Ministry of Science & Technology
Priority areas with scientific importance of India and Germany need to be aligned: DST Secretary
01 JUN 2022 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
Secretary, Department of Science and Technology (DST) Dr. S Chadrasekhar stressed on aligning the priority areas with the scientific importance of India and Germany at an online webinar conducted as part of the outreach activity to promote recently launched call for proposals for International Research & Training Group between DST and DFG.
The priority areas include Sustainable Energy Technologies (generation, conversion, and storage), Environment and Clean Technologies, Biobased Economy, Bio-based materials for different applications, Food & Agri Technologies, Affordable Healthcare (including Pharmaceuticals and Biomedical Instrumentation), Technologies for Advanced Manufacturing and Integration of AI and Machine Learning in all domains.
Prof. Dr. Katja Becker, President, DFG, German Research Foundation, highlighted that the programme will be a beacon for Indo-German partnerships. It will create strong research collaboration through bottom-up approach to address global challenges.
Shri S.K. Varshney, Head, International Cooperation Division, DST, suggested that this program will not only achieve a larger objective but also train and build capacity among the scientist and researchers in a way that will be instrumental in facing other scientific challenges of the future.
Dr. Katja Fettelschoß, Deputy Head of Division Research Careers, DFG, hoped that this new platform will build a long-term partnership between India and Germany and participation of young researchers to this program should be promoted.
Over 80 participants from Universities and institutions from both countries were present in this online webinar of IRTG and discussed their queries with the officials from the International Division of DST (Dr. Rajiv Kumar, Scientist-E) and DFG (Mr. Martin Roatsch (Research Careers, IRTG Team, DFG) about the details of application process under joint IRTG call.

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
இந்தியா மற்றும் ஜெர்மனியின் அறிவியல் முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்த துறைகளை சீரமைக்க வேண்டும் : அறிவியல் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை செயலாளர்
01 JUN 2022 2:58PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியா மற்றும் ஜெர்மனியின் அறிவியல் முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்த முன்னுரிமைத் துறைகளை சீரமைக்க வேண்டியது அவசியம் என மத்திய அறிவியல் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை செயலாளர் டாக்டர் எஸ் சந்திரசேகர் வலியுறுத்தியுள்ளார். மத்திய அறிவியல் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை மற்றும் ஜெர்மனி ஆராய்ச்சி அறக்கட்டளை இடையே, சர்வதேச ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் பயிற்சிக் குழு ஒன்றை அமைப்பதற்காக அண்மையில் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்ட யோசனையை ஊக்குவிப்பது தொடர்பான இணையவழிக் கருத்தரங்கில் பேசிய டாக்டர் சந்திரசேகர் இதனைத் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
நீடித்த எரிசக்தி தொழில்நுட்பங்கள், (உற்பத்தி, மாற்றம் மற்றும் சேமிப்பு), சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் தூய்மை தொழில்நுட்பங்கள், உயிரி சார்ந்த பொருளாதாரம், பல்வேறு பயன்பாடுகளுக்கான உயிரி சார்ந்த பொருட்கள், உணவு & வேளாண் தொழில்நுட்பங்கள், குறைந்த செலவில் சுகாதார சேவை (மருந்து பொருட்கள் மற்றும் உயிரி மருத்துவ சாதனம் உட்பட) அதிநவீன உற்பத்தி மற்றும் ஒருங்கிணைப்புக்கான செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு தொழில்நுட்பம் உள்ளிட்டவை முன்னுரிமை துறைகளாக அடையாளம் காணப்பட்டுள்ளன.
இருநாடுகளையும் சேர்ந்த பல்கலைக்கழகங்கள் மற்றும் நிறுவனங்களையும் சேர்ந்த 80-க்கும் மேற்பட்டோர் இந்த இணைய வழிக்கருத்தரங்கில் பங்கேற்றனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1830069