NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog & MoEFCC Invite Ideas on Solutions to Drive Climate-Friendly Behaviors Among Individuals, Communities and Organisations
05 JUN 2022 8:31PM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog and the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MOEFCC), in partnership with the United Nations, World Resources Institute, Centre for Social and Behaviour Change (CSBC) and Bill and Melinda Gates Foundation (BMGF), are inviting ideas from across the world for one of the following, or related, areas:
• Behaviour-change solutions aimed at individuals, households and communities to drive climate-friendly behaviours in sectors, including:
• Water
• Transport
• Food
• Electricity
• Recycle
• Reuse
• International, national and/or local best practices that can be feasibly scaled-up for driving behaviour change related to climate action.
• Innovative solutions that promote wider adoption of traditional, climate-friendly practices and/or create livelihood options for communities that may lose their jobs with a shift towards climate-friendly production.
Individuals, universities, think tanks, non-profits and others worldwide are invited to submit measurable and scalable behavior change solutions that can drive climate-friendly behaviors among individuals, communities and organisations.
Authors of the accepted ideas will be invited to present their work during an international conference in India (the details of the conference will be announced at a later stage).
Participants are strongly encouraged to submit empirically informed and measurable ideas that can offer implementable solutions while having the potential to be published in reputed academic journals.
Applications open on 5 June 2022, 12:01 AM IST, and close on 31 December 2022, 11:59 PM IST.
Authors of the top 5 ideas will each be awarded with:
• UN Global LiFE Ambassador award at COP 27 by UNFCC
• Grant of USD 25,000 each for piloting and testing in select districts
• Presentation to Hon’ble PM in LiFE Global Conference in India
• End-to-end implementation support from MoEFCC to scale the idea(s) towards moving climate indicators
Top 100 ideas will additionally be collated into a “Behavior Change for Climate Action” repository and disseminated globally.
Link to Submit Ideas and Paper, and Further information about LiFE can be found here.

नीति आयोग
नीति आयोग और पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय ने व्यक्तियों, समुदायों और संगठनों के बीच जलवायु अनुकूल व्यवहार लाने वाले समाधान पर विचार आमंत्रित किया
05 JUN 2022 8:31PM by PIB Delhi
नीति आयोग और पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय (एमओईएफसीसी) ने संयुक्त राष्ट्र, वर्ल्ड रिसोर्सेज इंस्टीट्यूट, सेंटर फॉर सोशल एंड बिहेवियर चेंज (सीएसबीसी) और बिल एंड मेलिंडा गेट्स फाउंडेशन (बीएमजीएफ) के साथ साझेदारी में, निम्नलिखित में से एक, या संबंधित क्षेत्रों के लिए दुनिया भर से विचारों को आमंत्रित कर रहा है:
• व्यक्तियों, घरों और समुदायों के लिए व्यवहार-परिवर्तन समाधान वाले क्षेत्रों में जलवायु के अनुकूल व्यवहार का प्रचलन करने के लिए, जिनमें शामिल हैं:
• पानी
• परिवहन
• खाद्य पदार्थ
• बिजली
• पुनः चक्रण
• पुनः प्रयोग
• अंतर्राष्ट्रीय, राष्ट्रीय और/ या स्थानीय सर्वोत्तम प्रथाएं जिन्हें जलवायु अभियान से संबंधित व्यवहार परिवर्तन के लिए तेजी से बढाया जा सकता है।
• अभिनव समाधान जो पारंपरिक, जलवायु के अनुकूल प्रथाओं को व्यापक रूप से अपनाने को बढ़ावा देते हैं और/ या उन समुदायों के लिए आजीविका विकल्प बनाते हैं जो जलवायु के अनुकूल उत्पादन की ओर बदलाव होने से अपनी नौकरी गवां सकते हैं।
व्यक्तियों, विश्वविद्यालयों, थिंक टैंक, गैर-लाभकारी संस्थाओं और अन्य लोगों को दुनिया भर में मापने योग्य और मापनीय व्यवहार परिवर्तन समाधान प्रस्तुत करने के लिए आमंत्रित किया जाता है जो व्यक्तियों, समुदायों और संगठनों के बीच जलवायु-अनुकूल व्यवहार चला सकते हैं।
स्वीकृत विचारों के लेखकों को भारत में एक अंतरराष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन के दौरान अपने काम को प्रस्तुत करने के लिए आमंत्रित किया जाएगा (सम्मेलन के विवरण की घोषणा बाद में की जाएगी)।
प्रतिभागियों को आनुभवजन्य रूप से सूचित और मापने योग्य विचार प्रस्तुत करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जाता है, जो प्रतिष्ठित अकादमिक पत्रिकाओं में प्रकाशित होने की क्षमता रखते हुए अनुपालन करने योग्य समाधान प्रस्तुत कर सकते हैं।
भारतीय समयानुसार ये आवेदन 5 जून 2022 को दिन में 12:01 से लेकर 31 दिसंबर 2022, 11:59 रात तक खुले हुए हैं।
शीर्ष 5 विचारों वाले लेखकों में से प्रत्येक को सम्मानित किया जाएगा:
• यूएनएफसीसी द्वारा सीओपी27 में यूएन ग्लोबल लाइफ एंबेसडर पुरस्कार
• चुनिंदा जिलों में पायलटिंग और परीक्षण करने के लिए प्रत्येक को 25,000 अमरीकी डालर का अनुदान
• भारत में लाइफ ग्लोबल सम्मेलन में माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के सामने प्रेजेंटेशन
• जलवायु संकेतकों को आगे बढ़ाने वाले विचारों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एमओईएफसीसी से एंड-टू-एंड कार्यान्वयन समर्थन
शीर्ष 100 विचारों को "बिहेवियर चेंज फॉर क्लाइमेट एक्शन" भंडार में शामिल किया जाएगा और वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रसारित किया जाएगा।
विचारों और पेपर को जमा करने के लिए लिंक और लाइफ के बारे में और जानकारी यहां से प्राप्त की जा सकती है।