Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Balance of public procurement and market sales a win-win for farmers and consumers
10 JUN 2022 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
Wheat farmers across the country benefitted from the higher market rates as mostly /majority of farmers sold their produce to the private traders at higher market rate in comparison to the MSP. Accordingly, the farmers could reap higher remuneration for their produce which is the main objective of the policy of Govt. of India towards farmers welfare. The prevailing situation, where more options were made available to farmers to sell their produce, empowered them to choose the best bettering the Minimum Support Price. It has been reported that during this season the farmers sold their produce at an average rate of Rs. 2150 per quintal thereby earning more on selling their produce in the open market as compared to MSP value Accordingly, on the estimated procurement quantity of 444 lakh MT, on an average, the farmers may have earned around Rs. 95460 crore at the rate of Rs. 2150 per quintal instead of Rs. 89,466 crores at the MSP of Rs. 2015 per quintal. Thus the wheat farmers may have overall got more than Rs. 5994 crore compared to MSP.
The downward trend in public procurement is attributed to the significantly higher purchase of wheat by private traders as wheat price in the international market has shot up due to international demand-supply mismatch on account of prevailing geopolitical situations. The market prices of wheat remained continuously higher than the MSP throughout the procurement period across the country i.e. around Rs. 2100/- to 2500/- per quintal.
Wheat procurement in the current season is down by 58 percent missing initial estimates of 444 lakh MT. It is expected that the procurement of wheat during RMS 2022-23 may touch only upto 190 lakh MT by the end of the season.
The estimates of wheat procurement were kept at 444 lakh MT on the basis of decision taken in the State Food Secretaries’ Meeting held in February 2022, before the commencement of current RMS 2022-23. The total procurement of wheat last year during RSM 2021-22 was 433.44 lakh MT.
The MSP of wheat for RMS 2022-23 was also announced by the Govt. of India, well in advance during the month of September 2021 with a hike of Rs. 40/- per quintal (2%) from Rs. 1975/- per quintal to Rs. 2015/- per quintal keeping in view the recommendations of CACP. The MSP of wheat has increased by around 49% upto 2022-23(Rs. 2015/Quintal) in comparison to 2013-14(Rs. 1350/Quintal).
On the domestic front, the country has surplus wheat and rice stocks available currently as well as hence next year. After wide consultation with State Govts, GOI has re-allocated wheat provision in favour of rice under PMGKAY and NFSA, thereby freeing 55+62=117 LMT wheat. The projected wheat stock position as of 01.04.2023 would be around 141 LMT which is around two times the minimum requirement as per stocking norms of 75 LMT after meeting all requirements under NFSA, PMGKAY and Other Welfare Schemes for the year 2022-23. Similarly, availability of rice will be surplus too.
To ensure remunerative price of the produce to farmers, Minimum Support Price (MSP) of 22 mandated agricultural crops is announced by the Government of India at the beginning of the sowing season of crops. MSP is finalized on the basis of the recommendations of the Commission for Agricultural Costs and Prices (CACP) which is determined keeping in view input costs and margin to farmers. While recommending MSPs, CACP considers important factors like cost of production, overall demand-supply conditions, domestic and international prices, inter-crop price parity, terms of trade between agricultural and non-agricultural sectors, the likely effect on the rest of economy, besides ensuring rational utilization of land, water and other product ion resources and a minimum of 50 percent as the margin over cost of production.
There exists a transparent & uniform Policy for procurement of wheat by FCI and State Govt. Agencies across the country. In any state, the net marketable surplus quantities offered by the farmers within the stipulated procurement period & conforming to the specifications prescribed by Government of India are purchased at MSP for central pool by the Govt. agencies. However, if any producer/ farmer gets better price in comparison to MSP, he is free to sell his produce in open market. The major wheat procuring States in the country with substantial contribution to public procurement is Punjab, Haryana, Madhya Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh and Rajasthan.
The Govt. of India has regulated wheat export w.e.f. 13.05.2022 which changed the market dynamics, preventing speculative wheat trading and cooled down the inflationary trend of the price of wheat & wheat products in the domestic market. In order to ensure that no farmers with surplus wheat are affected on account of exports regulation, Govt. of India in general extended the procurement season. This extension facilitated those farmers, who had not participated in public procurement earlier but were keeping the wheat stocks with them, to come to purchase centres for selling wheat to FCI & State procuring agencies. Also, in order to mitigate sufferings of farmers of Punjab and Haryana due to a fall in yield of wheat crop on account of early onset of summer and untimely heat wave and to boost procurement for the central pool, GOI relaxed permissible limit of shrivelled grains from 6% to 18% in the States of Punjab and Haryana. The State Govts were also requested to facilitate procurement in more proactive ways by inviting more & more farmers to participate in procurement operations so as to reap benefits of MSP. Still, the wheat arrivals in mandis for public procurement was lesser which is a clear indication that farmers were able to get a better price than MSP and they were able to sell directly to private buyers at higher rates

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
सरकारी खरीद और बाजार में बिक्री का संतुलन किसानों और उपभोक्ताओं दोनों के लिए फायदेमंद है
10 JUN 2022 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
देश भर में गेहूं किसानों को उच्च बाजार दरों से लाभ हुआ क्योंकि ज्यादातर/अधिकांश किसानों ने अपनी उपज को एमएसपी की तुलना में उच्च बाजार दर पर निजी व्यापारियों को बेचा। तदनुसार, किसान अपनी उपज के लिए उच्च पारिश्रमिक प्राप्त कर सकते हैं जो कि किसानों के कल्याण के लिए सरकार की नीति का मुख्य उद्देश्य है। मौजूदा स्थिति, जहां किसानों को अपनी उपज बेचने के लिए अधिक विकल्प उपलब्ध कराए गए थे, से उन्हें न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य से भी बेहतर विकल्प चुनने का अधिकार मिला। यह पाया गया है कि इस मौसम में किसानों ने अपनी उपज औसतन 2150 रुपये प्रति क्विंटल के भाव से बेची है और इस तरह एमएसपी की तुलना में खुले बाजार में अपनी उपज बेचने पर उन्हें अधिक कमाई हुई है। इसी तरह, 444 लाख एमटी की अनुमानित खरीद पर, किसानों ने 2150 रुपये प्रति क्विंटल के भाव से औसतन लगभग 95,460 करोड़ रुपये कमाया होगा जबकि एमएसपी पर 2015 रुपये प्रति क्विंटल के भाव से कमाई 89,466 करोड़ रुपये ही हुई होती। इस प्रकार गेहूं किसानों को एमएसपी की तुलना में कुल मिलाकर 5994 करोड़ रुपये अधिक कमाई हुई होगी।
सरकारी खरीद में गिरावट का कारण निजी व्यापारियों द्वारा गेहूं की काफी अधिक खरीद रही है क्योंकि अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजार में गेहूं की कीमत मौजूदा भू-राजनीतिक स्थितियों के कारण अंतरराष्ट्रीय मांग-आपूर्ति बिगड़ने की वजह से बढ़ी है। पूरे देश में खरीद अवधि के दौरान गेहूं का बाजार मूल्य एमएसपी से लगातार अधिक यानी लगभग 2100/- से 2500/- रुपये प्रति क्विंटल रहा है।
चालू सीजन में गेहूं की खरीद में 58 प्रतिशत की कमी आई है, जो 444 लाख मीट्रिक टन के शुरुआती अनुमान से काफी कम है। सीजन के अंत तक आरएमएस 2022-23 के दौरान गेहूं की खरीद के 190 लाख मीट्रिक टन तक ही पहुंचने की उम्मीद है।
वर्तमान आरएमएस 2022-23 के शुरू होने से पहले फरवरी 2022 में हुई राज्य खाद्य सचिवों की बैठक में लिये गये निर्णय के आधार पर गेहूं खरीद का अनुमान 444 लाख मीट्रिक टन रखा गया था। आरएसएम 2021-22 के दौरान पिछले साल गेहूं की कुल खरीद 433.44 लाख मीट्रिक टन थी।
केंद्र सरकार द्वारा आरएमएस 2022-23 के लिए गेहूं के एमएसपी की घोषणा अग्रिम रूप से सितंबर 2021 में ही कर दी गई जिसमें सीएसीपी की सिफारिशों को ध्यान में रखते हुए 40/- प्रति क्विंटल (2%) का इजाफा किया गया। इसके साथ 1975/- रुपये प्रति क्विंटल से गेहूं का एमएसपी 2015/- प्रति क्विंटल हो गया। गेहूं के एमएसपी में वर्ष 2013-14 (1350 रुपये प्रति क्विंटल) की तुलना में 2022-23 (रु. 2015/क्विंटल) तक लगभग 49% की वृद्धि हुई है।
घरेलू मोर्चे पर, देश के पास वर्तमान में और साथ ही अगले वर्ष के लिए गेहूं और चावल का अतिरिक्त स्टॉक उपलब्ध है। राज्य सरकारों के साथ व्यापक परामर्श के बाद, भारत सरकार ने पीएमजीकेएवाई और एनएफएसए के तहत गेहूं के प्रावधान को फिर से आवंटित किया है, जिससे 55+62=117 एलएमटी गेहूं आवंटित कर दिया गया है। 01.04.2023 तक अनुमानित गेहूं स्टॉक की स्थिति लगभग 141 एलएमटी होगी जो कि वर्ष 2022-23 के लिए एनएफएसए, पीएमजीकेएवाई और अन्य कल्याण योजनाओं के तहत सभी आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के बाद 75 एलएमटी के स्टॉकिंग मानदंडों के अनुसार न्यूनतम आवश्यकता का लगभग दो गुना है। इसी तरह चावल की उपलब्धता भी सरप्लस होगी।
किसानों को उपज का लाभकारी मूल्य सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, फसलों के बुवाई के मौसम की शुरुआत में भारत सरकार द्वारा 22 अनिवार्य कृषि फसलों का न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य (एमएसपी) घोषित किया जाता है। फसलों के एमएसपी को कृषि लागत और मूल्य आयोग (सीएसीपी) की सिफारिशों के आधार पर अंतिम रूप दिया जाता है जिसे खेती में आने वाली लागत और किसानों के लाभ को ध्यान में रखते हुए निर्धारित किया जाता है। एमएसपी की सिफारिश करते समय, सीएसीपी उत्पादन की लागत, समग्र मांग-आपूर्ति की स्थिति, घरेलू और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मूल्य, अंतर-फसल मूल्य समता, कृषि और गैर-कृषि क्षेत्रों के बीच व्यापार की शर्तों, शेष अर्थव्यवस्था पर संभावित प्रभाव जैसे महत्वपूर्ण कारकों पर विचार करता है। इसके अलावा इसमें भूमि, पानी और अन्य उत्पाद संसाधनों का तर्कसंगत उपयोग और उत्पादन की लागत पर किसानों के लिए मार्जिन के रूप में न्यूनतम 50 प्रतिशत सुनिश्चित किया जाता है।
देश भर में एफसीआई और राज्य सरकार की एजेंसियों द्वारा गेहूं की खरीद के लिए एक पारदर्शी और समान नीति मौजूद है। किसी भी राज्य में, निर्धारित खरीद अवधि के भीतर और भारत सरकार द्वारा निर्धारित विनिर्देशों के अनुरूप किसानों द्वारा बेची जाने योग्य अधिशेष उपज सरकारी एजेंसियों द्वारा केंद्रीय पूल के लिए एमएसपी पर खरीदी जाती है। हालांकि, अगर किसी उत्पादक/किसान को एमएसपी की तुलना में बेहतर कीमत मिलती है, तो वह अपनी उपज को खुले बाजार में बेचने के लिए स्वतंत्र है। सरकारी खरीद में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान के साथ देश में गेहूं खरीदने वाले प्रमुख राज्य पंजाब, हरियाणा, मध्य प्रदेश, उत्तर प्रदेश और राजस्थान हैं।
भारत सरकार ने 13.05.2022 से गेहूं के निर्यात को नियंत्रित किया है जिससे बाजार की गतिशीलता पर अंकुश लगा, गेहूं के सट्टा व्यापार पर रोक लगी और घरेलू बाजार में गेहूं और गेहूं से बने सामानों की कीमत में बढ़ोतरी की प्रवृत्ति पर रोक लगी। यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कि निर्यात विनियमन के कारण अधिशेष गेहूं वाले कोई किसान प्रभावित न हों, भारत सरकार ने सामान्य रूप से गेहूं खरीद के सीजन को बढ़ा दिया। खरीद सीजन में इस विस्तार से उन किसानों को सहुलियत हुई जिन्होंने पहले सरकारी खरीद में भाग नहीं लिया था, और एफसीआई एवं राज्य की खरीद एजेंसियों को उनके खरीद केंद्रों पर गेहूं बेचने के लिए अपने पास गेहूं का स्टॉक रखे थे। इसके अलावा, पंजाब और हरियाणा के किसानों को गर्मी की शुरुआत और बेमौसम गर्मी की लहर के कारण गेहूं की फसल की उपज में गिरावट के कारण उनकी तकलीफों को कम करने और केंद्रीय पूल के लिए खरीद को बढ़ावा देने के लिए भारत सरकार ने पंजाब और हरियाणा राज्यों में सूखे अनाज की अनुमत सीमा को 6% से बढ़ाकर 18% कर दी है। राज्य सरकारों से भी अनुरोध किया गया था कि वे अधिक से अधिक किसानों को खरीद कार्यों में भाग लेने के लिए आमंत्रित करके अधिक सक्रिय तरीके से खरीद की सुविधा प्रदान करें ताकि वे एमएसपी का लाभ उठा सकें। फिर भी, सरकारी खरीद के लिए मंडियों में गेहूं की आवक कम रही जो इस बात का स्पष्ट संकेत है कि किसानों को एमएसपी से बेहतर मूल्य मिल रहे थे और वे सीधे निजी खरीदारों को उच्च दरों पर गेहूं बेचने में सक्षम थे।