Ministry of Corporate Affairs
Shri Rao Inderjit Singh to inaugurate “Exhibition on ESG - CSG Best Practices” by IICA as part of Iconic Week celebrations of Ministry of Corporate Affairs under Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav tomorrow
11 JUN 2022 1:57PM by PIB Delhi
As a part of the Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’s (AKAM) Iconic Week celebrations of the Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA), India Institute of Corporate Affairs (IICA) will be organising various activities to commemorate the 75 years of India’s Independence, the glorious history of its citizens, its diversified cultures and the many key achievements.
Shri Rao Inderjit Singh, the Minister of State for Corporate Affairs will be the Chief Guest and Shri Rajesh Verma, Secretary, Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA) will preside over the celebrations.
As part of the AKAM celebrations, IICA is organising an “Exhibition on ESG - CSG Best Practices” in collaboration with NITI Aayog, Department of Public Enterprises (DPE) and UNICEF wherein renowned organisations Pan-India with impactful CSR are participating to showcase their Best Practices. The exhibition would present a unique opportunity for various stakeholders of the ESG / CSR ecosystem to be abreast of the latest developments happening in these domains. The case studies will also be published in the book/compendium for disseminating to multiple stakeholders.
IICA is also organising three Panel Discussions on:
• Impactful CSR towards strengthening ESG
• Financial Inclusion and Literacy for Women
• Corporate Governance: Evolving Vision for India
Eminent Speakers from Industry/Corporate and Education will be speaking during the panel discussion.
Please see, the detailed minute to minute PROGRAMME.
About IICA
The India Institute of Corporate Affairs (IICA) working under the aegis of Ministry of Corporate Affairs has been established as a think-tank to advance thought leadership in the Indian business environment through research, capacity building and advocacy efforts. The Institution also serves to provide a holistic strategic approach to all issues relating to corporate affairs impacting their governance, regulatory, policy, structural issues keeping the current trends affecting the business ecosystem.

कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय
कॉरपोरेट कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्री राव इंद्रजीत सिंह कल आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के अंतर्गत कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय के प्रतिष्ठित सप्ताह समारोह के हिस्से के रूप में आईआईसीए द्वारा आयोजी "ईएसजी-सीएसजी सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं पर प्रदर्शनी" का उद्घाटन करेंगे
11 JUN 2022 1:57PM by PIB Delhi
कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय (एमसीए) के आज़ादी का अमृत महोत्सव (एकेएएम) के प्रतिष्ठित सप्ताह समारोह के एक भाग के रूप में, भारतीय कॉरपोरेट कार्य संस्थान (आईआईसीए) भारत की स्वतंत्रता के 75 वर्ष के अवसर पर इसके गौरवशाली इतिहास, इसके नागरिकों, इसकी विविध संस्कृतियों और कई प्रमुख उपलब्धियों का स्मरण करने के लिए विभिन्न गतिविधियों का आयोजन करेगा।
कॉरपोरेट कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्री राव इंद्रजीत सिंह मुख्य अतिथि होंगे और श्री राजेश वर्मा, सचिव, कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय (एमसीए) समारोह की अध्यक्षता करेंगे।
आज़ादी का अमृत महोत्सव समारोह के हिस्से के रूप में, आईआईसीए नीति आयोग, सार्वजनिक उद्यम विभाग (डीपीई) और यूनिसेफ़ के सहयोग से "ईएसजी-सीएसजी सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं पर प्रदर्शनी" का आयोजन कर रहा है, जिसमें प्रसिद्ध संगठन पूरे भारत में प्रभावशाली सीएसआर के साथ अपना सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन करने के लिए भाग ले रहे हैं। प्रदर्शनी ईएसजी/सीएसआर इकोसिस्टम के विभिन्न हितधारकों के लिए इन क्षेत्रों में हो रहे नवीनतम विकास के बारे में जानने का एक अनूठा अवसर प्रदान करेगी। कई हितधारकों को उपलब्ध कराने के लिए केस स्टडी को पुस्तक/संग्रह में भी प्रकाशित किया जाएगा।
आईआईसीए तीन पैनल चर्चाओं का भी आयोजन कर रहा है:
ईएसजी को मजबूत करने की दिशा में प्रभावशाली सीएसआर
महिलाओं के लिए वित्तीय समावेशन और साक्षरता
कॉरपोरेट प्रशासन: भारत के लिए विकसित दृष्टिकोण
पैनल चर्चा के दौरान उद्योग/कॉर्पोरेट और शिक्षा जगत के प्रख्यात वक्ता भाषण देंगे।
कृपया, समय समय का विस्तृत कार्यक्रम देखें।
भारतीय कॉरपोरेट कार्य संस्थान के बारे में
कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत काम कर रहे भारतीय इंडिया कॉरपोरेट कार्य संस्थान (आईआईसीए) को अनुसंधान, क्षमता निर्माण और वकालत के प्रयासों के माध्यम से भारतीय कारोबारी माहौल में विचार नेतृत्व को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए एक थिंक-टैंक के रूप में स्थापित किया गया है। संस्थान कॉरपोरेट कार्य से संबंधित सभी मुद्दों के लिए एक समग्र रणनीतिक दृष्टिकोण प्रदान करने के लिए कार्य करता है, जो उनके शासन, नियामक, नीति, संरचनात्मक मुद्दों को प्रभावित करता है, जो मौजूदा रुझानों को व्यापार इकोसिस्टम को प्रभावित करता है।