Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Ministry of Panchayati Raj organises Yoga Utsav to mark the countdown programme to the eighth International Day of Yoga
01 JUN 2022 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Panchayati Raj joined the Nation in celebrating the countdown programme to the eighth International Day of Yoga at the Ministry premises here today. A Lecture-cum-Demonstration Session on Importance of Yoga in Daily Life was organised to mark 20 Days to International Day of Yoga, 2022 as part of Yoga Utsav – Countdown Programme for International Day of Yoga, 2022 on the Theme: Yoga for Humanity.
The Yoga Utsav witnessed enthusiastic participation from all the officers and staff-members of the Ministry. To maximise the outreach of the event, the web-link was shared with the State / UT Departments of Panchayati Raj and Panchayati Raj Institutions to facilitate participation in the event through virtual mode and to sensitize the major stakeholders regarding the celebration of International Day of Yoga on 21st June, 2022.
The Yoga Instructors deputed by the Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga, Ministry of AYUSH made a brief presentation on Importance of Yoga in Daily Life. A lecture on Importance of Yoga in Daily Life was delivered by Shri Tanuj Yadav, faculty-member of Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga, while Shri Muruli M.R., Demonstrator made demonstration on different Yoga poses/ postures / moves relating to Yoga Break (Y-Break), which is a protocol consisting of simple and useful Yoga practices devised to de-stress, refresh and re-focus on work and helps to increase the productivity of individuals at workplaces.
The countdown programme was chaired by Shri Sunil Kumar, Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj and moderated by Dr. Bijaya Kumar Behera, Economic Adviser, Ministry of Panchayati Raj. Speaking on this occasion, Shri Sunil Kumar, Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj exhorted all the participants to make Yoga a part of their lifestyle for physical and mental well-being. He underlined that Yoga–Break can be of immense benefit to the officers and staff-members working in a government set-up. He suggested that everyone should strive for practising Yoga on regular basis as it would help improve the health of all and also help keeping the body and mind clear and focused in daily life. Dr. B. K. Behera called upon all employees to adopt Yoga for a healthier and balanced life.

पंचायती राज मंत्रालय
पंचायती राज मंत्रालय ने 8वें अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस के काउंटडाउन कार्यक्रम को चिह्नित करने के लिए योग उत्सव का आयोजन किया
01 JUN 2022 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
पंचायती राज मंत्रालय आज यहां मंत्रालय परिसर में 8वें अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस के काउंटडाउन कार्यक्रम का जश्न मनाने के लिए राष्ट्र के साथ शामिल हुआ। अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस, 2022 के लिए योग उत्सव- अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस, 2022 के काउंटडाउन कार्यक्रम के 20 दिनों को चिन्हित करने के लिए दैनिक जीवन में योग के महत्व पर एक व्याख्यान-सह-प्रदर्शन सत्र का आयोजन किया गया, जिसका विषय मानवता के लिए योग था।
इस योग उत्सव में मंत्रालय के सभी अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों ने उत्साहपूर्वक हिस्सा लिया। इस आयोजन तक लोगों की पहुंच को ज्यादा से ज्यादा करने के लिए, वर्चुअल मोड से आयोजन में लोगों की भागीदारी को सुविधाजनक बनाने और 21 जून, 2022 को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस के आयोजन के संदर्भ में सभी प्रमुख हितधारकों को संवेदनशील बनाने के लिए राज्य/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेश के पंचायती राज विभागों और पंचायती राज संस्थानों के साथ वेब-लिंक साझा किया गया।
आयुष मंत्रालय के मोरारजी देसाई राष्ट्रीय योग संस्थान द्वारा प्रतिनियुक्त किए गए योग प्रशिक्षकों ने दैनिक जीवन में योग के महत्व पर एक संक्षिप्त प्रस्तुति दी। मोरारजी देसाई राष्ट्रीय योग संस्थान के संकाय सदस्य, श्री तनुज यादव ने दैनिक जीवन में योग के महत्व पर एक व्याख्यान दिया, जबकि श्री मुरुली एम.आर., डेमोंस्ट्रेटर ने योग विराम (वाई-ब्रेक) से संबंधित विभिन्न योग मुद्राओं/ आसनों/ चालों का प्रदर्शन किया, जो एक प्रोटोकॉल है जिसमें सरल और उपयोगी योग प्रक्रियाएं शामिल हैं जो काम में तनाव को कम करने, तरोताज़ा महसूस करने और फिर से ध्यान केंद्रित करने के लिए तैयार की गई हैं और यह कार्यस्थलों पर कर्मचारिययों की उत्पादकता को बढ़ाने में मदद करती हैं।
काउंटडाउन कार्यक्रम की अध्यक्षता श्री सुनील कुमार, सचिव, पंचायती राज मंत्रालय ने की और जबकि इसका संचालन डॉ विजय कुमार बेहेरा, आर्थिक सलाहकार, पंचायती राज मंत्रालय ने किया। इस अवसर पर पंचायती राज मंत्रालय के सचिव, श्री सुनील कुमार ने सभी प्रतिभागियों को शारीरिक और मानसिक तंदुरुस्ती के लिए योग को अपनी जीवन शैली का हिस्सा बनाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया। उन्होंने रेखांकित किया कि योग-विराम एक सरकारी संरचना में काम करने वाले अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों के लिए बहुत ही फायदेमंद साबित हो सकता है। उन्होंने सुझाव दिया कि सभी लोगों को नियमित रूप से योग करने का प्रयास करना चाहिए करना चाहिए क्योंकि यह सभी लोगों के स्वास्थ्य में सुधार लाने में मदद करेगा और दैनिक जीवन में उनके तन और मन को साफ और केंद्रित रखने में भी मदद करेगा। डॉ. बी के बेहेरा ने सभी कर्मचारियों से कहा किया कि वे अपने स्वस्थ और संतुलित जीवन के लिए योग को अपनाएं।