President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA TO HOST VISITOR’S CONFERENCE 2022 AT RASHTRAPATI BHAVAN ON JUNE 7 AND 8
04 JUN 2022 7:52PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind will host the Visitor’s Conference 2022 at Rashtrapati Bhavan on June 7 and 8, 2022.
On June 7, 2022, the President will present the Visitor’s Awards 2020 in the categories of Research and Technological Development in the presence of Union Minister of Education and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan and other dignitaries.
Subsequent to the conferment of Visitor’s Awards, the Conference will witness the presentation on ‘Role and responsibilities of Higher Education Institutions in Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’ by Prof. M. Jagadesh Kumar, Chairman UGC.
On June 8, 2022, the Conference will witness presentations and deliberations on various topics such as international rankings of Higher Education Institutions; collaboration between Academia-Industry and policy-makers; integrating school, higher and vocational education; education and research in emerging and disruptive technologies.
The President is the Visitor of 161 Central Institutes of Higher Education (CIHE). 53 CIHE will witness the Conference physically while other institutes will be connected virtually. Apart from the heads of 161 institutions of higher education, the Union Minister of Education and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan; Minister of State for Education, Dr Subhas Sarkar; Secretary (Higher Education), Ministry of Education; Chairman of University Grants Commission; Chairperson of National Council for Vocational Education and Training; and Chairman AICTE will also attend the Conference.

ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ 7 ਅਤੇ 8 ਜੂਨ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਭਵਨ ’ਚ ਵਿਜ਼ਿਟਰਸ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ 2022 ਦੀ ਮੇਜ਼ਬਾਨੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ
04 JUN 2022 7:52PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਮ ਨਾਥ ਕੋਵਿੰਦ 7 ਅਤੇ 8 ਜੂਨ, 2022 ਨੂੰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਭਵਨ ਵਿਖੇ ਵਿਜ਼ਿਟਰਸ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ 2022 ਦੀ ਮੇਜ਼ਬਾਨੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
7 ਜੂਨ, 2022 ਨੂੰ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਹੁਨਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਤੇ ਉੱਦਮਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਧਰਮੇਂਦਰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਪਤਵੰਤਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਗੀ ’ਚ ਖੋਜ ਤੇ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੀਆਂ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ‘ਵਿਜ਼ਿਟਰ ਅਵਾਰਡ 2020’ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਵਿਜ਼ਿਟਰਜ਼ ਅਵਾਰਡਾਂ ਦੀ ਵੰਡ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ, ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ’ਚ ਯੂਜੀਸੀ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਪ੍ਰੋ. ਐੱਮ. ਜਗਦੇਸ਼ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ 'ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਕਾ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਚ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀਆਂ' 'ਤੇ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਾਰੀ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
8 ਜੂਨ, 2022 ਨੂੰ, ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰੇ ਦੀ ਗਵਾਹੀ ਦੇਵੇਗੀ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਉੱਚ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਦਰਜਾਬੰਦੀ; ਅਕਾਦਮੀਆ-ਉਦਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਨੀਤੀ ਨਿਰਮਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ; ਸਕੂਲ, ਉੱਚ ਅਤੇ ਵੋਕੇਸ਼ਨਲ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ; ਉੱਭਰ ਰਹੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਘਨਕਾਰੀ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਖੋਜ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ 161 ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਉੱਚ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ (CIHE) ਦੇ ਵਿਜ਼ਿਟਰ ਹਨ। 53 CIHE ਕਾਨਫ਼ਰੰਸ ਨੂੰ ਭੌਤਿਕ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਦੇਖਣਗੇ ਜਦੋਂ ਕਿ ਹੋਰ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਜੁੜੀਆਂ ਹੋਣਗੀਆਂ। ਉਚੇਰੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਦੀਆਂ 161 ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੁਖੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਹੁਨਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਤੇ ਉੱਦਮਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਧਰਮੇਂਦਰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ; ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਸੁਭਾਸ਼ ਸਰਕਾਰ; ਸਕੱਤਰ (ਉੱਚ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ), ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ; ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟਸ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਡਾ. ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਕੌਂਸਲ ਫੌਰ ਵੋਕੇਸ਼ਨਲ ਐਜੂਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਐਂਡ ਟਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਚੇਅਰਪਰਸਨ; ਅਤੇ AICTE ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਵੀ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ।