Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Govt protects farmers interest through wheat exports restriction, says APEDA Chairman
Higher remuneration to farmers did not result in higher wheat prices for consumers in the country: M. Angamuthu
Request from several countries for wheat exports from India is being processed
11 JUN 2022 8:22PM by PIB Delhi
The government’s move to restrict wheat exports last month has been primarily focussed on meeting domestic demand while protecting the farmers’ income, said M Angamuthu, Chairman, APEDA here today.
Shri Angamuthu said India has kept its wheat export options open for those developing countries to meet their food security needs after restriction on shipment of wheat was announced last month. Requests from several countries for importing wheat from India are being processed at the government level.
This year, wheat farmers have been immensely benefited in terms of procurement by the government’s agencies at Minimum Support Price (MSP) while a significant chunk of commodity has been sold to private trade at much above MSP.
The decision to ban wheat export was taken to ensure the availability of wheat for the domestic supply chain. Sudden spurt in exports in April created concern over domestic price stability and supply that prompted the government to take the ‘regulatory’ measure like restricting wheat export.
The global wheat market is currently volatile at present and prices remain elevated, owing to the shortage caused by the Russia-Ukraine conflict.
Keeping the interest of farmers as the top priority, the government allowed them to sell their wheat at higher prices at above MSP to private traders across several mandis besides procuring wheat at MSP across all the key grain growing states including Punjab, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh and Rajasthan.
Higher remuneration to farmers did not result in higher wheat prices for consumers due to administrative measures like wheat export regulations and more availability of wheat for domestic supply chain, said Shri Angamuthu.
The Centre has been quite prudent in balancing the interest of the farmers and consumers in one go. The objective of Government of India's policy is that farmers could reap higher remuneration for their produce and the decision of the Centre helped a majority of farmers.
It has been reported that during the current Rabi marketing season (2022-23), the farmers sold their produce at an average rate of Rs 2150 per quintal against the MSP of Rs 2015.
While putting restrictions on wheat exports on May 13, the Commerce Ministry had clearly stated that the export of wheat would be open under the government-to-government contract and to any other vulnerable country facing a food crisis.
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs and Food & Public Distribution, Shri Piyush Goyal recently said that India traditionally has not been an exporter of grain. “Our farmers toiled and ushered in the green revolution and India's production of wheat has been primarily for the consumption of its own population,” said Shri Goyal at the World Economic Forum in Davos.
Even though India is the world’s second-biggest wheat producer, India has been relatively a marginal player in global wheat trade while the country has a share of more than 45% in the global trade of rice. By restricting wheat exports, the government chose to protect food security considering inflation concerns.
According to estimates by the Directorate General of Foreign Trade, India has exported a record 7 million tonne (MT) of wheat in 2021-22 which is valued at $ 2.05 billion. Out of the total shipment around 50% of wheat was exported to Bangladesh in the last fiscal.
India had been a relatively marginal player in global wheat trade until 2020-21. India could export only about 0.2 MT and 2 MT of wheat in 2019-20 and 2020-21 respectively.
The Government had regulated wheat export from May 13, 2022 which changed the market dynamics, preventing speculative wheat trading and cooled down the inflationary trend of the price of wheat and products made out of it in the domestic market.
To ensure that farmers with surplus wheat are not adversely affected on account of exports regulation, the government extended the procurement season. This extension facilitated those farmers, who had not participated in public procurement earlier but were keeping the wheat stocks with them, to come to purchase centres for selling wheat to Food Corporation of India and State procuring agencies.
In order to mitigate sufferings of farmers of Punjab and Haryana due to a fall in yield of wheat crop on account of early onset of summer and untimely heat wave and to boost procurement for the central pool, GOI relaxed permissible limit of shrivelled grains from 6% to 18% for Punjab and Haryana.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
اے پی ای ڈی اے کے چیئرمین نے کہا ہے کہ حکومت گندم کی برآمدات پر پابندی کے ذریعہ کسانوں کے مفادات کا تحفظ کررہی ہے
کسانوں کو زیادہ معاوضے کے نتیجے میں ملک میں صارفین کے لیے گندم کی قیمتیں زیادہ نہیں ہوئیں: ایم انگا موتھو
بھارت سے گندم کی برآمدات کے لیے کئی ممالک کی درخواست پر کارروائی کی جا رہی ہے
11 JUN 2022 8:22PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی۔ 11 جون اے پی ای ڈی اے کے چیئرمین جناب ایم انگاموتھو نے آج یہاں کہا کہ گزشتہ ماہ گندم کی برآمدات کو محدود کرنے کا حکومت کا اقدام بنیادی طور پر کسانوں کی آمدنی کا تحفظ کرتے ہوئے گھریلو مانگ کو پورا کرنے پر مرکوز ہے۔
جناب انگاموتھو نے کہا کہ گزشتہ ماہ گندم کی ترسیل پر پابندی کے اعلان کے بعد ہندوستان نے ان ترقی پذیر ممالک کے لیے اپنی غذائی تحفظ کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے اپنے گندم کی برآمدات کے اختیارات کھلے رکھے ہیں ، جنہوں نے ہندوستان سے گندم درآمد کرنےکی درخواست کی ہے۔ ہندوستان سے گندم درآمد کرنے کے لیے متعدد ممالک کی درخواستوں پر حکومتی سطح پر کارروائی کی جا رہی ہے۔
جناب انگاموتھو نے کہا اس سال، گندم کے کاشتکاروں کو حکومت کی ایجنسیوں کے ذریعہ کم سے کم امدادی قیمت (ایم ایس پی) پر خریداری کے لحاظ سے بہت فائدہ ہوا ہے جبکہ کسانوں نے اپنے گندم کی پیداوار کا ایک اہم حصہ نجی تاجروں کو ایم ایس پی سے بہت زیادہ قیمت پر فروخت کیا ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ گندم کی برآمدات پر پابندی کا فیصلہ گھریلو سپلائی چین کے لیے گندم کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کیا گیا۔ اپریل میں برآمدات میں اچانک اضافے نے گھریلو قیمتوں کے استحکام اور سپلائی پر تشویش پیدا کردی جس نے حکومت کو گندم کی برآمدات کو محدود کرنے جیسے 'ریگولیٹری' اقدام کرنے پر مجبور کیا۔
اے پی ای ڈی اے کے چیئرمین نے کہا کہ گندم کی عالمی منڈی اس وقت اتار چڑھاؤ کا شکار ہے اور روس یوکرین تنازعہ کے باعث ہونے والی قلت کی وجہ سے قیمتیں بلندسطح پر ہیں۔
انہوں نے کہ کسانوں کے مفاد کو اولین ترجیح کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے، حکومت نے انہیں پنجاب، ہریانہ، اتر پردیش سمیت تمام اہم اناج اگانے والی ریاستوں میں ایم ایس پی پر گندم خریدنے کے علاوہ کئی منڈیوں میں نجی تاجروں کو اپنی گندم ایم ایس پی سےزیادہ قیمتوں پر فروخت کرنے کی اجازت دی۔
جناب انگاموتھو نے کہا کہ کسانوں کو زیادہ معاوضے کے نتیجے میں گندم کی برآمد ات کے ضوابط جیسے انتظامی اقدامات اور گھریلو سپلائی چین کے لیے گندم کی زیادہ دستیابی کی وجہ سے صارفین کے لیے گندم کی قیمتیں زیادہ نہیں ہوئیں۔
جناب چیئر میں نے کہا کہ مرکز کسانوں اور صارفین کے مفادات کوبیک وقت متوازن کرنے میں بہت احتیاط برت رہا ہے۔ حکومت ہند کی پالیسی کا مقصد یہ ہے کہ کسان اپنی پیداوار کا زیادہ معاوضہ حاصل کر سکیں اور مرکز کے فیصلے سے کسانوں کی اکثریت کی مدد ہوئی ہے۔
یہ بتایا گیا ہے کہ موجودہ ربیع کے مارکیٹنگ سیزن (سال 2022-23) کے دوران، کسانوں نے 2015 کے ایم ایس پی کے مقابلے اوسطاً 2150 روپے فی کوئنٹل کی شرح سے اپنی پیداوار فروخت کی۔
13 مئی کو گندم کی برآمدات پر پابندیاں لگاتے ہوئے، وزارت تجارت نے واضح طور پر کہا تھا کہ گندم کی برآمد ات حکومت سے حکومت کے معاہدے کے تحت خوراک کے بحران کا سامنا کر رہے کسی بھی دوسرے کمزور ملک کے لیےجاری رہیں گی۔
صنعت و تجارت، امور صارفین ، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے حال ہی میں کہا تھا کہ ہندوستان روایتی طور پر اناج کا برآمد کنندہ نہیں رہا ہے۔ ڈیووس میں عالمی اقتصادی فورم میں جناب گوئل نے کہا، "ہمارے کسانوں نے کڑی محنت کی اور سبز انقلاب کا آغاز کیاتھا۔ ہندوستان کی گندم کی پیداوار بنیادی طور پر اس کی اپنی آبادی کے استعمال کے لیے ہے۔"
اگرچہ ہندوستان دنیا کا دوسرا سب سے بڑا گندم پیدا کرنے والا ملک ہے،تاہم ہندوستان گندم کی عالمی تجارت میں نسبتاً ایک معمولی کھلاڑی رہا ہے جبکہ چاول کی عالمی تجارت میں اس ملک کا حصہ 45 فیصد سے زیادہ ہے۔ گندم کی برآمدات پر پابندی لگا کر، حکومت نے مہنگائی کے خدشات کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے غذائی تحفظ کا انتخاب کیا۔
غیر ملکی تجارت کے ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل کے اندازوں کے مطابق، ہندوستان نے 2021-22 میں ریکارڈ 7 ملین ٹن (ایم ٹی) گندم برآمد کی ہے جس کی مالیت 2.05 بلین ڈالر ہے۔ گزشتہ مالی سال میں کل برآمدات میں سے تقریباً 50 فیصد گندم بنگلہ دیش کو برآمد کی گئی تھی۔
ہندوستان 2020-21 تک گندم کی عالمی تجارت میں نسبتاً معمولی طور پر شامل رہا ہے۔ ہندوستان 20-2019 اور 2020-21 میں بالترتیب صرف 0.2 ایم ٹی اور 2 ایم ٹی گندم برآمد کر سکا۔
حکومت نے 13 مئی 2022 سے گندم کی برآمدات کو ریگولیٹ کیا تھا جس نے مارکیٹ کی رفتار کو تبدیل کر دیا، قیاس آرائی پر مبنی گندم کی تجارت کو روک دیا اور مقامی مارکیٹ میں گندم اور اس سے بنی مصنوعات کی قیمتوں میں افراط زر کے رجحان کو کم کر دیا۔
اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کہ فاضل گندم والے کسان برآمدات کے ضابطے کی وجہ سے بری طرح متاثر نہ ہوں، حکومت نے خریداری کے سیزن میں توسیع کردی۔ اس توسیع نے ان کسانوں کو سہولت فراہم کی، جنہوں نے فوڈ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا اور ریاستی خریداری ایجنسیوں کو گندم کی فروخت کے لیے خریداری مراکز پرپہلے عوامی خریداری میں حصہ نہیں لیا تھا لیکن وہ اپنے پاس گندم کا ذخیرہ رکھے ہوئے تھے۔
پنجاب اور ہریانہ کے کسانوں کو موسم گرما کے آغاز اور غیر وقتی گرمی کی لہر کی وجہ سے گندم کی فصل کی پیداوار میں کمی کے باعث ہونے والی پریشانیوں کو کم کرنے اور مرکزی پول کے لیے خریداری کو فروغ دینے کے لیے، حکومت ہند نے پنجاب اور ہریانہ کے لیے چھوٹے اور کمزور دانے والے خشک اناج کی اجازت کی حد کو 6فیصد سے 18 فیصد تک کم کردیا تھا۔