Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Snippets from today’s #MIFFDialogues
(17th Mumbai International Film Festival-2022)
Day-05, Date: 02 June, 2022
02 JUN 2022 8:00PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 2 June 2022
#MIFFDialogues is an enlightening and informative discourse between the filmmakers, media and delegates. Day 5 of #MIFFDialogues saw an interesting flow of insights. Catch the highlights here:
Name of the Films: Retrospective- The Outlaws, Stowaway, The Night, Tragic Story with Happy Ending, Kali, the Little Vampire, Uncle Thomas- Accounting for the Days
Highlights from #MIFFDialogues addressed by Regina Pessoa, Director of the films:
• “I never studied cinema. I studied art and somehow in the artistic path, I found animation and it became very personal because it was easier for me to talk about subjects that were very simple like being afraid of the dark. When I direct films, I take care of my roots and my culture.”
• “Plaster plate is a technique used only by me, a Polish director. During those times, the internet was not very developed, I did my research and I managed my process. It includes plaster then I would cover it with dark ink. Then like engraving, I would scrape to create the images. The process is very organic and very rich in light and shadow that I love. I would place a camera above the plates and capture the frames and proceed further, which is Stop-Motion Animation.”
Synopsis:
The film is about the special relationship between the director and her uncle. The film is a testament to her love for this eccentric, who was an artistic inspiration and played a key role in her becoming a filmmaker.
Highlights from #MIFFDialogues addressed by Dhwani Desai, Curator of Regina Pessoa Retrospective:
• “When my films started traveling around the world, I badly wanted animated films of other countries to come to our beloved festival MIFF where I have grown. I have started curating animation packages, master classes, and retrospectives since last 10 years.”
• “I have got films from some really exclusive countries such as Bulgaria, Latvia, Estonia, Turkey, Italy, Brazil, Finland, Balkan region, and several other countries whose films we don’t get to see. At MIFF 2022, I curated 4 packages and they are Iceland & Mexican Animation, Regina Pessoa’s Master class, and Retrospective.
Name of the Films: ‘Pabung Syam, Phum Shang, 50 years of Manipuri Cinema’
Highlights from #MIFFDialogues addressed by Haobam Paban Kumar, Director of the films.
• “People know me because of MIFF. We have been nurtured by MIFF & Films Division. All my films are produced by the Films Division. My debut feature film is the first Manipuri film taken by Netflix.”
• “My film Pabung Syam is about my teacher Aribam Syam Sharma. I have learned small aspects of life from him i.e., discipline. Without discipline, you can never do films. Apart from filmmaking, he is a great philosopher, singer, and writer and introduced modern music to Manipuri cinema. He is 88 and he is still making films. It’s like a tribute for me, to my teacher. It was also a very emotional moment for me working with him and it wasn’t easy.”
• “I was very conscious about not making the film a boring biography. There is my narration in the film; that gives an extra distinct to the film.”
Synopsis:
The film takes a look at the life and work of Pabung Syam through the eyes of one of his admirers and students.
Name of the Film: ‘Caged’
Highlights from #MIFFDialogue addressed by Liza Mathew, Director of the film.
• “Caged is an all-women crew film, it was intentional and made it less challenging. The film was developed on UN’s data that during the pandemic, something called shadow pandemic has happened where the domestic abuse had increased to 30%.”
• “I have been known by my friends as the in-house psychotherapist hearing lots of stories about how the emotional abuses have taken to a different level. So, this is my message or our message to make people aware to be the voice of the voiceless.”
• “When I screened my film in the USA, there were like Arabic, Hispanic, white women, black women watching it, and every single one of them related to it. The ending of my film is not positive and when people ask questions, I say my women are still caged. We should talk about these subjects in the mainstream media and when women filmmakers make more films on such topics then the films become more authentic.”
Synopsis:
Caged is an all women crew short film that explores the complicated realities of human relationships, provides a lens into a largely unheard and invisible world behind locked doors and encourages us to support those who need help. Emotional abuse – is a difficult and dangerous situation that is often not taken seriously or easily overlooked by a lot of people. The stories portrayed in Caged expose the helplessness, monotonous mundaneness and often tragic complexities of life.
The film encourages the viewers to reflect on how society has continuously and systematically failed people going through their worst experiences in life and reminds us to keep our friends close. It also reminds us that not all abuses are “visible”. Caged raises compelling questions that hold potential to bring change to the society, helps us understand to be educated and have conversations on psychological abuse and build a future with no domestic abuse.
Name of the Film: Man and the Wild
Highlights from #MIFFDialogues addressed by Santanu Sen, Director of the film.
• “I have seen, explored, and practiced ecosystem not only for us humans but for every living creature. Through this documentary, we are trying to popularize natural farming and introduce new concepts and innovative ideas. So, making a food forest is the main concern, where we can co-exist.”
• “We worked with very less crew members. I specifically took care that we leave behind very less carbon footprints. That’s why we had very little equipment as well.”
Synopsis:
The protagonist of the film Farmer Samir Bordoloi believes and thinks as a farmer he can only assist nature but not create. His mantra is conservation of local crops, creation of food forests with native crops, consumption of healthy healing local food and then commercializing the value added food of the forest as low volume and high value products. Just 25 kilometers from Guwahati city, in a hillock he has been creating this food forest where he grows food naturally both for human and other existing animals of the forest. In the process, he also organizes training camps at the food forest to transform youth intro green commandos who can, then, bring change into their own communities.
Youtube link for watching the full episode of #MIFFDialogues:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=FN62fpQWYLE
Name of the Film : The Creative Man of Piplatri
Highlights from #MIFFDialogues addressed by Bhagwan Das Banshkar, Director of film
• "Since falling sex ratio is one colossal issue in Rajasthan, promoting the birth of girl child was his one motive and hence vowed to plant 111 saplings at the birth of a girl child and 11 saplings if they lost one. This move has actually made this heat struck region green and a spot for leisure".
Synopsis
This documentary attempts to bring to light the efforts of a Sarpanch, who came up with the novel idea of converting a barren and neglected land belonging to the government into a green pasture by planting 111 trees to mark the birth of every girl child. The initiative has not only resulted in creating lush green pasture but also generated employment opportunities for the local community while spreading awareness about saving the girl child.
Name of the Film: Pilbhit (The Yellow Wall)
Highlights from #MIFFDialogues addressed by Ashutosh Chaturvedi & Pankaj Mavchi, Co-Directors of film
• This film actually talks about a prevalent issue in Pilhibit, a popular zone for tigers, where income is very low and poverty is at its peak, so humans sacrifice each other to lions and tigers in order to get a grant from government. We actually tried to investigate the psychological aspect of, how can humans be so vulnerable, that humanity is forgotten?
• Pilibhit has a metaphor in its name, every person has a moral wall which either one doesn't want to cross or doesn't know the consequences if done so. How far poverty can drive you to do things is what this film actually talks about.
Synopsis
Siraj, an impoverished flute maker, resides at the edge of the forests of Pilhibit, North India, where man-eating tigers thrive. His mounting livelihood pressures and daily tragedies corner him into taking a drastic measure that threatens to tear down his values and loved one.
Name of the Film : Shilpkar
Highlights from #MIFFDialogues addressed by Oneel Karnik, Director of the film
• I wanted to make a silent movie which could reach the audience through emotions rather than dialogues.
• Initially it was difficult to work with the kid but when I started marking his performance in the form of numbers the kid started enjoying the process of shooting.
Synopsis :
A story of an inquisitive five year old boy who rises against all odds and finds his path of happiness through his craftsmanship and learnings through nature.
Name of the Film : ‘Delhi riots : A tale of Burn and Blame’
Highlights from #MIFFDialogues addressed by Director : Kamlesh. K. Mishra
• Riots are usually covered mechanically; just the numbers are put in chart. Are human deaths just numbers? The atrocities and pain people actually go through is never covered appropriately by the media.
• This film is not narrated at all; this film is a testimony of events and victims.
Synopsis
Riots erupted in the North East district of Delhi (India) on 23rd February 2002. For the next five days, the whole area was scorched in the heat of these riots; people lost lives and property. The film attempts to delve deep and explore the pain caused to those who lost loved ones in the horrific ordeal.
For watching the #MIFFDialogues: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tpy5z8yh9Y8
Indian Documentary Producers Association (IDPA)
Highlights from #MIFFDialogues addressed by Shri. Rajni Acharya. President of IDPA
• “Dreams become a reality when you work hard. Our basic idea is to reach mass. We are trying to reach the public through the new media and the various new platforms. Within 6 months we will have around 50 locations for having festivals throughout the country.”
• “We are going to get our association affiliated with the Film Federation of India. It is important to resolve the conflict between the producers and the other technicians.”, President IDPA
Highlights from #MIFFDialogues addressed by Shri. Sanskar Desai, General Secretary of IDPA
• “With documentary films the main problem is where it will be screened and how to manage the finances. We are tying up with various colleges & universities all over India so that the regular screenings of the documentaries can be ensured. We are also in touch with the film societies to carry on our activities.”
• “Due to the popularity of the digital platforms, we are trying to uplift the struggling theatres that don’t make enough money by collaborating with them as voluntary workers.”
• “Since the pandemic, we have been conducting various workshops of film appreciation and filmmaking as well. That was online earlier but as the pandemic rests we trying to conduct things offline.”
Highlights from #MIFFDialogues addressed by Shri. Prof. Suresh Sharma, Vice President, IDPA
• “It is very important that we have a channel specifically for showcasing documentaries.”
Highlights from #MIFFDialogues addressed by Dr. Ravindra Katyayan, Treasurer of IDPA
• “Students are more interested in building a smooth career. So when we conduct certain free workshops for the students we received more than 100 registrations. These students have certainly started to gain so much interest in watching or making documentary films.”
For watching the #MIFFDialogues: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7qmtu3cHYLY
* * *
PIB MIFF Team | AT/AG/ARS/RA/BSN/SSP/AA/DR/MIFF-53
We believe good films go places through the good words of a film-lover like you. Share your love for films on social media, using the hashtags #AnythingForFilms / #FilmsKeLiyeKuchBhi and #MIFF2022. Yes, let’s spread the love for films!
Which #MIFF2022 films made your heart skip a beat or more? Let the world know of your favourite MIFF films using the hashtag #MyMIFFLove
For the first post-pandemic edition of the festival, film lovers can participate in the festival online as well. Register for free as an online delegate (i.e., for the hybrid mode) at https://miff.in/delegate2022/hybrid.php?cat=aHlicmlk The competition films can be watched here, as and when the films become available here.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
ممبئی بین الاقوامی فلم فیسٹیول کے آج کے ڈائیلاگ سیشن کے اہم اجزاء
(17واں ممبئی بین الاقوامی فلم فیسٹیول-2022 )
02 JUN 2022 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
ممبئی بین الاقوامی فلم فیسٹیول ڈائیلاگ فلم سازوں ، میڈیا اور حصہ لینے والے مندوبین کے درمیان ایک دلچسپ اور معلومات میں اضافہ کرنے والی گفت وشنید ہے۔فلم فیسٹیول کے چوتھے دن کی اہم جھلکیاں درج ذیل ہیں:
1فلموں کے نام:‘ریٹرواسپیکٹو-دی آؤٹ لاز،اسٹووا وے ،دی نائٹ ،ٹریجک اسٹوری ود ہیپی اینڈنگ،کلی،دی لیٹل ویمپائر،انکل تھومس-اکاؤنٹنگ فار دی ڈیز۔
فلموں کی ڈائریکٹر ریجینا پیسووا کے ذریعے # ممبئی بین الاقوامی فلم فیسٹیول ڈائیلاگ میں کہی گئیں باتوں کے اہم اجزاء
‘‘میں نے کبھی سنیما کی پڑھائی نہیں کی۔میں نے کسی نہ کسی طرح فنکارانہ راستے میں آرٹ کا مطالعہ کیا،اسی راستے میں مجھے اینیمیشن کی تکنیک ملی اور یہ بے حد ذاتی ہوگیا کیونہ میرےلئے ان موضوعات کے بارے میں بات کرنا بہت آسان تھا جو بہت ہی آسان تھے جیسے اندھیرے سے ڈرنا۔جب فلمیں ڈائریکٹ کرتی ہوں تو میں اپنی جڑوں اور اپنی ثقافت کا بہت خیال رکھتی ہوں۔’’
‘‘پلاسٹر پلیٹ ایک ایسی تکنیک ہے جسے صرف میں نے استعمال کیا ہے،ایک پولش ڈائریکٹر نے۔اس زمانے میں ،انٹرنیٹ نے اتنی ترقی نہیں پائی تھی ،میں نے اپنی تحقیق کی اور اپنے عمل کو منظم کیا۔اس میں پلاسٹر بھی شامل ہے پھر میں اسے گہری سیاہی سے ڈھانپ دوں گی۔اس کے بعد کندہ کاری کی طرح، میں تصاویر بنانے کے لیے کھرچ دوں گی۔ یہ عمل بہت نامیاتی ہے اور روشنی اور سائے سے بھرپور ہے جو مجھے پسند ہے۔ میں پلیٹوں کے اوپر ایک کیمرہ رکھوں گی اور فریموں کو پکڑ کر آگے بڑھوں گی، جو کہ اسٹاپ موشن اینیمیشن ہے۔’’
مختصر خاکہ:
فلم ہدایت کار اور اس کے چچا کے درمیان خاص رشتے کے بارے میں ہے۔ یہ فلم اس سنکی سے اس کی محبت کا ثبوت ہے، جو ایک فنکارانہ تحریک تھی اور اس نے اس کے فلمساز بننے میں کلیدی کردار ادا کیا۔
ریجینا پیسووا ریٹرواسپیکٹو کی کیوریٹر محترمہ دھَوَنی دیسسانی کے ذریعے # ممبئی بین الاقوامی فلم فیسٹیول ڈائیلاگ میں کہی گئیں باتوں کے اہم اجزاء
‘‘جب میری فلموں نے دنیا بھر میں سفر کرنا شروع کیا تو میں بری طرح سے چاہتی تھی کہ دوسرے ممالک کی اینی میٹڈ فلمیں ہمارے پیارے میلے ایم آئی ایف ایف میں آئیں جہاں میں پلی بھڑی ہوں۔ میں نے پچھلے 10 سالوں سے اینی میشن پیکجز، ماسٹر کلاسز اور ریٹرو اسپیکٹیو کیوریٹنگ شروع کی ہے۔’’
‘‘مجھے کچھ واقعی خاص ممالک جیسے بلغاریہ، لٹویا، ایسٹونیا، ترکی، اٹلی، برازیل، فن لینڈ، بلقان کے علاقے، اور کئی دوسرے ممالک سے فلمیں ملی ہیں جن کی فلمیں ہمیں دیکھنے کو نہیں ملتی ہیں۔ ایف آئی ایف ایف 2022 میں، میں نے 4 پیکجز تیار کیے اور وہ آئس لینڈ اور میکسیکن اینیمیشن، ریجینا پیسووا کی ماسٹر کلاس، اور ریٹرو اسپیکٹیو ہیں۔’’
2فلم کا نام:‘پابنگ سیام،پھوم شینگ،50ایئرس آف منی پوری سنیما’
فلموں کے ڈائریکٹر ہاؤبم پابن کمار کے ذریعے # ممبئی بین الاقوامی فلم فیسٹیول ڈائیلاگ میں کہی گئیں باتوں کے اہم اجزاء
"لوگ مجھے ایف آئی ایف ایف کی وجہ سے جانتے ہیں۔ ہماری پرورش ایف آئی ایف ایف اور فلمز ڈویژن نے کی ہے۔ میری تمام فلمیں فلمز ڈویژن نے پروڈیوس کی ہیں۔ میری پہلی فیچر فلم نیٹ فلکس کی طرف سے لی گئی پہلی منی پوری فلم ہے۔
"میری فلم پابنگ سیام میرے استاد اریبم شام شرما کے بارے میں ہے۔ میں نے ان سے زندگی کے چھوٹے چھوٹے پہلو سیکھے ہیں یعنی نظم و ضبط کے بغیر آپ کبھی فلمیں نہیں کر سکتے۔ فلم سازی کے علاوہ، وہ ایک عظیم فلسفی، گلوکار، اور مصنف ہیں اور جدید موسیقی کو منی پوری سنیما میں متعارف کرایا۔ ان کی عمر 88 سال ہے اور وہ اب بھی فلمیں بنا رہے ہیں۔ یہ میرے لیے، اپنے استاد کو خراج تحسین کی طرح ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ کام کرنا میرے لیے بہت جذباتی لمحہ بھی تھا اور یہ آسان نہیں تھا۔
‘‘میں فلم کو بورنگ سوانح عمری بالکل نہیں بنانا چاہتا تھا اور یہ مجھ پر بالکل واضح تھا۔ فلم میں میرا بیانیہ ہے؛ جو فلم کو ایک اضافی امتیاز بخشتا ہے۔’’
مختصر خاکہ :
فلم پابنگ سیام کی زندگی اور کام پرمبنی ان کے ایک مداح اور طالب علم کی نظروں سےدیکھائی گئی ہے۔
3فلم کا نام:کیجڈ
فلم کی ڈائریکٹر لیزا میتھیو کے ذریعے # ممبئی بین الاقوامی فلم فیسٹیول ڈائیلاگ میں کہی گئیں باتوں کے اہم اجزاء
"کیجڈ تمام خواتین کے ایک عملے کی فلم ہے، یہ جان بوجھ کر اوراسے کم سے کم چیلنجنگ بنایا گیا۔ یہ فلم اقوام متحدہ کے اعداد و شمار پر تیار کی گئی ہے کہ جس میں وبائی امراض کے دوران، شیڈو پینڈیمک نامی ایک ایسی چیز واقع ہوئی ہے جہاں گھریلو زیادتی 30 فیصد تک بڑھ گئی تھی۔
"مجھے میرے دوست اِن ہاؤس -سائیکو تھراپسٹ کے طور پر جانتے ہیں ،میں نے بہت ساری کہانیاں سنیں کہ کس طرح جذباتی زیادتیاں ایک مختلف سطح پر پہنچ گئیں۔ لہذا، یہ میرا پیغام ہے یا ہمارا پیغام ہے کہ لوگوں کو بے آواز کی آواز بننے کے لیے آگاہ کیا جائے۔’’
"جب میں نے امریکہ میں اپنی فلم کی نمائش کی، تو وہاں عربی، ہسپانوی، سفید فام خواتین، سیاہ فام خواتین اسے دیکھ رہی تھیں، اور ان میں سے ہر ایک اس سے متعلق تھی۔ میری فلم کا اختتام مثبت نہیں ہے اور جب لوگ سوال پوچھتے ہیں تو میں کہتی ہوں کہ میری خواتین ابھی تک پنجرے میں بند ہیں۔ ہمیں مرکزی دھارے کے میڈیا میں ان موضوعات پر بات کرنی چاہیے اور جب خواتین فلم ساز ایسے موضوعات پر زیادہ فلمیں بنائیں تو فلمیں زیادہ مستند ہو جاتی ہیں۔’’
مختصر خاکہ:
کیجڈ تمام خواتین کے ایک عملے کی مختصر فلم ہے جو انسانی رشتوں کی پیچیدہ حقیقتوں کی کھوج کرتی ہے، بند دروازوں کے پیچھے ایک بڑی حد تک نہ سنی جانے والی اور غیر مرئی دنیا میں ایک عینک فراہم کرتی ہے اور ہمیں ان لوگوں کی مدد کرنے کی ترغیب دیتی ہے جنہیں مدد کی ضرورت ہے۔ جذباتی زیادتی - ایک مشکل اور خطرناک صورتحال ہے جسے اکثر لوگ سنجیدگی سے نہیں لیتے یا آسانی سے نظر انداز کردیتے ہیں۔ کیجڈ میں پیش کی گئی کہانیاں زندگی کی بے بسی، نیرس دنیا اور اکثر المناک پیچیدگیوں کو بے نقاب کرتی ہیں۔
فلم ناظرین کو اس بات پر غور کرنے کی ترغیب دیتی ہے کہ کس طرح معاشرہ مسلسل اور منظم طریقے سے ناکام لوگوں کو زندگی کے بدترین تجربات سے گزرتا ہے اور ہمیں اپنے دوستوں کو قریب رکھنے کی یاد دلاتا ہے۔ یہ ہمیں یہ بھی یاد دلاتا ہے کہ تمام بدسلوکی "مرئی" نہیں ہوتی۔ کیج ایسے زبردست سوالات اٹھاتی ہے جو معاشرے میں تبدیلی لانے کی صلاحیت رکھتے ہیں، ہمیں تعلیم یافتہ ہونے اور نفسیاتی بدسلوکی پر بات چیت کرنے اور گھریلو زیادتی کے بغیر مستقبل کی تعمیر کرنے میں مدد کرتی ہے۔
4فلم کا نام :مین اینڈ دی وائلڈ
فلم کے ڈائریکٹر سانتنو سین کے ذریعے # ممبئی بین الاقوامی فلم فیسٹیول ڈائیلاگ میں کہی گئیں باتوں کے اہم اجزاء
"میں نے نہ صرف ہم انسانوں بلکہ ہر جاندار کے لیے ماحولیاتی نظام کو دیکھا، دریافت کیا اور اس پر عمل کیا ہے۔ اس دستاویزی فلم کے ذریعے ہم قدرتی کاشتکاری کو مقبول بنانے اور نئے تصورات اور اختراعی آئیڈیاز متعارف کرانے کی کوشش کر رہے ہیں۔ لہذا، فوڈ فاریسٹ بنانا بنیادی تشویش ہے، جہاں ہم ایک ساتھ رہ سکتے ہیں۔"
‘‘ہم نے عملے کے بہت کم ارکان کے ساتھ کام کیا۔ میں نے خاص طور پر اس بات کا خیال رکھا کہ ہم کاربن کے بہت کم نشانات چھوڑیں۔ اسی لیے ہمارے پاس سامان بھی بہت کم تھا۔’’
مختصر خاکہ:
فلم کا مرکزی کردار فارمر سمیر بوردولوئی ایک کسان کے طور پر یقین رکھتا ہے اور سوچتا ہے کہ وہ صرف فطرت کی مدد کرسکتا ہے لیکن تخلیق نہیں کرسکتا۔ اس کا منتر مقامی فصلوں کا تحفظ، مقامی فصلوں کے ساتھ کھانے کے جنگلات کی تخلیق، صحت مند شفا بخش مقامی خوراک کا استعمال اور پھر جنگل کے ویلیو ایڈڈ خوراک کو کم حجم اور زیادہ قیمتی مصنوعات کے طور پر تجارتی بنانا ہے۔ گوہاٹی شہر سے صرف 25 کلومیٹر کے فاصلے پر، ایک پہاڑی میں وہ یہ فوڈ فارسٹ بنا رہا ہے جہاں وہ قدرتی طور پر انسانوں اور جنگل کے دوسرے جانوروں کے لیے خوراک اگاتا ہے۔ اس عمل میں، وہ فوڈ فاریسٹ میں تربیتی کیمپوں کا بھی اہتمام کرتا ہے تاکہ نوجوانوں کو متعارف کرائے جانے والے گرین کمانڈوز کو تبدیل کیا جا سکے جو پھر اپنی برادریوں میں تبدیلی لا سکتے ہیں۔
5فلم کا نام:دی کیریئٹو مین آف پیلاتری
فلم کے ڈائریکٹر بھگوان داس بھانسکر کے ذریعے # ممبئی بین الاقوامی فلم فیسٹیول ڈائیلاگ میں کہی گئیں باتوں کے اہم اجزاء
‘‘چونکہ راجستھان میں جنسی تناسب گرنا ایک بہت بڑا مسئلہ ہے، اس لیے لڑکیوں کی پیدائش کو فروغ دینا اس فلم کا ایک مقصد تھا اور اس لیے بچیوں کی پیدائش پر 111 پودے لگانے کا عہد کیا گیا اور اگروہ ایک کو کھودیں تو 11 پودے لگائیں گے۔ اس اقدام نے درحقیقت اس گرمی سے متاثرہ علاقے کو سرسبز اور تفریح کا مقام بنا دیا ہے۔’’
6فلم کا نام :پیلی بھیت
فلم کے کو ڈائریکٹرس آشوتوش چترویدی اور پنکج ماوچی کے ذریعے # ممبئی بین الاقوامی فلم فیسٹیول ڈائیلاگ میں کہی گئیں باتوں کے اہم اجزاء
یہ فلم درحقیقت شیروں کے لیے مشہور زون پیلی بھیت کے ایک مروجہ مسئلے پر بات کرتی ہے، جہاں آمدنی بہت کم ہے اور غربت اپنے عروج پر ہے، اس لیے انسان حکومت سے امداد حاصل کرنے کے لیے ایک دوسرے کو شیروں اور چیتوں کے آگے قربان کر دیتے ہیں۔ ہم نے درحقیقت اس کے نفسیاتی پہلو پر تحقیق کرنے کی کوشش کی کہ انسان اتنا کمزور کیسے ہو سکتا ہے کہ انسانیت کو بھلا دیا جائے۔
پیلی بھیت کے نام میں ایک استعارہ ہے، ہر شخص کی ایک اخلاقی دیوار ہوتی ہے جسے یا تو کوئی عبور نہیں کرنا چاہتا یا اگر ایسا کیا جائے تو اس کے نتائج کو نہیں جانتا۔ غربت آپ کو کام کرنے کے لیے کس حد تک لے جا سکتی ہے، یہ فلم دراصل اس موضوع پر بات کرتی ہے۔
مختصر خاکہ:
سراج،بانسری بنانے والاایک غریب ہے،جو شمالی ہندوستان کے پیلی بھیت کے جنگلات کے کنارے پر رہتا ہے، جہاں آدم خور شیر پھلتے پھولتے ہیں۔ اس کی روزی روٹی کے بڑھتے ہوئے دباؤ اور روزمرہ کے سانحات اسے ایک سخت اقدام کرنے پر مجبور کر دیتے ہیں جس سے اس کی قدروں اور پیاروں کو تباہ کرنے کا خطرہ بنا رہتا ہے۔
7فلم کا نام :شلپاکار
فلم کے ڈائریکٹر اونیل کارنک کے ذریعے # ممبئی بین الاقوامی فلم فیسٹیول ڈائیلاگ میں کہی گئیں باتوں کے اہم اجزاء
میں ایک خاموش فلم بنانا چاہتا تھا جو مکالموں کے بجائے جذبات کے ذریعے ناظرین تک پہنچ سکے۔
شروع میں اس بچے کے ساتھ کام کرنا مشکل تھا لیکن جب میں نے اس کی کارکردگی کو نمبروں کی شکل میں نشان زد کرنا شروع کیا تو بچہ شوٹنگ کے عمل سے لطف اندوز ہونے لگا۔
مختصر خاکہ:
ایک متجسس پانچ سالہ لڑکے کی کہانی جو تمام مشکلات کے خلاف آواز بلند کرتا ہے اور اپنی کاریگری اور فطرت اور سیکھنے کے ذریعے اپنی خوشی کا راستہ تلاش کرتا ہے۔
8فلم کا نام:دہلی رائٹس:اے ٹیل آف برن اینڈ بلیم’
فلم کے ڈائریکٹر کملیش کے مشرا کے ذریعے # ممبئی بین الاقوامی فلم فیسٹیول ڈائیلاگ میں کہی گئیں باتوں کے اہم اجزاء
فسادات کو عموماً میکانکی طور پر ڈھانپ لیا جاتا ہے۔ صرف نمبر چارٹ میں رکھے گئے ہیں۔ کیا انسانی اموات صرف تعداد ہیں؟ عوام جن مظالم اور تکلیفوں سے گزرتے ہیں ان کو میڈیا کبھی بھی مناسب طریقے سے کور نہیں کرتا۔
یہ فلم بالکل بیان نہیں کی گئی ہے۔ یہ فلم واقعات اور متاثرین کی گواہی ہے۔
مختصر خاکہ:
دہلی (انڈیا) کے شمال مشرقی ضلع میں 23 فروری 2002 کو فسادات پھوٹ پڑے۔ اگلے پانچ دنوں تک پورا علاقہ ان فسادات کی گرمی میں جھلس گیا۔ لوگوں کی جان و مال کا نقصان ہوا۔ فلم میں گہرائی میں جانے اور ان لوگوں کے درد کو تلاش کرنے کی کوشش کی گئی ہے جنہوں نے خوفناک آزمائش میں اپنے پیاروں کو کھو دیا۔
ایم آئی ایف ایف ڈائلوگ کو دیکھنے کےلئے اس لنک پرجائیں
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tpy5z8yh9Y8
انڈین ڈاکیومینٹری پروڈیوسرز ایسوسی ایشن (آئی ڈی پی اے)
آئی ڈی پی اے کے صدر جناب رجنی آچاریہ کے ذریعے # ممبئی بین الاقوامی فلم فیسٹیول ڈائیلاگ میں کہی گئیں باتوں کے اہم اجزاء
جب آپ محنت کرتے ہیں تو خواب حقیقت بن جاتے ہیں۔ ہمارا بنیادی خیال بڑے پیمانے پر پہنچنا ہے۔ ہم نئے میڈیا اور مختلف نئے پلیٹ فارمز کے ذریعے عوام تک پہنچنے کی کوشش کر رہے ہیں۔ 6 ماہ کے اندر ہمارے پاس ملک بھر میں فیسٹیولس کے لیے تقریباً 50 مقامات ہوں گے۔
"ہم اپنی ایسوسی ایشن کو فلم فیڈریشن آف انڈیا سے منسلک کرنے جا رہے ہیں۔ پروڈیوسرز اور دیگر تکنیکی ماہرین کے درمیان تنازعہ کو حل کرنا ضروری ہے۔"
آئی ڈی پی اے صدر
آئی ڈی پی اے کے جنرل سکریٹری جناب سنسکار دیسائی کے ذریعے # ممبئی بین الاقوامی فلم فیسٹیول ڈائیلاگ میں کہی گئیں باتوں کے اہم اجزاء
"دستاویزی فلموں کے ساتھ بنیادی مسئلہ یہ ہے کہ اس کی نمائش کہاں کی جائے اور فنڈ کا انتظام کیسے کیا جائے گا۔ ہم ہندوستان بھر کے مختلف کالجوں اور یونیورسٹیوں کے ساتھ معاہدہ کر رہے ہیں تاکہ دستاویزی فلموں کی باقاعدہ اسکریننگ کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔ ہم اپنی سرگرمیاں جاری رکھنے کے لیے فلمی سوسائٹیوں کے ساتھ بھی رابطے میں ہیں۔
"ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارمز کی مقبولیت کی وجہ سے، ہم جدوجہد کرنے والے تھیٹروں کو بہتر بنانے کی کوشش کر رہے ہیں جو رضاکارانہ کارکنوں کے طور پر ان کے ساتھ تعاون کر کے خاطر خواہ رقم نہیں کماتے ہیں۔"
"وبائی بیماری کے بعد سے، ہم فلم کی تعریف اور فلم سازی کی مختلف ورکشاپس کا انعقاد بھی کر رہے ہیں۔ یہ پہلے آن لائن تھا لیکن جیسے ہی وبائی بیماری کم ہوئی ہے ہم چیزوں کو آف لائن کرنے کی کوشش کر رہے ہیں۔
آئی ڈی پی اے کے نائب پروفیسر سریش ورما کے ذریعے # ممبئی بین الاقوامی فلم فیسٹیول ڈائیلاگ میں کہی گئیں باتوں کے اہم اجزاء
"یہ بہت ضروری ہے کہ ہمارے پاس خصوصی طور پر دستاویزی فلموں کی نمائش کے لیے ایک چینل موجود ہو۔"
آئی ڈی پی اے کے خزانچی کے ذریعے # ممبئی بین الاقوامی فلم فیسٹیول ڈائیلاگ میں کہی گئیں باتوں کے اہم اجزاء
"طلبہ ایک ہموار کیریئر بنانے میں زیادہ دلچسپی رکھتے ہیں۔ لہذا جب ہم طلباء کے لیے کچھ مفت ورکشاپس کا انعقاد کرتے ہیں تو ہمیں 100 سے زیادہ رجسٹریشنز موصول ہوئیں۔ ان طلباء نے یقینی طور پر دستاویزی فلمیں دیکھنے یا بنانے میں اتنی دلچسپی لینا شروع کر دی ہے۔’’
ایم آئی ایف ایف ڈائلاگس کو دیکھنے کے لئے اس لنک پر جائیں:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7qmtu3cHYLY
****
We believe good films go places through the good words of a film-lover like you. Share your love for films on social media, using the hashtags #AnythingForFilms / #FilmsKeLiyeKuchBhi and #MIFF2022. Yes, let’s spread the love for films!
Which #MIFF2022 films made your heart skip a beat or more? Let the world know of your favourite MIFF films using the hashtag #MyMIFFLove
For the first post-pandemic edition of the festival, film lovers can participate in the festival online as well. Register for free as an online delegate (i.e., for the hybrid mode) at https://miff.in/delegate2022/hybrid.php?cat=aHlicmlk The competition films can be watched here, as and when the films become available here.