सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
हिचकॉकियन थ्रिलर 'इंकॉग्निटो' एक मोटेल रिसेप्शनिस्ट की कहानी दिखाती है: #MIFFDialogue पर रवि मुप्पा
31 MAY 2022 8:42PM by PIB Delhi
हिचकॉकियन थ्रिलर 'इंकॉग्निटो' के निर्देशक रवि मुप्पा ने आज #MIFFDialogue में बताया कि यह एक मोटेल रिसेप्शनिस्ट की कहानी है, जो मेहमानों के छिपे हुए दृश्यों को कैप्चर करता है और अतिरिक्त रुपये कमाने के लिए इसे इंटरनेट पर बेचता है।
रवि ने आगे कहा, "मैं पूरी तरह से समर्थक के दृष्टिकोण से एक कहानी बताना चाहता था, इसलिए मैंने एक पतित चरित्र चुना। फिल्म की इस तरह आगे बढ़ती है कि दर्शक नायक के साथ सहानुभूति रखने लगते हैं।"
उन्होंने कहा यह फिल्म संदेश देने की जगह नैतिक और अनैतिक कामों के बीच एक रेखा खींचने की सोच रखती है, जिसकी कहानी व्यक्तिपरक है और एक व्यक्ति से दूसरे व्यक्ति में अलग-अलग होती है।
'इंकॉग्निटो' फिल्म के बारे में:
निर्देशक: रवि मुप्पा
निर्माता: रवि मुप्पा
लेखक: रवि मुप्पा
डीओपी: अजीम मुल्लान
संपादक: कोणार्क सक्सेना
निदेशक के बारे में:
रवि मुप्पा मुंबई स्थित एक पटकथा लेखक/निर्देशक हैं। उन्होंने "स्त्री (2018)", "बाला (2019)" व "द फैमिली मैन (2019)" जैसी समीक्षकों की ओर से सराही गई और व्यावसायिक रूप से सफल फिल्में बनाई हैं। उन्होंने एक लघु फिल्म, "वालू" की पटकथा लिखी थी, जो रेत माफिया से संबंधित है और इसे ऑस्टिन फिल्म फेस्टिवल (2019) में प्रदर्शित किया गया था। उन्होंने भारत में सबसे बड़े स्ट्रीमिंग प्लेटफॉर्म के लिए आधे घंटे की सीरिज "द सबस्टिट्यूट" का निर्माण किया था और इसे बेचा है। वर्तमान में रवि मुप्पा "द मैड किंग" नामक एक पीरियड व्यंग्य सीरिज का सह-निर्माण कर रहे हैं।
एक लेखक व निर्देशक के रूप में 'इंकॉग्निटो' उनकी पहली फिल्म है।
सारांश
इनकॉग्निटो एक हिचकॉकियन थ्रिलर है। यह एक अकेले मोटेल रिसेप्शनिस्ट के बारे में है, जो छिपे हुए कैमरे से अपने मेहमानों के वीडियो बनाकर इंटरनेट पर बेचकर अतिरिक्त पैसा कमाता है। लेकिन जब उसके सामने मेहमान के रूप में एक ऐसी लड़की आती है, जिसकी तस्करी की जा रही है, वह आंतरिक चेतना का सामना करता है।

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Hitchcockian thriller ‘Incognito’ narrates the story of a motel receptionist: Ravi Muppa at #MIFFDialogue
31 MAY 2022 8:42PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 31 May 2022
Hitchcockian thriller ‘Incognito’ narrates the story of a motel receptionist who captures hidden visuals of guests and sells those on the internet to earn extra bucks, said director Ravi Muppa at #MIFFDialogue today.
“I wanted to tell a story purely from the protagonist’s point of view. So I chose a despicable character. The flow of the film is as such at some point of time, the audience tend to empathize with the protagonist”, said Ravi.
He said, the film rather than giving a message, intend to draw a line between moral and immoral act, narrative of which is subjective and varies from person to person.
About the Film: Incognito
Director: Ravi Muppa
Producer: Ravi Muppa
Writer: Ravi Muppa
DOP: Azim Moollan
Editor: Konark Saxena
Director’s Bio:
Ravi Muppa is a screenwriter/director based in Mumbai. He has developed critically and commercially successful films such as "Stree (2018)", "Bala (2019)" and "The Family Man (2019)”.
He wrote a short film, "Valu", which deals with sand mafia and was screened at Austin Film Festival (2019). He has created and sold a half-hour series "The Substitutes" to the biggest streaming platform in India. Currently, he is co-creating a period satire series titled "The Mad King”. Incognito is his first film as writer director.
Synopsis:
Incognito is a Hitchcockian thriller about a lonely motel receptionist who makes an extra buck by selling the hidden-cam videos of his unsuspecting guests on the internet. But when one such guest turns out to be a young girl who is being trafficked, he faces a crisis of conscience.
* * *
PIB MIFF Team | SSP/AA/DR/MIFF-39
We believe good films go places through the good words of a film-lover like you. Share your love for films on social media, using the hashtags #AnythingForFilms / #FilmsKeLiyeKuchBhi and #MIFF2022. Yes, let’s spread the love for films!
Which #MIFF2022 films made your heart skip a beat or more? Let the world know of your favourite MIFF films using the hashtag #MyMIFFLove
For the first post-pandemic edition of the festival, film lovers can participate in the festival online as well. Register for free as an online delegate (i.e., for the hybrid mode) at https://miff.in/delegate2022/hybrid.php?cat=aHlicmlk The competition films can be watched here, as and when the films become available here.