Election Commission
ECI celebrates World Environment Day
Our endeavor is to make elections and related infrastructure more eco-friendly: EC Anup Chandra Pandey
05 JUN 2022 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
Election Commissioner Shri Anup Chandra Pandey along with Secretary General Shri Umesh Sinha, Director General Shri Dharmendra Sharma and other senior officers of ECI today planted saplings at India International Institute of Democracy and Election Management (IIIDEM), New Delhi premises on the occasion of World Environment Day. The Commission also unveiled a booklet and inaugurated an exhibition on various eco-friendly initiatives taken by the Election Commission of India and Chief Electoral Officers in the States during elections.
Addressing the occasion, Election Commissioner Shri Anup Chandra Pandey said Reduce, Reuse and Recycle is an integral motto of our approach for environmentally sound election management practices. Celebration of Environment Day every year reaffirms its importance. This year’s Environment Day focus is on ‘Living Sustainably in Harmony with Nature’ and the apt slogan “Only One Earth”. He added that ECI with initiatives like digitization of various processes like online facilitation for registration of voters; Apps like Voter Helpline App, SUVIDHA portal, KYC App, cVigil, e-EPIC, PwD app, Voter Turnout App to digitize processes catering to various stakeholders; online nomination facility for candidates; avoiding single use plastic in display materials for voter awareness; ensuring proper waste disposal management; has endeavored to ensure environment friendly elections.
Shri Pandey appreciated the meticulous planning and execution of disposal of biomedical waste during the Bihar Assembly elections 2020 held amidst COVID Pandemic, as an example and case study for other CEOs to emulate.
ECI has directed all its State CEOs to ensure compliance to Plastic and Solid Waste Management rules as notified by the Government. The teams have also been asked to take due care to ensure that publicity material like flex, pamphlets, bags etc. should be as per Government’s guidelines and avoiding ‘Single Use Plastics’.
The exhibition unveiled on the occasion showcased various initiatives and innovations taken by the CEOs in ensuring green elections, like Model eco-friendly polling stations set up in Goa & Puducherry using Coconut shells, palm leaves; use of eco-friendly seed pens by polling personnel in Meghalaya, the ‘Grow With Democracy’ plantation drive in Assam’s Kakoijana Reserve Forest where 32,000 saplings were planted in a record time of 32 minutes, are amongst some noteworthy initiatives. A major push has been given for eco-friendly infrastructure, with many CEOs adopting LED lighting, rainwater harvesting systems and solar panels in their office premises and EVM warehouses. The recently launched Integrated Election Complex in Bakhtawarpur is an eco-friendly and green building with minimum energy demand and solar panels installed on the rooftop. Further, many CEOs have been working to adopt e-office systems for paperless offices.
The exhibition will continue to be hosted in IIIDEM for information of national and international participants of varied courses coming periodically to the campus.

தேர்தல் ஆணையம்
இந்திய தேர்தல் ஆணையத்தின் உலக சுற்றுச்சூழல் தின கொண்டாட்டம்
05 JUN 2022 3:51PM by PIB Chennai
உலகச் சுற்றுச்சூழல் தினத்தை முன்னிட்டு தேர்தல் ஆணையர் திரு அனுப் சந்திர பாண்டே மற்றும் பொதுச் செயலாளர் திரு உமேஷ் சின்ஹா, தலைமை இயக்குநர் திரு தர்மேந்திர ஷர்மா மற்றும் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் இன்று புதுதில்லி இந்திய சர்வதேச ஜனநாயகம் மற்றும் தேர்தல் மேலாண்மை நிறுவன வளாகத்தில் மரக்கன்றுகளை நட்டனர். தேர்தல்களின் போது இந்திய தேர்தல் ஆணையம் மற்றும் மாநிலங்களில் தலைமை தேர்தல் அதிகாரிகளால் எடுக்கப்பட்ட பல்வேறு சூழலுக்கு உகந்த முயற்சிகள் குறித்த கையேடு வெளியிடப்பட்டதுடன், கண்காட்சியும் தொடங்கிவைக்கப்பட்டது.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் உரையாற்றிய தேர்தல் ஆணையர் திரு அனுப் சந்திர பாண்டே, சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்கு உகந்த தேர்தல் மேலாண்மை நடைமுறைகளுக்கு, குறைத்தல், மறுபயன்பாடு செய்தல் மற்றும் மறுசுழற்சி செய்தல் என்பது நமது அணுகுமுறையின் ஒருங்கிணைந்த குறிக்கோள் ஆகும். ஒவ்வொரு ஆண்டும் சுற்றுச்சூழல் தினத்தை கொண்டாடுவது அதன் முக்கியத்துவத்தை மீண்டும் உறுதிப்படுத்துகிறது. இந்த ஆண்டு சுற்றுச்சூழல் தினமானது 'இயற்கையுடன் இணக்கமாக வாழ்வது' மற்றும் "ஒரே ஒரு பூமி" என்ற பொருத்தமான முழக்கத்தின் மீது கவனம் செலுத்துகிறது. வாக்காளர்களை பதிவு செய்வதற்கான ஆன்லைன் வசதி போன்ற பல்வேறு செயல்முறைகளை டிஜிட்டல் மயமாக்குதல் போன்ற முன்முயற்சிகளில் தேர்தல் ஆணையம் ஈடுபட்டுள்ளது என்று கூறினார்.
கோவிட் தொற்றுநோய்க்கு மத்தியில் நடைபெற்ற பீகார் சட்டமன்றத் தேர்தல் 2020-ன் போது, மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட உயிரியல் மருத்துவக் கழிவுகளை அகற்றுவதற்கான நுணுக்கமான திட்டமிடல் மற்றும் செயலாக்கத்தை திரு பாண்டே பாராட்டினார்.
அரசாங்கத்தால் அறிவிக்கப்பட்ட பிளாஸ்டிக் மற்றும் திடக்கழிவு மேலாண்மை விதிகளுக்கு இணங்குவதை உறுதிசெய்யுமாறு தேர்தல் ஆணையம் அதன் அனைத்து மாநில தலைமை நிர்வாக அதிகாரிகளுக்கும் உத்தரவிட்டுள்ளது. அரசாங்கத்தின் வழிகாட்டுதல்களின்படி 'ஒருமுறை பயன்படுத்தும் பிளாஸ்டிக்கை' தவிர்க்க வேண்டும் என அறிவுறுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பை காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1831312