President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA TO HOST VISITOR’S CONFERENCE 2022 AT RASHTRAPATI BHAVAN ON JUNE 7 AND 8
04 JUN 2022 7:52PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind will host the Visitor’s Conference 2022 at Rashtrapati Bhavan on June 7 and 8, 2022.
On June 7, 2022, the President will present the Visitor’s Awards 2020 in the categories of Research and Technological Development in the presence of Union Minister of Education and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan and other dignitaries.
Subsequent to the conferment of Visitor’s Awards, the Conference will witness the presentation on ‘Role and responsibilities of Higher Education Institutions in Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’ by Prof. M. Jagadesh Kumar, Chairman UGC.
On June 8, 2022, the Conference will witness presentations and deliberations on various topics such as international rankings of Higher Education Institutions; collaboration between Academia-Industry and policy-makers; integrating school, higher and vocational education; education and research in emerging and disruptive technologies.
The President is the Visitor of 161 Central Institutes of Higher Education (CIHE). 53 CIHE will witness the Conference physically while other institutes will be connected virtually. Apart from the heads of 161 institutions of higher education, the Union Minister of Education and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan; Minister of State for Education, Dr Subhas Sarkar; Secretary (Higher Education), Ministry of Education; Chairman of University Grants Commission; Chairperson of National Council for Vocational Education and Training; and Chairman AICTE will also attend the Conference.

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति 7 और 8 जून को राष्ट्रपति भवन में विजिटर्स कॉन्फ्रेंस 2022 की मेजबानी करेंगे
04 JUN 2022 7:52PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्री राम नाथ कोविंद 7 और 8 जून, 2022 को राष्ट्रपति भवन में विजिटर्स कॉन्फ्रेंस 2022 की मेजबानी करेंगे।
राष्ट्रपति 7 जून, 2022 को केन्द्रीय शिक्षा और कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमशीलता मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान तथा अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों की उपस्थिति में अनुसंधान एवं तकनीकी विकास की श्रेणियों में विजिटर्स पुरस्कार 2020 प्रदान करेंगे।
विजिटर्स पुरस्कार प्रदान करने के बाद, इस कॉन्फ्रेंस में विश्वविद्यालय अनुदान आयोग के अध्यक्ष प्रोफेसर एम. जगदीश कुमार ‘आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव में उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों की भूमिका और जिम्मेदारियां’ विषय पर एक प्रस्तुति देंगे।
8 जून, 2022 को, इस कॉन्फ्रेंस में उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों की अंतरराष्ट्रीय रैंकिंग; अकादमिक-उद्योग तथा नीति निर्माताओं के बीच सहयोग; स्कूली शिक्षा, उच्च एवं व्यावसायिक शिक्षा के एकीकरण; उभरती एवं विघटनकारी प्रौद्योगिकियों के क्षेत्र में शिक्षा एवं अनुसंधान जैसे विभिन्न विषयों पर प्रस्तुतियां दी जायेंगी और विचार-विमर्श होंगे।
राष्ट्रपति 161 केन्द्रीय उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों (सीआईएचई) के विजिटर हैं। 53 केन्द्रीय उच्च शिक्षा संस्थान (सीआईएचई) इस कॉन्फ्रेंस में प्रत्यक्ष रूप से शामिल होंगे जबकि अन्य संस्थान वर्चुअल रूप से जुड़े रहेंगे। उच्च शिक्षा के 161 संस्थानों के प्रमुखों के अलावा, केन्द्रीय शिक्षा और कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमशीलता मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान; शिक्षा राज्यमंत्री डॉ. सुभाष सरकार; सचिव (उच्च शिक्षा), शिक्षा मंत्रालय; विश्वविद्यालय अनुदान आयोग के अध्यक्ष; राष्ट्रीय व्यावसायिक शिक्षा एवं प्रशिक्षण परिषद के अध्यक्ष; तथा अखिल भारतीय तकनीकी शिक्षा परिषद (एआईसीटीई) के अध्यक्ष भी इस कॉन्फ्रेंस में भाग लेंगे।