Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Cinema is the global birth right of every individual: Rizwan Ahamd @ #MIFF Master Class
“Collaborative relationship needed between screen and OTT platforms’’
01 JUN 2022 1:51PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 1 June 2022
Covid 19 has accelerated the process of digital transformation in film viewing all around the world. As the pandemic forced people to lock themselves up indoors, there has been an exponential increase in viewership through OTT platforms from home. But in this huge transformation of cinema from movie theatres to OTT, are some geographical areas, people and cultures entirely left out? Is OTT ringing the death bells for traditional cinema theatres? Can OTT and screens co-exist?
These are some of the very pertinent questions discussed and answered in the Master Class held in connection with the 17th edition of Mumbai International Film Festival. Rizwan Ahamd, Director of the Instructional Media Centre, MANUU, Hyderabad lead the Master Class. He is a full-time member of the International Council for Film Television and Audiovisual Communication (ICFT), Paris and the International Documentary Association, Los Angeles.
Rizwan Ahamd said that Cinema is the global birth right of each and every individual in this world. “Many parts of the world don’t have the desired infrastructure to support the extension of cinema to new platforms. The biggest challenge is the uneven distribution of resources. If you consider the situation in India, only 47 % of audience has access to the internet. The rest 53 % of the population has every right to watch the rich content available on OTT”, he added. He suggested that OTT players need to work out a methodology and create separate business model to reach out to the large majority of excluded rural population.
Dispelling fears of OTT platforms taking over traditional cinema halls, Rizwan Ahamd said that OTT can never replicate the film viewing experience and social celebration that cinema theatres offer. “The debate of screen versus OTT is not in the right direction. Technological developments will keep happening and it can’t be stopped. A balanced approach is what we need here. There has to be a collaborative relationship between screen and OTT platforms. Theatre owners need to find out innovative strategies and approaches for attracting people to theatres, ” he elaborated.
Rizwan Ahamd further added that OTT platforms need to respect cultural identities of the region while producing content. He also underlined that OTT is not the end of digital transformation happening in cinema. “Platforms like free ad-supported streaming TV services (FAST) are becoming popular and this process will continue”, he concluded.
* * *
PIB MIFF Team | BSN/AA/DR/MIFF-40
We believe good films go places through the good words of a film-lover like you. Share your love for films on social media, using the hashtags #AnythingForFilms / #FilmsKeLiyeKuchBhi and #MIFF2022. Yes, let’s spread the love for films!
Which #MIFF2022 films made your heart skip a beat or more? Let the world know of your favourite MIFF films using the hashtag #MyMIFFLove
For the first post-pandemic edition of the festival, film lovers can participate in the festival online as well. Register for free as an online delegate (i.e., for the hybrid mode) at https://miff.in/delegate2022/hybrid.php?cat=aHlicmlk The competition films can be watched here, as and when the films become available here.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
मुंबई अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फिल्म महोत्सव के मास्टर क्लास में रिजवान अहमद ने कहा : ''सिनेमा हर व्यक्ति का वैश्विक जन्मसिद्ध अधिकार है''
''स्क्रीन और ओटीटी प्लेटफार्म के बीच सहयोगात्मक संबंध की आवश्यकता"
01 JUN 2022 1:51PM by PIB Delhi
कोविड-19 ने दुनिया भर में फिल्म देखने में डिजिटल परिवर्तन की प्रक्रिया को तेज कर दिया है। महामारी ने लोगों को अपने घर के अंदर बंद करने के लिए मजबूर कर दिया, ऐसे में ओटीटी प्लेटफार्म के माध्यम से घर पर दर्शकों की संख्या में तेजी से वृद्धि हुई है। लेकिन सिनेमाघरों से ओटीटी में सिनेमा देखने के माध्यम में इस विशाल परिवर्तन में, क्या कुछ भौगोलिक क्षेत्रों, लोगों और संस्कृतियों को पूरी तरह से छोड़ दिया गया है? क्या ओटीटी पारंपरिक सिनेमा थिएटरों के लिए मौत की घंटी बजा रहा है? क्या ओटीटी और स्क्रीन एक साथ रह सकते हैं?
मुंबई अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फिल्म महोत्सव के 17वें संस्करण के दौरान आयोजित मास्टर क्लास में ये कुछ बहुत ही प्रासंगिक प्रश्नों उत्तर दिए गए और इन पर चर्चा की गई। रिजवान अहमद, निर्देशक मीडिया सेंटर, मन्नू , हैदराबाद ने मास्टर क्लास का नेतृत्व किया। वह फिल्म टेलीविजन और दृश्य-श्रव्य संचार के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय परिषद (आईसीएफटी), पेरिस और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वृत्तचित्र संघ, लॉस एंजिल्स के पूर्णकालिक सदस्य हैं।
रिजवान अहमद ने कहा कि सिनेमा इस दुनिया के प्रत्येक व्यक्ति का वैश्विक जन्मसिद्ध अधिकार है। उन्होंने कहा, “दुनिया के कई हिस्सों में सिनेमा के नए प्लेटफॉर्म के विस्तार का समर्थन करने के लिए वांछित बुनियादी ढांचा नहीं है। सबसे बड़ी चुनौती संसाधनों का असमान वितरण है। यदि आप भारत की स्थिति पर विचार करें, तो केवल 47 प्रतिशत दर्शकों के पास ही इंटरनेट की पहुंच है। बाकी 53 प्रतिशत आबादी को ओटीटी पर उपलब्ध समृद्ध सामग्री को देखने का पूरा अधिकार है।" उन्होंने सुझाव दिया कि ओटीटी कंपनियों को बहिष्कृत ग्रामीण आबादी के बड़े बहुमत तक पहुंचने के लिए एक पद्धति पर काम करने और अलग व्यवसाय मॉडल बनाने की जरूरत है।
पारंपरिक सिनेमा हॉलों पर ओटीटी प्लेटफार्म के कब्जा करने के डर को दूर करते हुए, रिजवान अहमद ने कहा कि ओटीटी कभी भी सिनेमा देखने के अनुभव और सामाजिक उत्सव की नकल नहीं कर सकता है जो सिनेमा थिएटर प्रदान करते हैं। उन्होंने विस्तार से बताया, “स्क्रीन बनाम ओटीटी की बहस सही दिशा में नहीं है। तकनीकी विकास होता रहेगा और इसे रोका नहीं जा सकता। एक संतुलित दृष्टिकोण वह है जो हमें यहां चाहिए। स्क्रीन और ओटीटी प्लेटफॉर्म के बीच सहयोगात्मक संबंध होना चाहिए। थिएटर मालिकों को लोगों को थिएटर की ओर आकर्षित करने के लिए नवोन्मेषी रणनीतियों और दृष्टिकोणों का पता लगाने की आवश्यकता है।
https://youtu.be/gju4SLlSWsY
रिजवान अहमद ने आगे कहा कि ओटीटी प्लेटफॉर्म को कंटेंट बनाते समय क्षेत्र की सांस्कृतिक पहचान का सम्मान करना चाहिए। उन्होंने यह भी रेखांकित किया कि ओटीटी सिनेमा में हो रहे डिजिटल परिवर्तन का अंत नहीं है। अंत में उन्होंने कहा, "मुफ्त विज्ञापन समर्थित स्ट्रीमिंग टीवी सेवाओं (फास्ट) जैसे प्लेटफॉर्म लोकप्रिय हो रहे हैं और यह प्रक्रिया जारी रहेगी।"
* * *
हमारा मानना ​​है कि आप जैसे फिल्म-प्रेमी के अच्छे शब्दों से अच्छी फिल्में चलती हैं। हैशटैग #एनीथिंग फॉर फिल्म्स/ #फिल्म्स के लिए कुछ भी और # एमआईएफएफ2022 का उपयोग करके सोशल मीडिया पर फिल्मों के लिए अपने प्यार को साझा करें। हाँ, फ़िल्मों के लिए प्यार फैलाएँ!
कौन सी # एमआईएफएफ2022 फिल्मों ने आपके दिल की धड़कन को कम या ज्यादा कर दिया? हैशटैग #माई एमआईएफएफलव का उपयोग करके दुनिया को अपनी पसंदीदा एमआईएफएफ फिल्मों के बारे में बताएं
महामारी के बाद फिल्मोत्सव के पहले संस्करण के लिए, फिल्म प्रेमी फिल्मोत्सव में ऑनलाइन भी भाग ले सकते हैं। https://miff.in/delegate2022/hybrid.php?cat=aHlicmlk पर एक ऑनलाइन प्रतिनिधि (अर्थात हाइब्रिड मोड के लिए) के रूप में मुफ्त में पंजीकरण करें। प्रतियोगिता की फिल्में, जब फिल्में यहां उपलब्ध होंगी, यहां देखी जा सकती हैं।