Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh advocates integrated training modules in governance for Central Training Institutions Chairs Review Meeting of the Central Training Institutions (CTIs) in New Delhi
Dr. Jitendra Singh called upon CTIs to prepare institutional interactive curriculum and come forward to involve other training institutions of the country in this endeavour
Dr. Singh floated the idea of having visiting resident professors for the training institutes
CTIs should work with more cohesion and integrated approach in order to try to learn and benefit from each other’s expertise
Era of generalisation is over and there is a need for a Role specific module and Panel to impart citizen-centric delivery mechanism, which is the core of all Governance Model
06 JUN 2022 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today advocated integrated training modules in governance for Central Training Institutions.
The Minister was presiding over a joint meeting attended by senior officials of the Department of Personnel & Training (DoPT) and Central Training Institutions like Lal Bahadur Lal Bahadur Shastri National Academy of Administration (LBSNAA) Mussoorie, Indian Institute of Public Administration (IIPA), Institute of Secretariat Training and Management (ISTM) and CBI Academy.
Dr. Jitendra Singh called upon CTIs to prepare institutional interactive curriculum and come forward to involve other training institutions of the country in this endeavour.
Dr. Jitendra Singh stressed on specialised training faculty from different strata and inclusion of more women faculty members amongst other issues. He also floated the idea of having visiting resident professors for the institutes.
The Union Minister said that the CTIs should work with more cohesion and integrated approach in order to try to learn and benefit from each other’s expertise.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that the era of generalisation is over and there is a need for a Role specific module and Panel to impart citizen-centric delivery mechanism, which is the core of all Governance Model. He also called for increased use of technology in learning and training modules.
Referring to Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s penchant for Governance Reforms, Dr Jitendra Singh added that in this transformation, CTIs have a huge role to play in training and shaping the officers for execution of the tasks throughout their careers.
Dwelling on the theme of Integration, Dr Jitendra Singh said that Indian Institute of Public Administration, IIPA has established a Mission-Karmayogi Resource Cell at IIPA and is working in close coordination with National Capacity Building Commission, LBSNAA and other central training institutions (CTIs).
The Minister assured all CTIs to look into the issues of shortage of faculty and at the same time advised them to become financially self-sustainable.
He said that the aim of “Mission Karmayogi” is to impart futuristic vision to civil services which could effectively determine the roadmap for next 25 years and shape the Century India of 2047.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने नई दिल्ली में केंद्रीय प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों की समीक्षा बैठक में गवर्नेंस में केंद्रीय प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों के लिए एकीकृत प्रशिक्षण मॉड्यूल का समर्थन किया
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने सीटीआई से संस्थागत इंटरैक्टिव पाठ्यक्रम तैयार करने और इस प्रयास में देश के अन्य प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों को शामिल करने का आह्वान किया
डॉ. सिंह ने प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों में रेजिडेंट प्रोफेसरों द्वारा दौरा करने के बारे में भी अपने विचार रखे
उन्होंने कहा सीटीआई को एक-दूसरे की विशेषज्ञता से सीखने और लाभ लेने की कोशिश करने के लिए अधिक सामंजस्य और एकीकृत दृष्टिकोण के साथ काम करना चाहिए
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि अब सामान्यीकरण का युग समाप्त हो चुका है और नागरिक-केंद्रित वितरण तंत्र प्रदान करने के लिए एक विशिष्ट भूमिका मॉड्यूल और पैनल की स्थापना करने की आवश्यकता है, जो सभी गवर्नेंस मॉडल का आधार है
06 JUN 2022 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पीएमओ, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष विभाग के राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज केंद्रीय प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों के लिए गवर्नेस में एकीकृत प्रशिक्षण मॉड्यूल का समर्थन किया।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने एक संयुक्त बैठक की अध्यक्षता की, जिसमें कार्मिक और प्रशिक्षण विभाग (डीओपीटी) और लाल बहादुर शास्त्री राष्ट्रीय प्रशासन अकादमी (एलबीएसएनएए) मसूरी, भारतीय लोक प्रशासन संस्थान (आईआईपीए), सचिवालय प्रशिक्षण और प्रबंधन संस्थान (आईएसटीएम) और सीबीआई अकादमी जैसे केंद्रीय प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी शामिल हुए।
डॉ. सिंह ने सीटीआई से संस्थागत इंटरैक्टिव पाठ्यक्रम तैयार करने और इस प्रयास में देश के अन्य प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों को शामिल करने के लिए उन्हें आगे आने का आह्वान किया।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने विभिन्न स्तरों पर विशेष प्रशिक्षण संकाय और अन्य मुद्दों के साथ-साथ ज्यादा से ज्यादा महिला संकाय सदस्यों को शामिल करने पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने संस्थानों के लिए विजिटिंग रेजिडेंट प्रोफेसरों के आने के बारे में भी अपने विचार व्यक्त किए।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि सीटीआई को एक-दूसरे की विशेषज्ञता से सीखने और लाभ लेने की कोशिश करने के लिए अधिक सामंजस्य और एकीकृत दृष्टिकोण के साथ काम करना चाहिए।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि अब सामान्यीकरण का युग समाप्त हो चुका है और नागरिक-केंद्रित वितरण तंत्र प्रदान करने के लिए एक विशिष्ट भूमिका मॉड्यूल और पैनल की स्थापना करने की आवश्यकता है, जो सभी गवर्नेंस मॉडल का आधार है। उन्होंने सीखने और प्रशिक्षण मॉड्यूल में प्रौद्योगिकी के उपयोग को बढ़ाने का भी आह्वान किया।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा शासन सुधारों में उनकी रुचि का उल्लेख करते हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि इस परिवर्तन में, सीटीआई को अपने पूरे करियर में कार्यों का निष्पादन करने के लिए अधिकारियों को प्रशिक्षित करने और इसके प्रति अनुकूल बनाने में एक बड़ी भूमिका अदा करनी है।
एकीकरण के मुद्दे पर डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि भारतीय लोक प्रशासन संस्थान द्वारा आईआईपीए में एक मिशन-कर्मयोगी संसाधन प्रकोष्ठ की स्थापना की है और राष्ट्रीय क्षमता निर्माण आयोग, एलबीएसएनएए और अन्य केंद्रीय प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों (सीटीआई) के साथ निकट समन्वय के माध्यम से काम किया जा रहा है।
मंत्री ने सभी सीटीआई को संकाय में कमी के मुद्दे पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने का आश्वासन दिया और साथ ही उन्हें वित्तीय रूप से आत्मनिर्भर बनने की सलाह दी।
उन्होंने कहा कि 'मिशन कर्मयोगी' का उद्देश्य सिविल सेवाओं को भविष्य के लिए दृष्टिकोण प्रदान करना है, जो अगले 25 वर्षों का रोडमैप प्रभावी रूप से से निर्धारित कर सके और 2047 के सेंचुरी इंडिया के लिए उसके आकार प्रदान कर सके।