Election Commission
An Arduous Climb - salute to grit and determination of voters & polling personnel in remote Polling Stations (PSs)
Enhanced Remuneration to Polling Personnel deployed in remote/difficult Polling Stations
CEOs/DEOs to visit all P-minus3 remote/difficult Polling Stations
Voting Apathy in Urban Areas comes out as stark difference vis-a-vis Rural areas
Corporates and organized sector to nudge leave-taking but non-voting employees
Committee to be set up to address Issues of participation of migrant Voters
07 JUN 2022 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
Election Commission of India in its meeting held today under the Chairmanship of Chief Election Commissioner Shri Rajiv Kumar along with EC Sh Anup Chandra Pandey, took note of the details of CEC’s visit to one of the farthest by foot polling stations in village Dumak and village Kalgoth in Chamoli district of Uttarakhand. Sh Anup C Pandey added insights from his rich experience as DM Pithoragarh.
Polling parties travel around 18 Kms on foot in tough hilly terrain from three days prior to the polling day. They also carry and protect the entire election material including EVMs and VVPATs. There are 440 remote/difficult Polling Stations (P-minus3 category) where they take 3days of arduous commute to reach to the Polling Stations.
During the interactions, CEC was informed that remote areas like Dumak village had a 71.14% voter turnout and Kalgoth village recorded 80.45% voter turnout in recent elections. Female voters participated in equal numbers. It was further noted that in villages like Dumak and Kalgoth, about 20-25 % registered voters are unable to cast their vote in their Constituencies as they are required to move out of their village/State broadly on account of their jobs or educational pursuits. This situation opens up the opportunity to explore possibilities of much awaited leap forward to facilitate remote voting by migrant voters.
It was also noted by the Commission that in contrast, during 2019 GE quite a few urban constituencies saw a poor, less than 50% voter turnout. The Commission noted with concern the abysmally low voter turnout in some of the metropolitan/city areas despite the fact that polling stations are setup within 2km for any voter in urban areas. The need to address voting apathy in urban areas was felt.
After detailed deliberations, the following was decided by the Commission:
1. Election Commission of India places on record its deep appreciation for enthusiastic and high participation by the voters of these remote villages of Dumak and Kalgoth and similarly placed villages, which contributes to make India a vibrant democracy.
2. ECI also salutes the grit, determination and faith of the dedicated team of Polling Officials in keeping the hope and spirit of democracy reigning supreme.
3. Empathizing with the dedication of polling personnel who perform election duty in remote and difficult areas, the Commission decided to double the remuneration of the polling officials going to the polling Stations 3 days in advance (Till now the remuneration for Polling Officials used to be a uniform per diem amount for all alike). Chief Electoral Officers of the States and UTs shall specifically notify such PSs for enhanced remuneration during election.
4. Over the years, various new roads have been constructed in rural areas. Therefore, the route map for Pminus3 and PMinus2 PSs shall be reexamined by all DEOs/ ROs to determine shortest and safest route to the PSs.
5. The Commission noted that while the EVM-VVPAT machines have been technologically designed to get triggered in ‘Unauthorized Access Mode’ whenever there is any unauthorized attempt to open the machines (and thus become unusable because of the one-time programmable chip). The Commission decided to develop Special water/shock proof, extra protective backpacks/ cases to carry EVM-VVPATs and safeguard the machines provided to all such teams to aid hands free movement in difficult terrain.
6. The Commission further directed all DEOs/ROs to visit the P-3 Polling Station locations one year in advance of the General Election to the Legislative Assembly or the Parliament. CEOs would also visit some polling stations themselves.
7. The Commission further directed that all DEOs/ROs would identify at least the 5 lowest voter turnout booths in each assembly constituency. They shall visit these booths to identify factors for low voting turnout and take targeted interventions to mitigate the factors hampering the voting process.
8. In order to address voting apathy in urban areas, the Commission decided to undertake focused awareness activities in this respect, the Commission also took note of the fact that under the Negotiable Instruments Act, the polling day is declared as a holiday for all workplaces with the primary purpose of facilitating voting by the employees. All Central/ State Government Departments / CPSUs/ State PSUs and Corporate entities with 500 plus employees shall appoint a nodal officer to ascertain leave availing but non-voting employees. Special Voter Education and Electoral Participation Awareness sessions would be held for such non-voting members of these organizations.
9. Further the Commission shall continue to expeditiously home deliver EPI Cards to newly enrolled first time voters. It would equally be their duty to cast their vote. Specially focused Voter Education and Electoral Participation Awareness campaigns would be undertaken for young voters.
10. Voters migrate from the place of their registration to cities and other places for education, employment and other purposes. It becomes difficult for them to return to their registered Polling Stations to cast their vote. The Commission felt that time has come to explore possibilities of remote voting, maybe on a pilot basis. A Committee would be set up to examine the issues of migrant voters. Given the fact that Voters and Political Parties are the primary stakeholders, the wider consultation with all stakeholders including Political Parties would be started thereafter.
1. Remuneration of the polling officials going to the polling Stations 3 days in advance doubled.
2. All CEOs/DEOs to reassess route charts to all Polling stations to work out paths with best connectivity
3. Shockproof/Waterproof backpacks to polling personnel to aid hands-free, secure carrying of EVM-VVPATs
4. All DEOs/ROs to visit the P-3 locations
5. DEOs/ ROs to visit at least 5 lowest voter turnout booths in each assembly constituency to identify factors for low voting turnout; implement specific measures to mitigate factors hampering voting process
6. All Government/CPSUs/State PSUs/Corporate entities with 500 plus employees, to appoint a nodal officer to ascertain leave availing but non-voting employees for focused Voter Education and Electoral Participation Awareness sessions.
7. Specially focused Voter Education and Electoral Participation Awareness campaigns would be undertaken for young voters.
8. Committee to be set up to address issues of migrant voters. The wider consultation with all stakeholders including Political Parties would be started after receipt of report.

निर्वाचन आयोग
पर्वत-आरोहण जैसा कठिन कार्य - दूरदराज के मतदान केंद्रों (पीएस) में मतदाताओं और मतदान कर्मियों के धैर्य और दृढ़ संकल्प को सलाम
दूरदराज / कठिन मतदान केंद्रों में तैनात मतदान कर्मियों के पारिश्रमिक में वृद्धि
सीईओ/डीईओ सभी पी-माइनस3 दूरदराज/कठिन मतदान केंद्रों का दौरा करेंगे
ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों की तुलना में शहरी क्षेत्रों में मतदान के प्रति उदासीनता एक महत्वपूर्ण अंतर
कॉरपोरेट और संगठित क्षेत्र द्वारा छुट्टी लेने वाले कर्मचारियों को नहीं बल्कि मतदान नहीं करने वालों को मतदान का आग्रह करने की जरूरत
प्रवासी मतदाताओं की भागीदारी से जुड़े मुद्दों के समाधान के लिए समिति गठित की जाएगी
07 JUN 2022 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
निर्वाचन आयोग ने आज चुनाव आयुक्त श्री अनूप चंद्र पांडे के साथ मुख्य चुनाव आयुक्त श्री राजीव कुमार की अध्यक्षता में हुई बैठक में, सीईसी के गांव दुमक और गांव कलगोठ के दौरे के विवरण पर विचार-विमर्श किया। ये दोनों गाँव उत्तराखंड के चमोली जिले में स्थित हैं और पैदल पहुंचे जाने वाले मतदान केंद्रों में से सबसे दूर स्थित मतदान केन्द्रों में से एक हैं। श्री अनूप सी पांडे ने डीएम पिथौरागढ़ के रूप में अपने समृद्ध अनुभव से सबको अवगत कराया और अपने विचार रखे।
मतदान के दिन से तीन दिन पहले मतदान दल के सदस्य कठिन पहाड़ी इलाकों में लगभग 18 किलोमीटर की पैदल यात्रा करते हैं। वे ईवीएम और वीवीपैट सहित पूरी चुनाव सामग्री को साथ लेकर चलते हैं और उसकी सुरक्षा भी करते हैं। दूरदराज स्थित / कठिन मतदान केन्द्रों (पी-माइनस3 श्रेणी) की संख्या 440 है, जहां उन्हें पहुंचने में 3 दिन की कठिन यात्रा करनी पड़ती है।
बातचीत के दौरान, सीईसी को बताया गया कि हाल के चुनावों में दुमक गांव जैसे दूरदराज के इलाकों में 71.14% मतदान हुआ और कलगोथ गांव में 80.45% मतदान हुआ। महिला मतदाताओं की समान संख्या में भागीदारी रही। यह भी जानकारी दी गयी कि दुमक और कलगोठ जैसे गांवों में, लगभग 20-25% पंजीकृत मतदाता अपने निर्वाचन क्षेत्रों में अपना वोट डालने में असमर्थ हैं, क्योंकि वे अपनी नौकरी या शैक्षिक गतिविधियों के कारण मतदान के समय अपने गांव/राज्य से बाहर होते हैं। यह स्थिति उन संभावनाओं का पता लगाने का अवसर प्रदान करती है, जिनमें प्रवासी मतदाताओं को दूरस्थ मतदान की सुविधा उपलब्ध करायी जा सके।
आयोग ने इस बात को रेखांकित किया कि इनके विपरीत, 2019 आम चुनाव के दौरान कुछ शहरी निर्वाचन क्षेत्रों में 50% से भी कम मतदान हुआ। कुछ महानगरों / शहर क्षेत्रों में कम मतदान पर चिंता व्यक्त की गयी। ऐसा इस तथ्य के बावजूद है कि शहरी क्षेत्रों में किसी भी मतदाता के लिए 2 किमी के भीतर मतदान केंद्र स्थापित किए जाते हैं। शहरी क्षेत्रों में मतदान के प्रति उदासीनता को दूर करने की आवश्यकता महसूस की गई।
विस्तृत विचार-विमर्श के बाद, आयोग द्वारा निम्नलिखित निर्णय लिए गए:
1 ) भारत निर्वाचन आयोग, दुमक और कलगोथ के इन दूरदराज गांवों और इसी तरह के अन्य गांवों के मतदाताओं के उत्साहपूर्ण और उच्च भागीदारी की सराहना करता है, जो भारत को एक जीवंत लोकतंत्र बनाने में योगदान देते हैं।
2 ) निर्वाचन आयोग लोकतंत्र की आशा और भावना को सर्वोच्च स्तर पर बनाए रखने में मतदान अधिकारियों की समर्पित टीम के धैर्य, दृढ़ संकल्प और विश्वास की भी सराहना करता है।
3 ) दूरदराज और कठिन क्षेत्रों में चुनाव ड्यूटी करने वाले मतदान कर्मियों के समर्पण के लिए सहानुभूति जताते हुए आयोग ने 3 दिन पहले मतदान केंद्रों पर जाने वाले मतदान कर्मियों के पारिश्रमिक को दोगुना करने का फैसला किया है। (अब तक मतदान अधिकारियों के लिए पारिश्रमिक एकसमान हुआ करता था; सभी के लिए समान रूप से प्रति दिन की राशि)। राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के मुख्य निर्वाचन अधिकारी चुनाव के दौरान बढ़े हुए पारिश्रमिक के लिए ऐसे पीएस को विशेष रूप से अधिसूचित करेंगे।
4 ) इन वर्षों में, ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में बड़ी संख्या में नई सड़कों का निर्माण किया गया है। इसलिए, पीएस के लिए सबसे छोटा और सबसे सुरक्षित मार्ग निर्धारित करने के लिए सभी डीईओ / आरओ द्वारा पी माइनस 3 और पी माइनस 2 मतदान केन्द्रों के मार्ग मानचित्र की फिर से समीक्षा की जाएगी।
5 ) आयोग ने कहा कि ईवीएम-वीवीपीएटी मशीनों को तकनीकी रूप से 'अनधिकृत उपयोग मोड' को चेतावनी देने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है, जब भी मशीनों को खोलने का कोई अनधिकृत प्रयास किया जायेगा। (और इस तरह ये मशीन अनुपयोगी हो जाते हैं, क्योंकि इनमें एक बार प्रोग्राम वाले चिप लगे होते हैं)। आयोग ने ईवीएम-वीवीपीएटी ले जाने के लिए विशेष वाटर/शॉक प्रूफ, अतिरिक्त सुरक्षात्मक बैकपैक्स/केस को उपलब्ध कराने का निर्णय लिया है, ताकि कठिन इलाकों में आवाजाही आसान हो सके। सभी टीमों को ऐसी मशीनों दी जायेंगी।
6 ) आयोग ने सभी डीईओ/आरओ को विधानसभा या संसद के आम चुनाव से एक साल पहले पी-3 मतदान केन्द्रों का दौरा करने का निर्देश दिया। सीईओ स्वयं भी कुछ मतदान केंद्रों का दौरा करेंगे।
7 ) आयोग ने आगे निर्देश दिया कि सभी डीईओ/आरओ प्रत्येक विधानसभा क्षेत्र में कम से कम 5 ऐसे मतदान केंद्रों की पहचान करेंगे, जहाँ सबसे कम मतदान हुआ है। वे कम मतदान के कारणों की पहचान करने के लिए इन केंद्रों का दौरा करेंगे और मतदान प्रक्रिया में बाधा डालने वाले कारकों को कम करने के लिए लक्षित हस्तक्षेप करेंगे।
8 ) शहरी क्षेत्रों में मतदान के प्रति उदासीनता को दूर करने के लिए, आयोग ने इस संबंध में जागरूकता गतिविधियों को शुरू करने का निर्णय लिया, आयोग ने इस तथ्य पर भी ध्यान दिया कि परक्राम्य लिखत अधिनियम के तहत, मतदान दिवस को सभी कार्यस्थलों के लिए छुट्टी के रूप में घोषित किया जाता है। केंद्र/राज्य सरकार के सभी विभाग/सीपीएसयू/राज्य के सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रम और कॉर्पोरेट संस्थाएं; जिनमें 500 से अधिक कर्मचारी हैं, एक नोडल अधिकारी नियुक्त करेंगे, जो छुट्टी लेने वाले लेकिन मतदान नहीं करने वाले कर्मचारियों की पहचान करेंगे। इन संगठनों के ऐसे मतदान नहीं करने वाले सदस्यों के लिए मतदाता शिक्षा और चुनावी भागीदारी जागरूकता सत्र आयोजित किए जाएंगे।
9 ) इसके अलावा, आयोग नए नामांकित मतदाताओं को ईपीआई कार्ड होम डिलीवरी करना जारी रखेगा। उनके द्वारा वोट देना भी उतना ही महत्वपूर्ण कर्तव्य होगा। युवा मतदाताओं के लिए विशेष मतदाता शिक्षा और चुनावी भागीदारी जागरूकता अभियान चलाए जाएंगे।
10 ) मतदाता अपने पंजीकरण के स्थान से शहरों और अन्य स्थानों पर शिक्षा, रोजगार और अन्य उद्देश्यों के लिए पलायन करते हैं। उनके लिए अपने पंजीकृत मतदान केंद्रों पर वोट डालने के लिए वापस आना मुश्किल हो जाता है। आयोग ने महसूस किया कि शायद प्रायोगिक आधार पर, रिमोट वोटिंग की संभावनाओं का पता लगाने का समय आ गया है। प्रवासी मतदाताओं संबंधी मुद्दों की जांच के लिए एक समिति का गठन किया जाएगा। इस तथ्य को देखते हुए कि मतदाता और राजनीतिक दल प्राथमिक हितधारक हैं, इसके बाद राजनीतिक दलों सहित सभी हितधारकों के साथ व्यापक परामर्श शुरू किया जाएगा।
1 ) 3 दिन पहले से मतदान केंद्रों पर जाने वाले मतदान अधिकारियों का पारिश्रमिक दोगुना कर दिया गया है।
2 ) सभी सीईओ/डीईओ सभी मतदान केंद्रों के मार्ग मानचित्र का पुनर्मूल्यांकन करेंगे, ताकि सर्वोत्तम कनेक्टिविटी वाले रास्तों का पता लगाया जा सके।
3 ) ईवीएम-वीवीपीएटी को सुरक्षित रूप से ले जाने में सहायता के लिए मतदान कर्मियों को शॉकप्रूफ / वाटरप्रूफ बैकपैक्स दिए जायेंगे, इनमें मशीनों को हाथों से जाने की जरूरत नहीं पड़ती है।
4 ) सभी डीईओ/आरओ पी-3 स्थलों का दौरा करेंगे
5 ) डीईओ/आरओ प्रत्येक विधानसभा क्षेत्र में कम से कम 5 ऐसे मतदान केंद्रों का दौरा करेंगे, जहाँ सबसे कम मतदान हुआ है। वे कम मतदान के कारणों की पहचान करेंगे और मतदान प्रक्रिया में बाधा डालने वाले कारकों को कम करने के लिए विशिष्ट उपायों को लागू करेंगे।
6 ) सभी सरकारी/सीपीएसयू/राज्य पीएसयू/कार्पोरेट संस्थाएं, जिनमें 500 से अधिक कर्मचारी हैं, एक नोडल अधिकारी की नियुक्ति करेंगे, ताकि छुट्टी लेने वाले लेकिन मतदान नहीं करने वाले कर्मचारियों का का पता लगाया जा सके; उन्हें मतदाता-शिक्षा दी जा सके तथा उन्हें चुनाव भागीदारी जागरूकता सत्रों में शामिल किया जा सके।
7 ) युवा मतदाताओं के लिए मतदाता शिक्षा और चुनाव भागीदारी जागरूकता अभियान चलाए जाएंगे।
8 ) प्रवासी मतदाता संबंधी मुद्दों के समाधान के लिए समिति गठित की जाएगी। रिपोर्ट प्राप्त होने के बाद राजनीतिक दलों सहित सभी हितधारकों के साथ व्यापक परामर्श शुरू किये जायेंगे।