Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre to soon come up with a robust framework to check service charge levied by restaurants and hotels
Department of Consumer Affairs raises issues of service charge with stakeholders
02 JUN 2022 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Consumer Affairs (DoCA) will soon come up with a robust framework to ensure strict compliance by the stakeholders with regard to service charge levied by restaurants and hotels as it adversely affects consumers on a daily basis.
The Department held a meeting here today with restaurant associations and consumer organizations on levy of service charge in hotels and restaurants. The meeting was chaired by Shri Rohit Kumar Singh, Secretary, DoCA.
The meeting was attended by major restaurant associations including National Restaurant Association of India (NRAI) and Federation of Hotel & Restaurant Associations of India (FHRAI) and consumer organizations including Mumbai Grahak Panchayat, Pushpa Girimaji etc.
During the meeting, major issues raised by the consumers on National Consumer Helpline of DoCA relating to service charge such as compulsory levy of service charge, adding the charge by default without express consent of consumer, suppressing that such charge is optional and voluntary and embarrassing consumers if they resist paying such charge etc. were discussed. Further, guidelines on fair trade practices related to charging of service charge by hotels/restaurants dated 21.04.2017 published by DoCA were also referred to.
The restaurant associations observed that when service charge is mentioned on the menu, it involves an implied consent of the consumer to pay the charge. Service charge is used by restaurants/hotels to pay the staff and workers and is not charged for the experience or food served to consumer by the restaurant/hotel.
Consumer Organizations observed that levying service charge is patently arbitrary and constitutes an unfair as well as restrictive trade practice under the Consumer Protection Act. Questioning the legitimacy of such charge, it was highlighted that since there is no bar on restaurants/hotels on fixing their food prices, including an additional charge in the name of service charge is detrimental to the rights of consumers.
As stated in the earlier guidelines dated 21.04.2017 published by DoCA, placing an order by a customer amounts to his agreement to pay prices in the menu along with applicable taxes. Charging for anything other than the aforementioned, without express consent of the consumer, would amount to unfair trade practice under the Act. Further, considering entry of a customer to a restaurant/hotel as an implied consent to pay service charge would amount to imposition of an unjustified cost on customer as a condition precedent to placing an order for food and would fall under restrictive trade practice under the Act.
Since this adversely affects millions of consumers on a daily basis, the Department will soon come up with a robust framework to ensure strict compliance by the stakeholders.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
केंद्र सरकार द्वारा रेस्तरां और होटलों द्वारा लगाए जाने वाले सेवा शुल्कों की जांच के लिए जल्द ही एक मजबूत ढांचा तैयार किया जाएगा
उपभोक्ता मामलों के विभाग ने हितधारकों के साथ सेवा शुल्क के मुद्दों को उठाया
02 JUN 2022 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
उपभोक्ता मामलों का विभाग (डीओसीए) रेस्तरां और होटलों द्वारा लगाए जाने वाले सेवा शुल्कों के संबंध में हितधारकों द्वारा इसका अनुपालन कठोरतापूर्वक करने के लिए जल्द ही एक मजबूत रूपरेखा तैयार करेगा, क्योंकि दैनिक आधार पर यह उपभोक्ताओं को प्रतिकूल रूप से प्रभावित करता है। विभाग द्वारा होटलों और रेस्तरां में सेवा शुल्क लगाए जाने के संबंध में आज यहां रेस्तरां संघों और उपभोक्ता संगठनों के साथ एक बैठक का आयोजन किया गया। इस बैठक की अध्यक्षता श्री रोहित कुमार सिंह, सचिव, डीओसीए ने की।
इस बैठक में नेशनल रेस्टोरेंट एसोसिएशन ऑफ इंडिया (एनआरएआई), फेडरेशन ऑफ होटल एंड रेस्टोरेंट एसोसिएशन ऑफ इंडिया (एफएचआरएआई), मुंबई ग्राहक पंचायत, पुष्पा गिरिमाजी सहित प्रमुख रेस्तरां संघों और उपभोक्ता संगठनों ने हिस्सा लिया।
बैठक के दौरान, राष्ट्रीय उपभोक्ता हेल्पलाइन पर उपभोक्ताओं द्वारा सेवा शुल्क से संबंधित शिकायत किए गए प्रमुख मुद्दों को उठाया गया, जैसे कि सेवा शुल्क की अनिवार्य रूप से वसूली, उपभोक्ताओं की सहमति के बिना अपने आप सेवा शुल्क को जोड़ देना, इस बात को छिपाना कि इस प्रकार के शुल्क वैकल्पिक और स्वैच्छिक है लेकिन अगर ग्राहक इस प्रकार के शुल्क का भुगतान करने का विरोध करते हैं तो उपभोक्ताओं को शर्मनाक करना और उनको दबाया जाने जैसे मुद्दों पर चर्चा की गई। इसके अलावा, डीओसीए द्वारा होटल/रेस्तरां द्वारा सेवा शुल्क की वसूली करने से संबंधित दिनांक 21.04.2017 को प्रकाशित किए गए निष्पक्ष व्यापार प्रथाओं पर दिशानिर्देशों का भी उल्लेख किया गया।
रेस्तरां संघों ने अवलोकन किया कि जब मेनू में सेवा शुल्क का उल्लेख किया जाता है, तो इसमें शुल्क का भुगतान करने के लिए उपभोक्ता की निहित सहमति भी शामिल होती है। सेवा शुल्क का उपयोग रेस्तरां/ होटलों द्वारा कर्मचारियों और श्रमिकों का भुगतान करने के लिए किया जाता है और इसे रेस्तरां/ होटलों द्वारा उपभोक्ता को परोसे जा रहे अनुभवों या भोजन के लिए नहीं लगाया जाता है। उपभोक्ता संगठनों ने अवलोकन किया कि सेवा शुल्क लगाना पूरी तरह से मनमाना है और उपभोक्ता संरक्षण अधिनियम के अंतर्गत एक अनुचित और प्रतिबंधात्मक व्यापार अभ्यास को बढ़ावा देता है। इस प्रकार के शुल्क की वैधता पर सवाल उठाते हुए, इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला गया कि चूंकि रेस्तरां/होटल में उनके भोजन के लिए शुल्कों का निर्धारण करने पर किसी प्रकार की रोक नहीं है, इसलिए सेवा शुल्क के नाम पर अतिरिक्त शुल्क की वसूली करना उपभोक्ताओं के अधिकारों का हनन है।
जैसा कि डीओसीए द्वारा दिनांक 21.04.2017 को प्रकाशित किए गए पहले दिशानिर्देशों में कहा गया है, एक ग्राहक को लागू करों के साथ मेनू में कीमतों का भुगतान करने के लिए सूचित करना अपने आप में एक समझौते के बराबर है। उपर्युक्त बातों के अलावा किसी अन्य बातों के लिए शुल्क लेना वो भी उपभोक्ता की स्पष्ट सहमति के बिना, अधिनियम के अंतर्गत अनुचित व्यापारिक अभ्यास माना जाएगा। इसके अलावा, एक रेस्तरां/होटल में ग्राहक के प्रवेश को सेवा शुल्क का भुगतान करने के लिए एक निहित सहमति मानना, भोजन का ऑर्डर देने से ही एक शर्त के रूप में ग्राहक पर अनुचित सेवा शुल्क लगाने के बराबर होगा और अधिनियम के अंतर्गत प्रतिबंधात्मक व्यापार अभ्यास में शामिल किया जाएगा।
चूंकि यह लाखों उपभोक्ताओं को दैनिक आधार पर प्रतिकूल रूप से प्रभावित करता है, इसलिए विभाग द्वारा हितधारकों से इसका सख्त अनुपालन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए जल्द से जल्द ही एक मजबूत रूपरेखा तैयार की जाएगी।