Ministry of Labour & Employment
“Self-reliant India will be made with Healthy Workforce”: Bhupender Yadav
Union Minister for Labor and Employment launches ESIC Yoga Fortnight -7th to 21st June
07 JUN 2022 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Bhupender Yadav, Minister for Labour & Employment and Environment, Forest and Climate Change, launched the ‘ESIC Yoga Fortnight’ at ESIC Hospital, Basaidarapur, New Delhi, today. This Yoga Fortnight will end on the day of ‘International Yoga Day’ on 21st June 2022. On this occasion, all the offices and hospitals of ESIC were connected to the main site through online medium.
The theme of this year’s International Yoga Day-2022 is “Yoga for Humanity”. With this theme, ESIC is celebrating ‘Yoga Fortnight’ to promote Yoga among the workers.
In his address on the occasion, the Union Minister informed that during ‘Yoga Fortnight’, ESIC will organize daily Yoga Camps for workers and their dependents in industrial clusters through its 160 ESI Hospitals and 64 Regional and Sub-Regional Offices.
YFB7.jpeg)
More than 1000 Yoga Camps are expected to be organized during the Yoga Fortnight. Cleanliness Drive will also be conducted in the residential areas/Bastis of the workers along with this. All ESIC Hospitals will conduct Cleanliness drive in at least two residential areas/Bastis of worker. Special health check-up camps and health talks on diseases/preventive care will also be organized in ESI Hospitals for the workers.
U65H.jpeg)
In his address, Shri Bhupender Yadav emphasized on disease prevention besides medical care. He further said that Yoga is very effective in disease prevention. Doing Yoga regularly in the morning keeps the body healthy.
He said that Healthy India would be made only by Healthy Workforce and a self-reliant India would be built from a Healthy India.
021P.jpeg)
Shri Mukhmeet S Bhatia, Director General, ESIC, Shri R.K. Gupta, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Labour & Employment, Smt. T.L. Yaden, Financial Commissioner, Shri Manoj Kumar Singh, Chief Vigilance Officer, Medical Superintendent and other officers of ESIC were also present.
AYUSH in ESIC
To promote ancient and traditional systems of medicine, a total of 329 AYUSH units in hospitals and dispensaries under ESI Scheme are functional across the country, where workers insured by Ayurveda, Yoga, Unani, Siddha, Homeopathy systems and Treatment is being provided to their dependents

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
स्वस्थ कार्यबल से बनेगा आत्मनिर्भर भारत: भूपेंद्र यादव
केंद्रीय श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्री ने ईएसआईसी योग पखवाड़ा-7 से 21 जून का शुभारंभ किया
07 JUN 2022 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
श्रम और रोजगार एवं पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने आज ईएसआईसी अस्पताल, बसैदरपुर, नई दिल्ली में
‘ईएसआईसी योग पखवाड़ा’ कार्यक्रम का शुभारंभ किया। यह योग पखवाड़ा 21 जून 2022 को ‘अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस’ के दिन समाप्त होगा। इस अवसर पर ईएसआईसी के सभी कार्यालयों और अस्पतालों को ऑनलाइन माध्यम से मुख्य कार्यक्रम-स्थल से जोड़ा गया है।
इस वर्ष के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस-2022 का विषय ‘मानवता के लिए योग’ है। इस विषय के साथ, ईएसआईसी श्रमिकों के बीच योग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए ‘योग पखवाड़ा’ मना रहा है।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में केंद्रीय मंत्री ने बताया कि ‘योग पखवाड़ा’ के दौरान ईएसआईसी अपने 160 ईएसआई अस्पतालों और 64 क्षेत्रीय और उप-क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों के माध्यम से औद्योगिक समूहों में श्रमिकों और उनके आश्रितों के लिए दैनिक योग शिविर का आयोजन करेगा।
YFB7.jpeg)
योग पखवाड़े के दौरान 1000 से ज्यादा योग शिविरों के आयोजन की उम्मीद है। साथ ही, श्रमिकों के रिहायशी इलाकों/बस्तियों में सफाई अभियान भी चलाया जाएगा। सभी ईएसआईसी अस्पताल कम से कम दो आवासीय क्षेत्रों/कर्मचारियों की बस्ती में सफाई अभियान चलाएंगे। श्रमिकों के लिए ईएसआई अस्पतालों में विशेष स्वास्थ्य जांच शिविर और रोग/निवारक देखभाल पर स्वास्थ्य वार्ता भी आयोजित की जाएगी।
U65H.jpeg)
श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने अपने संबोधन में चिकित्सा देखभाल के अलावा बीमारी की रोकथाम पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि बीमारियों की रोकथाम में योग बहुत कारगर है। सुबह नियमित रूप से योग करने से शरीर स्वस्थ रहता है।
उन्होंने कहा कि स्वस्थ कार्यबल से ही स्वस्थ भारत का निर्माण होगा और स्वस्थ भारत से ही आत्मनिर्भर भारत का बनेगा होगा।
021P.jpeg)
इस अवसर पर श्री मुखमीत एस भाटिया, महानिदेशक, ईएसआईसी, श्री आर.के. गुप्ता, संयुक्त सचिव, श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय, श्रीमती टी.एल. यादेन, वित्तीय आयुक्त श्री मनोज कुमार सिंह, मुख्य सतर्कता अधिकारी, चिकित्सा अधीक्षक एवं ईएसआईसी के अन्य अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।
1LXH.jpeg)
ईएसआईसी में आयुष
चिकित्सा की प्राचीन और पारंपरिक पद्धतियों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, देशभर में ईएसआई योजना के तहत अस्पतालों और औषधालयों में कुल 329 आयुष इकाइयां कार्यरत हैं, जहाँ आयुर्वेद, योग, यूनानी, सिद्ध, होम्योपैथी पद्धति द्वारा बीमित श्रमिकों और उनके आश्रितों को उपचार की सुविधा प्रदान की जा रही है।