Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Come to #MIFF2022 to catch some sports actions on screen
03 JUN 2022 11:10AM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 3 June 2022
Cinema and sports are two things close the hearts of majority Indians. The kind of fanfare and following film stars and sports personalities are having in this country underlines this fact. The 17th Mumbai International Film Festival is bringing together the best of these two worlds in the form of a bouquet of films centering on sports. In addition to celebrating sports and sports culture in our country, these films describe how sports can touch upon the lives of people and society.
Let’s have a look at the documentaries and short fictions with sports and sports personalities as its main theme.
Kicking Balls
Each year, around twelve million girls are married before the age of eighteen; that is twenty-three girls every minute. In three small villages in Rajasthan, an NGO is trying to change this through football. What sets these two hundred teenage girls playing and training regularly is the fact that almost all of them are child brides. What the future holds for these girls, nobody knows. But for now, they are in charge; they are confident; and they love kicking balls!
Director: Vijayeta Kumar
Wheeling The Ball
Through the life stories of four women wheelchair basketball players, this film aims to explore their passion for sports.
Director: Mukesh Sharma
Football Changthang
A grandmother and grandson love playing football in Changthang, one of the remotest villages of Ladaid. A tournament is organised for children who are for the sport.
Director: Stanzin Jigmet
I Rise
Born in a poor family, Laishram Sarita Devi, a woman pugilist, rose against all odds to become a sports star of international repute. Notably, she came to the limelight as the first Indian professional woman boxer after she became a mother. Hand in hand with her boxing career, she runs an academy that trains and encourages destitute children to create an identity through boxing. The film shows how she navigates her life between her mission and her relationship with her beloved son Tomthil.
Director: Borun Thokchomi
90 Years Young
A short documentary on a ninety-year-old athlete, K. Paramashivam, who entered the world of running after the age sixty.
Director: Athithya Kanagarajan
Longing (Taangh)
Against the backdrop of the Partition, a newly independent India's first hockey team defeats England, their erstwhile coloniser, to win the Gold at the 1948 London Olympics. Six decades later, when Nandy Singh, a member of this iconic team suffers a stroke at the age of 84, his tenacious will to recover inspires his daughter to go on a journey to discover the champion he was before she was born. Using archival footage and interviews with teammates, she reveals lives shaped by the historic win and the Partition including the loss of friends on the other side of the border in Pakistan. Her journey in search of her father morphs into a quest for the lost woton (homeland).
Director: Bani Singh
* * *
PIB MIFF Team | BSN/AA/DR/MIFF-54
We believe good films go places through the good words of a film-lover like you. Share your love for films on social media, using the hashtags #AnythingForFilms / #FilmsKeLiyeKuchBhi and #MIFF2022. Yes, let’s spread the love for films!
Which #MIFF2022 films made your heart skip a beat or more? Let the world know of your favourite MIFF films using the hashtag #MyMIFFLove
For the first post-pandemic edition of the festival, film lovers can participate in the festival online as well. Register for free as an online delegate (i.e., for the hybrid mode) at https://miff.in/delegate2022/hybrid.php?cat=aHlicmlk The competition films can be watched here, as and when the films become available here.

माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय
रुपेरी पडद्यावर क्रीडा क्षेत्रातील रंजक कहाण्या पाहण्यासाठी #MIFF2022 ला भेट द्या
03 JUN 2022 2:45PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 3 जून 2022
चित्रपट आणि खेळ हे बहुसंख्य भारतीयांच्या आयुष्याचे अविभाज्य घटक आहेत. आपल्या देशात ज्या प्रकारे सिनेमातील कलाकार आणि खेळाडूंचे चाहते आहेत त्यातून ही वस्तुस्थिती अधोरेखित होते. 17 व्या मुंबई आंतरराष्ट्रीय चित्रपट महोत्सवात खेळांवर आधारित काही चित्रपटांमधून आपल्याला याचे दर्शन घडते. आपल्या देशात विविध खेळ आणि क्रीडा संस्कृती साजरी केली जाते, खेळाचा लोकांच्या आणि समाजाच्या जीवनावर कसा प्रभाव पडतो हे या चित्रपटांमधून उलगडून दाखवले आहे.
खेळ आणि खेळाडू ही मुख्य संकल्पना असलेले माहितीपट आणि लघुपट जाणून घेऊया.
किकिंग बॉल्स
दिग्दर्शक: विजयेता कुमार
दरवर्षी, सुमारे बारा दशलक्ष मुलींची लग्ने वयाच्या अठराव्या वर्षापूर्वी केली जातात; म्हणजे दर मिनिटाला तेवीस मुलींचे लग्न होते. राजस्थानमधील तीन छोट्या गावात, एक स्वयंसेवी संस्था फुटबॉलच्या माध्यमातून हे चित्र बदलण्याचा प्रयत्न करत आहे. या दोनशे किशोरवयीन मुली नियमितपणे खेळतात आणि प्रशिक्षण घेतात. आणि वस्तुस्थिती ही आहे की त्यातील जवळजवळ सर्वच बालवधू आहेत. या मुलींचे भविष्य काय आहे, हे कोणालाच माहीत नाही. मात्र सध्या त्या त्यांच्या मनाप्रमाणे वागत आहेत, आत्मविश्वास भरलेला आहे; आणि त्यांना फुटबॉल खेळायला आवडते.
व्हीलिंग द बॉल
दिग्दर्शक : मुकेश शर्मा
व्हीलचेअरवरील चार महिला बास्केटबॉल खेळाडूंच्या जीवन कथांद्वारे, त्यांची खेळा विषयीची आवड जाणून घेण्याचा हा प्रयत्न आहे.
फुटबॉल चांगथांग
दिग्दर्शक: स्टॅनझिन जिग्मेट
लाडेड इथल्या सर्वात दुर्गम गावांपैकी एक चांगथांग गावातली आजी आणि नातवाला फुटबॉल खेळायला आवडते. खेळाची आवड असलेल्या मुलांसाठी एक स्पर्धा आयोजित केली जाते.
आय राईझ
दिग्दर्शक: बोरून थोकचोमी
एका गरीब कुटुंबात जन्मलेल्या लैश्राम सरिता देवी, एक महिला मुष्टियोद्धा सर्व अडचणींवर मात करून आंतरराष्ट्रीय ख्यातीची स्पोर्ट्स स्टार बनली आहे . आणि महत्वाचे म्हणजे, आई झाल्यानंतर ती पहिली भारतीय व्यावसायिक महिला मुष्टियोद्धा म्हणून प्रसिद्धीझोतात आली.मुष्टियोद्धा म्हणून कारकीर्द घडवत असतानाच ती एक अकादमी देखील चालवते , जी निराधार मुलांना बॉक्सिंगद्वारे ओळख निर्माण करण्यासाठी प्रशिक्षण देते आणि प्रोत्साहन देते. तिचे ध्येय आणि तिचा लाडका लेक टॉमथिल सोबतचे नाते जपत ती कसा समतोल साधते हे हा चित्रपट दाखवतो.
90 इयर्स यंग
दिग्दर्शक: अथिथ्य कनगराजन
वयाच्या साठाव्या वर्षांनंतर धावण्याच्या जगात प्रवेश करणाऱ्या के. परमशिवम या नव्वद वर्षांच्या धावपटू वरचा हा लघुपटआहे .
लॉंगिंग (तांग)
दिग्दर्शक: बानी सिंग
फाळणीच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर, नुकत्याच स्वतंत्र झालेल्या भारताच्या पहिल्या हॉकी संघाने 1948 च्या लंडन ऑलिम्पिकमध्ये इंग्लंडचा पराभव करून सुवर्णपदक पटकावले. सहा दशकांनंतर, जेव्हा या विजेत्या संघाचा सदस्य नंदी सिंगला वयाच्या ८४ व्या वर्षी पक्षाघाताचा झटका आला, तेव्हा बरे होण्याची त्यांची दृढ इच्छा त्यांच्या मुलीला तिच्या जन्माआधीचा चॅम्पियन म्हणून त्यांचा प्रवास जाणून घेण्यासाठी उद्युक्त करते. आर्काइव्हल फुटेज आणि सहकारी खेळाडूंच्या मुलाखती वापरून, ती हा ऐतिहासिक विजय आणि फाळणीमुळे बदललेले आयुष्य तसेच पाकिस्तानमधील सीमेच्या पलीकडे काही मित्र गमावल्याचे दुःख ती सांगते. वडिलांचा पूर्व इतिहास जाणून घेण्याचा तिचा प्रवास मातृभूमीच्या शोधाकडे वळतो.
* * *
PIB MIFF Team | S.Patil/S.Kane/Darshana/MIFF-54
चांगल्या सिनेमांची प्रसिद्धी तुमच्यासारख्या चांगल्या सिनेप्रेमींच्या कौतुकामुळेच होते, यावर आमचा विश्वास आहे. तुमचं सिनेमाबद्दलचं प्रेम समाज माध्यमांवर #AnythingForFilms /#FilmsKeLiyeKuchBhi and #MIFF2022 वापरून शेयर करा. चला सिनेमाबद्दलचं हे प्रेम सगळ्यांपर्यंत पोहचवूया !
#MIFF2022 मधल्या कुठल्या सिनेमानं तुमच्या काळजाचा ठोका चुकवला? #MyMIFFLove वापरून जगाला कळू द्या MIFF मधला तुमचा आवडता सिनेमा कुठला ?
कोविड महामारी नंतर पहिल्यांदाच होत असलेल्या ह्या महोत्सवात, चित्रपट रसिक ऑनलाइन पण महोत्सवाचा आस्वाद घेऊ शकतील. ऑनलाईन प्रतिनिधी म्हणून आपण मोफत नोंदणी करू शकता (मिश्र स्वरूपाच्या महोत्सवासाठी) https://miff.in/delegate2022/hybrid.php?cat=aHlicmlk या संकेतस्थळावर तुम्हाला स्पर्धा विभागातले चित्रपट उपलब्ध झाल्यावर बघता येतील.