Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Cinema is the global birth right of every individual: Rizwan Ahamd @ #MIFF Master Class
“Collaborative relationship needed between screen and OTT platforms’’
01 JUN 2022 1:51PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 1 June 2022
Covid 19 has accelerated the process of digital transformation in film viewing all around the world. As the pandemic forced people to lock themselves up indoors, there has been an exponential increase in viewership through OTT platforms from home. But in this huge transformation of cinema from movie theatres to OTT, are some geographical areas, people and cultures entirely left out? Is OTT ringing the death bells for traditional cinema theatres? Can OTT and screens co-exist?
These are some of the very pertinent questions discussed and answered in the Master Class held in connection with the 17th edition of Mumbai International Film Festival. Rizwan Ahamd, Director of the Instructional Media Centre, MANUU, Hyderabad lead the Master Class. He is a full-time member of the International Council for Film Television and Audiovisual Communication (ICFT), Paris and the International Documentary Association, Los Angeles.
Rizwan Ahamd said that Cinema is the global birth right of each and every individual in this world. “Many parts of the world don’t have the desired infrastructure to support the extension of cinema to new platforms. The biggest challenge is the uneven distribution of resources. If you consider the situation in India, only 47 % of audience has access to the internet. The rest 53 % of the population has every right to watch the rich content available on OTT”, he added. He suggested that OTT players need to work out a methodology and create separate business model to reach out to the large majority of excluded rural population.
Dispelling fears of OTT platforms taking over traditional cinema halls, Rizwan Ahamd said that OTT can never replicate the film viewing experience and social celebration that cinema theatres offer. “The debate of screen versus OTT is not in the right direction. Technological developments will keep happening and it can’t be stopped. A balanced approach is what we need here. There has to be a collaborative relationship between screen and OTT platforms. Theatre owners need to find out innovative strategies and approaches for attracting people to theatres, ” he elaborated.
Rizwan Ahamd further added that OTT platforms need to respect cultural identities of the region while producing content. He also underlined that OTT is not the end of digital transformation happening in cinema. “Platforms like free ad-supported streaming TV services (FAST) are becoming popular and this process will continue”, he concluded.
* * *
PIB MIFF Team | BSN/AA/DR/MIFF-40
We believe good films go places through the good words of a film-lover like you. Share your love for films on social media, using the hashtags #AnythingForFilms / #FilmsKeLiyeKuchBhi and #MIFF2022. Yes, let’s spread the love for films!
Which #MIFF2022 films made your heart skip a beat or more? Let the world know of your favourite MIFF films using the hashtag #MyMIFFLove
For the first post-pandemic edition of the festival, film lovers can participate in the festival online as well. Register for free as an online delegate (i.e., for the hybrid mode) at https://miff.in/delegate2022/hybrid.php?cat=aHlicmlk The competition films can be watched here, as and when the films become available here.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
سنیما ہر فرد کا عالمی پیدائشی حق ہے: رضوان احمد @ #MIFF ماسٹر کلاس
"اسکرین اور او ٹی ٹی پلیٹ فارموں کے درمیان تعاون پر مبنی تعلق کی ضرورت ہے"
01 JUN 2022 1:51PM by PIB Delhi
ممبئی، یکم جون 2022:
کوویڈ 19 نے دنیا بھر میں فلم دیکھنے میں ڈیجیٹل انقلاب کے عمل کو تیز تر کردیا۔ جب اس وبا نے لوگوں کو گھر کے اندر بند رہنے پر مجبور کیا تو گھر سے او ٹی ٹی پلیٹ فارموں کے ذریعے ویوورشپ میں تیزی سے اضافہ ہوا۔ لیکن سینما کی فلم تھیٹروں سے او ٹی ٹی میں اس بڑی تبدیلی میں کیا کچھ جغرافیائی علاقے، لوگ اور ثقافتیں مکمل طور پر چھوٹ گئی ہیں؟ کیا او ٹی ٹی روایتی سنیما تھیٹروں کے لیے موت کی گھنٹی بجا رہا ہے؟ کیا او ٹی ٹی اور اسکرینیں ایک ساتھ موجود رہ سکتی ہیں؟
یہ ممبئی انٹرنیشنل فلم فیسٹیول کے 17 ویں ایڈیشن کے موقع پر منعقدہ ماسٹر کلاس میں زیر بحث موضوعات پر کچھ بہت اہم سوالات ہیں ۔ حیدرآباد کے انسٹرکشنل میڈیا سینٹر کے ڈائریکٹر رضوان احمد نے ماسٹر کلاس کی قیادت کی۔ وہ انٹرنیشنل کونسل فار فلم ٹیلی ویژن اینڈ آڈیو ویژول کمیونیکیشن (آئی سی ایف ٹی)، پیرس اور انٹرنیشنل ڈاکومنٹری ایسوسی ایشن، لاس اینجلس کے کل وقتی رکن ہیں۔
رضوان احمد نے کہا کہ سنیما اس دنیا کے ہر فرد کا عالمی پیدائشی حق ہے۔ "دنیا کے بہت سے حصوں میں سینما کو نئے پلیٹ فارموں تک توسیع دینے میں مدد دینے کے لیے مطلوبہ بنیادی ڈھانچہ نہیں موجود ہے۔ سب سے بڑا چیلنج وسائل کی ناہموار تقسیم ہے۔ اگر آپ بھارت کی صورتحال پر غور کریں تو صرف 47 فیصد شائقین کو انٹرنیٹ تک رسائی حاصل ہے۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ باقی 53 فیصد آبادی کو او ٹی ٹی پر دستیاب بھرپور مواد دیکھنے کا پورا حق ہے۔ انھوں نے مشورہ دیا کہ او ٹی ٹی کی کمپنیوں کو اس خارج شدہ دیہی آبادی کی بڑی اکثریت تک پہنچنے کے لیے ایک طریقہ کار تیار کرنے اور الگ کاروباری ماڈل بنانے کی ضرورت ہے۔
او ٹی ٹی پلیٹ فارموں کے روایتی سنیما ہالوں پر قبضہ کرنے کے خدشات کو خارج کرتے ہوئے رضوان احمد نے کہا کہ او ٹی ٹی کبھی بھی فلم دیکھنے کے تجربے اور اس سماجی جشن کی جگہ نہیں لے سکتا جو سنیما تھیٹر پیش کرتے ہیں۔ انھوں نے وضاحت کی "اسکرین بمقابلہ او ٹی ٹی کی بحث صحیح سمت میں نہیں ہے۔ تکنیکی ترقی ہوتی رہے گی اور اسے روکا نہیں جا سکتا۔ ایک متوازن نقطہ نظر وہ ہے جس کی ہمیں یہاں ضرورت ہے۔ اسکرین اور او ٹی ٹی پلیٹ فارموں کے درمیان ایک تعاون پر مبنی تعلق ہونا چاہیے۔ تھیٹر مالکان کو لوگوں کو سینما گھروں کی طرف راغب کرنے کے لیے اختراعی حکمت عملی اور نقطہ نظر کی جستجو کرنی چاہیے۔"
رضوان احمد نے مزید کہا کہ او ٹی ٹی پلیٹ فارموں کو مواد تیار کرتے وقت خطے کی ثقافتی شناخت کا احترام کرنا چاہیے۔ انھوں نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ او ٹی ٹی سنیما میں ہونے والی ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی کا خاتمہ نہیں ہے۔ انھوں نے اپنی بات ختم کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ مفت اشتہارات کی معاونت سے چلنے والی اسٹریمنگ ٹی وی خدمات (فاسٹ) جیسے پلیٹ فارم مقبول ہو رہے ہیں اور یہ عمل جاری رہے گا۔
* * *
پی آئی بی ایم آئی ایف ایف ٹیم
ہمیں مانتے ہیں اچھی فلمیں آپ جیسے فلم شائقین کے ذریعے فروغ پاتی ہیں۔ #AnythingForFilms/ #FilmsKeLiyeKuchBhi اور #MIFF2022 ہیش ٹیگ استعمال کرتے ہوئے سوشل میڈیا پر فلموں سے اپنی محبت کو ساجھا کریں۔ جی ہاں، آئیے فلموں سے محبت کو پھیلائیں!
کون سی #MIFF2022 فلموں نے آپ کے دل کی دھڑکن تیز کردی؟ ہیش ٹیگ کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے دنیا کو اپنی پسندیدہ ایم آئی ایف ایف فلموں کے بارے میں بتائیں #MyMIFFLove
پہلے مابعد وبا فیسٹیول ایڈیشن کے لیے فلم شائقین آن لائن بھی فیسٹیول میں شرکت کرسکتے ہیں۔ https://miff.in/delegate2022/hybrid.php?cat=aHlicmlk پر آن لائن مندوبین (یعنی ہائبرڈ موڈ کے لیے) کے طور پر مفت رجسٹر کریں مقابلہ میں شامل فلمیں جب بھی دستیاب ہوں گی، انھیں یہاں دیکھا جا سکتا ہے۔