Ministry of Science & Technology
Priority areas with scientific importance of India and Germany need to be aligned: DST Secretary
01 JUN 2022 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
Secretary, Department of Science and Technology (DST) Dr. S Chadrasekhar stressed on aligning the priority areas with the scientific importance of India and Germany at an online webinar conducted as part of the outreach activity to promote recently launched call for proposals for International Research & Training Group between DST and DFG.
The priority areas include Sustainable Energy Technologies (generation, conversion, and storage), Environment and Clean Technologies, Biobased Economy, Bio-based materials for different applications, Food & Agri Technologies, Affordable Healthcare (including Pharmaceuticals and Biomedical Instrumentation), Technologies for Advanced Manufacturing and Integration of AI and Machine Learning in all domains.
Prof. Dr. Katja Becker, President, DFG, German Research Foundation, highlighted that the programme will be a beacon for Indo-German partnerships. It will create strong research collaboration through bottom-up approach to address global challenges.
Shri S.K. Varshney, Head, International Cooperation Division, DST, suggested that this program will not only achieve a larger objective but also train and build capacity among the scientist and researchers in a way that will be instrumental in facing other scientific challenges of the future.
Dr. Katja Fettelschoß, Deputy Head of Division Research Careers, DFG, hoped that this new platform will build a long-term partnership between India and Germany and participation of young researchers to this program should be promoted.
Over 80 participants from Universities and institutions from both countries were present in this online webinar of IRTG and discussed their queries with the officials from the International Division of DST (Dr. Rajiv Kumar, Scientist-E) and DFG (Mr. Martin Roatsch (Research Careers, IRTG Team, DFG) about the details of application process under joint IRTG call.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
بھارت اورجرمنی کے سائنسی لحاظ سے اہمیت کے حامل ترجیحی شعبوں کو مربوط کئے جانے کی ضرورت ہے : ڈی ایس ٹی سکریٹری
01 JUN 2022 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اورٹیکنولوجی کے محکمے (ڈی ایس ٹی ) کے سکریٹری ، ڈاکٹرایس چندرشیکھر نے بھارت اورجرمنی کے سائنسی لحاظ سے اہمیت کے حامل ترجیحی شعبوں کو مربوط کرنے کی ضرورت پرزوردیاہے ۔ انھوں نے ایک لائن آن لائن ویبنارمیں یہ بات کہی جو ڈی ایس ٹی اورڈی ایف جی کے درمیان تحقیق اورتربیت سے متعلق بین الاقوامی گروپ کے لئے تجاویز کے لئے حال ہی میں کی گئی ۔ اپیل کو فروغ دینے کی غرض سے ، رابطہ کاری کی سرگرمی کے ایک حصے کے طورپرمنعقد کیاگیاتھا۔
ترجیحی شعبوں میں دیرپا توانائی سے متعلق ٹیکنولوجیز ( تیارکرنا، تبدیل کرنا اور ذخیرہ کرنا ) ، ماحولیات اورآلودگی سے مبّرا ٹیکنولوجیز ، حیاتیات پرمبنی معیشت ، مختلف النوع طریقہ کار کے لئے حیاتیا پرمبنی سامان اور خوراک اورزرعی ٹیکنولوجیز ، کفایتی حفظان صحت ( ادویہ سازی اور بائیو میڈیکل آلات سازی سمیت ) ، مصنوعی ذہانت اے آئی کی جدید مینوفیکچرنگ اورانضمام اورسبھی شعبوں میں سیشن سے متعلق تعلیم وتدریس وغیرہ شامل ہیں ۔
جرمن ریسرچ فاؤنڈیشن –ڈی ایف جی کےصدر پروفیسر ڈاکٹرکٹجابیکر نے اس بات کو نمایاں کیا کہ یہ پروگرام ، بھارت –جرمن ساجھیداری کے لئے ایک مشعل راہ ثابت ہوگا۔ یہ پروگرام ، عالمی چنوتیوں سے نمٹنے کی غرض سے ، ایک مضبوط تحقیقی تال میل اور اشتراک قائم کرے گا۔
انٹرنیشنل کو آپریشنل ڈویژن ڈی ایس ٹی کے سربراہ جناب ایس کے وارشنی نے تجویز پیش کی کہ اس پروگرام کی بدولت نہ صرف یہ کہ ایک زیادہ بڑے مقصدکی حصولیابی ہوگی بلکہ یہ سائنس دانوں اور تحقیق کاروں میں اس طرح سے صلاحیت سازی کرے گا اورتربیت فراہم کرے گا کہ وہ مستقبل کے دیگرسائنسی چیلنجوں کا سامنا کرنے کا ایک وسیلہ بنیں گے ۔ ڈویژن ریسرچ کریئرس ڈی ایف جی کے نائب سربراہ ڈاکٹرکاٹجا فیٹل شاب نے امید ظاہرکی کہ یہ نیا پلیٹ فارم ، بھارت اورجرمنی کے درمیان ایک طویل مدتی ساجھیداری قائم کرے گا اوراس پروگرام میں نوجوان تحقیق کاروں کی شرکت کو بھی فروغ حاصل ہوگا ۔
آئی آرٹی جی کے اس آن لائن ویبنار میں دونوں ملکوں کی یونیورسٹیوں اور انسٹی ٹیوشنز کے 80سے زیادہ شرکاء موجودتھے اورانھوں نے مشترکہ آئی آرٹی جی اپیل کے تحت ایپلی کیشن پروسیز کی تفصیلات سے متعلق اپنے سوالات کے سلسلے میں ڈی ایس ٹی کی بین الاقوامی ڈویژن ( ڈاکٹرراجیوکمار سائنس داں –ای ) اور دی ایف جی (جناب مارٹن روٹش ۔ ریسرچ کیریئر س ، آئی آرٹی جی ٹیم ڈی ایف جی ) کے عہدیداروں کے ساتھ تبادلہ ٔ خیال کیا۔