Ministry of Women and Child Development
Ministry of Women and Child Development organizes countdown programme of International Yoga Day 2022
08 JUN 2022 8:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Women and Child Development organized the countdown programme of the 8th International Day of Yoga, here today. The objective of celebrating this day is to bring more citizens into the fold of the activities of International Day of Yoga, 2022 thereby spreading rewards of Yoga in terms of physical and emotional well-being.
The Minister of State, MWCD, Dr. Munjpara Mahendrabhai graced the occasion with his presence and active participation. Secretary, MWCD and other officers / officials of Ministry of Women and Child Development actively took part in the program which was organized at the campus of National Institute of Public Cooperation and Child Development (NIPCCD), Delhi.
According to the common protocol issued by the Ministry of Ayush, the officers were introduced to Yogasanas, Kapalbhati, Pranayama, Dhyna, Sankalpa and Meditation. The program was an endeavour to reinforce the message of "Yoga for Wellness" and contribute to convey the importance of Yoga that has grown multifold in the conscience of the public for its role in promotion of Holistic Health. This intensive drive "Yoga for Wellness" was successfully initiated as a part of ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav Campaign’.

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस 2022 के लिए काउंटडाउन कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया
08 JUN 2022 8:20PM by PIB Delhi
महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय ने आज 8वें अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस के लिए काउंटडाउन कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया। इस दिवस को मनाने का उद्देश्य ज्यादा से ज्यादा नागरिकों को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस, 2022 की गतिविधियों में शामिल करना है, जिससे शारीरिक और भावनात्मक कल्याण के संदर्भ में योग के लाभों का प्रचार-प्रसार किया जा सके।
डॉ. मुंजपरा महेंद्रभाई, राज्य मंत्री, महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय ने इस अवसर पर अपनी उपस्थिति दर्ज की और अपनी सक्रिय भागीदारी प्रदान की। महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय के सचिव और के अन्य अधिकारियों/कर्मचारियों ने राष्ट्रीय जन सहयोग एवं बाल विकास संस्थान (एनआईपीसीसीडी), दिल्ली के परिसर में आयोजित हुए कार्यक्रम में अपनी सक्रिय भागीदारी की।
आयुष मंत्रालय द्वारा जारी किए गए सामान्य प्रोटोकॉल के मुताबिक, अधिकारियों को योगासन, कपालभाति, प्राणायाम, ध्याना, संकल्प और मेडिटेशन से परिचित कराया गया। यह कार्यक्रम "योग फॉर वेलनेस" के संदेश को मजबूती प्रदान करने और संपूर्ण स्वास्थ्य को बढ़ावा देने में अपनी भूमिका अदा करने, लोगों में योग के महत्व के बारे में बताने में का एक प्रयास था। इस महत्वपूर्ण अभियान "योग फॉर वेलनेस" की सफलतापूर्वक शुरुआत 'आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव अभियान' के एक भाग के रूप में की गई है।