Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre to soon come up with a robust framework to check service charge levied by restaurants and hotels
Department of Consumer Affairs raises issues of service charge with stakeholders
02 JUN 2022 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Consumer Affairs (DoCA) will soon come up with a robust framework to ensure strict compliance by the stakeholders with regard to service charge levied by restaurants and hotels as it adversely affects consumers on a daily basis.
The Department held a meeting here today with restaurant associations and consumer organizations on levy of service charge in hotels and restaurants. The meeting was chaired by Shri Rohit Kumar Singh, Secretary, DoCA.
The meeting was attended by major restaurant associations including National Restaurant Association of India (NRAI) and Federation of Hotel & Restaurant Associations of India (FHRAI) and consumer organizations including Mumbai Grahak Panchayat, Pushpa Girimaji etc.
During the meeting, major issues raised by the consumers on National Consumer Helpline of DoCA relating to service charge such as compulsory levy of service charge, adding the charge by default without express consent of consumer, suppressing that such charge is optional and voluntary and embarrassing consumers if they resist paying such charge etc. were discussed. Further, guidelines on fair trade practices related to charging of service charge by hotels/restaurants dated 21.04.2017 published by DoCA were also referred to.
The restaurant associations observed that when service charge is mentioned on the menu, it involves an implied consent of the consumer to pay the charge. Service charge is used by restaurants/hotels to pay the staff and workers and is not charged for the experience or food served to consumer by the restaurant/hotel.
Consumer Organizations observed that levying service charge is patently arbitrary and constitutes an unfair as well as restrictive trade practice under the Consumer Protection Act. Questioning the legitimacy of such charge, it was highlighted that since there is no bar on restaurants/hotels on fixing their food prices, including an additional charge in the name of service charge is detrimental to the rights of consumers.
As stated in the earlier guidelines dated 21.04.2017 published by DoCA, placing an order by a customer amounts to his agreement to pay prices in the menu along with applicable taxes. Charging for anything other than the aforementioned, without express consent of the consumer, would amount to unfair trade practice under the Act. Further, considering entry of a customer to a restaurant/hotel as an implied consent to pay service charge would amount to imposition of an unjustified cost on customer as a condition precedent to placing an order for food and would fall under restrictive trade practice under the Act.
Since this adversely affects millions of consumers on a daily basis, the Department will soon come up with a robust framework to ensure strict compliance by the stakeholders.

ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਮਾਮਲੇ, ਖੁਰਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਰੈਸਟੋਰੈਂਟਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਟਲਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਲਗਾਏ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਰਵਿਸ ਚਾਰਜ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਣ ਲਈ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਜਲਦੀ ਹੀ ਇੱਕ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਫਰੇਮਵਰਕ ਬਣਾਏਗਾ
ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ ਸਟੇਕਹੋਲਡਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਰਵਿਸ ਚਾਰਜ ਦਾ ਮੁੱਦਾ ਉਠਾਇਆ
02 JUN 2022 7:22PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਵਿਭਾਗ (ਡੀਓਸੀਏ) ਰੈਸਟੋਰੈਂਟਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਟਲਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਲਗਾਏ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਰਵਿਸ ਚਾਰਜ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਖਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਜਲਦੀ ਹੀ ਇੱਕ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਫਰੇਮਵਰਕ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਆਵੇਗਾ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਇਹ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਅਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਖਪਤਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਇੱਥੇ ਹੋਟਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਰੈਸਟੋਰੈਂਟਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਵਿਸ ਚਾਰਜ ਵਸੂਲੇ ਜਾਣ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਰੈਸਟੋਰੈਂਟ ਐਸੋਸੀਏਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਬੈਠਕ ਕੀਤੀ। ਬੈਠਕ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰੋਹਿਤ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਸਿੰਘ, ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਡੀਓਸੀਏ ਨੇ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਬੈਠਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਰੈਸਟੋਰੈਂਟ ਐਸੋਸੀਏਸ਼ਨ ਆਵੑ ਇੰਡੀਆ (ਐੱਨਆਰਏਆਈ) ਅਤੇ ਫੈਡਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਆਵੑ ਹੋਟਲ ਐਂਡ ਰੈਸਟੋਰੈਂਟ ਐਸੋਸੀਏਸ਼ਨ ਆਵੑ ਇੰਡੀਆ (ਐੱਫਐੱਚਆਰਏਆਈ) ਸਮੇਤ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਰੈਸਟੋਰੈਂਟ ਐਸੋਸੀਏਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮੁੰਬਈ ਗਾਹਕ ਪੰਚਾਇਤ, ਪੁਸ਼ਪਾ ਗਿਰੀਮਾਜੀ ਆਦਿ ਸਮੇਤ ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਨੇ ਭਾਗ ਲਿਆ।
ਬੈਠਕ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਡੀਓਸੀਏ ਦੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਹੈਲਪਲਾਈਨ 'ਤੇ ਖਪਤਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸੇਵਾ ਚਾਰਜ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੁੱਦੇ ਉਠਾਏ ਗਏ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਸਰਵਿਸ ਚਾਰਜ ਦੀ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਵਸੂਲੀ, ਖਪਤਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਪੱਸ਼ਟ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਤੋਂ ਬਿਨਾਂ ਡਿਫਾਲਟ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਚਾਰਜ ਜੋੜਨਾ, ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ਨੂੰ ਦਬਾਉਣਾ ਕਿ ਅਜਿਹਾ ਚਾਰਜ ਵਿਕਲਪਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਸਵੈਇੱਛਤ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਖਪਤਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਜਿਹਾ ਚਾਰਜ ਦੇਣ ਦਾ ਵਿਰੋਧ ਕਰਨ ‘ਤੇ ਸ਼ਰਮਿੰਦਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਆਦਿ, ਬਾਰੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਡੀਓਸੀਏ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਮਿਤੀ 21.04.2017 ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਿਤ, ਹੋਟਲਾਂ/ਰੈਸਟੋਰੈਂਟਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਰਵਿਸ ਚਾਰਜ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਉਚਿਤ ਵਪਾਰ ਪਿਰਤਾਂ (fair trade practices) ਬਾਰੇ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਜਾਂਚਿਆ ਗਿਆ।
ਰੈਸਟੋਰੈਂਟ ਐਸੋਸੀਏਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਜਦੋਂ ਮੀਨੂ 'ਤੇ ਸਰਵਿਸ ਚਾਰਜ ਦਾ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ, ਤਾਂ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਚਾਰਜ ਦਾ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਅਪ੍ਰਤੱਖ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਸਰਵਿਸ ਚਾਰਜ ਰੈਸਟੋਰੈਂਟਾਂ/ਹੋਟਲਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਟਾਫ਼ ਅਤੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਰਤਿਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਰੈਸਟੋਰੈਂਟ/ਹੋਟਲ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਖਪਤਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਤਜ਼ਰਬੇ ਜਾਂ ਭੋਜਨ ਲਈ ਚਾਰਜ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਰਵਿਸ ਚਾਰਜ ਲਗਾਉਣਾ ਸਪੱਸ਼ਟ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਮਨਮਾਨੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਇੱਕ ਅਨੁਚਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੰਧਿਤ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਪਿਰਤ ਹੈ। ਅਜਿਹੇ ਚਾਰਜ ਦੀ ਜਾਇਜ਼ਤਾ 'ਤੇ ਸਵਾਲ ਉਠਾਉਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਇਹ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਕਿ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਰੈਸਟੋਰੈਂਟਾਂ/ਹੋਟਲਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਖਾਣੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਕਰਨ 'ਤੇ ਕੋਈ ਰੋਕ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਵਿਸ ਚਾਰਜ ਦੇ ਨਾਮ 'ਤੇ ਵਾਧੂ ਚਾਰਜ ਲਗਾਉਣਾ ਖਪਤਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਹਾਨੀਕਾਰਕ ਹੈ।
ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਡੀਓਸੀਏ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਿਤ ਮਿਤੀ 21.04.2017 ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਗਾਹਕ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਇੱਕ ਆਰਡਰ ਦੇਣਾ ਲਾਗੂ ਟੈਕਸਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮੀਨੂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਦਾ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਉਸਦੀ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਦੇ ਬਰਾਬਰ ਹੈ। ਉਪਰੋਕਤ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਹੋਰ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਚੀਜ਼ ਲਈ ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਸਪੱਸ਼ਟ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਤੋਂ ਬਿਨਾਂ ਖਰਚਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਨਾ, ਐਕਟ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਅਨੁਚਿਤ ਟ੍ਰੇਡ ਪ੍ਰੈਕਟਿਸ ਦੇ ਬਰਾਬਰ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਕਿਸੇ ਗਾਹਕ ਦੇ ਕਿਸੇ ਰੈਸਟੋਰੈਂਟ/ਹੋਟਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਾਖਲੇ ਨੂੰ ਸਰਵਿਸ ਚਾਰਜ ਦਾ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਅਪ੍ਰਤੱਖ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਦੇ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਕਰਨਾ ਭੋਜਨ ਲਈ ਆਰਡਰ ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਸ਼ਰਤ ਦੇ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਗਾਹਕ 'ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਗੈਰ-ਵਾਜਬ ਕੀਮਤ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਬਰਾਬਰ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਐਕਟ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੰਧਿਤ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਪ੍ਰੈਕਟਿਸ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਆਵੇਗਾ।
ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਇਹ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਲੱਖਾਂ ਖਪਤਕਾਰਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਮਾੜਾ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਪਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ, ਵਿਭਾਗ ਜਲਦੀ ਹੀ ਸਟੇਕਹੋਲਡਰਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਖਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਫਰੇਮਵਰਕ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰੇਗਾ।