Ministry of Science & Technology
Grooming academic publishing skills via a short-term training course 1- 30 June 2022
VRITIKA RESEARCH INTERNSHIP UNDER ACCELERATE VIGYAN SCHEME, SERB, DST, GOVT. OF INDIA
01 JUN 2022 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Research Journals Division of CSIR-National Institute of Science Communication and Policy Research (NIScPR), New Delhi, is organizing the Vritika Research Internship on “Grooming academic publishing skills via a short term training course” during 1st June to 30th June 2022. The internship is sponsored by the Science & Engineering Research Board (SERB), Department of Science and Technology (DST), Govt of India, under Accelerate Vigyan Vritika scheme. The inaugural program began with lighting of the lamp led by Prof. Ranjana Aggarwal, Director, CSIR- NIScPR.
Prof Ranjana Aggarwal, Director, CSIR-NIScPR in her inaugural address, she emphasized that scholarly communication is the lifeline for a researcher. She added that the internship program will give an opportunity to the participants to learn about scholarly and popular science writing. She also highlighted about the rapid changes taking place in the scholarly communication landscape.
Shri. R S Jayasomu, Chief scientist, Head Jigyasa and RHMD, & Editor, Indian Journal of Experimental Biology, (IJEB), CSIR-NIScPR, in his address said that learning the art and science of research paper writing early on in the career is the very important for young researchers. He added that the scholarly publishing process has many challenges and noted that there are only a handful of indexed Indian publications.
Dr. G Mahesh, Senior Principal Scientist and Head Research Journals Division stated that CSIR- NIScPR offers the perfect environment for conducting internship where all the resources are available under one roof.
Dr N K Prasanna, Senior Scientist and the Scientific Editor Indian Journal of Biochemistry and Biophysics (IJBB), and the coordinator of the Vritika Research Internship, delivered the introductory address and gave a brief about the programme. She said the objective of the Vritika Research Internship is to encourage and nurture scientific temper among the budding scholars and groom them to acquire basic skills in research communication and gets a 'sense of pride' being an 'informed citizen' of this great nation with a historical tradition.
The Research internship was attended by 5 participants from both PG and PhD streams from various universities and colleges in offline mode. This internship provides necessary knowledge on converting research data into an indexed publication, exposure to processing of research manuscripts from preparation to publication, to know about the techniques behind copyediting, writing research paper and literature summary and seeks to foster a strong interest in scientific and engineering research as well as providing technical insight into the fields of science and engineering.
CSIR-National Institute of Science Communication and Policy Research (CSIR-NIScPR), a premier science publishing institute in India, has also been playing a key role in training of young researchers by conducting several workshops, Internships, and training programs in diverse fields.
The month-long intense internship program has lectures, practical, lab visits, and regular interactive sessions with CSIR-NIScPR scientists, Editors, and science communicators. It is expected that by the end of the program the students will be adequately skilled with latest scholarly publishing methods and best practices that would benefit them in their research career in the long run.

বিজ্ঞানওপ্রযুক্তিমন্ত্রক
গবেষণা ক্ষেত্রে প্রশিক্ষণের মাধ্যমে পাণ্ডিত্যপূর্ণ প্রকাশনার বিষয়ে দক্ষতা তৈরিতে পয়লা থেকে ৩০ জুন পর্যন্ত একটি স্বল্পমেয়াদী প্রশিক্ষণ পাঠ্যক্রম চালু হয়েছে
01 JUN 2022 3:14PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ০১ জুন, ২০২২
নতুন দিল্লীর সিএসআইআর- ন্যাশনাল ইন্সটিটিউট অফ সায়েন্স কমিউনিকেশন অ্যান্ড রিসার্চ (এনআইএসসিপিআর)-এর রিসার্চ জার্নাল বিভাগ পয়লা থেকে ৩০ জুন পর্যন্ত গবেষণা ক্ষেত্রে প্রশিক্ষণের মাধ্যমে পাণ্ডিত্যপূর্ণ প্রকাশনার বিষয়ে দক্ষতা তৈরিতে একটি স্বল্পমেয়াদী প্রশিক্ষণ পাঠ্যক্রমের ওপর বৃত্তিকা রিসার্চ ইনটার্নশিপের আয়োজন করেছে। বিজ্ঞান বৃত্তিকা প্রকল্পের আওতায় কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি বিভাগ, বিজ্ঞান ও ইঞ্জিনিয়ারিং গবেষণা পর্ষদের সহযোগিতায় এই ইনটার্নশিপের আয়োজন করা হয়েছে। এদিন প্রদীপ জ্বালিয়ে অনুষ্ঠানের সূচনা করেন সিএসআইআর- এনআইএসসিপিআর-এর মহানির্দেশক অধ্যাপক রঞ্জনা আগরওয়াল। তিনি বলেন, এই ইনটার্নশিপ কর্মসূচিতে অংশগ্রহণকারীদের পাণ্ডিত্যপূর্ণ এবং জনপ্রিয় বিজ্ঞান লেখনী সম্পর্কে শেখার সুযোগ করে দেবে।
ইন্ডিয়ান জার্নাল অফ এক্সপেরিমেন্টাল বায়োলজির সম্পাদক শ্রী আর এস জয়সোমু বলেছেন, তরুণ গবেষকদের জন্য জীবনের প্রথম দিকে গবেষণা পত্র লেখার কৌশল শেখা ও বিজ্ঞান বিষয়ে জ্ঞানার্জন খুবই গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। অনুষ্ঠানে জার্নাল বিভাগের প্রধান গবেষক ডঃ জি মহেশ জানিয়েছেন, এই ধরণের ইনটার্নশিপ করার জন্য সিএসআইআর- এনআইএসসিপিআর হল উপযুক্ত স্থান। কারণ, এটি হল এমন এক সংস্থা যেখানে এক ছাতার তলায় ইনটার্নশিপের সব রকম সাহায্য পাওয়া যায়। ইন্ডিয়ান জার্নাল অফ বায়ো কেমিস্ট্রি অ্যান্ড বায়ো ফিজিক্সের বিজ্ঞান বিষয়ক সম্পাদক তথা প্রবীণ বিজ্ঞানী এবং বৃত্তিকা রিসার্চ ইনটার্নশিপের আহ্বায়ক ডঃ এন এ প্রসন্ন এই কর্মসূচির বিষয় সম্পর্কে সংক্ষিপ্ত বিবরণ দেন। তিনি বলেন, এই বৃত্তিকা গবেষণা ইনটার্নশিপের উদ্দেশ্যই হল উদীয়মান গবেষকদের মধ্যে বৈজ্ঞানিক ভাবনা-চিন্তার বিষয়ে উৎসাহ যোগানো।
এই গবেষণা ইনটার্নশিপে অফলাইন মোডে বিভিন্ন বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় ও কলেজ থেকে স্নাতকোত্তর এবং পিএইচডি উভয় শাখার ৫ জন অংশ নিয়েছে। উল্লেখ্য, সিএসআইআর- এনআইএসসিপিআর হল দেশের একটি বিজ্ঞান বিষয়ক প্রকাশনা প্রতিষ্ঠান। এই প্রতিষ্ঠান বিভিন্ন কর্মশালা, ইনটার্নশিপ এবং একাধিক ক্ষেত্রে প্রশিক্ষণ কর্মসূচি পরিচালনা করে তরুণ গবেষকদের প্রশিক্ষণের বিষয়ে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করছে।