President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA TO HOST VISITOR’S CONFERENCE 2022 AT RASHTRAPATI BHAVAN ON JUNE 7 AND 8
04 JUN 2022 7:52PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind will host the Visitor’s Conference 2022 at Rashtrapati Bhavan on June 7 and 8, 2022.
On June 7, 2022, the President will present the Visitor’s Awards 2020 in the categories of Research and Technological Development in the presence of Union Minister of Education and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan and other dignitaries.
Subsequent to the conferment of Visitor’s Awards, the Conference will witness the presentation on ‘Role and responsibilities of Higher Education Institutions in Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’ by Prof. M. Jagadesh Kumar, Chairman UGC.
On June 8, 2022, the Conference will witness presentations and deliberations on various topics such as international rankings of Higher Education Institutions; collaboration between Academia-Industry and policy-makers; integrating school, higher and vocational education; education and research in emerging and disruptive technologies.
The President is the Visitor of 161 Central Institutes of Higher Education (CIHE). 53 CIHE will witness the Conference physically while other institutes will be connected virtually. Apart from the heads of 161 institutions of higher education, the Union Minister of Education and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan; Minister of State for Education, Dr Subhas Sarkar; Secretary (Higher Education), Ministry of Education; Chairman of University Grants Commission; Chairperson of National Council for Vocational Education and Training; and Chairman AICTE will also attend the Conference.

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدرجمہوریہ ہند 7اور8جون کو راشٹرپتی بھون میں وزیٹرس کانفرنس 2022کی میزبانی کریں گے
04 JUN 2022 7:52PM by PIB Delhi
صدرجمہوریہ ، جناب رام ناتھ کووند 7اور8جون ،2022کو راشٹرپتی بھون میں وزیٹرس کانفرنس کی میزبانی کریں گے ۔
صدرجمہوریہ 7جون ،2022کو تعلیم اور ہنرمندی کے فروغ اورصنعت کاری کے مرکزی وزیر جناب دھرمیندرپردھان اور دیگر ممتاز شخصیات کی موجودگی میں تحقیق اور ٹیکنولوجی کی ترقی کے زمروں میں وزیٹرس ایوارڈس 2020پیش کریں گے ۔
کانفرنس میں وزیٹرس ایورڈس پیش کئے جانے کے بعد ، یوجی سی کے چیئرمین پروفیسر ایم جگدیش کمار ‘‘آزادی کا امرت مہوتسومیں اعلیٰ تعلیمی اداروں کے کردار اورذمہ داریاں ’’ کے موضوع پر ایک پریزنٹیشن دیں گے ۔
کانفرنس میں 8جون 2022کو اعلیٰ تعلیمی اداروں کی بین الاقوامی درجہ بندی ، ماہرین تعلیم ، تعلیمی اداروں –صنعت اور پالیسی سازوں کے درمیان اشتراک ، اسکولوں کومربوط کیےجانے ، اعلیٰ اورپیشہ ورانہ تعلیم ، ابھرتی ہوئی اوراختلال انگیز ٹیکنولوجیز میں تعلیم اور تحقیق جیسے مختلف النوع موضوعات پر غوروخوض کیاجائے گااور پریزنٹیشن دیئے جائیں گے ۔
صدرجمہوریہ اعلیٰ تعلیم کے 161مرکزی اداروں (سی آئی ایچ ای ) کے وزیٹرہیں ۔53سی آئی ایچ ای اس کانفرنس میں بنفس نفیس موجود ہوں گے ۔ جب کہ دیگرادارے ورچوئل طورپر اس کانفرنس میں شرکت کریں گے ۔ اعلیٰ تعلیم کے 161اداروں کے سربراہان کے ساتھ ساتھ تعلیم اور ہنرمندی اور صنعت کاری کے مرکزی وزیر جناب دھرمیند رپردھان ، تعلیم کے مرکزی وزیرمملکت ڈاکٹر سبھاس سرکار ، وزارت تعلیم میں اعلیٰ تعلیم کے سکریٹری ، یونیورسٹی گرانٹس کمیشن کے چیئرمین ، پیشہ ورانہ تعلیم اور تربیت سے متعلق قومی کونسل کے صدرنشین اور اے آئی سی ٹی ای کے چیئرمین بھی اس کانفرنس میں شرکت کریں گے ۔