Election Commission
ECI celebrates World Environment Day
Our endeavor is to make elections and related infrastructure more eco-friendly: EC Anup Chandra Pandey
05 JUN 2022 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
Election Commissioner Shri Anup Chandra Pandey along with Secretary General Shri Umesh Sinha, Director General Shri Dharmendra Sharma and other senior officers of ECI today planted saplings at India International Institute of Democracy and Election Management (IIIDEM), New Delhi premises on the occasion of World Environment Day. The Commission also unveiled a booklet and inaugurated an exhibition on various eco-friendly initiatives taken by the Election Commission of India and Chief Electoral Officers in the States during elections.
Addressing the occasion, Election Commissioner Shri Anup Chandra Pandey said Reduce, Reuse and Recycle is an integral motto of our approach for environmentally sound election management practices. Celebration of Environment Day every year reaffirms its importance. This year’s Environment Day focus is on ‘Living Sustainably in Harmony with Nature’ and the apt slogan “Only One Earth”. He added that ECI with initiatives like digitization of various processes like online facilitation for registration of voters; Apps like Voter Helpline App, SUVIDHA portal, KYC App, cVigil, e-EPIC, PwD app, Voter Turnout App to digitize processes catering to various stakeholders; online nomination facility for candidates; avoiding single use plastic in display materials for voter awareness; ensuring proper waste disposal management; has endeavored to ensure environment friendly elections.
Shri Pandey appreciated the meticulous planning and execution of disposal of biomedical waste during the Bihar Assembly elections 2020 held amidst COVID Pandemic, as an example and case study for other CEOs to emulate.
ECI has directed all its State CEOs to ensure compliance to Plastic and Solid Waste Management rules as notified by the Government. The teams have also been asked to take due care to ensure that publicity material like flex, pamphlets, bags etc. should be as per Government’s guidelines and avoiding ‘Single Use Plastics’.
The exhibition unveiled on the occasion showcased various initiatives and innovations taken by the CEOs in ensuring green elections, like Model eco-friendly polling stations set up in Goa & Puducherry using Coconut shells, palm leaves; use of eco-friendly seed pens by polling personnel in Meghalaya, the ‘Grow With Democracy’ plantation drive in Assam’s Kakoijana Reserve Forest where 32,000 saplings were planted in a record time of 32 minutes, are amongst some noteworthy initiatives. A major push has been given for eco-friendly infrastructure, with many CEOs adopting LED lighting, rainwater harvesting systems and solar panels in their office premises and EVM warehouses. The recently launched Integrated Election Complex in Bakhtawarpur is an eco-friendly and green building with minimum energy demand and solar panels installed on the rooftop. Further, many CEOs have been working to adopt e-office systems for paperless offices.
The exhibition will continue to be hosted in IIIDEM for information of national and international participants of varied courses coming periodically to the campus.

निर्वाचन आयोग
ईसीआई ने विश्व पर्यावरण दिवस मनाया
हमारा प्रयास चुनाव और संबंधित इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर को ज्यादा पर्यावरण अनुकूल बनाना है : ईसी अनूप चंद्र पांडे
05 JUN 2022 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
निर्वाचन आयुक्त श्री अनूप चंद्र पांडे ने विश्व पर्यावरण दिवस के अवसर पर महासचिव श्री उमेश सिन्हा, महानिदेशक श्री धर्मेंद्र शर्मा और ईसीआई के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ आज भारतीय अंतर्राष्ट्रीय लोकतंत्र और चुनाव प्रबंधन संस्थान (आईआईआईडीईएम), नई दिल्ली में पौधारोपण किया। आयोग ने चुनावों के दौरान राज्यों में भारतीय निर्वाचन आयोग और मुख्य निर्वाचन अधिकारियों द्वारा की गईं विभिन्न पर्यावरण अनुकूल पहलों पर एक बुकलेट का अनावरण और एक प्रदर्शनी का उद्घाटन भी किया।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में, निर्वाचन आयुक्त श्री अनूप चंद्र पांडे ने कहा कि रिड्यूस, रियूज और रिसाइकिल हमारी चुनाव प्रबंधन की पर्यावरण के लिहाज से अच्छी प्रक्रियाओं के लिए हमारे दृष्टिकोण का अभिन्न सिद्धांत है। हर साल पर्यावरण दिवस के आयोजन से इसके महत्व की पुष्टि होती है। इस साल पर्यावरण दिवस का जोर ‘प्रकृति के साथ सामंजस्य में स्थायित्व के साथ रहना’ और “सिर्फ एक पृथ्वी” के आदर्श वाक्य को अपनाने पर जोर है। उन्होंने कहा कि मतदाताओं को ऑनलाइन पंजीकरण की सहूलियत; विभिन्न हितधारकों को डिजिटल प्रक्रियाओं के माध्यम से सहायता देने के लिए वोटर हेल्पलाइन ऐप, सुविधा पोर्टल, केवाईसी ऐप, सीविजिल, ई-ईपीआईसी, बीडब्ल्यूडी ऐप, वोटर टर्नआउट ऐप जैसे ऐप; उम्मीदवार के लिए ऑनलाइन नामांकन सुविधा; मतदाता जागरूकता के लिए प्रदर्शित की जाने वाली सामग्रियों में सिंगल यूज प्लास्टिक से बचना; उचित कचरा निस्तारण प्रबंधन सुनिश्चित करना जैसी डिजिटलीकरण की विभिन्न प्रक्रियों जैसी पहलों से पर्यावरण अनुकूल चुनाव सुनिश्चित करने की दिशा में प्रयास किए हैं।
श्री पांडे ने कोविड महामारी के बीच बिहार विधानसभा चुनाव, 2020 के दौरान बायोमेडिकल कचरे के निस्तारण की योजना और उसे लागू किए जाने की सराहना की, जो दूसरे सीईओ के अनुकरण के लिए एक केस स्टडी के समान है।
ईसीआई ने अपने सभी राज्य सीईओ को सरकार द्वारा अधिसूचित प्लास्टिक एवं ठोस करचा प्रबंधन के नियमों का अनुपालन सुनिश्चित करने के निर्देश दिए हैं। टीमों को यह सुनिश्चित करने के भी निर्देश दिए गए हैं कि फ्लेक्स, पम्पलेट, बैग आदि प्रचार सामग्री सरकार के दिशानिर्देशों के अनुरूप होनी चाहिए और ‘सिंगल यूज प्लास्टिक’ से बचा जाना चाहिए।
इस अवसर पर लगाई गई प्रदर्शनी में गोवा और पुडुचेरी में नारियल के खोल, ताड़ के पत्तों के इस्तेमाल से मॉडल पर्यावरण अनुकूल मतदान केंद्रों की स्थापना; मेघालय में द्वारा मतदान कर्मचारियों द्वारा पर्यावरण अनुकूल सीड पेन का इस्तेमाल, असम के काकोईजाना रिजर्व फॉरेस्ट में ‘लोकतंत्र के साथ बढ़ो’ पौधारोपण अभियान जहां रिकॉर्ड 32 मिनट में 32,000 पौधे लगाए गए थे, ऐसी कुछ उल्लेखनीय पहलों का प्रदर्शन किया गया। कई सीईओ ने अपने कार्यालय परिसरों और ईवीएम वेयरहाउसों में एलईडी लाइटिंग, वर्षा जल संचयन प्रणालियों और सौर पैनल अपनाकर पर्यावरण मित्र इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर को प्रोत्साहन दिया है। हाल में बख्तावरपुर में शुरू किए गए इंटीग्रेटेड इलेक्शन कॉम्पलेक्स न्यूनतम ऊर्जा मांग और छत पर लगे सोलर पैनलों के साथ एक पर्यावरण अनुकूल और हरित इमारत है। इसके अलावा कई सीईओ कागजरहित कार्यालयों के लिए ई-कार्यालय व्यवस्थाएं अपनाने की दिशा में काम कर रहे हैं।
परिसर में समय-समय पर आने वाले विभिन्न पाठ्यक्रमों के राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रतिभागियों को जानकारी देने के लिए आईआईआईडीईएम में प्रदर्शनी का आयोजन जारी रहेगा।