امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
سرکاری حصولیابی اورمنڈی میں کھلی فروخت کے درمیان توازن، کسانوں اور صارفین کے لئے ہرلحاظ سے مفید ہے
10 JUN 2022 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
ملک بھرکے گیہوں پیداکرنے والے کسانوں کو منڈی کی اونچی شرحوں سے فائدہ ہواہے کیونکہ زیادہ ترکسانوں یا کسانو ں کی اکثریت نے کم ازکم امدادی قیمت ایم ایس پی کے مقابلے اپنی پیداوارکو پرائیویٹ تاجروں کو زیادہ قیمت پرفروخت کیاہے۔ اسی کے مطابق ، کسان اپنی پیداوار کے لئے زیادہ معاوضہ حاصل کرنے میں کامیاب رہے ہیں جوکہ کسانوں کی فلاح وبہبود سے متعلق حکومت ہند کی پالیسی کا بنیادی مقصد ہے ۔ موجودہ صورتحال میں ، جہاں کسانوں کو اپنی فصلوں کو فروخت کرنے کی غرض سے زیادہ متبادل دستیاب کردیئے گئے ہیں اورانھیں کم از کم امداد ی قیمت کے توسط سے بہترین قیمت حاصل کرنے کا اختیاردیاگیاہے ۔ یہ خبر پہلے ہی دی جاچکی ہے کہ اس سیزن کے دوران کسانوں نے اپنی پیداواریا فصل 2150روپے فی کوئنٹل کی اوسط درسے فروخت کی ہے ۔ جس کے سبب انھیں ایم ایس پی قدرکے مقابلے کھلی منڈیوں میں اپنی پیداوار فروخت کرنے پرزیادہ آمدنی ہوئی ہے ۔
سرکاری خریدمیں کمی کے رجحان کو ، پرائیویٹ تاجروں کے ذریعہ خاطرخواہ مقدارمیں گیہوں کی خریداری سے منسوب کیاجارہاہے ، کیونکہ موجودہ جیوپالیٹکل صورت حال کی وجہ سے بین الاقوامی طورپر مانگ اورسپلائی میں عدم توازن ہونے کی وجہ سے بین الاقوامی منڈیوں میں گیہوں کی قیمت میں تیزی سے اضافہ ہوگیاہے ۔
پورے ملک میں سرکاری خریداری کی مدت کے دوران گیہوں کی مارکیٹ قیمت ، ایم ایس پی کے مقابلے مسلسل زیادہ رہی ہے ۔ کھلی منڈیوں میں گیہوں کی قیمت 2100روپے سے 2500روپے کوئنٹل کے درمیان ہی رہی ہے ۔
رواں سیزن میں گیہوں کی سرکاری خریدمیں 444لاکھ میٹرک ٹن کے ابتدائی تخمینہ کے مقابلے 58فیصد کمی ہوگئی ہے ۔ ایسا امکان ہے کہ 23-2022کے ربیع مارکیٹنگ سیزن کے دوران گیہوں کی سرکاری خرید ، سیزن کے آخرتک محض 190لاکھ میٹرک ٹن تک پہنچ سکتی ہے۔23-2022کے رواں ربیع مارکیٹنگ سیزن کے آغاز سے قبل 2022میں ریاستوں کے خوراک کے محکموں کے سکریٹریوں کی میٹنگ میں کئے گئے فیصلوں کی بنیاد پرگیہوں کی سرکاری خریدکے لئے 444لاکھ میٹرک ٹن کا اندازہ لگایاگیاتھا ۔گزشتہ برس کے ربیع مارکیٹنگ سیزن 22-2021کے دوران گیہوں کل سرکاری خرید433.44لاکھ میٹرک ٹن درج کی گئی تھی ۔
حکومت ہند نے کافی پہلے ہی ، ستمبر 2021کے دوران سال 23-2022کے ربیع مارکیٹنگ سیزن کے لئے گیہوں کی کم از کم امدادی قیمت ایم ایس پی کا اعلان کردیاتھا۔ جس کے تحت سی اے سی پی کی سفارشات کے مدنظر،گیہوں کی قیمت میں 40روپے فی کوئنٹل یعنی 2فیصد کا اضافہ کرتے ہوئے ، اسے 1975روپے فی کوئنٹل سے بڑھا کر 2015روپے فی کوئنٹل کردیاگیاتھا۔ گیہوں کی کم از کم امدادی قیمت ایم ایس پی میں سال 23-2022تک لگ بھگ 49فیصد تک کا اضافہ کیاگیاہے۔ (کوئنٹل 2015روپے ) جب کہ سال 14-2013میں یہ قیمت 1350روپے فی کوئنٹل تھی۔
گھریلو محاذ پر ، ملک میں رواں سال کے ساتھ ساتھ اگلے سال کے لئے بھی گیہوں اور چاول کے اضافی ذخائر دستیاب ہیں ۔ حکومت ہند نے ریاستی سرکاروں کے ساتھ وسیع اورتفصیلی صلاح ومشوروں کے بعد ، پی ایم جی کے اے وائی کے تحت چاول کے حق میں گیہوں کے بندوبست کو ازسرنومختص کردیاہے ۔
حکومت ہندنے فصلوں کی بوائی کے سیزن کے آغاز کے موقع پرہی ، 22طے شدہ زرعی فصلوں کی کم ازکم امدادی قیمت –ایم ایس پی کا اعلان کردیاتھا۔ تاکہ کسانوں کو اپنی پیداوار کی محنت کے مناسب بدل کویقینی بنایاجاسکے ۔ کم از کم امدادی قیمت ایم ایس پی کو زرعی لاگت اورقیمتوں سے متعلق کمیشن (سی اے پی سی ) کی سفارشات کی بنیاد پرحتمی شکل دی جاتی ہے ۔
ایف سی آئی اورریاستی سرکاری ایجنسیوں کے ذریعہ پورے ملک میں گیہوں کی سرکاری خرید کی غرض سے ایک شفاف اوریکساں پالیسی موجود ہے ۔ ملک میں گیہوں کی پیداوار والی بڑی ریاستیں جہاں سے خاطرخواہ مقدارمیں سرکاری خرید کی جاتی ہے وہ ہیں پنجاب ، ہریانہ ، مدھیہ پردیش ، اترپردیش اورراجستھان ۔
حکومت ہند نے 13مئی ،2022سے گیہوں کی برآمدات کو منضبط کردیاہے جس کی بدولت منڈیوں کا طرز عمل اورماحول بدل گیاہے ، گیہوں اور گیہوں سے بنی مصنوعات کی قیمتوں میں مہنگائی کے رجحان میں کمی آئی ہے ۔ اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے اضافی گیہوں والے کسی بھی کسان پربرآمدات سے متعلق اس ضابطے کی وجہ سے اثرنہ پڑے ، حکومت ہند نے ، عام طورپرسرکاری خریدکے سیزن میں توسیع کردی ہے ۔ اس توسیع کی بدولت ، ان کسانوں کو سہولت فراہم ہوئی ہے ، جنھوں نے اس سے پہلے سرکاری خریدمیں حصہ نہیں لیاتھا ۔ لیکن ایف سی آئی اورریاست کی سرکاری خرید کی ایجنسیوں کو گیہوں کی فروخت کرنے کی غرض سے خریداری کے مراکز آنے کے لئے گیہوں کا ذخیرہ اپنے پاس رکھے ہوئے تھے ۔ اس کے علاوہ ریاستی سرکاروں سے بھی درخواست کی گئی ہے کہ وہ زیادہ سے زیادہ کسانوں کو سرکاری خرید سے متعلق کارروائیوں میں شرکت کرنے کی دعوت دے کر زیادہ سرگرم طریقوں سے سرکاری خرید کے عمل میں سہولت فراہم کریں تاکہ کسان کم از کم امدادی قیمت ایم ایس پی کے فوائد حاصل کرسکیں ۔ اب بھی سرکاری خرید کے لئے منڈیو ں میں گیہوں کی آمدبہت کم ہے ، جو کہ اس بات کا واضح اشارہ ہے کہ کسان ، ایم ایس پی کے مقابلے اپنی فصل کی بہترقیمت حاصل کررہے ہیں اوروہ اب براہ راست پرائیویٹ خریداروں کو اونچی قیمتوں پراپنی فصل فروخت کررہے ہیں ۔

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Balance of public procurement and market sales a win-win for farmers and consumers
10 JUN 2022 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
Wheat farmers across the country benefitted from the higher market rates as mostly /majority of farmers sold their produce to the private traders at higher market rate in comparison to the MSP. Accordingly, the farmers could reap higher remuneration for their produce which is the main objective of the policy of Govt. of India towards farmers welfare. The prevailing situation, where more options were made available to farmers to sell their produce, empowered them to choose the best bettering the Minimum Support Price. It has been reported that during this season the farmers sold their produce at an average rate of Rs. 2150 per quintal thereby earning more on selling their produce in the open market as compared to MSP value Accordingly, on the estimated procurement quantity of 444 lakh MT, on an average, the farmers may have earned around Rs. 95460 crore at the rate of Rs. 2150 per quintal instead of Rs. 89,466 crores at the MSP of Rs. 2015 per quintal. Thus the wheat farmers may have overall got more than Rs. 5994 crore compared to MSP.
The downward trend in public procurement is attributed to the significantly higher purchase of wheat by private traders as wheat price in the international market has shot up due to international demand-supply mismatch on account of prevailing geopolitical situations. The market prices of wheat remained continuously higher than the MSP throughout the procurement period across the country i.e. around Rs. 2100/- to 2500/- per quintal.
Wheat procurement in the current season is down by 58 percent missing initial estimates of 444 lakh MT. It is expected that the procurement of wheat during RMS 2022-23 may touch only upto 190 lakh MT by the end of the season.
The estimates of wheat procurement were kept at 444 lakh MT on the basis of decision taken in the State Food Secretaries’ Meeting held in February 2022, before the commencement of current RMS 2022-23. The total procurement of wheat last year during RSM 2021-22 was 433.44 lakh MT.
The MSP of wheat for RMS 2022-23 was also announced by the Govt. of India, well in advance during the month of September 2021 with a hike of Rs. 40/- per quintal (2%) from Rs. 1975/- per quintal to Rs. 2015/- per quintal keeping in view the recommendations of CACP. The MSP of wheat has increased by around 49% upto 2022-23(Rs. 2015/Quintal) in comparison to 2013-14(Rs. 1350/Quintal).
On the domestic front, the country has surplus wheat and rice stocks available currently as well as hence next year. After wide consultation with State Govts, GOI has re-allocated wheat provision in favour of rice under PMGKAY and NFSA, thereby freeing 55+62=117 LMT wheat. The projected wheat stock position as of 01.04.2023 would be around 141 LMT which is around two times the minimum requirement as per stocking norms of 75 LMT after meeting all requirements under NFSA, PMGKAY and Other Welfare Schemes for the year 2022-23. Similarly, availability of rice will be surplus too.
To ensure remunerative price of the produce to farmers, Minimum Support Price (MSP) of 22 mandated agricultural crops is announced by the Government of India at the beginning of the sowing season of crops. MSP is finalized on the basis of the recommendations of the Commission for Agricultural Costs and Prices (CACP) which is determined keeping in view input costs and margin to farmers. While recommending MSPs, CACP considers important factors like cost of production, overall demand-supply conditions, domestic and international prices, inter-crop price parity, terms of trade between agricultural and non-agricultural sectors, the likely effect on the rest of economy, besides ensuring rational utilization of land, water and other product ion resources and a minimum of 50 percent as the margin over cost of production.
There exists a transparent & uniform Policy for procurement of wheat by FCI and State Govt. Agencies across the country. In any state, the net marketable surplus quantities offered by the farmers within the stipulated procurement period & conforming to the specifications prescribed by Government of India are purchased at MSP for central pool by the Govt. agencies. However, if any producer/ farmer gets better price in comparison to MSP, he is free to sell his produce in open market. The major wheat procuring States in the country with substantial contribution to public procurement is Punjab, Haryana, Madhya Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh and Rajasthan.
The Govt. of India has regulated wheat export w.e.f. 13.05.2022 which changed the market dynamics, preventing speculative wheat trading and cooled down the inflationary trend of the price of wheat & wheat products in the domestic market. In order to ensure that no farmers with surplus wheat are affected on account of exports regulation, Govt. of India in general extended the procurement season. This extension facilitated those farmers, who had not participated in public procurement earlier but were keeping the wheat stocks with them, to come to purchase centres for selling wheat to FCI & State procuring agencies. Also, in order to mitigate sufferings of farmers of Punjab and Haryana due to a fall in yield of wheat crop on account of early onset of summer and untimely heat wave and to boost procurement for the central pool, GOI relaxed permissible limit of shrivelled grains from 6% to 18% in the States of Punjab and Haryana. The State Govts were also requested to facilitate procurement in more proactive ways by inviting more & more farmers to participate in procurement operations so as to reap benefits of MSP. Still, the wheat arrivals in mandis for public procurement was lesser which is a clear indication that farmers were able to get a better price than MSP and they were able to sell directly to private buyers at higher rates