Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah held a high level meeting in Delhi today and reviewed the overall preparedness to deal with floods in the coming Monsoon
Also took stock of the preparations made by NDRF and NDMA in the flood affected areas under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
The Home Minister also reviewed the long-term measures to formulate a comprehensive policy to mitigate the flood-related problems of the country
Officials were directed to continuously strengthen coordination between the Central and State level agencies to establish a permanent system for providing the lowest level prediction of flood and water level rise in the major catchment areas of the country
Instructs Indian Meteorological Department (IMD) and Central Water Commission (CWC) to continue to upgrade their technologies for more accurate weather and flood forecasting
Directs NDRF to prepare SOPs in collaboration with States for issuing rain early warnings at local, municipal and State levels in areas with heavy rainfall
Directed to make 'Damini' app available in all local languages ​​ also, 'Damini' app gives three hours of lightning warning which can help in minimizing loss of life and property
Directs timely dissemination of warnings about lightning to the public through SMS, TV, FM Radio and other means
The decisions taken in the meeting will go a long way in mitigating and easing sufferings of lakhs of people who have to face the wrath of floods affecting their crops, property, livelihood and lives
02 JUN 2022 7:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Home Affairs and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, reviewed the overall preparedness to deal with floods in the coming monsoon at a high level meeting in Delhi today. Shri Amit Shah also took stock of the preparations made under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi by NDRF and NDMA in the flood affected areas. He also reviewed the long-term measures to formulate a wide and comprehensive policy to mitigate the flood-related problems of the country. Several decisions were taken in the meeting to minimize the loss of life and property during floods.
The Union Home Minister directed officials to continuously strengthen the coordination between the Central and State level agencies by establishing a permanent system to provide detailed prediction up to the local level of flood and water level rise in the major catchment areas of the country. He directed that during the current flood season, the current and forecasted river levels should be monitored every hour and during floods all concerned stakeholders should take appropriate measures like- embankments, evacuations, temporary shelters etc. He directed the NDRF to prepare SOPs with the States for issuing rain early warnings at the local, municipal and state levels in areas with heavy rainfall.
The Union Home Minister advised specialized institutions like the Indian Meteorological Department (IMD) and Central Water Commission (CWC) to continue to upgrade their technologies for more accurate weather and flood forecasting. He directed for timely dissemination of warnings about lightning to the public through SMS, TV, FM Radio and other mediums. Shri Shah said that NDRF and SDRF have been asked to make arrangements to convey lightning warnings to District Collectors and Panchayats so that there is minimum loss of life and property. He also directed to give maximum publicity to various mobile apps related to weather forecast like 'UMANG', 'Rain Alarm' and 'Damini' developed by IMD so that their benefits reach the target population. Shri Shah also directed to make 'Damini' app available in all local languages of the country. The 'Damini' app gives a lightning warning three hours in advance which can help in minimizing the loss of life and property.
Shri Amit Shah directed the Ministry of Jal Shakti and the CWC to take timely action in advance to further strengthen the institutional arrangements at the State level and at the dam level under the provisions of the Dam Safety Act, 2021 to further reduce water level and floods and reduce the loss of life and property. Following the directions given by Shri Amit Shah during the flood review meeting held on June 15, 2021 last year, CWC, IMD and National Disaster Response Force (NDRF) have started monitoring the water level and flood situation in the rivers and sending the regular reports to Ministry of Home Affairs.
Director General of India Meteorological Department (IMD) and Chairman of Central Water Commission (CWC) made presentations in the meeting and informed about the action taken on the directions given by the Union Home Minister in the flood review meeting held last year. He apprised them of improving weather and flood forecasting techniques and flood control measures. Director General of NDRF informed that all necessary preparations have been completed to deal with floods during the coming monsoon. He said that 67 teams of NDRF have been requisitioned by the States and 14 teams have been deployed so far.
A large area in India is flood prone with Ganga and Brahmaputra being the main flood basins and Assam, Bihar, Uttar Pradesh and West Bengal being the most flood prone States. The decisions taken in the meeting will go a long way in alleviating and mitigating the sufferings of lakhs of people of the country who have to face the wrath of floods on their crops, property, livelihood and lives.
The Union Minister of Jal Shakti Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, Minister of State for Home Shri Nityanand Rai, Home, Water Resources, River Development and River Rejuvenation; Earth Science; Environment, Forest and Climate Change; Secretaries of the Ministries of Road Transport and Highways; Member Secretary, NDMA, Director Generals of IMD and NDRF; Chairman and other senior officials from ISRO, the Railway Board, NHAI, CWC and concerned Ministries attended the meeting.

गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शहा यांनी आज दिल्लीत घेतली उच्चस्तरीय बैठक आणि येत्या पावसाळ्यात पुराचा सामना करण्यासाठीच्या एकूण सज्जतेचा घेतला आढावा
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली एनडीआरएफ आणि एनडीएमएने पूरग्रस्त भागात केलेल्या तयारीचाही घेतला आढावा
देशातील पूरसंबंधित समस्या कमी करण्यासाठी सर्वसमावेशक धोरण तयार करण्यासाठीच्या दीर्घकालीन उपाययोजनांचाही गृहमंत्र्यांनी घेतला आढावा
देशातील प्रमुख पाणलोट क्षेत्रात पूर आणि पाण्याची पातळी वाढण्याचा अंदाज तळागाळापर्यंत पोहोचवण्यासाठी कायमस्वरूपी यंत्रणा स्थापन करण्याच्या दृष्टीने केंद्र आणि राज्य पातळीवरील संस्थंमधील समन्वय सतत बळकट करण्याचे अधिकाऱ्यांना निर्देश
अधिक अचूक हवामान आणि पुराच्या अंदाजासाठी तंत्रज्ञान श्रेणीसुधारित करणे सुरू ठेवण्याच्या भारतीय हवामान विभाग (आयएमडी ) आणि केंद्रीय जल आयोग (सीडब्ल्यूसी ) यांना सूचना
अतिवृष्टी होणाऱ्या भागात स्थानिक, नगरपालिका आणि राज्य स्तरावर पावसाचा पूर्व इशारा देण्यासाठी राज्यांच्या सहकार्याने विशेष कार्यप्रणाली तयार करण्याचे एनडीआरएफला निर्देश
या बैठकीत घेतलेल्या निर्णयांमुळे ज्यांच्या पिकांवर , मालमत्तेवर , उदरनिर्वाहावर आणि अमूल्य जीवनावर पुराच्या प्रकोपाचा परिणाम होतो लाखो लोकांचे दुःख दूर करण्यास आणि कमी होण्यास होणार साहाय्य
02 JUN 2022 9:30PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 2 जून 2022
केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शहा यांनी आज दिल्ली येथे एका उच्चस्तरीय बैठकीत येत्या पावसाळ्यात पुराचा सामना करण्यासाठीच्या एकूण सज्जतेचा आढावा घेतला.पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली एनडीआरएफ आणि एनडीएमएने पूरग्रस्त भागात केलेल्या तयारीचाही अमित शहा यांनी आढावा घेतला.देशातील पूर-संबंधित समस्या कमी करण्यासाठी विस्तृत आणि सर्वसमावेशक धोरण तयार करण्याच्या दृष्टीने दीर्घकालीन उपाययोजनांचाही त्यांनी आढावा घेतला. पुराच्या वेळी होणारी जीवित आणि मालमत्तेची हानी कमी करण्यासाठी बैठकीत अनेक निर्णय घेण्यात आले.
केंद्रीय गृहमंत्र्यांनी देशाच्या प्रमुख पाणलोट क्षेत्रातील पूर आणि पाण्याची पातळी वाढण्याचा अंदाज स्थानिक पातळीपर्यंत तपशीलवार देण्यासाठी कायमस्वरूपी यंत्रणा स्थापन करून केंद्र आणि राज्य पातळीवरील संस्थांमधील समन्वय सतत बळकट करण्याचे निर्देश अधिकाऱ्यांना दिले. सद्यस्थितीत पुराच्या काळात , नदीच्या वर्तमान आणि अंदाजित पातळीचे दर तासाला निरीक्षण केले पाहिजे आणि आणि पुराच्या वेळी सर्व संबंधितांनी तटबंदी , निर्वासन, तात्पुरते निवारे इ.योग्य त्या उपाययोजना कराव्यात असे निर्देश त्यांनी दिले. त्यांनी एनडीआरएफला स्थानिक, नगरपालिका आणि राज्य स्तरावर अतिवृष्टी होणाऱ्या भागात पावसाचा पूर्व इशारा देण्यासाठी राज्यांसोबत विशेष कार्यप्रणाली तयार करण्याचे निर्देश दिले.
केंद्रीय गृहमंत्र्यांनी भारतीय हवामानशास्त्र विभाग (IMD)आणि केंद्रीय जल आयोग (CWC) सारख्या विशेष संस्थांना अधिक अचूक हवामान आणि पुराच्या अंदाजासाठी त्यांचे तंत्रज्ञान अद्ययावत करत राहण्याचा सल्ला दिला.त्यांनी एसएमएस, टीव्ही, एफएम रेडिओ आणि इतर माध्यमांद्वारे वीजेबाबतचा इशारा वेळेवर जनतेपर्यंत पोहोचविण्याचेही निर्देश दिले.गृहमंत्री श्री शाह म्हणाले की, जिल्‍हाधिकारी आणि पंचायतींना विजेचा इशारा देण्‍याची व्‍यवस्‍था करण्‍यासाठी एनडीआरएफ आणि एसडीआरएफला सांगितले आहे जेणेकरुन किमान जीवित आणि मालमत्तेची कमीत कमी हानी होईल. आय एमडीने (IMD) विकसित केलेल्या 'उमंग', 'रेन अलार्म' आणि 'दामिनी' या हवामान अंदाजाशी संबंधित विविध मोबाईल ॲप्सना जास्तीत जास्त प्रसिद्धी देण्याचे निर्देशही त्यांनी दिले जेणेकरून त्यांचा लाभ लक्ष्यित लोकांपर्यंत पोहोचेल. 'दामिनी' ॲप देशातील सर्व स्थानिक भाषांमध्ये उपलब्ध करून देण्याचे निर्देशही शहा यांनी दिले. 'दामिनी' तील. तीन तास अगोदर विजेचा इशारा देते ज्यामुळे जीवित आणि मालमत्तेची कमीत कमी हानी होते.
श्री अमित शहा यांनी जलशक्ती मंत्रालय आणि सीडब्ल्यूसी(CWC )यांना धरण सुरक्षा कायदा, 2021 च्या तरतुदींनुसार राज्य स्तरावर आणि धरण स्तरावर संस्थात्मक व्यवस्था अधिक मजबूत करण्यासाठी आगाऊ कारवाई करण्याचे निर्देश दिले, ज्यामुळे पाण्याची पातळी आणि पूर आणखी कमी होईल तसेच आणि जीवित आणि मालमत्तेचे नुकसान कमी होईल.गेल्या वर्षी 15 जून 2021 रोजी झालेल्या पूर आढावा बैठकीदरम्यान श्री अमित शहा यांनी दिलेल्या निर्देशांनंतर,सीडब्ल्यूसी( CWC), आयएमडी(IMD) आणि राष्ट्रीय आपत्ती प्रतिसाद दल (NDRF) यांनी नद्यांमधील पाणी पातळी आणि पूर परिस्थितीचे निरीक्षण करणे आणि नियमित अहवाल गृह मंत्रालयाकडे पाठवणे सुरू केले आहे.
भारतीय हवामानशास्त्र विभागाचे (IMD) महासंचालक आणि केंद्रीय जल आयोगाचे (CWC)अध्यक्ष यांनी या बैठकीत सादरीकरण केले आणि केंद्रीय गृहमंत्र्यांनी गेल्या वर्षी झालेल्या पूर आढावा बैठकीत दिलेल्या निर्देशांनुसार केलेल्या कार्यवाहीची माहिती दिली.त्यांनी हवामानात सुधारणा आणि पूर अंदाज तंत्र आणि पूर नियंत्रणासाठी केलेल्या उपायांची माहिती दिली. येत्या पावसाळ्यात पुराचा सामना करण्यासाठी सर्व आवश्यक तयारी पूर्ण करण्यात आल्याची माहिती एनडीआरएफच्या महासंचालकांनी दिली.ते म्हणाले, की राज्यांकडून एनडीआरएफच्या(NDRF) 67 पथकांची मागणी करण्यात आली आहे आणि आतापर्यंत अशी 14 पथके तैनात करण्यात आली आहेत.
भारतातील एक मोठा भाग पूरप्रवण असून त्यात गंगा आणि ब्रह्मपुत्रा या नद्यांची खोरी असून ती पूरप्रवण आहेत आणि आसाम, बिहार, उत्तर प्रदेश आणि पश्चिम बंगाल ही सर्वाधिक पूरप्रवण राज्ये असल्याने आहेत.या बैठकीत घेण्यात आलेल्या निर्णयांमुळे देशातील लाखो लोकांच्या पीक नुकसान, मालमत्ता हानी, उदरनिर्वाहावर आणि जीवनावर होणाऱ्या पुराच्या प्रकोपाचा सामना करून, लोकांचे दुःख कमी करण्यासाठी याची खूप मदत होईल.
केंद्रीय जलशक्ती मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत, गृह राज्यमंत्री श्री नित्यानंद राय, गृह, जलसंपदा, नदी विकास आणि नदी पुनरुज्जीवन; पृथ्वी विज्ञान; पर्यावरण, वन आणि हवामान बदल; रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग या मंत्रालयांचे सचिव; सदस्य सचिव, एनडीएमए, आयएमडी आणि एनडीआरएफचे महासंचालक; इस्रो( ISRO),रेल्वे बोर्ड,एनएचएआय,सीडब्ल्यूसी आणि संबंधित मंत्रालयांचे अध्यक्ष आणि इतर वरिष्ठ अधिकारी या बैठकीला उपस्थित होते.