Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Ministry of Panchayati Raj organises Yoga Utsav to mark the countdown programme to the eighth International Day of Yoga
01 JUN 2022 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Panchayati Raj joined the Nation in celebrating the countdown programme to the eighth International Day of Yoga at the Ministry premises here today. A Lecture-cum-Demonstration Session on Importance of Yoga in Daily Life was organised to mark 20 Days to International Day of Yoga, 2022 as part of Yoga Utsav – Countdown Programme for International Day of Yoga, 2022 on the Theme: Yoga for Humanity.
The Yoga Utsav witnessed enthusiastic participation from all the officers and staff-members of the Ministry. To maximise the outreach of the event, the web-link was shared with the State / UT Departments of Panchayati Raj and Panchayati Raj Institutions to facilitate participation in the event through virtual mode and to sensitize the major stakeholders regarding the celebration of International Day of Yoga on 21st June, 2022.
The Yoga Instructors deputed by the Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga, Ministry of AYUSH made a brief presentation on Importance of Yoga in Daily Life. A lecture on Importance of Yoga in Daily Life was delivered by Shri Tanuj Yadav, faculty-member of Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga, while Shri Muruli M.R., Demonstrator made demonstration on different Yoga poses/ postures / moves relating to Yoga Break (Y-Break), which is a protocol consisting of simple and useful Yoga practices devised to de-stress, refresh and re-focus on work and helps to increase the productivity of individuals at workplaces.
The countdown programme was chaired by Shri Sunil Kumar, Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj and moderated by Dr. Bijaya Kumar Behera, Economic Adviser, Ministry of Panchayati Raj. Speaking on this occasion, Shri Sunil Kumar, Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj exhorted all the participants to make Yoga a part of their lifestyle for physical and mental well-being. He underlined that Yoga–Break can be of immense benefit to the officers and staff-members working in a government set-up. He suggested that everyone should strive for practising Yoga on regular basis as it would help improve the health of all and also help keeping the body and mind clear and focused in daily life. Dr. B. K. Behera called upon all employees to adopt Yoga for a healthier and balanced life.

پنچایتی راج کی وزارت
آٹھویں بین الاقوامی یومِ یوگ کی الٹی گنتی کے پروگرام کے موقع پر پنچایتی راج کی وزارت نے یوگا اتسو کا اہتمام کیا
01 JUN 2022 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
پنچایتی راج کی وزارت آج یہاں وزارت کے احاطے میں آٹھویں بین الاقوامی یومِ یوگ کی الٹی گنتی کے پروگرام کو منانے میں قوم کے ساتھ شامل ہوئی۔ بین الاقوامی یومِ یوگ 2022 کے 20 دن کے پروگرام کے موقع پر روز مرہ کی زندگی میں یوگا کی اہمیت پر ایک لیکچر-کم-ڈیموسٹریشن سیشن کا انعقاد کیا گیا جس کا تعلق یوگا اتسو کے ایک حصے کے طور پر یعنی یوگا کے بین الاقوامی دن 2022 کے لئے الٹی گنتی کے پروگرام کے مرکزی خیال: یوگا برائے انسانیت سے تھا۔
یوگا اتسو میں وزارت کے تمام افسران اور عملے کے ارکان نے پرجوش شرکت کی۔تقریب کی رسائی کو زیادہ سے زیادہ وسیع کرنے کے لئے ویب لنک کو پنچایتی راج اور پنچایتی راج اداروں کے ریاستی/مرکزی خطوں کے محکموں کے ساتھ شیئر کیا گیا تھا تاکہ غیر روایتی موڈ کے ذریعے ایونٹ میں شرکت کی سہولت فراہم ہو اور 21 جون 2022 کو یوگا کے عالمی دن کی تقریبات کے حوالے سے اہم ذمہ داروں کو حساس بنایا جا سکے۔
آیوش کی وزارت کے تحت ادارہ مُرارجی ڈیسائی نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف یوگا کے ذریعہ متعین یوگا انسٹرکٹروں نے روزمرہ کی زندگی میں یوگا کی اہمیت پر ایک مختصر پیشکش کی۔ روز مرہ کی زندگی میں یوگا کی اہمیت پر ایک لیکچر جناب تنوج یادو نے دیا جو مرارجی ڈیسائی نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف یوگا کے فیکلٹی ممبر ہیں۔ جبکہ جناب مُرلی ایم آر نے یوگا بریک (وائی بریک) سے متعلق مختلف یوگا پوز/ آسن/ حرکات پر مظاہرہ پیش کیا جو سادہ اور مفیدیوگا کے طریقوں پر مشتمل ایک پروٹوکول ہے۔ اسے تناؤ کو کم کرنے، تازہ دم کرنے اور کام پر دوبارہ توجہ مرکوز کرنے کے لیے وضع کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ کام کی جگہوں پر افراد کی پیداواری صلاحیت کو بڑھانے میں مدد کرتا ہے۔
الٹی گنتی پروگرام کی صدارت پنچایتی راج کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب سنیل کمار نے کی اور اس کی نظامت کے فرائض ڈاکٹر بجیا کمار بہیرا، اقتصادی مشیر، وزارت پنچایتی راج نے انجام دئیے۔ اس موقع پر اظہارِ خیال کرتے ہوئے پنچایتی راج کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب سنیل کمار نے تمام شرکاء کو جسمانی اور ذہنی تندرستی کے لئے یوگا کو اپنے طرز زندگی کا حصہ بنانے کی تلقین کی۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ یوگا کا وقفہ سرکاری سیٹ اپ میں کام کرنے والے افسران اور عملے کے ارکان کے لئے بہت زیادہ فائدہ مند ثابت ہو سکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے مشورہ دیا کہ ہر ایک کو باقاعدگی سے یوگا کی مشق کرنے کی کوشش کرنی چاہیے۔ اس طرح اس سے سب کی صحت کو بہتر بنانے میں مدد ملے گی اور جسم اور دماغ کو صاف اور روزمرہ کی زندگی کے رُخ پر مرکوز رکھنے میں بھی مدد ملے گی۔ ڈاکٹر بی کے بہیرا نے تمام ملازمین سے کہا کہ وہ صحت مند اور متوازن زندگی کے لئے یوگا کو اپنائیں۔
ش ح۔ ع س۔ ک ا
\