Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Govt protects farmers interest through wheat exports restriction, says APEDA Chairman
Higher remuneration to farmers did not result in higher wheat prices for consumers in the country: M. Angamuthu
Request from several countries for wheat exports from India is being processed
11 JUN 2022 8:22PM by PIB Delhi
The government’s move to restrict wheat exports last month has been primarily focussed on meeting domestic demand while protecting the farmers’ income, said M Angamuthu, Chairman, APEDA here today.
Shri Angamuthu said India has kept its wheat export options open for those developing countries to meet their food security needs after restriction on shipment of wheat was announced last month. Requests from several countries for importing wheat from India are being processed at the government level.
This year, wheat farmers have been immensely benefited in terms of procurement by the government’s agencies at Minimum Support Price (MSP) while a significant chunk of commodity has been sold to private trade at much above MSP.
The decision to ban wheat export was taken to ensure the availability of wheat for the domestic supply chain. Sudden spurt in exports in April created concern over domestic price stability and supply that prompted the government to take the ‘regulatory’ measure like restricting wheat export.
The global wheat market is currently volatile at present and prices remain elevated, owing to the shortage caused by the Russia-Ukraine conflict.
Keeping the interest of farmers as the top priority, the government allowed them to sell their wheat at higher prices at above MSP to private traders across several mandis besides procuring wheat at MSP across all the key grain growing states including Punjab, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh and Rajasthan.
Higher remuneration to farmers did not result in higher wheat prices for consumers due to administrative measures like wheat export regulations and more availability of wheat for domestic supply chain, said Shri Angamuthu.
The Centre has been quite prudent in balancing the interest of the farmers and consumers in one go. The objective of Government of India's policy is that farmers could reap higher remuneration for their produce and the decision of the Centre helped a majority of farmers.
It has been reported that during the current Rabi marketing season (2022-23), the farmers sold their produce at an average rate of Rs 2150 per quintal against the MSP of Rs 2015.
While putting restrictions on wheat exports on May 13, the Commerce Ministry had clearly stated that the export of wheat would be open under the government-to-government contract and to any other vulnerable country facing a food crisis.
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs and Food & Public Distribution, Shri Piyush Goyal recently said that India traditionally has not been an exporter of grain. “Our farmers toiled and ushered in the green revolution and India's production of wheat has been primarily for the consumption of its own population,” said Shri Goyal at the World Economic Forum in Davos.
Even though India is the world’s second-biggest wheat producer, India has been relatively a marginal player in global wheat trade while the country has a share of more than 45% in the global trade of rice. By restricting wheat exports, the government chose to protect food security considering inflation concerns.
According to estimates by the Directorate General of Foreign Trade, India has exported a record 7 million tonne (MT) of wheat in 2021-22 which is valued at $ 2.05 billion. Out of the total shipment around 50% of wheat was exported to Bangladesh in the last fiscal.
India had been a relatively marginal player in global wheat trade until 2020-21. India could export only about 0.2 MT and 2 MT of wheat in 2019-20 and 2020-21 respectively.
The Government had regulated wheat export from May 13, 2022 which changed the market dynamics, preventing speculative wheat trading and cooled down the inflationary trend of the price of wheat and products made out of it in the domestic market.
To ensure that farmers with surplus wheat are not adversely affected on account of exports regulation, the government extended the procurement season. This extension facilitated those farmers, who had not participated in public procurement earlier but were keeping the wheat stocks with them, to come to purchase centres for selling wheat to Food Corporation of India and State procuring agencies.
In order to mitigate sufferings of farmers of Punjab and Haryana due to a fall in yield of wheat crop on account of early onset of summer and untimely heat wave and to boost procurement for the central pool, GOI relaxed permissible limit of shrivelled grains from 6% to 18% for Punjab and Haryana.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
कृषि और प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पाद निर्यात विकास प्राधिकरण-एपीडा के अध्यक्ष श्री एम. अंगमुथु ने कहा है कि सरकार गेहूं निर्यात प्रतिबंध के माध्यम से किसानों के हितों की रक्षा कर रही है
किसानों को अधिक पारिश्रमिक के परिणामस्वरूप देश में उपभोक्ताओं के लिए गेहूं की कीमतें अधिक नहीं बढ़ी हैं : श्री एम. अंगमुथु
भारत से गेहूं निर्यात के लिए कई देशों से अनुरोध संसाधित किया जा रहा है
11 JUN 2022 8:22PM by PIB Delhi
कृषि और प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पाद निर्यात विकास प्राधिकरण-एपीडा के अध्यक्ष एम अंगमुथु ने आज नई दिल्ली में कहा कि सरकार ने पिछले महीने गेहूं के निर्यात को प्रतिबंधित करने का निर्णय प्रमुख रूप से किसानों की आय की रक्षा करते हुए घरेलू मांग को पूरा करने पर केंद्रित करने के लिए किया है।
श्री अंगमुथु ने कहा कि पिछले महीने गेहूं के निर्यात पर प्रतिबंध की घोषणा के बाद भारत ने उन विकासशील देशों की खाद्य सुरक्षा आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए अपने गेहूं निर्यात के विकल्प खुले रखे हैं जिन्होंने भारत से गेहूं से आयात का अनुरोध किया है। भारत से गेहूं आयात करने के लिए कई देशों के अनुरोधों पर सरकारी स्तर पर कार्रवाई की जा रही है।
श्री अंगमुथु ने कहा कि इस वर्ष, सरकारी एजेंसियों द्वारा न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य (एमएसपी) पर खरीद के मामले में गेहूं किसानों को अत्यधिक लाभ हुआ है, जबकि किसानों ने अपने गेहूं उत्पादन का एक महत्वपूर्ण हिस्सा एमएसपी से बहुत अधिक मूल्य पर निजी व्यापारियों को बेचा है।
श्री अंगमुथु ने कहा कि गेहूं के निर्यात पर प्रतिबंध लगाने का निर्णय घरेलू आपूर्ति श्रृंखला के लिए गेहूं की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए लिया गया। अप्रैल में निर्यात में अचानक उछाल ने घरेलू मूल्य स्थिरता और आपूर्ति पर चिंता पैदा कर दी जिसने सरकार को गेहूं के निर्यात को प्रतिबंधित करने जैसे 'विनियामक' उपाय करने के लिए प्रेरित किया।
एपीडा के अध्यक्ष ने कहा कि वर्तमान में वैश्विक स्तर पर गेहूं का बाजार अस्थिर है और रूस-यूक्रेन संघर्ष के कारण आपूर्ति में हुई कमी के कारण वैश्विक कीमतें ऊंची बनी हुई हैं।
श्री अंगमुथु ने कहा कि किसानों के हितों को सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता के रूप में रखते हुए, सरकार ने उन्हें पंजाब, हरियाणा, उत्तर प्रदेश, मध्य प्रदेश और राजस्थान सहित सभी प्रमुख अनाज उत्पादक राज्यों में एमएसपी पर गेहूं की खरीद के अलावा कई मंडियों में निजी व्यापारियों को अपने गेहूं को एमएसपी से अधिक कीमत पर बेचने की अनुमति दी।
श्री अंगमुथु ने कहा कि गेहूं निर्यात नियमों और घरेलू आपूर्ति श्रृंखला के लिए गेहूं की अधिक उपलब्धता जैसे प्रशासनिक उपायों के कारण किसानों को अधिक पारिश्रमिक के परिणामस्वरूप उपभोक्ताओं के लिए गेहूं की कीमतें अधिक नहीं बढ़ी हैं।
एपीडा के अध्यक्ष ने कहा कि केंद्र किसानों और उपभोक्ताओं के हितों को एक साथ संतुलित करने में काफी सावधानी बरत रहा है। भारत सरकार की नीति का उद्देश्य यह है कि किसान अपनी उपज के लिए अधिक पारिश्रमिक प्राप्त कर सकें और केंद्र के निर्णय से अधिकांश किसानों को मदद मिली है।
यह बताया गया है कि वर्तमान रबी विपणन मौसम (वर्ष 2022-23) के दौरान, किसानों ने अपनी उपज को वर्ष 2015 के एमएसपी के मुकाबले 2150 रुपये प्रति क्विंटल की औसत दर से बेचा।
वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्रालय ने 13 मई को गेहूं के निर्यात पर प्रतिबंध लगाते हुए स्पष्ट रूप से कहा था कि सरकार से सरकार के अनुबंध के आधार पर और खाद्य संकट का सामना कर रहे किसी भी अन्य कमजोर देश के लिए गेहूं का निर्यात खुला रहेगा।
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य और उद्योग, उपभोक्ता कार्य और खाद्य तथा सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्री, श्री पीयूष गोयल ने हाल ही में कहा था कि भारत परंपरागत रूप से अनाज का निर्यातक नहीं रहा है। दावोस में विश्व आर्थिक मंच में श्री गोयल ने कहा, "हमारे किसानों ने कड़ी मेहनत की और हरित क्रांति की शुरुआत की थी। भारत का गेहूं का उत्पादन मुख्य रूप से अपनी आबादी की खपत के लिए है।"
भले ही भारत दुनिया का दूसरा सबसे बड़ा गेहूं उत्पादक है, भारत वैश्विक गेहूं व्यापार में अपेक्षाकृत मामूली रूप से शामिल रहा है, जबकि चावल के वैश्विक व्यापार में देश का हिस्सा 45 प्रतिशत से अधिक है। गेहूं के निर्यात को प्रतिबंधित करके, सरकार ने मुद्रास्फीति की चिंताओं को देखते हुए खाद्य सुरक्षा की रक्षा करना चुना।
विदेश व्यापार महानिदेशालय के अनुमान के अनुसार, भारत ने वर्ष 2021-22 में रिकॉर्ड 7 मिलियन टन (एमटी) गेहूं का निर्यात किया है, जिसका मूल्य 2.05 बिलियन डॉलर है। पिछले वित्त वर्ष में कुल निर्यात में से लगभग 50 प्रतिशत गेहूं का हिस्सा बांग्लादेश को निर्यात किया गया था।
भारत वर्ष 2020-21 तक वैश्विक गेहूं व्यापार के क्षेत्र में अपेक्षाकृत मामूली रूप से शामिल रहा है। भारत वर्ष 2019-20 और 2020-21 में क्रमशः केवल 0.2 मीट्रिक टन और 2 मीट्रिक टन गेहूं का निर्यात कर सका।
सरकार ने 13 मई, 2022 से गेहूं के निर्यात को विनियमित किया था जिसने बाजार की गतिशीलता को बदल दिया, सट्टा गेहूं के व्यापार को रोक दिया और घरेलू बाजार में गेहूं और उससे बने उत्पादों की कीमत की मुद्रास्फीति बढ़ाने की प्रवृत्ति को कम कर दिया।
यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कि अधिशेष गेहूं वाले किसान निर्यात विनियमन के कारण प्रतिकूल रूप से प्रभावित हों, सरकार ने खरीद मौसम को बढ़ा दिया। खरीद मौसम को बढ़ाने से उन किसानों को सुविधा हुई, जिन्होंने भारतीय खाद्य निगम और राज्य की खरीद एजेंसियों को गेहूं बेचने के लिए खरीद केंद्रों पर पहले सार्वजनिक खरीद में भाग नहीं लिया था, लेकिन अपने पास गेहूं का स्टॉक बनाए रखा था।
गर्मी की शुरुआत और बेमौसम गर्मी के कारण गेहूं की फसल की उपज में गिरावट के कारण पंजाब और हरियाणा के किसानों की पीड़ा को कम करने और केंद्रीय पूल के लिए खरीद को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, भारत सरकार ने पंजाब और हरियाणा के लिए छोटे और कमजोर दाने वाले सूखे अनाज की अनुमेय सीमा को 6 प्रतिशत से 18 प्रतिशत तक कम कर दिया था।