Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
‘The World’s Most Famous Tiger’ to roam around @ #MIFF2022
01 JUN 2022 5:51PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 1 June 2022
The National Award winning documentary by Subbaih Nalla Muthu ‘The World’s Most Famous Tiger’ will be screened at the 17th Mumbai International Film Festival. The special screening will be held at JB Hall, Films Division Complex on June 02, 2022 at 3.45 pm. Master Class by Subbaih Nalla Muthu on ‘Wildlife Filmmaking as a Career’ will be also held at the same venue.
The 44 minute documentary on the legendary tigress Machli (T-16) of Ranthambore National Park had won National Award in the category ‘Best Indian Environment Film’ in 2019. This film follows the life of the Machli from her prime till her death - her rise to power, her heartbreaking descent and the extraordinary legacy she left behind.
Once the pride of Ranthambore, Machli was known by different names like ‘Lady of the Lake’, ‘Queen of Rathambore’ and ‘Crocodile Killer’ She is also labeled as the most photographed tigress in the world. The Tigress was known for her hunting skill and strength. In an incident that happened in 2003 she fought with and killed a 12-foot-long mugger crocodile. The royal tigress passed away on 18th August 2016.
Subbiah Nallamuthu a five time National Film Award winning wildlife film maker has made innumerable documentaries on environment and the interaction between humans and the ecosystem such as ‘Earth File’ for BBC World and ‘The World Gone Wild’ for Animal Planet. He is a regular jury member of the Jackson Hole Wildlife Film Festival and has also served as the jury chairman of the Indian Panorama Film Festival (2021). His passion for the Royal Bengal Tiger has translated into five tiger-centric international documentaries for National Geographic Channel and BBC. Subbaih Nallamuthu is a member of International Jury at #MIFF2022.
* * *
PIB MIFF Team | BSN/AA/DR/MIFF-43
We believe good films go places through the good words of a film-lover like you. Share your love for films on social media, using the hashtags #AnythingForFilms / #FilmsKeLiyeKuchBhi and #MIFF2022. Yes, let’s spread the love for films!
Which #MIFF2022 films made your heart skip a beat or more? Let the world know of your favourite MIFF films using the hashtag #MyMIFFLove
For the first post-pandemic edition of the festival, film lovers can participate in the festival online as well. Register for free as an online delegate (i.e., for the hybrid mode) at https://miff.in/delegate2022/hybrid.php?cat=aHlicmlk The competition films can be watched here, as and when the films become available here.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
'द वर्ल्ड्स मोस्ट फेमस टाइगर' का एमआईएफएफ 2022 में प्रदर्शन
01 JUN 2022 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
सुब्बैह नल्लामुथु की राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार विजेता वृत्तचित्र 'द वर्ल्ड्स मोस्ट फेमस टाइगर' का प्रदर्शन 17वें मुंबई अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फिल्म समारोह में किया जाएगा। इसकी विशेष स्क्रीनिंग 02 जून, 2022 को दोपहर 3.45 बजे जेबी हॉल, फिल्म डिवीजन कॉम्प्लेक्स में की जाएगी। 'करियर के रूप में वन्यजीव फिल्मों का निर्माण' पर सुब्बैह नल्लामुथु के द्वारा मास्टर क्लास का आयोजन भी उसी स्थल पर किया जाएगा।
रणथंभौर नेशनल पार्क की महान बाघिन मछली (टी-16) पर बने हुए 44 मिनट के वृत्तचित्र ने 2019 में 'सर्वश्रेष्ठ भारतीय पर्यावरण फिल्म' की श्रेणी में राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार प्राप्त किया है। यह फिल्म मछली के शुरूआती जीवन से लेकर उसकी मृत्यु तक - सत्ता में उसकी बढ़ोत्तरी, उसके दिल दहला देने वाले वंशज और उसके द्वारा अपने पीछे छोड़ी गई असाधारण विरासत की कहानी बयां करती है।
कभी रणथंभौर का गौरव रही मछली को 'लेडी ऑफ द लेक', 'क्वीन ऑफ रथंभौर' और 'क्रोकोडाइल किलर' जैसे विभिन्न नामों से जाना जाता रहा है, उसे दुनिया में सबसे ज्यादा फोटो खिंचवाने वाली बाघिन के रूप में भी सम्मान प्राप्त है। इस बाघिन को उसके शिकार कौशल और शक्ति के लिए जाना जाता रहा है। 2003 में उसके 12 फुट लंबे मगरमच्छ के साथ लड़ाई करते हुए उसे मौत के घाट उतार दिया था। इस शाही बाघिन का निधन 18 अगस्त 2016 को हुआ था।
पांच बार के राष्ट्रीय फिल्म पुरस्कार विजेता और वन्यजीव फिल्मों के निर्माता सुब्बैह नल्लामुथु ने पर्यावरण, लोगों और पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के बीच इंटरेक्शन के उपर असंख्य वृत्तचित्रों का निर्माण किया है जैसे कि बीबीसी वर्ल्ड के लिए 'अर्थ फाइल' और एनिमल प्लैनेट के लिए 'द वर्ल्ड गॉन वाइल्ड' आदि। वे जैक्सन होल वाइल्डलाइफ फिल्म फेस्टिवल के नियमित जूरी सदस्य हैं और उन्होंने भारतीय पैनोरमा फिल्म फेस्टिवल (2021) में जूरी अध्यक्ष के रूप में भी अपनी भूमिका निभायी है। रॉयल बंगाल टाइगर के प्रति अपने जुनून के कारण उन्होंने नेशनल ज्योग्राफिक चैनल और बीबीसी के लिए पांच बाघ- केंद्रित अंतरराष्ट्रीय वृत्तचित्रों का अनुवाद भी किया है। सुब्बैह नल्लामुथु # एमआईएफएफ 2022 में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय जूरी के सदस्य भी हैं।
****
पीआईबी एमआईएफएफ टीम| बीएसएन/ एए/ डीआर/ एमआईएफएफ -43
हमारा मानना ​​है कि आप जैसे फिल्म-प्रेमियों के अच्छे शब्दों से ही अच्छी फिल्में चलती हैं। हैशटैग #AnythingForFilms / #FilmsKeLiyeKuchBhi और #MIFF2022 का उपयोग करके सोशल मीडिया पर फिल्मों के लिए अपना प्यार साझा करें। हाँ, चलिए फिल्मों के लिए अपने प्यार का विस्तार करते हैं!
# एमआईएफएफ 2022 की कौन सी फिल्मों ने आपके दिल की धड़कन को बढाया है या कम किया है? हैशटैग #MyMIFFLove का उपयोग करके दुनिया को अपनी पसंदीदा MIFF फिल्मों के बारे में बताएं।