्छा रखती है और क्या यह मानवीय, निष्पक्ष अथवा न्यायसंगत नहीं होगा कि विकासशील दुनिया भी विकसित देशों के समान दायित्वों को निभाए।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि कोविड महामारी ने खाद्य सुरक्षा या स्वास्थ्य, आर्थिक कल्याण या खुली आपूर्ति श्रृंखला पर किसी भी संकट का तुरंत जवाब देने में दुनिया की अक्षमता को उजागर कर दिया है।
उन्होंने कहा कि जब दुनिया राहत की तलाश में थी उस वक्त विश्व व्यापार संगठन अभावग्रस्त की स्थिति में था। उदाहरण के तौर पर, वैक्सीन की असमानता कोविड महामारी के दो वर्ष बाद भी बनी हुई है। उन्होंने कहा कि एकतरफ जहां एलडीसी और कई विकासशील देशों में लोगों को अभी तक टीका लगाया जाना बाकी है, तो वहीं कुछ देश ऐसे भी हैं जिन्होंने पहले ही तीसरी या चौथी खुराक दे दी है। श्री गोयल ने कहा कि यह एक वैश्विक शासन की सामूहिक विफलता है और हमें आत्मनिरीक्षण करने की जरूरत है। उन्होंने कहा कि जिम्मेदार लोगों को अपने दिलों में गहराई से प्रतिबिंबित करने की आवश्यकता है, यह हमेशा के लिए हमें दुनिया के लिए एक अधिक न्यायसंगत, निष्पक्ष और समृद्ध भविष्य बनाने में मदद करेगा और अंततः हम सतत विकास लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त कर सकेंगे जिन पर हम सभी ने सामूहिक रूप से सहमति व्यक्त की थी।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि विश्वास और विश्वसनीयता के पुनर्निर्माण के लिए हमें पहले अनिवार्य मुद्दों को हल करना चाहिए, जैसे सार्वजनिक स्टॉकहोल्डिंग के स्थायी समाधान पर लगभग एक दशक पहले सहमति बनी थी।
श्री गोयल ने पूछा वर्तमान वैश्विक खाद्य संकट हमें याद दिलाता है कि हमें अभी कार्य करना है! उन्होंने कहा क्या हम गरीबों और कमजोर लोगों के लिए बनाए गए खाद्य भंडार पर निर्भर लाखों लोगों के जीवन को जोखिम में डाल सकते हैं?"
उन्होंने कहा कि महामारी के दौरान, भारत ने अकेले लगभग 50 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर की लागत से 800 मिलियन भारतीयों को 100 मिलियन टन खाद्यान्न निःशुल्क में वितरित किया। यह हमारे राष्ट्रीय खाद्य सुरक्षा कार्यक्रम के एक हिस्से के रूप में वितरित खाद्यान्न से अधिक था और इसके माध्यम से यह सुनिश्चित किया जाता है कि कोई भी कभी भूखा न सोए।
मात्स्यिकी सब्सिडी पर अपने विचार व्यक्त करते हुए श्री गोयल ने तर्क दिया कि पारंपरिक मछुआरों की आजीविका से समझौता नहीं किया जा सकता है।
उन्होंने कहा कि हम कुछ देशों के विशेषाधिकारों को संस्थागत नहीं बना सकते हैं और उन लोगों के लिए प्रगति का अधिकार नहीं छीन सकते हैं जो समाज के कमजोर वर्ग के लिए काम कर रहे हैं। विशेष रूप से उन देशों के लिए, जो हानिकारक गहरे समुद्र में मछली पकड़ने के कार्य से नहीं जुड़े हैं, हमें अलग-अलग दृष्टिकोण रखने की आवश्यकता है। अन्यथा, हमारे पास कृषि पर समझौते जैसी स्थिति हो सकती है, जहां असमानताएं और विषमताएं बनी रहती हैं, जिसके कारण कई देश अभी भी खाद्य सहायता पर निर्भर हैं।
जलवायु के मुद्दों पर, श्री गोयल ने प्रस्तावित किया कि हमें "प्रो प्लेनेट पीपुल" के 3पी के आधार पर पर्यावरण के प्रति जागरूक जीवन शैली, अधिक दीर्घकालिक जीवन शैली अपनाने की आवश्यकता है।
उन्होंने कहा कि विश्व व्यापार संगठन को विश्वास के पुनर्निर्माण की आवश्यकता है। श्री गोयल ने कहा कि "वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम" की भावना के साथ अच्छाई, लोगों के लिए चिंता, समाज के गरीब और कमजोर वर्गों के प्रति अधिक संवेदनशीलता प्रदर्शित करने का समय है, जिसे हम भारत में "विश्व एक परिवार" के रूप में मानते हैं।