Ministry of Defence
ARMY CHIEF REVIEWS SECURITY SITUATION ALONG THE LAC IN HIMACHAL PRADESH AND UTTARAKHAND
10 JUN 2022 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Chief of Army Staff, General Manoj Pande is currently on a three day forward area visit to the LAC in the states of Himachal Pradesh and Uttarakhand. This is the maiden visit of the Army Chief to this sector after taking over as the Chief of the Indian Army. The Army Chief is accompanied by Army Commander, Central Command and GOC, Uttar Bharat Area.
During visits to the forward posts, the COAS is being briefed by local commanders about the prevailing situation along the borders. Taking a first-hand assessment of the operational preparedness in forward areas, the Army Chief is scheduled to witness the high altitude operational capabilities of deployed formations, including mountaineering skills and long range patrolling. The COAS is also reviewing the ongoing infrastructure and development work and the Army-Citizen connect in the forward areas.
While interacting with the Commanders during his visit, the Army Chief emphasised the need for vigil and alertness along the borders. He expressed his satisfaction on the rapid improvement of defensive posture and operational readiness of formations. He appreciated the absorption of modern technology in undertaking persistent surveillance.
The COAS, during his interaction with the troops deployed on the forward posts, appreciated their high morale and exhorted them to maintain the high standards of professional excellence. He also complimented the excellent synergy between the Army, CAPF, Civil Administration and Police towards operational effectiveness and sustainable development in the border areas.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
हिमाचल प्रदेश आणि उत्तराखंडमधील ताबा रेषेजवळील भागांच्या सुरक्षा स्थितीचा लष्करप्रमुखांनी घेतला आढावा
10 JUN 2022 8:00PM by PIB Mumbai
लष्करप्रमुख जनरल मनोज पांडे सध्या हिमाचल प्रदेश आणि उत्तराखंड राज्यांमधील ताबा रेषेजवळील भागांच्या तीन दिवसांच्या दौऱ्यावर असून त्यांनी भारतीय लष्करप्रमुखपदाची सूत्रे हाती घेतल्यानंतर, या क्षेत्राला दिलेली ही पहिलीच भेट आहे. उत्तर भारत क्षेत्राचे आर्मी कमांडर, सेंट्रल कमांड आणि जनरल ऑफीसर कमांडिंग यावेळी लष्करप्रमुखांसोबत होते.
सीमेवरील चौक्यांच्या दौऱ्यादरम्यान लष्करप्रमुखांना स्थानिक कमांडर्सकडून सीमेवरील सद्य परिस्थितीबद्दल माहिती दिली जात आहे. सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रातील कार्यान्वयन सज्जतेचे प्रत्यक्ष मूल्यांकन करत, लष्करप्रमुख पर्वतारोहण कौशल्ये आणि लांब पल्ल्याची गस्त यासहतैनात तुकड्यांच्या अती उंचीवरील कार्यान्वयन क्षमतेची पाहणी करणार आहेत. लष्करप्रमुख सध्या सुरु असलेल्या असलेल्या पायाभूत सुविधा आणि विकास कामांचा आणि त्यानंतर सीमावर्ती भागातील लष्कर-नागरिक संबंधांचाही आढावा घेत आहेत.
आपल्या दौऱ्यात कमांडर्सशी संवाद साधताना लष्करप्रमुखांनी सीमेवर दक्षता आणि सतर्कतेच्या गरजेवर भर दिला. बचावात्मक पवित्रा आणि तैनात तुकड्यांच्या कार्यान्वयन सज्जतेत जलद सुधारणा झाल्याबद्दल त्यांनी समाधान व्यक्त केले. देखरेखीमध्ये आधुनिक तंत्रज्ञान आत्मसात केल्याबद्दल त्यांनी प्रशंसा केली.
लष्कर प्रमुखांनी सीमेवरील चौक्यांवर तैनात असलेल्या सैनिकांशी संवाद साधत , त्यांच्या उच्च मनोबलाची प्रशंसा केली आणि व्यावसायिक उत्कृष्टतेचे उच्च दर्जाचे मापदंड राखण्याचे आवाहन त्यांना केले. सीमावर्ती भागात कार्यान्वयन परिणामकारकता आणि शाश्वत विकासासाठी लष्कर, केंद्रीय सशस्त्र पोलीस दल, नागरी प्रशासन आणि पोलिस यांच्यातील उत्कृष्ट समन्वयाचीही त्यांनी प्रशंसा केली.