Ministry of Corporate Affairs
Shri Rao Inderjit Singh to inaugurate “Exhibition on ESG - CSG Best Practices” by IICA as part of Iconic Week celebrations of Ministry of Corporate Affairs under Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav tomorrow
11 JUN 2022 1:57PM by PIB Delhi
As a part of the Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’s (AKAM) Iconic Week celebrations of the Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA), India Institute of Corporate Affairs (IICA) will be organising various activities to commemorate the 75 years of India’s Independence, the glorious history of its citizens, its diversified cultures and the many key achievements.
Shri Rao Inderjit Singh, the Minister of State for Corporate Affairs will be the Chief Guest and Shri Rajesh Verma, Secretary, Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA) will preside over the celebrations.
As part of the AKAM celebrations, IICA is organising an “Exhibition on ESG - CSG Best Practices” in collaboration with NITI Aayog, Department of Public Enterprises (DPE) and UNICEF wherein renowned organisations Pan-India with impactful CSR are participating to showcase their Best Practices. The exhibition would present a unique opportunity for various stakeholders of the ESG / CSR ecosystem to be abreast of the latest developments happening in these domains. The case studies will also be published in the book/compendium for disseminating to multiple stakeholders.
IICA is also organising three Panel Discussions on:
• Impactful CSR towards strengthening ESG
• Financial Inclusion and Literacy for Women
• Corporate Governance: Evolving Vision for India
Eminent Speakers from Industry/Corporate and Education will be speaking during the panel discussion.
Please see, the detailed minute to minute PROGRAMME.
About IICA
The India Institute of Corporate Affairs (IICA) working under the aegis of Ministry of Corporate Affairs has been established as a think-tank to advance thought leadership in the Indian business environment through research, capacity building and advocacy efforts. The Institution also serves to provide a holistic strategic approach to all issues relating to corporate affairs impacting their governance, regulatory, policy, structural issues keeping the current trends affecting the business ecosystem.

کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارتت
جناب راؤ اندرجیت سنگھ’ آزادی کے امرت مہوتسو‘ کے تحت وزارتِ کارپوریٹ امور کے علامتی ہفتہ کی تقریبات کے حصہ کے طور پر آئی آئی سی اے کے ذریعہ "ای ایس جی - سی ایس جی بہترین طرز عمل پر نمائش" کا افتتاح کریں گے
11 JUN 2022 1:57PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی۔ 11 جون کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارت (ایم سی اے) کے آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو (اے کے اے ایم) کے علامتی ہفتہ کی تقریبات کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، انڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف کارپوریٹ افیئرز (آئی آئی سی اے) ہندوستان کی آزادی کے 75 سال مکمل ہونے ، اس کے شہریوں کی شاندار تاریخ، متنوع ثقافتوں اور بہت سی اہم کامیابیاں کی یاد میں مختلف سرگرمیوں کا اہتمام کرے گا۔
کارپوریٹ امور کے وزیر مملکت جناب راؤ اندرجیت سنگھ مہمان خصوصی ہوں گے اور کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارت(ایم سی اے) کے سکریٹری جناب راجیش ورما تقریبات کی صدارت کریں گے۔
آزادی کے امرت مہوتسوکی تقریبات کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، آئی آئی سی اے نیتی آیوگ، ڈپارٹمنٹ آف پبلک انٹرپرائزز (ڈی پی ای) اوریونیسیف کے تعاون سے ’’ای ایس جی – سی ایس جی بہترین طرز عمل پر ایک نمائش‘‘کا انعقاد کر رہا ہے جس میں مشہور سی ایس آر کے ساتھ پورے ہندوستان انڈیا کی مشہور تنظیمیں اپنی بہترین کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے کے لیے شرکت کر رہی ہیں۔ یہ نمائش ای ایس جی/سی ایس آر ماحولیاتی نظام کے مختلف شراکت داروں کے لیے ان شعبوں میں ہونے والی تازہ ترین پیش رفت سے باخبر رہنے کا ایک منفرد موقع فراہم کرے گی۔ کیس اسٹڈیز کو متعددشراکت داروں تک پہنچانے کے لیے کتاب/مجموعہ کی شکل میں بھی شائع کیا جائے گا۔
آئی آئی سی اے تین پینل مباحثوں کا بھی اہتمام کر رہا ہے:
• ای ایس جی کو مضبوط بنانے کے تئیں مؤثرسی ایس آر
• خواتین کے لیے مالی شمولیت اور خواندگی
• کارپوریٹ گورننس: ہندوستان کے لیے ویژن کا ارتقاء
پینل ڈسکشن کے دوران صنعت/کارپوریٹ اور تعلیم کے شعبہ کے نامور مقررین خطاب کریں گے
براہ کرم تفصیلی پروگرام ملاحظہ فرمائیں۔
آئی آئی سی اے کے بارے میں
کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارت کے زیراہتمام کام کرنے والا انڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف کارپوریٹ افیئرز (آئی آئی سی اے) تحقیق، صلاحیت سازی اور وکالت کی کوششوں کے ذریعہ ہندوستان کے کاروباری ماحول میں سوچی سمجھی قیادت کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے ایک تھنک ٹینک کے طور پر قائم کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ ادارہ کاروباری ماحولیاتی نظام کو متاثر کرنے والے موجودہ رجحانات کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے کارپوریٹ امور سے متعلق ان تمام امور کے لیے ایک جامع حکمت عملی فراہم کرنے کا کام بھی کرتا ہے جو ان کی حکمرانی، ریگولیٹری، پالیسی، ساختیاتی مسائل پر اثر انداز ہوتے ہیں۔