Ministry of Finance
Office of Chief Adviser Cost celebrates Iconic Week of the Ministry of Finance
08 JUN 2022 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Office of Chief Adviser Cost, Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance, is celebrating Iconic Week of the Ministry of Finance under the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav (AKAM). Being part of the Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance, Office of Chief Adviser Cost is organising series of programmes/ events during this week as under:
1. Seminar on “Appraisal & Monitoring of Infrastructure Projects – Time & Cost Overruns” on 06th June, 2022
2. “Walkathon from Lodi Garden to Office of Chief Adviser Cost’ on 07th June, 2022.
3. Workshop on ‘Vision ICoAS@2047’ on 08th June, 2022
4. Workshop on “Input Tax Credit under Goods and Service Tax Act” on 09th June, 2022.
5. Workshop on “Cost Accounting Standard 19 on Joint Costs” on 10th June, 2022.
While kicking off the AKAM celebrations, Union Minister of State for Finance Shri Pankaj Chaudhary stated that the Prime Minister's vision is to make the India as one of the world's top three economies and bring it closer to developed nation status by the 100th year of its independence in 2047. The Government has focused on time-bound creation of world-class infrastructure and has enhanced the capital expenditure by 35.4% in the budget 2022-23.
However, time and cost overrun create bottleneck in achieving the vision of the Prime Minister. While stressing on the need of technology to manage and control the delay in the construction phase, he also emphasised on appraisal of projects before commissioning by involving technical and financial experts. Appraisal/monitoring of projects by an independent group comprising ICoAS Officers at the time of appraisal and during/post completion of the project may speed up in creation of excellent infrastructure during the AMRIT KAL, he added.

وزارت خزانہ
چیف ایڈوائزرکوسٹ کے دفتر نے وزارت خزانہ کا یادگاری ہفتہ منایا
08 JUN 2022 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت خزانہ کے اخراجات کے محکمے کے چیف ایڈوائزر کوسٹ کا دفتر آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو (اے کے اے ایم) کے تحت وزارت خزانہ کا یادگاری ہفتہ منا رہا ہے، جس کا افتتاح وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 06 جون 2022 کو کیا تھا۔ نئی دہلی وزارت خزانہ کے اخراجات کے محکمے کا حصہ ہونے کے ناطے، چیف ایڈوائزر کوسٹ کا دفتر اس ہفتے کے دوران پروگراموں/ تقاریب کا سلسلہ ذیل میں ترتیب دے رہا ہے:
• 06 جون 2022 کو "انفراسٹرکچر پروجیکٹس کی تشخیص اور نگرانی - وقت اور لاگت سے زیادہ" کے موضوع پر سمینار
• 07 جون 2022 کو لودی گارڈن سے چیف ایڈوائزر کوسٹ کے دفتر تک واک کاتھون۔
• 08 جون 2022 کو ‘وژن ICoAS@2047’ پر ورکشاپ
• 09 جون 2022 کو "گڈز اینڈ سروس ٹیکس ایکٹ کے تحت ان پٹ ٹیکس کریڈٹ" پر ورکشاپ۔
• 10 جون، 2022 کو "مشترکہ لاگت پر کوسٹ اکاؤنٹنگ اسٹینڈرڈ 19" پر ورکشاپ۔
آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو(اے کے اے ایم) کی تقریبات کا آغاز کرتے ہوئے،خزانے کے وزیر مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب پنکج چودھری نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم کا وژن یہ ہے کہ بھارت کو دنیا کی تین اعلیٰ معیشتوں میں سے ایک بنایا جائے اور اس کی آزادی کے 100 ویں سال تک 2047 میں اسے ترقی یافتہ ملک کے درجہ کے قریب لایاجائے۔ حکومت نے عالمی معیار کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے وقت کے پابند بنانے پر توجہ مرکوز کی ہے اور بجٹ 23-2022 میں سرمائے کے اخراجات میں 35.4 فیصد اضافہ کیا ہے۔
تاہم، وقت اور لاگت کی زیادتی وزیر اعظم کے وژن کو حاصل کرنے میں رکاوٹ پیدا کرتی ہے۔ تعمیراتی مرحلے میں تاخیر کے انتظام اور کنٹرول کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی کی ضرورت پر زور دیتے ہوئے، انہوں نے تکنیکی اور مالیاتی ماہرین کو شامل کرکے شروع کرنے سے پہلے منصوبوں کی تشخیص پر بھی زور دیا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ تشخیص کے وقت اور پروجیکٹ کی تکمیل کے دوران/بعد میں ICOAS افسران پر مشتمل ایک آزاد گروپ کے ذریعے پروجیکٹوں کی جانچ/مانیٹرنگ سے امرت کال کے دوران بہترین بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تخلیق میں تیزی آسکتی ہے۔