Ministry of Science & Technology
Grooming academic publishing skills via a short-term training course 1- 30 June 2022
VRITIKA RESEARCH INTERNSHIP UNDER ACCELERATE VIGYAN SCHEME, SERB, DST, GOVT. OF INDIA
01 JUN 2022 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Research Journals Division of CSIR-National Institute of Science Communication and Policy Research (NIScPR), New Delhi, is organizing the Vritika Research Internship on “Grooming academic publishing skills via a short term training course” during 1st June to 30th June 2022. The internship is sponsored by the Science & Engineering Research Board (SERB), Department of Science and Technology (DST), Govt of India, under Accelerate Vigyan Vritika scheme. The inaugural program began with lighting of the lamp led by Prof. Ranjana Aggarwal, Director, CSIR- NIScPR.
Prof Ranjana Aggarwal, Director, CSIR-NIScPR in her inaugural address, she emphasized that scholarly communication is the lifeline for a researcher. She added that the internship program will give an opportunity to the participants to learn about scholarly and popular science writing. She also highlighted about the rapid changes taking place in the scholarly communication landscape.
Shri. R S Jayasomu, Chief scientist, Head Jigyasa and RHMD, & Editor, Indian Journal of Experimental Biology, (IJEB), CSIR-NIScPR, in his address said that learning the art and science of research paper writing early on in the career is the very important for young researchers. He added that the scholarly publishing process has many challenges and noted that there are only a handful of indexed Indian publications.
Dr. G Mahesh, Senior Principal Scientist and Head Research Journals Division stated that CSIR- NIScPR offers the perfect environment for conducting internship where all the resources are available under one roof.
Dr N K Prasanna, Senior Scientist and the Scientific Editor Indian Journal of Biochemistry and Biophysics (IJBB), and the coordinator of the Vritika Research Internship, delivered the introductory address and gave a brief about the programme. She said the objective of the Vritika Research Internship is to encourage and nurture scientific temper among the budding scholars and groom them to acquire basic skills in research communication and gets a 'sense of pride' being an 'informed citizen' of this great nation with a historical tradition.
The Research internship was attended by 5 participants from both PG and PhD streams from various universities and colleges in offline mode. This internship provides necessary knowledge on converting research data into an indexed publication, exposure to processing of research manuscripts from preparation to publication, to know about the techniques behind copyediting, writing research paper and literature summary and seeks to foster a strong interest in scientific and engineering research as well as providing technical insight into the fields of science and engineering.
CSIR-National Institute of Science Communication and Policy Research (CSIR-NIScPR), a premier science publishing institute in India, has also been playing a key role in training of young researchers by conducting several workshops, Internships, and training programs in diverse fields.
The month-long intense internship program has lectures, practical, lab visits, and regular interactive sessions with CSIR-NIScPR scientists, Editors, and science communicators. It is expected that by the end of the program the students will be adequately skilled with latest scholarly publishing methods and best practices that would benefit them in their research career in the long run.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
1 جون سے 30 جون 2022 تک ایک مختصر مدتی تربیتی کورس کے ذریعے تعلیمی اشاعت سے متعلق مہارتوں کو تیار کرنا
بھارتی حکومت کی ایکسلریٹ وگیان اسکیم ، ایس ای آر بی ، ڈی ایس ٹی کے تحت وریٹیکا ریسرچ انٹرن شپ
01 JUN 2022 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس کمیونکیشن اور پالیسی ریسرچ کے قومی ادارے سی ایس آئی آر کے ریسرچ جنرل ڈویژن اور پالیسی ریسرچ این آئی ایس سی پی آر نئی دہلی ، یکم جون سے 30 جون 2022 کے دوران ’’ایک مختصر مدت کے تربیتی کورس کے ذریعے تعلیمی اشاعت کی مہارتوں کو تیار کرنےوالی ‘‘ ورٹیکا ریسرچ انٹرنشپ کا انعقاد کر رہا ہے۔ انٹرنشپ کو سائنس اور انجینئرنگ ریسرچ بورڈ (ایس ای آر بی) ، محکمہ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی(ڈی ایس ٹی) ، حکومت ہند، ایکسلریٹ وگیان وریٹیکا اسکیم کے تحت سپانسر کیا جارہا ہے۔ افتتاحی پروگرام کا آغاز سی ایس آئی آر۔ این آئی ایس سی پی آر کی ڈائریکٹر پروفیسر رنجنا اگروال کی قیادت میں شمع روشن کئے جانے کے ساتھ ہوا۔
سی ایس آئی آر۔ این آئی ایس سی پی آر کی ڈائریکٹر پروفیسر رنجنا اگروال نے اپنے افتتاحی خطاب میں اس بات پر زور دیا کہ محققین کے لئے علمی کمیونیکشن ایک لائف لائن ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ انٹرن شپ پروگرام شرکاء کو علمی اور مقبول سائنسی تحریر کے بارے میں جاننے کا موقع فراہم کرے گا۔ انہوں نے علمی کمیونکیشن منظر نامے میں تیزی سے ہونے والی تبدیلیوں کے بارے میں بھی روشنی ڈالی۔
جناب چیف سائنس داں آر ایس جیاسومو، سربراہ جیگیاسا اور آر ایچ ایم ڈی، اور ایڈیٹر، انڈین جرنل آف ایکسپیریمینٹل بائیولوجی، (آئی جے ای بی )، سی ایس آئی آر۔ این آئی ایس سی پی آر نے اپنے خطاب میں کہا کہ نوجوان محققین کے لیے کیرئیر کے آغاز میں تحقیقی مقالے لکھنے کافن اور سائنس کو سیکھنا نہایت ضروری ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ علمی اشاعت کے عمل کو بہت سے مسائل درپیش ہیں اور انہوں نے اس بات کو بھی اجاگر کیا کہ صرف مٹھی بھر ہندستانی اشاعتوں کی تعداد بہت ہی کم ہے۔
سینئر پرنسپل سائنس داں سائنٹسٹ اور ہیڈ ریسرچ جرنلز ڈویژن ڈاکٹر جی مہیش نے کہا کہ سی ایس آئی آر۔ این آئی ایس سی پی آر انٹرن شپ منعقد کرنے کے لیے بہترین ماحول فراہم کرتا ہے جہاں ایک ہی جگہ تمام وسائل دستیاب ہوں۔
سینئر سائنسدان اور سائنٹیفک ایڈیٹر انڈین جرنل آف بائیو کیمسٹری اینڈ بائیو فزکس( آئی جے بی بی) اور ورٹیکا ریسرچ انٹرن شپ کے کوآرڈینیٹر ڈاکٹر این کے پرسنانے تعارفی خطاب کیا اور پروگرام کے بارے میں تفصیلات بتائی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ورتیکا ریسرچ انٹرن شپ کا مقصد ابھرتے ہوئے اسکالروں میں سائنسی مزاج کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا نیز انہیں تحقیقی رابطے میں بنیادی مہارتیں حاصل کرنے کے لیے تیار کرنا ہے اور ایک تاریخی روایت کے ساتھ اس عظیم ملک کے ایک 'باخبر شہری' ہونے کے ناطے 'فخر کا احساس' کرانا ہے۔
ریسرچ انٹرن شپ میں مختلف یونیورسٹیوں اور کالجوں کے پی جی اور پی ایچ ڈی دونوں ہی سلسلے کے 5 شرکاء نے آف لائن موڈ میں منعقد اس پروگرام میں شرکت کی۔ یہ انٹرن شپ تحقیقی ڈیٹا کو اشاریہ پبلیکیشن میں تبدیل کرنے، تحقیقی مخطوطات کی تیاری کی اشاعت کے عمل سے پروسیسنگ کے عمل تک، کاپی ایڈیٹنگ، تحقیقی مقالے اور لٹریچر کا خلاصہ لکھنے کے پس پشت تکنیکوں کے بارے میں جاننے کے لیے ضروری معلومات فراہم کرتی ہے اور تحقیق کے ساتھ ساتھ سائنس اور انجینئرنگ کے شعبوں میں تکنیکی بصیرت فراہم کرنے کی کوشش ۔
سی ایس آئی آر۔ نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سائنس کمیونیکشن اور پالیسی ریسرچ(سی ایس آئی آر۔ این آئی ایس سی پی آر) ، جو بھارت کا ایک اعلیٰ سائنسی اشاعتی ادارہ ہے، مختلف شعبوں میں متعدد ورکشاپس، انٹرن شپس اور تربیتی پروگرام منعقد کرکے نوجوان محققین کی تربیت میں کلیدی کردار ادا کر رہا ہے۔
ایک ماہ طویل انٹرن شپ پروگرام میں سی ایس آئی آر۔ این آر ایس سی پی آر کے سائنسدانوں، ایڈیٹرز، اور سائنس رابطہ کاروں کےساتھ لیکچرز، پریکٹیکل، لیب وزٹ اور باقاعدہ انٹرایکٹو سیشنز ہوتے ہیں۔ امید کی جاتی ہے کہ پروگرام کے اختتام تک طلباء جدید علمی اشاعت کے طریقوں اور بہترین طریقوں سے کافی حد تک ہنر مند ہو جائیں گے جو ان کے مستقبل کے تحقیقی کیریئر میں فائدہ مند ثابت ہوں گے۔