Ministry of Education
Government acting as facilitator in creating a workforce for the future - Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
Calls upon tech companies to synergise technology with all Indian languages- Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan launches Digital Skilling Program for one crore students from Class 7 to graduation
06 JUN 2022 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Education and Skill Development Shri Dharmendra Pradhan launched a Digital Skilling program in emerging and future technologies, in the presence of Minister of State for Skill Development and Information, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar here today. The digital skilling initiative will focus on skilling, reskilling and upskilling students via internships, apprenticeships, and employment to 1 crore students in the Emerging Technologies. This is the first-ever collaboration on a national scale between Ministry of Education, the Ministry of Skill and affiliated NSDCs, Skill India programs (National Educational Alliance for Technology) and AICTE. Over 100+ technology corporate/manufacturing firms have already come on board on this platform to provide free-of-cost emerging technology certifications.
Speaking at the launch, Shri Pradhan said that the world is facing unprecedented changes and there is need for skilling, re-skilling and up-skilling. We must make skilling a mass movement, he added. He further said that the Government is functioning as a facilitator in creating workforce for the future as it is the right time to work with a collaborative approach between industry, academia and policy makers. He further said that India has to cater to the workforce requirement of the world and technology will enable us to do so. The Minister called upon tech companies to synergise technology with all Indian languages.
The Minister highlighted that India has vast potential when it comes to our human capital, especially given the strong demographic dividend. This program is to connect the right candidates with skill trainers and various courses providing expertise on emerging technologies. It includes artificial intelligence, blockchain, big data, data analytics, cyber security, and cloud computing. This is one proactive step closer to our 'AatmaNirbhar Bharat’ vision for India and fulfilling the dream of our Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, he added.
Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar spoke about Digital India’s vision to transform lives, create opportunities for the youth and make India a producer of technology products and services. He said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has referred to coming 10 years as India’s tech-ade. He stressed that in the next few years, the world’s digitisation requires more and more talent. Supply chain for digital products is undergoing tectonic changes, India has a huge opportunity in building a trillion dollar digital economy as world looks to India to supply technology, innovation and talent. He stressed that today’s launch is a significant step towards making India’s tech-ade a reality.
As per data from the Ministry of Statistics and Program Implementation (MOSPI), the contribution of GDP from manufacturing is on the rise, making it imperative to bring in skilling initiatives that meet the diverse demands of industries. AICTE, through this initiative, will create job recruiters and skill trainers in every nook and corner of the country, with active support from the Centre. AICTE will give internship opportunities in technical fields for students from class 7th to Undergraduation through this program 'Digital Skilling’.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
सरकार भविष्य के लिए कार्यबल का सृजन करने में सुगमकर्ता के रूप में कार्य कर रही है - श्री धर्मेन्द्र प्रधान
श्री धर्मेन्द्र प्रधान ने टेक कंपनियों से प्रौद्योगिकी को सभी भारतीय भाषाओं के साथ संयोजित करने की अपील की
श्री धर्मेन्द्र प्रधान ने कक्षा 7 से स्नातक तक एक करोड़ छात्रों के लिए डिजिटल कौशल निर्माण कार्यक्रम लांच किया
06 JUN 2022 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय शिक्षा तथा कौशल विकास मंत्री श्री धर्मेन्द्र प्रधान ने कौशल विकास तथा सूचना राज्य मंत्री श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर की उपस्थिति में उभरती एवं भविष्य की प्रौद्योगिकीयों में डिजिटल स्किलिंग प्रोग्राम लांच किया। डिजिटल स्किलिंग पहल उभरती प्रौद्योगिकीयों में इंटर्नशिप, एप्रेंटिसशिप तथा एक करोड़ छात्रों को रोजगार के माध्यम से स्किलिंग, रीस्किलिंग तथा अपस्किलिंग पर फोकस करेगी। यह शिक्षा मंत्रालय, कौशल मंत्रालय तथा संबद्ध एनएसडीसी, क्सिकल इंडिया प्रोग्राम ( नेशनल एजुकेशनल एलायंस फॉर टेक्नोलॉजी ) एवं एआईसीटीई के बीच राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर अब तक का पहला गठबंधन है। 100 से अधिक टेक्नोलॉजी कॉरपोरेट/मैन्यूफैक्चरिंग कंपनियां पहले ही इस मंच पर निशुल्क उभरती प्रौद्योगिकी प्रमाणन उपलब्ध कराने के लिए शामिल हो चुकी हैं।
इसके शुभारंभ के अवसर पर संबोधित करते हुए श्री प्रधान ने कहा कि विश्व अभूतपूर्व बदलावों का सामना कर रहा है और स्किलिंग, रीस्किलिंग तथा अपस्किलिंग की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि हमें निश्चित रूप से स्किलिंग को एक जन आंदोलन बनाना चाहिए। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि सरकार भविष्य के लिए कार्यबल का सृजन करने में सुगमकर्ता के रूप में कार्य कर रही है क्योंकि उद्योग, शिक्षा क्षेत्र तथा नीति निर्माताओं के बीच एक सहयोगात्मक दृष्टिकोण के साथ काम करने का यह सही समय है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि भारत को विश्व की श्रमबल आवश्यकता की पूर्ति करनी है तथा प्रौद्योगिकी हमें ऐसा करने में सक्षम बनाएगी। श्री प्रधान ने टेक कंपनियों से प्रौद्योगिकी को सभी भारतीय भाषाओं के साथ संयोजित करने की अपील की।
श्री प्रधान ने रेखांकित किया कि जब हमारी मानव पूंजी की बात आती है तो विशेष रूप से मजबूत जनसांख्यिकी लाभ को देखते हुए भारत में व्यापक संभावनाएं हैं। यह प्रोग्राम सही उम्मीदवारों को कौशल प्रशिक्षकों तथा उभरती प्रौद्योगिकीयों पर विशेषज्ञता उपलब्ध कराने वाले विभिन्न पाठ्यक्रमों को कनेक्ट करने के लिए है। इसमें कृत्रिम आसूचना, ब्लौकचेन, बिग डाटा, डाटा एनालिनिटिक्स, साइबर सुरक्षा तथा क्लाउड कंप्यूटिंग शामिल हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि यह हमारे ‘ आत्म निर्भर भारत ‘ के विजन तथा हमारे प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के सपनों को साकार करने की दिशा में एक सक्रिय कदम है।
श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर ने जीवन को रूपांतरित करने, युवाओं के लिए अवसरों का सृजन करने तथा भारत को प्रौद्योगिकी उत्पादों एवं सेवाओं का एक उत्पादक बनाने के डिजिटल इंडिया के विजन की चर्चा की। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आगे आने वाले 10 वर्षों को भारत का टेक-एड ( प्रौद्योगिकी दशक ) कह कर संदर्भित किया है। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि अगले कुछ वर्षों में विश्व के डिजिटाइजेशन को और अधिक प्रतिभा की आवश्यकता पड़ेगी। डिजिटल उत्पादों के लिए आपूर्ति श्रृंखला में रूपांतरकारी बदलाव देखने में आ रहा है, भारत में एक ट्रिलियन डॉलर की डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था बनने का असीम अवसर है क्योंकि विश्व भारत से प्रौद्योगिकी, नवोन्मेषण तथा प्रतिभा की आपूर्ति की उम्मीद करता है। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि आज का लांच भारत के टेक-एड को वास्तविक बनाने की दिशा में एक उल्लेखनीय कदम है।
सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय ( एमओएसपीआई ) के आंकड़ों के अनुसार, विनिर्माण क्षेत्र से जीडीपी में योगदान बढ़ रहा है जिससे उद्योगों की विविध मांग को पूरा करने वाली कौशल पहलों को लाना अनिवार्य हो गया है। इस पहल के माध्यम से केंद्र के सक्रिय सहयोग से एआईसीटीई देश के कोने कोने से रोजगार के लिए भर्ती करने वालों तथा कौशल प्रशिक्षकों का सृजन करेगा। एआईसीटीई इस कार्यक्रम ‘ डिजिटल स्किलिंग ‘ के माध्यम से कक्षा 7 से अवर स्नातक के छात्रों के लिए तकनीकी क्षेत्रों में इंटर्नशिप के अवसर प्रदान करेगा।