وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
پردے پر بعض کھیل سرگرمیوں کو دیکھنے کے لئے ممبئی بین لاقوامی فلمی میلہ 2022 کے لئے آیئے
03 JUN 2022 11:10AM by PIB Delhi
سنیما اور کھیل دو الگ الگ چیزیں ہیں، جو اکثریتی ہندوستان کے دلوں کے بہت قریب ہے۔ اس ملک میں فلمی ستاروں اور کھیل شخصیات کے چاہنے والوں کی تعداد بہت بڑی ہے۔ 17 واں ممبئی بین الاقومی فلمی میلہ کھیلوں پر مرکوز اس دو دنیا کی بہترین فلموں کو ایک گلدستے کی شکل میں ایک ساتھ لا رہا ہے۔ ہمارے ملک میں کھیل اور کھیلوں کی ثقافت کا جشن منانے کے علاوہ یہ فلمیں بتاتی ہیں کہ کس طرح کھیل لوگوں کی زندگیوں اور سماج پر اثر ڈال سکتے ہیں، آیئے ہم ان دستاویزی اور مختصر افسانوں پر نظر ڈالیں جو اہم موضوع کے طور پر کھیلوں اور کھیلوں کی شخصیات پر مرکوز ہیں۔
کیکنگ بالس
ہر سال تقریباً 12 ملین لڑکیوں کی شادی 18 سال کی عمر تک پہنچنے سے پہلے کردی جاتی ہیں۔ ملک میں ہر منٹ 23 لڑکیوں کی کم عمر میں شادی کردی جاتی ہے۔ راجستھان کے تین چھوٹے گاؤں میں ایک این جی او فٹ بال کے ذریعہ سماج میں تبدیلی لانے کی کوشش کر رہی ہے۔ باقاعدگی سے کھیلنے اور تربیت لینے والی ان 200 نوعمر لڑکیوں کی ، کیا خاصیت ہے، در حقیقت ان میں سے اکثر لڑکیاں ایسی ہیں ، جن کی کم عمری میں شادی کردی گئی ہیں۔ ان لڑکیوں کا کیا مستقبل ہے، کوئی نہیں جانتا۔ لیکن اب یہ ذمہ دار ہیں، پر اعتماد ہیں اور وہ پیر سے گیندوں کو مارنا پسند کرتی ہیں۔
ڈائریکٹر: وجیتا کمار
وہیلنگ دی بال
چار خاتون وہیل چیئر باسکٹ بال کھلاڑیوں کی زندگی کی کہانیوں کے ذریعہ اس فلم کا مقصد کھیلوں کے لئے ان کے جنون کا پتہ لگانا ہے۔
ڈائریکٹر: مکیش شرما
فٹ بال چانگ تھانگ
ایک دادی اور پوتا، جنہیں لداخ کے دور دراز گاؤں میں سے ایک چانگ تھانگ میں فٹ بال کھیلنا پسند ہے، بچوں کے لئے ایک ٹورنامنٹ کا انعقاد کیا جاتا ہے ، جو کھیلوں کو پسند کرتے ہیں۔
ڈائریکٹر : اسٹینزن جگمیت
آئی رائس
غریب کنبے میں پیدا ہوئی لیش رام سریتا دیوی، جو ایک خاتون مکے باز ہیں اور وہ بین الاقوامی سطح کی کھلاڑی اسٹار بننے کے لئے تمام رکاوٹوں کو پار کرتے ہوئے آگے بڑھیں۔ قابل ذکر ہے کہ وہ ایک ماں بننے کے بعد پہلی ہندوستانی پیشہ ور خاتون مکے باز کے طور پر منظر عام پر آئیں۔ اپنی مکے کیریئر کے ساتھ وہ ایک اکیڈمی چلاتی ہیں، جہاں وہ باکسنگ کے ذریعہ اپنی ایک الگ شناخت بنانے کے لئے بچوں کو تربیتی دیتی ہیں اور ان کی حوصلہ افزائی بھی کرتی ہیں۔ یہ فلم دکھاتا ہے کہ کس طرح انہوں نے اپنے مشن اور اپنے پیارے بچے توم تھل کے ساتھ اپنے رشتوں کو بخوبی نبھارہی ہیں۔
ڈائریکٹر: بورون تھوک چومی
90 ایئرس ینگ
90 سالہ کھلاڑی کے پرما شیوم پر مبنی ایک مختصر دستاویزی فلم ہے اور یہ فلم بتاتی ہے کہ کس طرح وہ 60 سال کی عمر کے بعد دوڑ کی دنیا میں داخل ہوئے۔
ڈائریکٹر: اتھیتھیا کنگ راجن
لونگنگ (تانگ)
تقسیم کے پس منظر کے سائے میں آزاد ہندوستان کی ایک نئی پہلی ہاکی ٹیم نے سال 1948 کے لندن اولمپک میں سونے کا تمغہ جیتنے کے لئے انگلینڈ کو شکست دی۔ 6 دہائی کے بعد جب اس شاندار ٹیم کے رکن نندی سنگھ کو 84 سال کی عمر میں دل کا دورہ پڑا، تو ٹھیک ہونے کی اُن کی کوشش نے ان کی بیٹی کو اس چمپئن کی تلاش کے لئے سفر پر جانے کے لئے متاثر کیا، جو انہیں اپنی بیٹی کے پیدا ہونے سے پہلے تھا۔ فوٹیج اور ٹیم کے ساتھیوں کے ساتھ انٹرویوز کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے وہ تاریخی جیت اور پاکستان میں سرحد کے دوسری طرف اپنے دوستوں کے نقصان سمیت تقسیم کی شکل کی زندگی کا انکشاف کرتی ہیں۔ اپنے والد کی تلاش میں ان کا سفر کھوئی ہوئی واٹن ( اپنا وطن) کی تلاش میں بدل جاتی ہیں۔
ڈائریکٹر: بنی سنگھ
We believe good films go places through the good words of a film-lover like you. Share your love for films on social media, using the hashtags #AnythingForFilms / #FilmsKeLiyeKuchBhi and #MIFF2022. Yes, let’s spread the love for films!
Which #MIFF2022 films made your heart skip a beat or more? Let the world know of your favourite MIFF films using the hashtag #MyMIFFLove
For the first post-pandemic edition of the festival, film lovers can participate in the festival online as well. Register for free as an online delegate (i.e., for the hybrid mode) at https://miff.in/delegate2022/hybrid.php?cat=aHlicmlk The competition films can be watched here, as and when the films become available here.

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Come to #MIFF2022 to catch some sports actions on screen
03 JUN 2022 11:10AM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 3 June 2022
Cinema and sports are two things close the hearts of majority Indians. The kind of fanfare and following film stars and sports personalities are having in this country underlines this fact. The 17th Mumbai International Film Festival is bringing together the best of these two worlds in the form of a bouquet of films centering on sports. In addition to celebrating sports and sports culture in our country, these films describe how sports can touch upon the lives of people and society.
Let’s have a look at the documentaries and short fictions with sports and sports personalities as its main theme.
Kicking Balls
Each year, around twelve million girls are married before the age of eighteen; that is twenty-three girls every minute. In three small villages in Rajasthan, an NGO is trying to change this through football. What sets these two hundred teenage girls playing and training regularly is the fact that almost all of them are child brides. What the future holds for these girls, nobody knows. But for now, they are in charge; they are confident; and they love kicking balls!
Director: Vijayeta Kumar
Wheeling The Ball
Through the life stories of four women wheelchair basketball players, this film aims to explore their passion for sports.
Director: Mukesh Sharma
Football Changthang
A grandmother and grandson love playing football in Changthang, one of the remotest villages of Ladaid. A tournament is organised for children who are for the sport.
Director: Stanzin Jigmet
I Rise
Born in a poor family, Laishram Sarita Devi, a woman pugilist, rose against all odds to become a sports star of international repute. Notably, she came to the limelight as the first Indian professional woman boxer after she became a mother. Hand in hand with her boxing career, she runs an academy that trains and encourages destitute children to create an identity through boxing. The film shows how she navigates her life between her mission and her relationship with her beloved son Tomthil.
Director: Borun Thokchomi
90 Years Young
A short documentary on a ninety-year-old athlete, K. Paramashivam, who entered the world of running after the age sixty.
Director: Athithya Kanagarajan
Longing (Taangh)
Against the backdrop of the Partition, a newly independent India's first hockey team defeats England, their erstwhile coloniser, to win the Gold at the 1948 London Olympics. Six decades later, when Nandy Singh, a member of this iconic team suffers a stroke at the age of 84, his tenacious will to recover inspires his daughter to go on a journey to discover the champion he was before she was born. Using archival footage and interviews with teammates, she reveals lives shaped by the historic win and the Partition including the loss of friends on the other side of the border in Pakistan. Her journey in search of her father morphs into a quest for the lost woton (homeland).
Director: Bani Singh
* * *
PIB MIFF Team | BSN/AA/DR/MIFF-54
We believe good films go places through the good words of a film-lover like you. Share your love for films on social media, using the hashtags #AnythingForFilms / #FilmsKeLiyeKuchBhi and #MIFF2022. Yes, let’s spread the love for films!
Which #MIFF2022 films made your heart skip a beat or more? Let the world know of your favourite MIFF films using the hashtag #MyMIFFLove
For the first post-pandemic edition of the festival, film lovers can participate in the festival online as well. Register for free as an online delegate (i.e., for the hybrid mode) at https://miff.in/delegate2022/hybrid.php?cat=aHlicmlk The competition films can be watched here, as and when the films become available here.