Ministry of Finance
Amrit Mahotsav Iconic Week of Ministry of Finance concludes
Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman releases series of innovative communication and outreach products of CBDT
DFS renews its vow to serve the people through release of a musical video “The Pledge”
Special stamp and Cover on Budget’s contribution to Indian economy released
11 JUN 2022 8:10PM by PIB Mumbai
Panaji / Mumbai : June 11, 2022
Curtains came down on the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav Iconic Week of Ministry of Finance, with the Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt, Nirmala Sitharaman, launching a slew of innovative communication and outreach products aimed at spreading financial and tax literacy and explaining contributions of different Departments towards nation’s development.
Speaking at the Closing Ceremony held at the historic Maquinez Palace in Panaji, Goa, Smt Sitharaman said “Finance Ministry had its own reservations about how effective a campaign can be since the kind of work we do involves activities which when we speak, people do not tend to appreciate it.” She further elaborated that “once we examined, we understood that many activities which the public were not aware of were worth looking at and putting them out in a crisp manner in which people can understand, so that people appreciate how the Ministry contributes to nation building.”
The Minister further appealed to citizens to spread the word about the good work being done among dear ones to nurture citizens interest in governance and inspire more effective and responsive governance.
Educational material and games to spread tax literacy
On this occasion Finance Minister released educational material in the form of Board games, 3D Puzzles and Comic books brought out by CBDT. These interesting ‘learn by play’ products have been developed with the aim of spreading tax literacy among people as well as children.
Snakes, Ladders and Taxes: This board game introduces good and bad habits in respect of tax events and financial transactions. The game is simple, intuitive and educational with good habits being rewarded through ladders and bad habits penalized by snakes.
Building India: This collaborative game introduces the concept of importance of paying taxes through the use of 50 memory cards based on infrastructure and social projects. The game aims to convey the message that taxation is collaborative in nature and not competitive.
India Gate – 3D Puzzle: This game consists of 30 pieces, each containing information about various terms and concepts related to taxation. The pieces when connected together will build a 3-dimensional structure of India Gate conveying the message taxes build India.
Digital Comic Books – Income Tax Department marked a new initiative of outreach by collaborating with Pot Comics to spread awareness about concepts of income and taxation among children and young adults. The messages are given through the immensely popular cartoon characters of Motu-Patlu.
Sudarsan Pattnaik’s sand art ‘Taxes for Nation’s Development’
Smt. Sitharaman also virtually inaugurated sand art 'Taxes for Nation's Development' created by renowned sand artist Sudarsan Pattnaik on the Puri Beach in Odisha. The Finance Minister interacted with Pattnaik and his students who had worked on building the sand sculpture.
A short video of Income Tax Department showcased how the taxes have contributed in the development of the country since independence in different areas.
Resolve @75 – ‘The Pledge’ musical video of DFS
A musical video ‘The Pledge’ brought out by the Department of Financial Services depicted people in the Indian Financial Services sector taking a vow to serve the people and the nation.
Special stamp and Cover on Budget’s contribution to Indian economy
At the closing ceremony of the Iconic Week, Finance Minister released an album comprising customized My Stamp, a Special Cover and a Brochure highlighting Union Budget’s contribution to Indian Economy over past 75 years. This album has been brought out by the Budget Division of the Department of Economic Affairs in collaboration with Department of Post.
The Goa State Minister Shri Mauvin Godinho, the Revenue Secretary Shri Tarun Bajaj, the Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs, Shri Ajay Seth, the Chairperson, Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC) Shri Vivek Johri and the Chairperson, Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) Smt. Sangeeta Singh were among those present.
About Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav and the Iconic Week
Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav is an initiative of the Government of India to celebrate and commemorate 75 years of independence and the glorious history of its people, culture and achievements. The official journey of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav commenced on 12th March 2021 which started a 75-week countdown to the 75th anniversary of independence.
The Ministry of Finance observed its Iconic Week from June 6-11 with a slew of programmes that included launch of various citizen centric initiatives, financial literacy programmes, lecture series, seminars and symposia, observance of drug destruction day, cycle rallies etc. The events held during the Iconic Week are chronicled in an e-Coffee Table Book.

وزارت خزانہ
وزارت خزانہ کے امرت مہوتسو آئکونک ویک کا اختتام
وزیر خزانہ محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے سی بی ڈی ٹی کے اختراعی کمیونکیشن اور آؤٹ ریچ سازوسامان کا اجراء کیا
ڈی ایف ایس نے ’’دی پلیج‘‘ موسیقی ریزویڈیو کے اجراء کے ذریعہ عوام کی خدمت کے اپنے عہد کی تجدید کی
ہندوستانی معیشت میں بجٹ کی دین پر خصوصی ڈاک ٹکٹ اور کور جاری
11 JUN 2022 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت خزانہ نے امرت مہوتسو آئکونک ویک کا اختتام وزارت خزانہ اور کارپوریٹ امور میں مرکزی وزیر محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن کے ہاتھوں کئی اختراعی کمیونکیشن اور آؤٹ ریچ اشیاء کے اجراء کے ساتھ ہوا، جن کا مقصد مالیاتی اور ٹیکس بیداری پیدا کرنا اور قوم کی تعمیر میں مختلف شعبوں کی حصہ داری کو اجاگر کرنا ہے۔
پناجی، گوا میں تاریخی ماکوئنز پلیس میں منعقدہ اختتامی تقریب میں اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے محترمہ سیتا رمن نے کہا کہ وزارت خزانہ کے خود اپنے خدشات ہوتے ہیں کہ کوئی مہم کتنی کامیاب ہوگی، کیونکہ ہم جس طرح کا کام کرتے ہیں ان میں وہ سرگرمیاں بھی شامل ہوتی ہیں جن کے بارے میں جب ہم بولتے ہیں تو عموما لوگ ان کو سراہتے نہیں ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ جب ہم جانچ کرتے ہیں تو ہم سمجھتے ہیں کہ بہت سی سرگرمیاں ، جن کے بارے میں عوام نہیں جانتے تھے وہ قابل قدر تھیں اور ہمیں زیادہ دلچسپ اور چست انداز میں انھیں پیش کرنا ہوتا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے شہریوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ سرگرمیوں کے بارے میں اپنے عزیز واقارب کو بتائیں تاکہ حکومت میں لوگوں کی دلچسپی بڑھے اور زیادہ مؤثر اور جوابدہ گورننس لایا جاسکے۔
ٹیکس کےبارے میں بیداری پھیلانے کا تعلیمی متن اور گیمز
اس موقع پر وزیر خزانہ نے بورڈ گیمز ، تھری ڈی پزلس، اور کامک بکس کی شکل میں تعلیمی مواد جاری کیا جو سی بی ڈی ٹی نے تیار کیا ہے۔ کھیل کھیل میں سیکھنے والے یہ دلچسپ سامان بڑوں اور بچوں میں ٹیکس کی بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لئے ہیں۔
سانپ سیڑھی اور ٹیکس: اس بورڈ گیم میں ٹیکس اور مالی لین دین کے بارے میں اچھی اور بری عادتوں کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے۔ اچھی عادتوں پر سیڑھی کے ذریعہ انعام ملتا ہے اور بری عادتوں پر سانپ سزا دیتے ہیں۔
بلڈنگ انڈیا: اس اجتماعی کھیل کے ذریعہ پچاس میموری کارڈوں کا استعمال کرکے ٹیکس ادا کرنے کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا گیا ہے۔
انڈیا گیٹ۔تھری ڈی پزل:اس کھیل میں 30ٹکڑے ہیں ہر ٹکڑے پر ٹیکس سے متعلق مختلف اصطلاحات درج ہیں۔
ڈیجیٹل کامک بکس: انکم ٹیکس محکمے نے بچوں اور نوجوانوں میں ٹیکس سے متعلق جانکاری پھیلانے کے لئے کامکس کا استعمال کیا ہے۔ انتہائی مقبول کارٹون کرداروں۔موٹو پتلو کے ذریعہ یہ پیغام دیا گیا ہے۔
سدرشن پٹنائک سینڈ آرٹ، ٹیکسز فارنیشنز ڈیولپمنٹ:
محترمہ سیتا رمن نے ریت سے تصویر یں بنانے والے مشہور فنکار سدرش پٹنائک کے ذریعہ اڑیشہ کے پوری ساحل پر بنائی گئی تصویر’’قوم کی ترقی کے لئے ٹیکس‘‘ کا ڈیجیٹل طریقے سے افتتاح کیا۔ محترمہ سیتا رمن نے پٹنائک اور ان کے طلبا سے بات کی جنھوں نے ریت سے یہ نقاشی تیار کرنے میں ساتھ دیا ہے۔
عزم ۔75 ’’دی پلیج‘‘ موسیقی ریز ویڈیو ، ڈی ایف سی نے تیار کیا
ایک موسیقی ریز ویڈیو ’’دی پلیج‘‘ مالی خدمات کے محکمے نے تیار کیا ہے جس میں ہندوستانی مالی خدمات کے افراد کو عوام اور قوم کی خدمت کے لئے عہد لیتے ہوئے دکھایا گیا ہے۔
ہندوستانی معیشت میں بجٹ کی دین پر خصوصی اسٹامپ اور کور کا اجراء
آئکونک ویک کی اختتامی تقریب میں وزیر خزانہ نے ایک البم جاری کی جس میں ’’مائی اسٹامپ‘‘ اور 75 برسوں میں بجٹ کی ہندوستانی معیشت کے لئے دین کو اجاگر کیا گیا تھا۔
گوا کے ریاستی وزیر جناب موون گوڈنہو ریونوسکریٹری جناب ترون بجاج، اقتصادی امور محکمے میں سکریٹری جناب اجے سیٹھ، بالواسطہ ٹیکسوں اور کسٹمر کے مرکزی بورڈ کے چیئرپرسن جناب وویک جوہری اور سنٹرل بورڈ آف ڈائرکٹ ٹیکسز کی چیئرپرسن محترمہ سنگیتا سنگھ اس موقع پر موجود تھیں۔
آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو اور آئکونک ویک کے بارے میں
آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو آزادی کے 75 برس ، یہاں کے عوام ، ثقافت اور حصولیابیوں کا جشن منانے کا مرکزی حکومت کا پروگرام ہے۔ آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کا باقاعدہ سفر بارہ مارچ 2021 کو ہوا جب آزادی کے 75 برس منانے کے لئے 75 ہفتوں کی الٹی گنتی شروع ہوئی۔
وزارت خزانہ نے اپنا آئکونک ویک چھ سے گیارہ جون تک منایا اور اس دوران متعدد پروگرام ہوئے جن میں شہریوں پر مرکوز اقدامات کا آغاز ، مالی بیداری پیدا کرنے کے اقدامات ، لیکچر سیمنار اور سمپوزیم شامل ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ منشیات کو ضائع کرنے کا دن، سائیکل ریلیوں وغیرہ کا اہتمام کیا گیا ۔ آئکونک ویک کے دوران کی سرگرمیوں کو ایک ای کافی ٹیبل بک میں یکجا کیا گیا ہے۔