President's Secretariat
Address by the Hon'ble President of India Shri Ram Nath Kovind at the 5th Annual Convocation of IIM Jammu
09 JUN 2022 8:51PM by PIB Delhi
It is a pleasure to be with you all, as this convocation is a landmark event in the lives of the bright young students who have earned their degrees and medals today. I congratulate the students for their achievements. I also congratulate the parents and teachers who have toiled hard to witness this day which is so important in the lives of these young students.
I attach great importance to this event, as it is directly related to the future of our talented youth and thereby, to the future of India. Only yesterday, I interacted with many Vice-Chancellors of Central Universities and Directors of ‘Institutions of National Importance’ in the presence of the Union Minister of Education and experts of higher education who are responsible for implementing the National Education Policy 2020 and other related measures. The occasion was the Visitor’s Conference held in the Rashtrapati Bhavan.
Ladies and gentlemen,
Education is the greatest enabler. The future of our country depends on good education of our young population. Therefore, I try not to miss any opportunity that is related to promotion of education. I remember having participated, in virtual mode, at the ‘Conference on Implementation of the National Education Policy in Jammu and Kashmir’ in September, 2020. When the Lt. Governor, Shri Manoj Sinha Ji requested me to participate in that conference, I had happily agreed. Many of you may be aware of the fact that the Lt. Governor came into the field of public service with an illustrious academic career as an engineering student from IIT, BHU. On a lighter note, the Lt. Governor is also described as a dhoti-wearing IITian by his friendly associates. I appreciate his efforts for improvement of education in Jammu and Kashmir. Coming from this region, Dr. Jitendra Singh has been closely involved with the overall development of Jammu and Kashmir, along with his responsibilities in the Central Government. The presence of Dr. Milind Kamble here, who is also the Founder Chairman of Dalit Indian Chamber of Commerce and Industry or DICCI, is a good example of convergence between academia and industry. I appreciate the team of IIM Jammu, led by its Director, for taking the institute forward in line with the educational objectives of the nation.
Ladies and gentlemen,
As we know, the National Education Policy seeks to position India as a ‘Knowledge Hub’ in today’s knowledge economy. It seeks to make our youth equipped for the world of 21st century while preserving our ancient values which remain relevant even today. For India to become a global knowledge hub, our institutes of learning have to be globally comparable. With this perspective, a presentation was made on global ranking of higher education institutions at the Visitor’s Conference I mentioned about. I am happy to note that the number of Indian institutions in the global ranking is gradually increasing. I expect new institutions like IIM Jammu to quickly adopt global best practices and aspire for higher ranking.
We are in an era of enterprise, innovation, and value-creation. I have been informed that innovation councils have been set up in higher education institutions in almost all the states and union territories. India’s ranking in Global Innovation Index has improved from 76 in the year 2014 to 46 in 2021. Innovation and entrepreneurship strengthen each other.
Aided by convergence of technologies and opportunities, many start-ups have become very successful and are being described as the emerging mainstay of the Indian economy. Unicorns, which are start-up enterprises with market valuation of one billion dollars and above, are proving to be game changers. These unicorns, most of which are set up by young people, must be a source of inspiration for you all. The mindset of being a job-giver and not a job-seeker among the youth of India is one of the key factors in our country having one of the best start-up eco-systems in the world. I feel very happy to note that IIM Jammu, in collaboration with DICCI and CII, is going to set up a special diversity cell for helping potential entrepreneurs from scheduled castes and scheduled tribes. I am told that this is going to be the first centre of its kind among the IIMs. I appreciate everyone concerned with this initiative to promote entrepreneurship and inclusion.
Ladies and gentlemen,
The establishment of IIM, Jammu in 2016 marks the beginning of a new chapter of higher education in this area. I am sure that this institute will soon emerge as a major education destination for students from different parts of the country, and even from other countries. I am glad to note that students from 25 States and Union Territories are receiving education from the faculty drawn from all over the country. This makes IIM Jammu reflect a young mini-India. I am told that adjunct faculty from countries like the UK, France, Brazil and the US are associated with IIM Jammu. I am also happy to note that the Institute has tied up with 15 prestigious institutions in the US, France, Australia, Korea and the UK for student and faculty exchange programs. I have been told that the new campus of the institute is targetted to be fully functional by November this year. I extend my best wishes for the team here to achieve the target. I am also happy to know about the steps taken to develop Srinagar Off-Campus of IIM Jammu. That will further increase the higher education outreach in this part of the country.
I am glad to note that the educational eco-system of this area is getting stronger by cooperation among the Jammu based IIM, IIT and AIIMS. I am happy that these three institutes are integrating and offering courses in which students from one institute can get access to the other. IIM Jammu has been offering dual degree program with IIT Jammu. It is also starting MBA programs in inter-disciplinary areas with IIT Jammu and AIIMS Jammu. This integration of courses and institutes is in line with the objectives of the National Education Policy-2020. I am told that other higher education institutions have been asked to emulate this initiative taken by these institutes. I appreciate IIM Jammu and the other two national institutes here, for taking lead in this important area of synergy.
As we know that the United Nations has been publishing a World Happiness Report along with the ranking of countries on happiness related parameters. In a world, full of stress, happiness is as much about the spirit of the person as it is about external conditions. Therefore, right training of people in the art of happiness is as important as their training in skills and professions. In this context, the initiative of setting up a Centre for Happiness, named ‘Anandam’, by IIM Jammu is a welcome step.
Ladies and gentlemen,
India has the largest pool of young talent in the world. Institutes like IIM Jammu are nurturing our youth. These talented young people are going to build the India of the future. They are going to make the lives of the people, better, and the country, stronger.
During my interaction with Chancellors, Vice-Chancellors and representatives of Universities, I have always emphasized that institutes of higher education should take moral responsibility of developing some villages or towns in the proximity of the campus on the lines of corporate social responsibility. I urge your institute and other institutes in your proximity to adopt towns and villages of the neighbourhood and channelize the potential of the people there for bigger goals, be it in the field of entrepreneurship or research or skill development.
My dear young friends,
As you move out of this institute as young professionals, you are going to witness many new dimensions of life. Try to make the positive aspects of what you see as an integral part of your approach to work and life.
Education and knowledge remove ignorance and set the mind and soul free. This has been beautifully described in your institute’s logo which mentions the words; “sa vidya ya vimuktaye”. It means, only that learning is real learning which liberates the learner. This liberation is from ignorance, negativity and inertia.
As you step into the world of professional excellence and move from one place to another, I urge you to always remain connected with your roots. Never fail to give back to the society which has given you the opportunity to become a successful individual.
A very important point for all of you is to remain quick learners and re-learners throughout your life. The role of fast paced technological changes is going to be disruptive. The shelf life of technologies is getting shorter. Therefore, the shelf life of management and leadership styles is also going to be shorter. To deal with such a scenario, you have to move from the mindset of ‘utilising the known’ to the approach of ‘exploring the unknown’. You have to move beyond your comfort zones to the areas of uncertainty. You have to convert challenges into opportunities. You have to be ‘pro-changers’ and yet be sensitise to ‘no-changers’ for converting them as supporters of change. You have to look at tomorrow while learning from yesterday. You have to create your future based on the relevant learning from the past.
You have to develop and retain a holistic approach to life and work. For that you may have to blend what appear to be opposites. For example, you have to blend compassion with firm decision making. You have to blend competition and team building. You have to keep a sharp eye on the mega-trends and micro-trends. You have to think global and act local. This is the real essence of the mission of making Aatmnirbhar Bharat. I suggest that you keep an open mind, an open heart and a strong will. Most importantly, I wish that you do well by doing good. I strongly believe that a really good entrepreneur, good manager or a good business leader is one who believes in doing well by doing good. Excellence and ethics go together.
My dear young friends,
I once again congratulate the recipients of medals and degrees today. I am delighted to see that all the three medal winners in today's convocation are our daughters. As we know that in the latest results of the Civil Services Examination released recently, our daughters have captured the top three ranks. These happy developments related to the excellence of our daughters indicate that India is moving not only towards greater women empowerment but also towards women-led empowerment.
I hope that each one of you would strive to make our nation proud and make positive contribution in the development of the society and the nation.
Thank you,
Jai Hind!

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
आईआईएम जम्मू के 5वें वार्षिक दीक्षांत समारोह में माननीय राष्ट्रपति श्री राम नाथ कोविंद का संबोधन
09 JUN 2022 8:51PM by PIB Delhi
आप सभी के साथ होना प्रसन्नता का विषय है, क्योंकि यह दीक्षांत समारोह उन होनहार युवा छात्रों के जीवन का एक ऐतिहासिक पल है, जिन्होंने आज अपनी डिग्री और पदकों को अर्जित किया है। मैं छात्रों को उनकी उपलब्धियों के लिए बधाई देता हूं। मैं उन माता-पिता और शिक्षकों को भी बधाई देता हूं जिन्होंने इस दिन को देखने के लिए कड़ी मेहनत की है और यह दिन इन युवा छात्रों के जीवन में बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है।
मैं इस आयोजन को बहुत महत्वपूर्ण मानता हूं, क्योंकि इसका सीधा संबंध हमारे प्रतिभाशाली युवाओं के भविष्य से और इस तरह से भारत के भविष्य से है। कल ही मैंने केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री और उच्च शिक्षा विशेषज्ञों की उपस्थिति में केंद्रीय विश्वविद्यालयों के कई कुलपतियों और 'राष्ट्रीय महत्व के संस्थानों' के निदेशकों के साथ वार्तालाप किया, जो राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020 और अन्य संबंधित उपायों को लागू करने से जुड़े हैं और यह वार्तालाप राष्ट्रपति भवन में आयोजित आगंतुक सम्मेलन के अवसर पर हुआ।
देवियो और सज्जनों,
शिक्षा सबसे बड़ा प्रवर्तक है। हमारे देश का भविष्य हमारी युवा आबादी की अच्छी शिक्षा पर निर्भर करता है। इसलिए, मैं कोशिश करता हूं कि शिक्षा के प्रचार से संबंधित किसी भी अवसर को खोने न दूँ। मुझे याद है कि सितंबर, 2020 में 'जम्मू और कश्मीर में राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति के कार्यान्वयन पर आयोजित वर्चुअल सम्मेलन में भाग लिया था। जब उपराज्यपाल, श्री मनोज सिन्हा जी ने मुझसे उस सम्मेलन में भाग लेने का अनुरोध किया, तो मैंने से अपनी सहमति जताई। आप में से बहुत से लोग इस तथ्य से अवगत होंगे कि उपराज्यपाल आईआईटी, बीएचयू से एक इंजीनियरिंग छात्र के रूप में एक शानदार शैक्षणिक कैरियर के साथ सार्वजनिक सेवा के क्षेत्र में आए हैं। लेफ्टिनेंट गवर्नर को उनके सहयोगी मित्रों के द्वारा धोती पहनने वाले आईटीएन के रूप में भी वर्णित किया गया है। मैं जम्मू-कश्मीर में शिक्षा में सुधार के उनके प्रयासों की सराहना करता हूं। इस क्षेत्र से आने वाले डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह केंद्र सरकार में अपनी जिम्मेदारियों के साथ-साथ जम्मू-कश्मीर के समग्र विकास से भी जुड़े रहे हैं। दलित इंडियन चैंबर ऑफ कॉमर्स एंड इंडस्ट्री या डीआईसीसीआई के संस्थापक एवं अध्यक्ष डॉ. मिलिंद कांबले की भी यहां उपस्थिति हैं और आप शिक्षा और उद्योग के बीच अभिसरण का एक अच्छा उदाहरण है। मैं संस्थान को राष्ट्र के शैक्षिक उद्देश्यों के अनुरूप आगे ले जाने के लिए, इसके निदेशक के नेतृत्व में आईआईएम जम्मू की टीम की सराहना करता हूं।
देवियो और सज्जनों,
जैसा कि हम जानते हैं, हमारी राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति भारत को आज की ज्ञान अर्थव्यवस्था में 'ज्ञान केन्द्र' के रूप में स्थापित करना चाहती है। यह हमारे प्राचीन मूल्यों को संरक्षित करते हुए 21वीं सदी की दुनिया के लिए हमारे युवाओं को सुसज्जित करने का प्रयास करती है जो आज भी प्रासंगिक हैं। भारत को एक वैश्विक ज्ञान केंद्र बनने के लिए, हमारे शिक्षण संस्थानों को विश्व स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी होना चाहिए। इस परिप्रेक्ष्य में, मैंने जिस आगंतुक सम्मेलन का उल्लेख किया था, उसमें उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों की वैश्विक रैंकिंग पर एक प्रस्तुति दी गई थी और मुझे यह जानकर प्रसन्नता हुई कि वैश्विक रैंकिंग में भारतीय संस्थानों की संख्या धीरे-धीरे बढ़ रही है। मुझे उम्मीद है कि आईआईएम जम्मू जैसे नए संस्थानों को तेजी से वैश्विक सर्वोत्तम कार्यप्रणालियों को अपनाते हुए उच्च रैंकिंग का आकांक्षी बनेंगे।
हम उद्यम, नवाचार और मूल्य-निर्माण के युग में हैं। मुझे बताया गया है कि लगभग सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों में नवाचार परिषदों की स्थापना की गई है। ग्लोबल इनोवेशन इंडेक्स में भारत की रैंकिंग वर्ष 2014 में 76 से बढ़कर 2021 में 46 हो गई है। नवाचार और उद्यमिता एक दूसरे को मजबूत करते हैं।
प्रौद्योगिकियों और अवसरों के अभिसरण द्वारा सहायता प्राप्त, कई स्टार्ट-अप बहुत सफल हो गए हैं और उन्हें भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था का उभरता हुआ मुख्य आधार बताया जा रहा है। यूनिकॉर्न, जो एक अरब डॉलर और उससे अधिक के बाजार मूल्यांकन के साथ स्टार्ट-अप उद्यम हैं, गेम चेंजर साबित हो रहे हैं। ये यूनिकॉर्न, जिनमें से अधिकांश युवा लोगों द्वारा स्थापित किए गए हैं, आप सभी के लिए प्रेरणा का स्रोत होने चाहिए। भारत के युवाओं के बीच रोज़गार प्राप्तकर्ता न बनकर रोजगार प्रदाता बनने की मानसिकता हमारे देश के प्रमुख कारकों में से एक बन चुकी है, और आज यह दुनिया के सबसे अच्छे स्टार्ट-अप पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र में से एक है।। मुझे यह जानकर बहुत खुशी हो रही है कि आईआईएम जम्मू, डीआईसीसीआई और सीआईआई के सहयोग से अनुसूचित जातियों और अनुसूचित जनजातियों के संभावित उद्यमियों की मदद के लिए एक विशेष विविधता प्रकोष्ठ स्थापित करने जा रहा है। मुझे बताया गया है कि आईआईएम के बीच यह अपनी तरह का पहला केंद्र होने जा रहा है। मैं उद्यमिता और समावेश को बढ़ावा देने की इस पहल से संबंधित सभी लोगों की सराहना करता हूं।
देवियो और सज्जनों,
2016 में आईआईएम, जम्मू की स्थापना इस क्षेत्र में उच्च शिक्षा के एक नए अध्याय के शुभारंभ का प्रतीक है। मुझे विश्वास है कि यह संस्थान जल्द ही देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों और यहां तक ​​कि अन्य देशों के छात्रों के लिए एक प्रमुख शिक्षा स्थल के रूप में उभरेगा। मुझे यह जानकर खुशी हो रही है कि 25 राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के छात्र देश भर से आए शिक्षकों से शिक्षा प्राप्त कर रहे हैं। यह आईआईएम जम्मू को एक युवा मिनी-इंडिया के तौर पर दर्शाता है। मुझे बताया गया है कि यूके, फ्रांस, ब्राजील और यूएस जैसे देशों की सहायक फैकल्टी आईआईएम जम्मू से जुड़ी हुई हैं। मुझे यह जानकर भी खुशी हो रही है कि संस्थान ने छात्रों और संकाय आदान प्रदान कार्यक्रमों के लिए अमेरिका, फ्रांस, ऑस्ट्रेलिया, कोरिया और यूके में 15 प्रतिष्ठित संस्थानों के साथ करार किया है। मुझे बताया गया है कि संस्थान के नए परिसर को इस वर्ष नवंबर तक पूरी तरह से शुरू करने का लक्ष्य है। मैं इस लक्ष्य हासिल करने के लिए यहां की टीम को शुभकामनाएं देता हूं। मुझे आईआईएम जम्मू के श्रीनगर ऑफ-कैंपस को विकसित करने के लिए उठाए गए कदमों के बारे में जानकर भी खुशी हुई है। इससे देश के इस हिस्से में उच्च शिक्षा की पहुंच और बढ़ेगी।
मुझे यह जानकर खुशी हो रही है कि जम्मू स्थित आईआईएम, आईआईटी और एम्स के बीच सहयोग से इस क्षेत्र का शैक्षिक पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र मजबूत हो रहा है। मुझे खुशी है कि ये तीन संस्थान एकीकृत हो रहे हैं और ऐसे पाठ्यक्रम प्रस्तुत कर रहे हैं जिनमें एक संस्थान के छात्र दूसरे संस्थान में प्रवेश ले सकें। आईआईएम जम्मू आईआईटी जम्मू के साथ दोहरे डिग्री कार्यक्रम की पेशकश कर रहा है। यह आईआईटी जम्मू और एम्स जम्मू के साथ अंतर-अनुशासनात्मक क्षेत्रों में एमबीए प्रोग्राम भी शुरू कर रहा है। पाठ्यक्रमों और संस्थानों का यह एकीकरण राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति-2020 के उद्देश्यों के अनुरूप है। मुझे बताया गया है कि अन्य उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों को इन संस्थानों द्वारा की गई इस पहल का अनुकरण करने के लिए कहा गया है। तालमेल के इस महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्र में नेतृत्व करने के लिए मैं आईआईएम जम्मू और यहां के अन्य दो राष्ट्रीय संस्थानों की सराहना करता हूं।
जैसा कि हम जानते हैं कि संयुक्त राष्ट्र प्रसन्नता से संबंधित मापदंडों पर देशों की रैंकिंग के साथ-साथ एक वर्ल्ड हैप्पीनेस रिपोर्ट प्रकाशित करता रहा है। तनाव से भरी दुनिया में, प्रसन्नता व्यक्ति के भीतर उसकी बाहरी परिस्थितियों पर ही निर्भर है। इसलिए, प्रसन्नता की कला में भी लोगों का सही प्रशिक्षण उतना ही महत्वपूर्ण है जितना कि कौशल और व्यवसायों में उनका प्रशिक्षण। इस संदर्भ में आईआईएम जम्मू द्वारा 'आनंदम' नाम से सेंटर फॉर हैप्पीनेस स्थापित करने की पहल एक स्वागत योग्य कदम है।
देवियो और सज्जनों,
भारत के पास दुनिया में युवा प्रतिभाओं का सबसे बड़ा पूल है। आईआईएम जम्मू जैसे संस्थान हमारे युवाओं का पोषण कर रहे हैं। ये प्रतिभाशाली युवा भविष्य के भारत का निर्माण करने जा रहे हैं। वे लोगों के जीवन को बेहतर और देश को मजबूत बनाने जा रहे हैं।
कुलपतियों, उप-कुलपतियों और विश्वविद्यालयों के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ मेरी बातचीत के दौरान, मैंने हमेशा इस बात पर जोर दिया है कि उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों को कॉर्पोरेट सामाजिक जिम्मेदारी की तर्ज पर परिसर के निकट कुछ गांवों या कस्बों को विकसित करने की नैतिक जिम्मेदारी लेनी चाहिए। मैं आपके संस्थान और अन्य संस्थानों से आपके पड़ोस के कस्बों और गांवों को अपनाने और बड़े लक्ष्यों के लिए वहां के लोगों की क्षमता को सही रूप देने का आग्रह करता हूं, चाहे वह उद्यमिता हो अनुसंधान या कौशल विकास के क्षेत्र में हो।
मेरे प्यारे युवा साथियों,
जैसे-जैसे आप युवा पेशेवरों के रूप में इस संस्थान से बाहर निकलेंगे, आपको जीवन के कई नए आयाम देखने को मिलेंगे। काम और जीवन के प्रति अपने दृष्टिकोण के एक अभिन्न अंग के रूप में आप जो देखते हैं उसके सकारात्मक पहलुओं पर कार्य करने प्रयास करें।
शिक्षा और ज्ञान अज्ञानता को दूर करते हैं और मन और आत्मा को स्वच्छंद बनाते हैं। यह आपके संस्थान के लोगो में खूबसूरती से वर्णित किया गया है जिसमें शब्दों का उल्लेख है; "सा विद्या या विमुक्तये"। इसका अर्थ है, केवल वही शिक्षण ही वास्तविक शिक्षा है जो शिक्षणकर्ता को मुक्त करता है और यह मुक्ति अज्ञान, नकारात्मकता और जड़ता से है।
जैसा कि आप पेशेवर उत्कृष्टता की दुनिया में कदम रखते हैं और एक स्थान से दूसरे स्थान पर जाते हैं, मैं आपसे हमेशा अपनी जड़ों से जुड़े रहने का आग्रह करता हूं। जिस समाज ने आपको एक सफल व्यक्ति बनने का मौका दिया है, उसे वापस देने में कभी भी असफल न हों।
आप सभी के लिए एक बहुत ही महत्वपूर्ण बिंदु यह है कि आप जीवन भर त्वरित शिक्षार्थी और पुनः सीखने वाले बने रहें। वे जीवन पर्यन्त शिक्षण का भाव बनाए रखें। तीव्र गति से जारी तकनीकी परिवर्तनों की भूमिका विघटनकारी हो सकती है। प्रौद्योगिकियों के प्रबंधन और नेतृत्व शैलियों की शेल्फ समय सीमा कम होने वाली है। ऐसे परिदृश्य से निपटने के लिए, आपको 'ज्ञात के उपयोग' की मानसिकता से 'अज्ञात की खोज' के दृष्टिकोण की ओर बढ़ना होगा। युवाओं को अपने कम्फर्ट जोन से परे जाकर नवीन क्षेत्रों में कार्य करना होगा। चुनौतियों को अवसरों में बदलना होगा। परिवर्तन के समर्थक के रूप में नवीन परिवर्तन की दिशा में कार्य करना चाहिए और इसके साथ-साथ सभी के प्रति संवेदनशील होना चाहिए। आपको कल से शिक्षा प्राप्त करने हुए भविष्य की ओर देखना होगा। अतीत से प्रासंगिक ज्ञान के आधार पर अपना भविष्य बनाना होगा। मेरी मानना है कि आप खुले मस्तिष्क, स्वच्छ हदय और दृढ़ इच्छाशक्ति का भाव बनाए रखें। वास्तव में एक अच्छा उद्यमी, अच्छा प्रबंधक या एक अच्छा बिजनेस लीडर वही है जो बेहतर कार्य करते हुए अच्छा करने में विश्वास रखता है। उत्कृष्टता और नैतिकता कदम मिलाकर एक साथ आगे बढ़ते हैं।
आपको जीवन और कार्य के प्रति एक समग्र दृष्टिकोण विकसित करना और बनाए रखना होगा। उसके लिए आपको जो विपरीत प्रतीत होता है उसे अपने साथ आत्मसात करना होगा। उदाहरण के लिए, आपको दृढ़ निर्णय लेने के साथ करुणा को मिलाना होगा। आपको प्रतिस्पर्धा और टीम निर्माण का मिश्रण करना होगा। आपको मेगा-ट्रेंड्स और माइक्रो-ट्रेंड्स पर पैनी नजर रखनी होगी। आपको वैश्विक रूप से सोचना होगा और स्थानीय रूप से कार्य करना होगा। यह आत्मनिर्भर भारत बनाने के मिशन का असली सार है। मेरा सुझाव है कि आप खुले दिमाग, खुले दिल और दृढ़ इच्छाशक्ति रखें। सबसे महत्वपूर्ण बात, मेरी इच्छा है कि आप बेहतर करते हुए अच्छा दिशा में कार्य करें। मेरा दृढ़ विश्वास है कि वास्तव में अच्छा उद्यमी, अच्छा प्रबंधक या एक अच्छा व्यवसायी लीडर वही है जो बेहतर कार्य के साथ अच्छा करने में विश्वास रखता है। उत्कृष्टता और नैतिकता एक साथ चलते हैं।
मेरे प्यारे युवा साथियों,
मैं आज एक बार फिर से पदक और डिग्री प्राप्त करने वालों को बधाई देता हूं। मुझे यह देखकर खुशी हो रही है कि आज के दीक्षांत समारोह में तीनों पदक विजेता हमारी बेटियां हैं। जैसा कि हम जानते हैं कि हाल ही में जारी सिविल सेवा परीक्षा के नवीनतम परिणामों में हमारी बेटियों ने शीर्ष तीन रैंक हासिल किए है। हमारी बेटियों की उत्कृष्टता से संबंधित ये सुखद घटनाक्रम इस बात का संकेत देते हैं कि भारत न केवल अधिक महिला सशक्तिकरण की ओर बल्कि महिला नेतृत्व वाले सशक्तिकरण की ओर भी बढ़ रहा है। मुझे आशा है कि आप में से प्रत्येक हमारे देश को गौरवान्वित करने और समाज और राष्ट्र के विकास में सकारात्मक योगदान देने का प्रयास करेगा।
आपको धन्यवाद,
जय हिन्द!