Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
‘The World’s Most Famous Tiger’ to roam around @ #MIFF2022
01 JUN 2022 5:51PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 1 June 2022
The National Award winning documentary by Subbaih Nalla Muthu ‘The World’s Most Famous Tiger’ will be screened at the 17th Mumbai International Film Festival. The special screening will be held at JB Hall, Films Division Complex on June 02, 2022 at 3.45 pm. Master Class by Subbaih Nalla Muthu on ‘Wildlife Filmmaking as a Career’ will be also held at the same venue.
The 44 minute documentary on the legendary tigress Machli (T-16) of Ranthambore National Park had won National Award in the category ‘Best Indian Environment Film’ in 2019. This film follows the life of the Machli from her prime till her death - her rise to power, her heartbreaking descent and the extraordinary legacy she left behind.
Once the pride of Ranthambore, Machli was known by different names like ‘Lady of the Lake’, ‘Queen of Rathambore’ and ‘Crocodile Killer’ She is also labeled as the most photographed tigress in the world. The Tigress was known for her hunting skill and strength. In an incident that happened in 2003 she fought with and killed a 12-foot-long mugger crocodile. The royal tigress passed away on 18th August 2016.
Subbiah Nallamuthu a five time National Film Award winning wildlife film maker has made innumerable documentaries on environment and the interaction between humans and the ecosystem such as ‘Earth File’ for BBC World and ‘The World Gone Wild’ for Animal Planet. He is a regular jury member of the Jackson Hole Wildlife Film Festival and has also served as the jury chairman of the Indian Panorama Film Festival (2021). His passion for the Royal Bengal Tiger has translated into five tiger-centric international documentaries for National Geographic Channel and BBC. Subbaih Nallamuthu is a member of International Jury at #MIFF2022.
* * *
PIB MIFF Team | BSN/AA/DR/MIFF-43
We believe good films go places through the good words of a film-lover like you. Share your love for films on social media, using the hashtags #AnythingForFilms / #FilmsKeLiyeKuchBhi and #MIFF2022. Yes, let’s spread the love for films!
Which #MIFF2022 films made your heart skip a beat or more? Let the world know of your favourite MIFF films using the hashtag #MyMIFFLove
For the first post-pandemic edition of the festival, film lovers can participate in the festival online as well. Register for free as an online delegate (i.e., for the hybrid mode) at https://miff.in/delegate2022/hybrid.php?cat=aHlicmlk The competition films can be watched here, as and when the films become available here.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
دی ورلڈس موسٹ فیمس ٹائیگر کی ایم آئی ایف ایف 2022 میں نمائش
01 JUN 2022 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
سبّیہہ نلّا موتھوکی قومی ایوارڈ یافتہ دستاویزی فلم ’دی ورلڈس موسٹ فیمس ٹائیگر‘ کی نمائش 17ویں ممبئی بین الاقوامی فلم فیسٹول میں کی جائے گی۔اس کی خصوصی اسکریننگ 2 جون 2022 کو دوپہر 3 بج کر 45 منٹ پر جے بی ہال، فلم ڈویژن کمپلیکس میں کی جائے گی۔’کیریرکی شکل میں جنگلی حیوانات پر فلم سازی‘پر سبّیہہ نلّا موتھوکے ذریعے ماسٹر کلاس کا انعقاد بھی اسی مقام پر کیا جائے گا۔
رن تھمبورنیشنل پارک کی افسانوی شہرت کی حامل باگھن مچلی(ٹی-16) پر بنی ہوئی 44 منٹ کی دستاویزی فلم نے 2019 میں ’بہترین بھارتی ماحولیاتی فلم‘(بیسٹ انڈین انوائرنمنٹ فلم)کے زمرے میں قومی ایوارڈ حاصل کیا تھا۔یہ فلم مچلی کی شروعاتی زندگی سے لے کر اس کی موت تک –اقتدار میں اس کے عروج اس کے دل دہلادینے والے زوال اور اس کے ذریعے اپنے پیچھے چھوڑی گئی غیر معمولی وراثت کی کہانی بیان کرتی ہے۔
کبھی رن تھمبور کا فخر رہی مچلی کو ’لیڈی آف دی لیک‘، ’کوئن آف رن تھمبور‘اور’کروکوڈائل کلر‘ جیسے مختلف ناموں سے جاناجاتا رہا ہے۔اسے دنیا میں سب سے زیادہ فوٹو کھنچوانے والی باگھن کا اعزاز بھی حاصل ہے۔ اس باگھن کو شکار کی اس کی لیاقت اور طاقت کے لیے جانا جاتا رہا ہے۔2003 میں پیش آئے ایک واقعہ میں اس نے 12 فٹ لمبے ایک مگرمچھ سے لڑائی کی اور اسے ماردیا۔اس شاہی باگھن کی موت 18 اگست2016 کو ہوئی تھی۔
پانچ بار کے قومی فلم ایوارڈ یافتہ اور جنگلی حیوانات پر فلمیں بنانے والے سبّیہہ نلّا موتھو نے ماحولیات، لوگوں اور ماحولیاتی نظام کے درمیان انٹرایکشن کے اوپر لاتعداد دستاویزی فلمیں بنائی ہیں، جیسے کہ بی بی سی ورلڈ کے لیے ’ارتھ فائل‘ اور اینیمل پلینیٹ کے لیے ’دی ورلڈ گون وائلڈ‘ وغیرہ۔وہ جیکسن ہول وائلڈ لائف فلم فیسٹول کے مستقل جیوری رکن ہیں اور انہوں نے انڈین پنورما فلم فیسٹول (2021) میں جیوری چیئرمین کے طور پر بھی اپناکردار ادا کیا ہے۔رائل بنگال ٹائیگر کے تئیں اپنے جنون کے سبب انہوں نے نیشنل جیوگرافک چینل اور بی بی سی کے لیے پانچ باگھ پر مرکوز بین الاقوامی دستاویزی فلموں کا ترجمہ بھی کیا ہے۔سبّیہہ نلّا موتھو#ایم آئی ایف ایف 2022 میں بین الاقوامی جیوری کے رکن بھی ہیں۔
* * *
PIB MIFF Team | BSN/AA/DR/MIFF-43
We believe good films go places through the good words of a film-lover like you. Share your love for films on social media, using the hashtags #AnythingForFilms / #FilmsKeLiyeKuchBhi and #MIFF2022. Yes, let’s spread the love for films!
Which #MIFF2022 films made your heart skip a beat or more? Let the world know of your favourite MIFF films using the hashtag #MyMIFFLove
For the first post-pandemic edition of the festival, film lovers can participate in the festival online as well. Register for free as an online delegate (i.e., for the hybrid mode) at https://miff.in/delegate2022/hybrid.php?cat=aHlicmlk The competition films can be watched here, as and when the films become available here.