Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
We want to make our subjects rock stars: Director Prince Shah
Bonding with the subject makes documentary unique: Director Borun Thokchom
31 MAY 2022 8:07PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 31 May 2022
Instead of making people sympathize with our characters, we want to celebrate our subjects and make them rock stars, said Prince Shah, Director of documentary ‘Moon on the Man’. “We were cautious of not showing the audience the character’s flaws. The two characters in the documentary came to our life. We started following them and not the other way around. Eventually the characters become part of our family”, he said.
Prince Shah was addressing the media and delegates at #MIFFDialogue held in connection with the 17th edition of Mumbai International Film Festival. Borun Thokchom, Director of documentary ‘I Rise’, Anshul Pandey, Producer of ‘Moon on the Man’and Vaibhav, Cinematographer of ‘Moon on the Man’ also participated in the press conference.
Following the genesis of his documentary, Prince Shah said that ‘Moon on the Man’ questions two people’s reality. “ One is Praklawn, the youngest freedom fighter of India who later worked with Guru Dutt, the great film maker. Second subject is Master Shylesh, the busiest child actor of his times. He has acted in around 55-60 films as a child actor. Since the last 30-40 years he is living on the streets. The film questions their realities and deal with lots of other issues,” he elaborated.
Making your subject comfortable with you and the camera is important while shooting documentaries, said Borun Thokchom, Director of ‘I Rise’. “ Bonding with the subject is very important to make the documentary unique. It will take time. It took about five to six years to shoot. Quality matters more than quantity, ” he added. ‘I Rise’ narrates the life of woman Pugilist Laishram Sarita Devi from Manipur.
I7W9.jpg)
Brief on the films
Moon on the Man
Moon on the Man is an observational feature-length documentary, which questions the most basic principles of reality, perception and choice through the lives of two characters. Through a focus on mental illness, old age and broken dreams, the film explores the individual's struggle to find direction in an ever-changing landscape of time and perspective.
I Rise
Born in a poor family, Laishram Sarita Devi, a mother, a woman Pugilist, spared no effort to become a celebrated sports star of International fame. She came to limelight as the first Indian professional woman boxer after she became a mother. Despite her fame and glory, she is passionate about empowering people who are marginalized and runs an academy that trains and encourages destitute children to create an identity through Boxing. The story elaborates on the predicament, where she navigates between her mission and her relationship with her beloved son Tomthil. This is the story of the conflict between a mother and a change maker.
About the Directors:
Prince Shah started his career in cinema as an assistant director on Indian and international films including Tener (2020), Sense8 (2015-2018) and Gully Boy (2019). His short films as a director include 2733 See You On The Other Side, which won the Audience Choice Award at the Mumbai Academy of Moving Images Festival (2011), Moon on the Man is his first feature length documentary as a producer and director.
Borun Thokchom is a national award winning film maker and has more than a decade of experience in television journalism. He also worked as cinematographer for NHK World, Japan for a documentary series on WWII titled “Battle of Imphal”. He also worked as Line Producer for Kavithalayaa Productions’ musical documentary series featuring AR Rahman on Amazon Prime video. His latest documentary film I RISE is receiving awards at several national and international film festivals.
* * *
PIB MIFF Team | BSN/AA/DR/MIFF-38
We believe good films go places through the good words of a film-lover like you. Share your love for films on social media, using the hashtags #AnythingForFilms / #FilmsKeLiyeKuchBhi and #MIFF2022. Yes, let’s spread the love for films!
Which #MIFF2022 films made your heart skip a beat or more? Let the world know of your favourite MIFF films using the hashtag #MyMIFFLove
For the first post-pandemic edition of the festival, film lovers can participate in the festival online as well. Register for free as an online delegate (i.e., for the hybrid mode) at https://miff.in/delegate2022/hybrid.php?cat=aHlicmlk The competition films can be watched here, as and when the films become available here.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
हम अपने विषयों को रॉक स्टार बनाना चाहते हैं: निदेशक प्रिंस शाह
विषय के साथ जुड़ाव डॉक्यूमेंट्री को विशिष्ट बनाता है: निर्देशक बोरुन थोकचोम
31 MAY 2022 8:07PM by PIB Delhi
डॉक्यूमेंट्री (वृत्तचित्र) 'मून ऑन द मैन' के निदेशक प्रिंस शाह ने कहा कि हम अपने किरदारों के संबंध में लोगों को सहानुभूति देने के बजाय अपने विषयों का उत्सव मनाना चाहते हैं और उन्हें रॉक स्टार बनाना चाहते हैं। उन्होंने आगे कहा, “हम दर्शकों को किरदारों की खामियों को नहीं दिखाने को लेकर सतर्क थे। इस डॉक्यूमेंट्री के दो पात्र हमारे जीवन में आए। हमने दूसरा तरीका न अपनाते हुए उन्हें फॉलो करना शुरू किया। आखिरकार किरदार हमारे परिवार का हिस्सा बन जाते हैं।”
प्रिंस शाह ने मुंबई अंतरराष्ट्रीय फिल्म महोत्सव के 17वें संस्करण के तहत आयोजित #MIFFDialogue में मीडिया और प्रतिनिधियों को संबोधित किया। इस प्रेस कॉन्फ्रेंस में डॉक्यूमेंट्री 'आई राइज' के निदेशक बोरुन थोकचोम, 'मून ऑन द मैन' के निर्माता अंशुल पाण्डेय और 'मून ऑन द मैन' के सिनेमैटोग्राफर वैभव ने भी हिस्सा लिया।
प्रिंस शाह ने अपनी डॉक्यूमेंट्री के बारे में कहा कि 'मून ऑन द मैन' दो लोगों की वास्तविकता पर सवाल उठाती है। उन्होंने आगे विस्तार से बताया, “एक भारत के सबसे कम उम्र के स्वतंत्रता सेनानी प्रैक्लॉन हैं, जिन्होंने बाद में महान फिल्म निर्माता गुरु दत्त के साथ काम किया। दूसरा किरदार अपने समय के सबसे व्यस्त बाल कलाकार मास्टर शैलेश हैं। उन्होंने बाल कलाकार के रूप में लगभग 55-60 फिल्मों में अभिनय किया है। वे पिछले 30-40 साल से सड़कों पर रह रहे हैं। फिल्म उनकी वास्तविकताओं पर सवाल उठाती है और कई अन्य मुद्दों पर बात करती है।"
'आई राइज' के निदेशक बोरुन थोकचोम ने कहा कि डॉक्यूमेंट्री की शूटिंग के दौरान अपने विषय को अपने और कैमरे के साथ सहज बनाना महत्वपूर्ण है। उन्होंने आगे कहा, “डॉक्यूमेंट्री को अनोखा बनाने के लिए इसका विषय के साथ जुड़ाव बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है। इसमें समय लगेगा। इसे शूट करने में लगभग पांच से छह साल लगे। मात्रा से ज्यादा गुणवत्ता मायने रखती है।"
I7W9.jpg)
फिल्मों के बारे में संक्षिप्त विवरण
'मून ऑन द मैन'
मून ऑन द मैन एक ऑब्जर्वेशनल फीचर-लेंथ डॉक्यूमेंट्री है, जो दो पात्रों के जीवन के माध्यम से वास्तविकता, धारणा और पसंद के सबसे बुनियादी सिद्धांतों पर सवाल उठाती है। यह फिल्म मानसिक रोग, बुढ़ापा और टूटे हुए सपनों पर ध्यान केंद्रित कर समय व परिप्रेक्ष्य के बदलते परिदृश्य में दिशा खोजने के लिए व्यक्ति के संघर्ष की पड़ताल करती है।
आई राइज
एक गरीब परिवार में जन्मी एक मां और महिला मुक्केबाज लैशराम सरिता देवी ने अंतरराष्ट्रीय ख्याति की एक प्रसिद्ध खेल हस्ती बनने के लिए कोई कसर नहीं छोड़ी। मां बनने के बाद वह पहली भारतीय पेशेवर महिला मुक्केबाज के रूप में सुर्खियों में आईं। मां बनने के बाद वे पहली भारतीय पेशेवर महिला मुक्केबाज के रूप में सुर्खियों में आईं। अपनी प्रसिद्धि और प्रतिष्ठा के बावजूद वे हाशिए पर पड़े लोगों को सशक्त बनाने के बारे में संवेदनशील हैं और एक अकादमी चलाती हैं। यह मुक्केबाजी के जरिए बेसहारा बच्चों को एक पहचान बनाने के लिए प्रशिक्षित व प्रोत्साहित करती है। यह कहानी कठिन परिस्तिथियों पर विस्तार से बताती है, जहां वे अपने मिशन और अपने प्यारे बेटे टॉमथिल के साथ अपने संबंधों के बीच संघर्ष करती हैं।
यह एक मां और एक चेंज मेकर (बदलाव लाने वाली) के बीच टकराव की कहानी है।
निर्देशकों के बारे में:
प्रिंस शाह ने सिनेमा में अपने करियर की शुरुआत टेनर (2020), सेंस 8 (2015-2018) और गली बॉय (2019) सहित भारतीय व अंतरराष्ट्रीय फिल्मों में सहायक निर्देशक के रूप में की थी। एक निर्देशक के रूप में उनकी लघु फिल्मों में 2733 सी यू ऑन द अदर साइड शामिल है। इसने मुंबई एकेडमी ऑफ मूविंग इमेज फेस्टिवल (2011) में ऑडियंस च्वाइस अवार्ड जीता था। वहीं, एक निर्माता और निर्देशक के रूप में मून ऑन द मैन उनकी पहली फीचर लेंथ डॉक्यूमेंट्री है।
बोरुन थोकचोम एक राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार विजेता फिल्म निर्माता हैं और उन्हें टेलीविजन पत्रकारिता में एक दशक से अधिक का अनुभव है। उन्होंने द्वितीय विश्व युद्ध पर "इंफाल की लड़ाई" नामक एक डॉक्यूमेंट्री सीरिज के लिए जापान के एनएचके वर्ल्ड के लिए छायाकार के रूप में भी काम किया था।
उन्होंने अमेजन प्राइम वीडियो पर कवितालय प्रोडक्शन्स की म्यूजिकल डॉक्यूमेंट्री सीरिज, जिसमें एआर रहमान को फीचर किया गया था, के लिए लाइन निर्माता के रूप में भी काम किया। उनकी नवीनतम वृत्तचित्र फिल्म आई राइज को कई राष्ट्रीय और अंतरराष्ट्रीय फिल्म समारोहों में पुरस्कार मिल रहे हैं।