Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah held a high level meeting in Delhi today and reviewed the overall preparedness to deal with floods in the coming Monsoon
Also took stock of the preparations made by NDRF and NDMA in the flood affected areas under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
The Home Minister also reviewed the long-term measures to formulate a comprehensive policy to mitigate the flood-related problems of the country
Officials were directed to continuously strengthen coordination between the Central and State level agencies to establish a permanent system for providing the lowest level prediction of flood and water level rise in the major catchment areas of the country
Instructs Indian Meteorological Department (IMD) and Central Water Commission (CWC) to continue to upgrade their technologies for more accurate weather and flood forecasting
Directs NDRF to prepare SOPs in collaboration with States for issuing rain early warnings at local, municipal and State levels in areas with heavy rainfall
Directed to make 'Damini' app available in all local languages ​​ also, 'Damini' app gives three hours of lightning warning which can help in minimizing loss of life and property
Directs timely dissemination of warnings about lightning to the public through SMS, TV, FM Radio and other means
The decisions taken in the meeting will go a long way in mitigating and easing sufferings of lakhs of people who have to face the wrath of floods affecting their crops, property, livelihood and lives
02 JUN 2022 7:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Home Affairs and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, reviewed the overall preparedness to deal with floods in the coming monsoon at a high level meeting in Delhi today. Shri Amit Shah also took stock of the preparations made under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi by NDRF and NDMA in the flood affected areas. He also reviewed the long-term measures to formulate a wide and comprehensive policy to mitigate the flood-related problems of the country. Several decisions were taken in the meeting to minimize the loss of life and property during floods.
The Union Home Minister directed officials to continuously strengthen the coordination between the Central and State level agencies by establishing a permanent system to provide detailed prediction up to the local level of flood and water level rise in the major catchment areas of the country. He directed that during the current flood season, the current and forecasted river levels should be monitored every hour and during floods all concerned stakeholders should take appropriate measures like- embankments, evacuations, temporary shelters etc. He directed the NDRF to prepare SOPs with the States for issuing rain early warnings at the local, municipal and state levels in areas with heavy rainfall.
The Union Home Minister advised specialized institutions like the Indian Meteorological Department (IMD) and Central Water Commission (CWC) to continue to upgrade their technologies for more accurate weather and flood forecasting. He directed for timely dissemination of warnings about lightning to the public through SMS, TV, FM Radio and other mediums. Shri Shah said that NDRF and SDRF have been asked to make arrangements to convey lightning warnings to District Collectors and Panchayats so that there is minimum loss of life and property. He also directed to give maximum publicity to various mobile apps related to weather forecast like 'UMANG', 'Rain Alarm' and 'Damini' developed by IMD so that their benefits reach the target population. Shri Shah also directed to make 'Damini' app available in all local languages of the country. The 'Damini' app gives a lightning warning three hours in advance which can help in minimizing the loss of life and property.
Shri Amit Shah directed the Ministry of Jal Shakti and the CWC to take timely action in advance to further strengthen the institutional arrangements at the State level and at the dam level under the provisions of the Dam Safety Act, 2021 to further reduce water level and floods and reduce the loss of life and property. Following the directions given by Shri Amit Shah during the flood review meeting held on June 15, 2021 last year, CWC, IMD and National Disaster Response Force (NDRF) have started monitoring the water level and flood situation in the rivers and sending the regular reports to Ministry of Home Affairs.
Director General of India Meteorological Department (IMD) and Chairman of Central Water Commission (CWC) made presentations in the meeting and informed about the action taken on the directions given by the Union Home Minister in the flood review meeting held last year. He apprised them of improving weather and flood forecasting techniques and flood control measures. Director General of NDRF informed that all necessary preparations have been completed to deal with floods during the coming monsoon. He said that 67 teams of NDRF have been requisitioned by the States and 14 teams have been deployed so far.
A large area in India is flood prone with Ganga and Brahmaputra being the main flood basins and Assam, Bihar, Uttar Pradesh and West Bengal being the most flood prone States. The decisions taken in the meeting will go a long way in alleviating and mitigating the sufferings of lakhs of people of the country who have to face the wrath of floods on their crops, property, livelihood and lives.
The Union Minister of Jal Shakti Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, Minister of State for Home Shri Nityanand Rai, Home, Water Resources, River Development and River Rejuvenation; Earth Science; Environment, Forest and Climate Change; Secretaries of the Ministries of Road Transport and Highways; Member Secretary, NDMA, Director Generals of IMD and NDRF; Chairman and other senior officials from ISRO, the Railway Board, NHAI, CWC and concerned Ministries attended the meeting.

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह और सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज दिल्ली में उच्चस्तरीय बैठक कर आगामी मानसून में बाढ़ से निपटने की समग्र तैयारियों की समीक्षा की
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में NDRF व NDMA द्वारा बाढ़ग्रस्त क्षेत्रों में की गयी तैयारियों का जायजा भी लिया
गृह मंत्री ने देश की बाढ़-संबंधित समस्याओं को कम करने के लिए एक विस्तृत और व्यापक नीति तैयार करने के लिए दीर्घकालिक उपायों की भी समीक्षा की
अधिकारियों को देश के प्रमुख कैचमेंट क्षेत्रों में बाढ़ और जलस्तर में वृद्धि की सबसे निचले स्तर तक भविष्यवाणी पहुँचाने के लिए एक स्थायी प्रणाली स्थापित करने के केंद्र और राज्यस्तरीय एजेंसियों के बीच समन्वय को लगातार मज़बूत करते रहने के निर्देश दिए
भारतीय मौसम विज्ञान विभाग और केंद्रीय जल आयोग को निर्देश दिया कि वे अधिक सटीक मौसम और बाढ़ पूर्वानुमान के लिए अपनी प्रौद्योगिकियों का उन्नयन जारी रखें
एनडीआरएफ से बहुत अधिक वर्षा वाले क्षेत्रों में स्थानीय, नगरपालिका और राज्य स्तर पर वर्षा पूर्व चेतावनी जारी करने के लिए राज्यों के साथ मिलकर एसओपी (SOPs) तैयार करने का निर्देश दिया
'दामिनी' ऐप को देश की सभी स्थानीय भाषाओं में भी उपलब्ध कराने के निर्देश दिये, 'दामिनी' ऐप तीन घंटे पहले बिजली गिरने की चेतावनी देता है जो जान-माल के नुकसान को कम करने में मदद कर सकता है
एसएमएस, टीवी, एफएम रेडियो और अन्य माध्यमों के ज़रिए जनता को बिजली गिरने के बारे में चेतावनियों का समय पर प्रसार करने का निर्देश दिया
बैठक में लिए गए निर्णय देश के उन लाखों लोगों की तक़लीफ़ों को दूर और कम करने में काफ़ी सहायक सिद्ध होंगे, जिन्हें अपनी फसल,संपत्ति,आजीविका और अमूल्य जीवन पर बाढ़ के प्रकोप का सामना करना पड़ता है
02 JUN 2022 7:17PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह और सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज दिल्ली में एक उच्चस्तरीय बैठक कर आगामी मानसून में बाढ़ से निपटने की समग्र तैयारियों की समीक्षा की। श्री अमित शाह ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में राष्ट्रीय आपदा मोचन बल (NDRF) व राष्ट्रीय आपदा प्रबंधन प्राधिकरण (NDMA) द्वारा बाढ़ग्रस्त क्षेत्रों में की गयी तैयारियों का जायजा भी लिया। उन्होने देश की बाढ़-संबंधित समस्याओं को कम करने के लिए एक विस्तृत और व्यापक नीति तैयार करने के लिए दीर्घकालिक उपायों की भी समीक्षा की। बैठक में बाढ़ के दौरान जानमाल के नुकसान को न्यूनतम करने के लिए कई निर्णय लिए गए।
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री ने अधिकारियों को देश के प्रमुख कैचमेंट क्षेत्रों में बाढ़ और जलस्तर में वृद्धि की सबसे निचले स्तर तक भविष्यवाणी पहुँचाने के लिए एक स्थायी प्रणाली स्थापित कर केंद्र और राज्यस्तरीय एजेंसियों के बीच समन्वय को लगातार मज़बूत करते रहने के निर्देश दिए। उन्होंने निर्देश दिए कि वर्तमान बाढ़ के मौसम के दौरान,वर्तमान और पूर्वानुमानित नदी के स्तर की हर घंटे निगरानी की जानी चाहिए और बाढ़ के दौरान सभी संबंधित हितधारकों द्वारा उचित उपायों - तटबंधों, निकासी, अस्थायी आश्रयों आदि की निगरानी की जानी चाहिए। उन्होने एनडीआरएफ से बहुत अधिक वर्षा वाले क्षेत्रों में स्थानीय, नगरपालिका और राज्य स्तर पर वर्षा पूर्व चेतावनी जारी करने के लिए राज्यों के साथ मिलकर एसओपी (SOPs) तैयार करने का निर्देश दिया।
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री ने भारतीय मौसम विज्ञान विभाग (आईएमडी) और केंद्रीय जल आयोग (सीडब्ल्यूसी) जैसे विशिष्ट संस्थानों को सलाह दी कि वे अधिक सटीक मौसम और बाढ़ पूर्वानुमान के लिए अपनी प्रौद्योगिकियों का उन्नयन जारी रखें। उन्होने एसएमएस, टीवी, एफएम रेडियो और अन्य माध्यमों के ज़रिए जनता को बिजली गिरने के बारे में चेतावनियों का समय पर प्रसार करने का निर्देश दिया। श्री शाह ने कहा कि एनडीआरएफ़ और एसडीआरएफ़ को बिजली गिरने की चेतावनी की सूचना जिला कलेक्टरों और पंचायतों तक पहुँचाने की व्यवस्था बनाने को कहा ताकि कम से कम जान माल का नुकसान हो। उन्होंने आईएमडी द्वारा विकसित 'उमंग','रेन अलार्म' और 'दामिनी' जैसे मौसम पूर्वानुमान से संबंधित विभिन्न मोबाइल ऐप का अधिकतम प्रचार-प्रसार करने का भी निर्देश दिया, ताकि उनका लाभ लक्षित आबादी तक पहुंचे। श्री शाह ने 'दामिनी' ऐप को देश की सभी स्थानीय भाषाओं में भी उपलब्ध कराने के निर्देश भी दिये। 'दामिनी' ऐप तीन घंटे पहले बिजली गिरने की चेतावनी देता है जो जान-माल के नुकसान को कम करने में मदद कर सकता है।
श्री अमित शाह ने जल शक्ति मंत्रालय और सीडब्ल्यूसी को बांध सुरक्षा अधिनियम, 2021 के प्रावधानों के तहत राज्य स्तर और बांध स्तर पर संस्थागत व्यवस्था को और मजबूत करने के लिए पानी और बाढ़ को और कम करने और जान-माल के नुकसान को कम करने के लिए समय पर अग्रिम कार्रवाई करने के निर्देश दिए। पिछले साल 15 जून, 2021 को हुई बाढ़ समीक्षा बैठक के दौरान श्री अमित शाह द्वारा दिए गए निर्देशों का पालन करते हुए, सीडब्ल्यूसी, आईएमडी और राष्ट्रीय आपदा मोचन बल ने नदियों में जलस्तर और बाढ़ की स्थिति की निगरानी शुरू कर दी है और गृह मंत्रालय को नियमित रिपोर्ट भेज रहे हैं।
भारतीय मौसम विभाग (आईएमडी) के महानिदेशक और केंद्रीय जल आयोग (सीडब्ल्यूसी) के अध्यक्ष ने बैठक में प्रस्तुतियां दीं और पिछले साल हुई बाढ़ समीक्षा बैठक में केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री द्वारा दिए गए निर्देशों पर की गई कार्रवाई के बारे में जानकारी दी। उन्होंने मौसम में सुधार और बाढ़ पूर्वानुमान तकनीकों और बाढ़ नियंत्रण उपायों से अवगत कराया। एनडीआरएफ के महानिदेशक ने बताया कि आगामी मानसून के दौरान बाढ़ से निपटने की सभी जरूरी तैयारियां पूरी कर ली गई हैं। उन्होने कहा कि राज्यों द्वारा एनडीआरएफ़ की 67 टीमों की मांग की गई है और अब तक 14 टीम तैनात कर दी गई हैं।
भारत में एक बड़ा क्षेत्र बाढ़ संभावित है है जिसमें गंगा और ब्रह्मपुत्र मुख्य बाढ़ बेसिन हैं और असम, बिहार, उत्तर प्रदेश और पश्चिम बंगाल सबसे अधिक बाढ़ संभावित राज्य हैं। बैठक में लिए गए निर्णय देश के उन लाखों लोगों की तक़लीफ़ों को दूर और उन्हें कम करने में काफ़ी सहायक सिद्ध होंगे, जिन्हें अपनी फसल, संपत्ति, आजीविका और अमूल्य जीवन पर बाढ़ के प्रकोप का सामना करना पड़ता है।
बैठक में केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत, गृह राज्य मंत्री श्री नित्यानंद राय, गृह, जल संसाधन, नदी विकास और नदी कायाकल्प; पृथ्वी विज्ञान; पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन; सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालयों के सचिव; सदस्य सचिव, एनडीएमए, आईएमडी और एनडीआरएफ के महानिदेशक; इसरो, रेलवे बोर्ड, एनएचएआई, सीडब्ल्यूसी और संबंधित मंत्रालयों के अध्यक्ष और अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी शामिल हुए।