Ministry of Women and Child Development
Ministry of Women and Child Development organizes countdown programme of International Yoga Day 2022
08 JUN 2022 8:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Women and Child Development organized the countdown programme of the 8th International Day of Yoga, here today. The objective of celebrating this day is to bring more citizens into the fold of the activities of International Day of Yoga, 2022 thereby spreading rewards of Yoga in terms of physical and emotional well-being.
The Minister of State, MWCD, Dr. Munjpara Mahendrabhai graced the occasion with his presence and active participation. Secretary, MWCD and other officers / officials of Ministry of Women and Child Development actively took part in the program which was organized at the campus of National Institute of Public Cooperation and Child Development (NIPCCD), Delhi.
According to the common protocol issued by the Ministry of Ayush, the officers were introduced to Yogasanas, Kapalbhati, Pranayama, Dhyna, Sankalpa and Meditation. The program was an endeavour to reinforce the message of "Yoga for Wellness" and contribute to convey the importance of Yoga that has grown multifold in the conscience of the public for its role in promotion of Holistic Health. This intensive drive "Yoga for Wellness" was successfully initiated as a part of ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav Campaign’.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
خواتین واطفال بہبود کی وزارت نے بین الاقوامی یوم یوگ 2022 کےکاؤنٹ داؤن پروگرام کا اہتمام کیا
08 JUN 2022 8:20PM by PIB Delhi
خواتین و اطفال بہبود کی وزارت نے آج یہاں یوگ کے آٹھویں بین الاقوامی دن کےکاؤنٹ ڈاؤن (الٹی گنتی) پروگرام کا اہتمام کیا۔ اس دن کو منانے کا مقصد زیادہ سے زیادہ شہریوں کو یوگ کے عالمی دن، 2022 کی سرگرمیوں میں شامل کرنا ہے تاکہ جسمانی اور جذباتی تندرستی کے لحاظ سے یوگ کے فوائد کو عام کیا جاسکے۔
خواتین و اطفال بہبود کے وزیرمملکت ڈاکٹر منجپارا مہندر بھائی نے اپنی موجودگی اور فعال شرکت کے ساتھ اس موقع کو رونق بخشی کیا۔ خواتین و اطفال بہبود کےسکریٹری، اور خواتین اور خواتین و اطفال بہبود کی وزارت کے دیگر افسران/ اہلکاروں نے اس پروگرام میں سرگرمی سے حصہ لیا جس کا اہتمام نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف پبلک کوآپریشن اینڈ چائلڈ ڈیولپمنٹ (این آئی پی سی سی ڈی ) دہلی کیمپس میں کیا گیا تھا۔
آیوش کی وزارت کے ذریعہ جاری کردہ مشترکہ پروٹوکول کے مطابق، افسران کو یوگاسن، کپال بھاتی، پرانایام، دھینا، سنکلپ اور دھیان/ مراقبہ سے متعارف کرایا گیا ۔ یہ پروگرام "یوگ برائے تندرستی" کے پیغام کو تقویت دینے اور یوگ کی اہمیت کو لوگوں تک پہنچانے میں تعاون کرنے کی ایک کوشش تھی جو کہ ہولیسٹک ہیلتھ کے فروغ میں اس کے کردار کے سبب عوام کے شعور میں کئی گنا بڑھ گئی ہے۔ یہ مہم "یوگ برائے تندرستی" کامیابی کے ساتھ 'آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو مہم' کے ایک حصے کے طور پر شروع کی گئی تھی۔