Ministry of Commerce & Industry
A 4-member French delegation led by the Special Representative for Bilateral Economic Relations, Mr. Paul Hermelin calls on Shri Som Prakash
Shri Som Prakash enumerates India’s priorities ahead of the WTO 12th Ministerial Conference
France keen to pursue FTA talks between the EU and India: Mr. Hermelin
08 JUN 2022 7:59PM by PIB Delhi
A four member French delegation led by the Special Representative for Bilateral Economic Relations, Mr. Paul Hermelin called on the Union Minister of State for Commerce & Industry, Shri Som Prakash here today. They discussed the scope for mutual cooperation across the entire gamut of bilateral and international trade and economic issues.
Shri Som Prakash gave an overview of major initiatives and reforms of the Modi Government in reducing cost of business and increasing Ease of Doing Business in India. He also explained about the success of India-France Fast Track Mechanism.
Shri Som Prakash highlighted India’s priorities ahead of the impending 12th Ministerial Conference (MC12) of the WTO due to be held in Geneva next week. The Minister sought support of Government of France for India’s proposal seeking TRIPS waiver in view of the global fight against the Covid pandemic. He also pointed out India’s stance on WTO negotiations related to e-Commerce and the moratorium on Customs duties on electronic transmissions that is due to expire in the run up to the MC12.
Speaking on the occasion, Mr. Hermelin said France is keen to pursue the Free Trade Agreement (FTA) negotiations between European Union and India. Both sides hoped to conclude the agreement before 2024. The pact will pave the way for India to give a boost to trade with the 27-member nation EU bloc, subject to ratification by both sides including the European Parliament. The two sides are due to reopen FTA talks in Brussels on the 17th June.
The French delegation included the Ambassador of France to India, Mr. Emmanuel Lenain.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
द्विपक्षीय आर्थिक संबंधों के विशेष प्रतिनिधि श्री पॉल हर्मेलिन के नेतृत्व में 4 सदस्यीय फ्रांसीसी प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने श्री सोम प्रकाश से मुलाकात की
श्री सोम प्रकाश ने डब्लूटीओ के 12वें मंत्रिस्तरीय सम्मेलन से पहले भारत की प्राथमिकताओं के बारे में जानकारी दी
फ्रांस, यूरोपीय संघ और भारत के बीच एफटीए वार्ता को आगे बढ़ाने का इच्छुक: श्री हर्मेलिन
08 JUN 2022 7:59PM by PIB Delhi
द्विपक्षीय आर्थिक संबंधों के विशेष प्रतिनिधि श्री पॉल हर्मेलिन के नेतृत्व में चार सदस्यीय फ्रांसीसी प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने आज यहां केंद्रीय वाणिज्य और उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री सोम प्रकाश से मुलाकात की। उन्होंने द्विपक्षीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार व आर्थिक मुद्दों के सम्पूर्ण क्षेत्र में आपसी सहयोग की संभावनाओं पर चर्चा की।
श्री सोम प्रकाश ने व्यापार की लागत को कम करने और भारत में व्यापार करने में आसानी को प्रोत्साहन देने से सम्बंधित मोदी सरकार की प्रमुख पहलों और सुधारों का विवरण दिया। उन्होंने भारत-फ्रांस त्वरित व्यवस्था (फास्ट ट्रैक मैकेनिज्म) की सफलता के बारे में भी बताया।
श्री सोम प्रकाश ने अगले सप्ताह जिनेवा में होने वाले विश्व व्यापार संगठन के 12वें मंत्रिस्तरीय सम्मेलन (एमसी12) से पहले भारत की प्राथमिकताओं पर प्रकाश डाला। मंत्री ने कोविड महामारी के खिलाफ वैश्विक लड़ाई के मद्देनजर ट्रिप्स छूट की मांग करने वाले भारत के प्रस्ताव के लिए फ्रांस सरकार से समर्थन मांगा। उन्होंने ई-कॉमर्स से संबंधित डब्लूटीओ की वार्ता और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक अंतरण पर सीमा शुल्क में छूट पर भारत के पक्ष को स्पष्ट किया, जो एमसी12 के पूर्व समाप्त हो रहा है।
इस अवसर पर श्री हर्मेलिन ने कहा कि फ्रांस; यूरोपीय संघ और भारत के बीच मुक्त व्यापार समझौते (एफटीए) की वार्ता को आगे बढ़ाने का इच्छुक है। दोनों पक्षों को 2024 से पहले समझौते को अंतिम रूप देने की उम्मीद है। यह समझौता; भारत के लिए यूरोपीय संघ के 27 सदस्य देशों के साथ व्यापार को बढ़ावा देने का मार्ग प्रशस्त करेगा। यह समझौता यूरोपीय संसद सहित दोनों पक्षों द्वारा अनुसमर्थन के अधीन है। दोनों पक्ष 17 जून को ब्रुसेल्स में एफटीए वार्ता फिर से शुरू करने वाले हैं।
फ्रांसीसी प्रतिनिधिमंडल में भारत में फ्रांस के राजदूत श्री इमैनुएल लेनैन भी शामिल थे।