Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Hitchcockian thriller ‘Incognito’ narrates the story of a motel receptionist: Ravi Muppa at #MIFFDialogue
31 MAY 2022 8:42PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 31 May 2022
Hitchcockian thriller ‘Incognito’ narrates the story of a motel receptionist who captures hidden visuals of guests and sells those on the internet to earn extra bucks, said director Ravi Muppa at #MIFFDialogue today.
“I wanted to tell a story purely from the protagonist’s point of view. So I chose a despicable character. The flow of the film is as such at some point of time, the audience tend to empathize with the protagonist”, said Ravi.
He said, the film rather than giving a message, intend to draw a line between moral and immoral act, narrative of which is subjective and varies from person to person.
About the Film: Incognito
Director: Ravi Muppa
Producer: Ravi Muppa
Writer: Ravi Muppa
DOP: Azim Moollan
Editor: Konark Saxena
Director’s Bio:
Ravi Muppa is a screenwriter/director based in Mumbai. He has developed critically and commercially successful films such as "Stree (2018)", "Bala (2019)" and "The Family Man (2019)”.
He wrote a short film, "Valu", which deals with sand mafia and was screened at Austin Film Festival (2019). He has created and sold a half-hour series "The Substitutes" to the biggest streaming platform in India. Currently, he is co-creating a period satire series titled "The Mad King”. Incognito is his first film as writer director.
Synopsis:
Incognito is a Hitchcockian thriller about a lonely motel receptionist who makes an extra buck by selling the hidden-cam videos of his unsuspecting guests on the internet. But when one such guest turns out to be a young girl who is being trafficked, he faces a crisis of conscience.
* * *
PIB MIFF Team | SSP/AA/DR/MIFF-39
We believe good films go places through the good words of a film-lover like you. Share your love for films on social media, using the hashtags #AnythingForFilms / #FilmsKeLiyeKuchBhi and #MIFF2022. Yes, let’s spread the love for films!
Which #MIFF2022 films made your heart skip a beat or more? Let the world know of your favourite MIFF films using the hashtag #MyMIFFLove
For the first post-pandemic edition of the festival, film lovers can participate in the festival online as well. Register for free as an online delegate (i.e., for the hybrid mode) at https://miff.in/delegate2022/hybrid.php?cat=aHlicmlk The competition films can be watched here, as and when the films become available here.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
#ایم آئی ایف ایف ڈائلاگ میں روی مپا کا کہنا ہے کہ ہچکوکین تھرلر ‘انکوگنیٹو’ ایک موٹل ریسپشنسٹ کی کہانی بیان کرتا ہے
31 MAY 2022 8:42PM by PIB Delhi
ہدایتکار روی مپا نے آج #ایم آئی ایف ایف ڈائلاگ میں کہا کہ ہچکوکین تھرلر ‘انکوگنیٹو’ ایک موٹل ریسپشنسٹ کی کہانی بیان کرتا ہے جو مہمانوں کے چھپے ہوئے مناظر کو لیتا ہے اور اضافی پیسے کمانے کے لیے انہیں انٹرنیٹ پر فروخت کرتا ہے۔
روی نے کہا ‘‘میں ایک کہانی خالصتاً مرکزی کردار کے نقطہ نظر سے سنانا چاہتا تھا۔ اس لیے میں نے ایک حقیر کردار کا انتخاب کیا۔ فلم کا بہاؤ کچھ وقت میں ایسا ہوتا ہے کہ ناظرین مرکزی کردار کے ساتھ ہمدردی کا مظاہرہ کرنے لگتے ہیں’’۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ فلم کوئی پیغام دینے کے بجائے اخلاقی اور غیر اخلاقی عمل کے درمیان ایک لکیر کھینچنے کا ارادہ رکھتی ہے، جس کا بیانیہ موضوعی ہے اور ہر شخص کے لئے مختلف ہے۔
فلم انکوگنیٹو (پوشیدگی) کے بارے میں:
ڈائریکٹر: روی مپا
پروڈیوسر: روی مپا
مصنف: روی مپا
ڈی او پی : عظیم مولان
ایڈیٹر: کونارک سکسینا
ڈائریکٹر کی زندگی:
روی مپا ممبئی میں مقیم اسکرین رائٹر/ڈائریکٹر ہیں۔ انہوں نے تنقیدی اور تجارتی لحاظ سے کامیاب فلمیں تیار کیں جیسے کہ ‘‘استری (2018)’’، ‘‘بالا (2019)’’ اور ‘‘دی فیملی مین(2019)’’۔
انہوں نے ایک مختصر فلم ‘‘والو’’ لکھی جو ریت مافیا سے متعلق ہے اور اسے آسٹن فلم فیسٹیول (2019) میں دکھایا گیا تھا۔ انہوں نے ہندوستان کے سب سے بڑے اسٹریمنگ پلیٹ فارم پر آدھے گھنٹے کی سیریز ‘‘ دی سبٹی ٹیوٹ’’ بنائی اور فروخت کی ہے۔ فی الحال، وہ‘‘دی میڈ کنگ’’ کے عنوان سے ایک پیریڈ طنزیہ سیریز کسی کے ساتھ مل کر تخلیق کر رہے ہیں۔ انکوگنیٹو بطور مصنف ان کی پہلی فلم ہے۔
خلاصہ:
انکوگنیٹو ایک تنہا موٹل ریسپشنسٹ جو اپنے غیر مشتبہ مہمانوں کی خفیہ کیمروں کو ذریعہ لی گئی تصویروں کو بیچ کر اضافی پیسہ کماتا ہے ، کے بارے میں ایک ہچکولین تھر لر ہے۔ لیکن جب اس طرح کا ایک مہمان ایک نوجوان لڑکی نکلتی ہے جس کی اسمگلنگ کی جاتی ہے تو اسے ضمیر کے بحران کا سامنا ہو جاتا ہے ۔
*******
PIB MIFF Team | SSP/AA/DR/MIFF-39
We believe good films go places through the good words of a film-lover like you. Share your love for films on social media, using the hashtags #AnythingForFilms / #FilmsKeLiyeKuchBhi and #MIFF2022. Yes, let’s spread the love for films!
Which #MIFF2022 films made your heart skip a beat or more? Let the world know of your favourite MIFF films using the hashtag #MyMIFFLove
For the first post-pandemic edition of the festival, film lovers can participate in the festival online as well. Register for free as an online delegate (i.e., for the hybrid mode) at https://miff.in/delegate2022/hybrid.php?cat=aHlicmlk The competition films can be watched here, as and when the films become available here.