Ministry of Science & Technology
Priority areas with scientific importance of India and Germany need to be aligned: DST Secretary
01 JUN 2022 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
Secretary, Department of Science and Technology (DST) Dr. S Chadrasekhar stressed on aligning the priority areas with the scientific importance of India and Germany at an online webinar conducted as part of the outreach activity to promote recently launched call for proposals for International Research & Training Group between DST and DFG.
The priority areas include Sustainable Energy Technologies (generation, conversion, and storage), Environment and Clean Technologies, Biobased Economy, Bio-based materials for different applications, Food & Agri Technologies, Affordable Healthcare (including Pharmaceuticals and Biomedical Instrumentation), Technologies for Advanced Manufacturing and Integration of AI and Machine Learning in all domains.
Prof. Dr. Katja Becker, President, DFG, German Research Foundation, highlighted that the programme will be a beacon for Indo-German partnerships. It will create strong research collaboration through bottom-up approach to address global challenges.
Shri S.K. Varshney, Head, International Cooperation Division, DST, suggested that this program will not only achieve a larger objective but also train and build capacity among the scientist and researchers in a way that will be instrumental in facing other scientific challenges of the future.
Dr. Katja Fettelschoß, Deputy Head of Division Research Careers, DFG, hoped that this new platform will build a long-term partnership between India and Germany and participation of young researchers to this program should be promoted.
Over 80 participants from Universities and institutions from both countries were present in this online webinar of IRTG and discussed their queries with the officials from the International Division of DST (Dr. Rajiv Kumar, Scientist-E) and DFG (Mr. Martin Roatsch (Research Careers, IRTG Team, DFG) about the details of application process under joint IRTG call.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
भारत और जर्मनी को वैज्ञानिक महत्व के क्षेत्रों को संयोजित करने की जरूरत : विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी सचिव
01 JUN 2022 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के सचिव डॉ. एस. चंद्रशेखर ने डीएसटी तथा डीएफजी के बीच अंतरराष्ट्रीय अनुसंधान एवं प्रशिक्षण समूह के लिए प्रस्तावों के हाल में लॉन्च किए गए कॉल को बढ़ावा देने के लिए लोकसंपर्क कार्यकलाप के एक हिस्से के रूप में एक नलाइन तरीके से आयोजित वेबीनार में भारत और जर्मनी के वैज्ञानिक महत्व के साथ प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों को संयोजित करने पर बल दिया।
प्राथमिकता क्षेत्रों में सतत ऊर्जा प्रौद्योगिकी, (उत्पादन, रूपांतरण एवं भंडारण), पर्यावरण एवं स्वच्छ प्रौद्योगिकी, जैव आधारित अर्थव्यवस्था, विभिन्न अनुप्रयोगों के लिए जैव आधारित सामग्री, खाद्य एवं कृषि प्रौद्योगिकी, किफायती स्वास्थ्य देखभाल (फार्मास्यूटिकल्स और बायोमेडिकल इंस्ट्रूमेटेशन सहित), उन्नत विनिर्माण के लिए प्रौद्योगिकीयां तथा सभी कार्य क्षेत्रों में एआई तथा मशीन लर्निंग का समेकन शामिल है।
जर्मन रिसर्च फाउंडेशन के डीएफजी के अध्यक्ष प्रो. डॉ. काटजा बेकर ने रेखांकित किया कि यह कार्यक्रम भारत-जर्मनी साझीदारियों के लिए एक प्रकाश स्तंभ होगा। यह वैश्विक चुनौतियों का समाधान करने के लिए उपयोगकर्ताओं से एकत्र डाटा के विश्लेषण (बौटम-अप दृष्टिकोण) के माध्यम से मजबूत अनुसंधान सहयोग तैयार करेगा।
डीएसटी के अंतरराष्ट्रीय सहयोग प्रभाग के प्रमुख श्री एस. के. वार्ष्णेय ने सुझाव दिया कि यह कार्यक्रम न केवल एक बडे उद्देश्य को अर्जित करेगा बल्कि वैज्ञानिकों एवं शोधकर्ताओं के बीच इस प्रकार से प्रशिक्षित एवं क्षमता निर्माण भी करेगा जो भविष्य की अन्य वैज्ञानिक चुनौतियों का सामना करने में भी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा।
डीएफजी के डिवीजन रिसर्च कैरियर्स के उप प्रमुख डॉ. काटजा फेटेल्सचो ने उम्मीद जताई कि यह नया प्लेटफार्म भारत और जर्मनी के बीच दीर्घकालिक साझीदारी का निर्माण करेगा तथा इस कार्यक्रम में युवा शोधकर्ताओं की सहभागिता को बढ़ावा दिया जाना चाहिए।
आईआरटीजी के इस नलाइन वेबीनार में दोनों देशों के विश्वविद्यालयों तथा संस्थानों के 80 से अधिक प्रतिभागी उपस्थित थे तथा उन्होंने डीएसटी के अंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रभाग (डॉ. राजीव कुमार, वैज्ञानिक-ई ) तथा डीएफजी ( श्री मार्टिन रोट्सच ( रिसर्च कैरियर्स, आईआरटीजी टीम, डीएफजी) के अधिकारियों के साथ संयुक्त आईआरटीजी कॉल के तहत ऐप्लीकेशन प्रक्रिया के विवरणों के बारे में अपने प्रश्नों के साथ चर्चा की।