Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Mrs. Manjula Das, Chairman, Central Administrative Tribunal (CAT) inaugurated the Library Room, Bar Room for the members of the Bar Association, and a separate Bar Room for female Advocates attending the Srinagar CAT Bench
07 JUN 2022 11:58AM by PIB Delhi
Mrs. Manjula Das, Chairman, Central Administrative Tribunal (CAT) inaugurated the Library Room, Bar Room for the members of the Bar Association, and a separate Bar Room for female Advocates attending the Srinagar CAT Bench. Mrs Das also inaugurated the Room for Standing Counsel representing the Central Government and the UTs, and a Litigation Cell at the Bench. Mr. D. S. Mahra, Judicial Member and members of the Bar and CAT officials attended the inaugural ceremony.
After creation of the Bench at Srinagar in November 2021, there was a constant demand and need for creation of facilities for convenience of the Bar and the litigating public. With the best efforts on the part of the Tribunal, the authorities of the UT Administration ultimately allotted five extra rooms for creation of such facilities.
Consequent upon re-constitution of the erstwhile State of Jammu & Kashmir, UTs of Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh were created with effect from 31st of October, 2019. To cater to the needs of litigating employees of the newly created UTs, 19th Bench of the Central Administrative Tribunal at Srinagar was inaugurated on 23rd of November, 2021 by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State for Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions in the presence of Justice Pankaj Mithal, Chief Justice, J&K High Court, Mrs. Manjula Das, Chairman, Central Administrative Tribunal, Mr. D. S. Mahra, Judicial Member, CAT, and various other dignitaries.
The Bench at Srinagar presided over by Mr. D. S, Mahra, Judicial Member, started functioning physically from the very same day, i.e., 23rd November, 2021. The Bench has since disposed of a sizeable number of cases received on transfer from the J&K High Court, as also fresh cases instituted by the employees.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय प्रशासनिक न्यायाधिकरण (कैट) की अध्यक्ष श्रीमती मंजुला दास ने कैट के श्रीनगर बेंच में भाग लेने वाले बार एसोसिएशन के सदस्यों के लिए लाइब्रेरी व बार रूम और महिला अधिवक्ताओं के लिए एक अलग बार रूम का उद्घाटन किया
07 JUN 2022 11:58AM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय प्रशासनिक न्यायाधिकरण (कैट) की अध्यक्ष श्रीमती मंजुला दास ने कैट के श्रीनगर बेंच में भाग लेने वाले बार एसोसिएशन के सदस्यों के लिए लाइब्रेरी रूम व बार रूम और महिला अधिवक्ताओं के लिए एक अलग बार रूम का उद्घाटन किया। श्रीमती दास ने केन्द्र सरकार और केन्द्र - शासित प्रदेशों का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले स्थायी अधिवक्ता के लिए रूम और बेंच में लिटिगेशन सेल का भी उद्घाटन किया। इस उद्घाटन समारोह में न्यायाधिकरण के न्यायिक सदस्य श्री डी.एस महरा, बार के सदस्य तथा कैट के अधिकारी शामिल हुए।
नवंबर 2021 में श्रीनगर में कैट के बेंच के गठन के बाद, बार और याचिका दाखिल करने वाली जनता की सहूलियत के लिए विभिन्न सुविधाएं उपलब्ध कराने की लगातार मांग और आवश्यकता महसूस की जा रही थी। न्यायाधिकरण की ओर से किए गए उत्कृष्ट प्रयासों की वजह से केन्द्र - शासित प्रदेश के प्रशासन के अधिकारियों ने ऐसी सुविधाओं को उपलब्ध करने के उद्देश्य से अंततः पांच अतिरिक्त कमरे आवंटित किए।
पुराने जम्मू एवं कश्मीर राज्य का पुनर्गठन करते हुए 31 अक्टूबर 2019 को जम्मू एवं कश्मीर और लद्दाख नाम के दो अलग - अलग केन्द्र - शासित प्रदेशों का गठन किया गया। इन नये केन्द्र - शासित प्रदेशों के कर्मचारियों की जरूरतों को पूरा करने के उद्देश्य से श्रीनगर में केन्द्रीय प्रशासनिक न्यायाधिकरण की 19 वीं बेंच का उद्घाटन 23 नवंबर 2021 को केन्द्रीय कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन राज्यमंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह द्वारा जम्मू एवं कश्मीर के मुख्य न्यायाधीश न्यायमूर्ति पंकज मिथल, केन्द्रीय प्रशासनिक न्यायाधिकरण की अध्यक्ष श्रीमती मंजुला दास, कैट के न्यायिक सदस्य श्री डी.एस.महरा तथा अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों की उपस्थिति में किया गया था।
न्यायिक सदस्य श्री डी.एस.महरा की अध्यक्षता में श्रीनगर की बेंच ने उसी दिन यानी 23 नवंबर 2021 से वास्तविक रूप से काम करना शुरू कर दिया था। तब से लेकर अबतक इस बेंच ने बड़ी संख्या में जम्मू एवं कश्मीर उच्च न्यायलय द्वारा भेजे गए स्थानांतरण से जुड़े मामलों के साथ – साथ कर्मचारियों द्वारा दायर नये मामलों का भी निपटारा किया है।