Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
We want to make our subjects rock stars: Director Prince Shah
Bonding with the subject makes documentary unique: Director Borun Thokchom
31 MAY 2022 8:07PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 31 May 2022
Instead of making people sympathize with our characters, we want to celebrate our subjects and make them rock stars, said Prince Shah, Director of documentary ‘Moon on the Man’. “We were cautious of not showing the audience the character’s flaws. The two characters in the documentary came to our life. We started following them and not the other way around. Eventually the characters become part of our family”, he said.
Prince Shah was addressing the media and delegates at #MIFFDialogue held in connection with the 17th edition of Mumbai International Film Festival. Borun Thokchom, Director of documentary ‘I Rise’, Anshul Pandey, Producer of ‘Moon on the Man’and Vaibhav, Cinematographer of ‘Moon on the Man’ also participated in the press conference.
Following the genesis of his documentary, Prince Shah said that ‘Moon on the Man’ questions two people’s reality. “ One is Praklawn, the youngest freedom fighter of India who later worked with Guru Dutt, the great film maker. Second subject is Master Shylesh, the busiest child actor of his times. He has acted in around 55-60 films as a child actor. Since the last 30-40 years he is living on the streets. The film questions their realities and deal with lots of other issues,” he elaborated.
Making your subject comfortable with you and the camera is important while shooting documentaries, said Borun Thokchom, Director of ‘I Rise’. “ Bonding with the subject is very important to make the documentary unique. It will take time. It took about five to six years to shoot. Quality matters more than quantity, ” he added. ‘I Rise’ narrates the life of woman Pugilist Laishram Sarita Devi from Manipur.
I7W9.jpg)
Brief on the films
Moon on the Man
Moon on the Man is an observational feature-length documentary, which questions the most basic principles of reality, perception and choice through the lives of two characters. Through a focus on mental illness, old age and broken dreams, the film explores the individual's struggle to find direction in an ever-changing landscape of time and perspective.
I Rise
Born in a poor family, Laishram Sarita Devi, a mother, a woman Pugilist, spared no effort to become a celebrated sports star of International fame. She came to limelight as the first Indian professional woman boxer after she became a mother. Despite her fame and glory, she is passionate about empowering people who are marginalized and runs an academy that trains and encourages destitute children to create an identity through Boxing. The story elaborates on the predicament, where she navigates between her mission and her relationship with her beloved son Tomthil. This is the story of the conflict between a mother and a change maker.
About the Directors:
Prince Shah started his career in cinema as an assistant director on Indian and international films including Tener (2020), Sense8 (2015-2018) and Gully Boy (2019). His short films as a director include 2733 See You On The Other Side, which won the Audience Choice Award at the Mumbai Academy of Moving Images Festival (2011), Moon on the Man is his first feature length documentary as a producer and director.
Borun Thokchom is a national award winning film maker and has more than a decade of experience in television journalism. He also worked as cinematographer for NHK World, Japan for a documentary series on WWII titled “Battle of Imphal”. He also worked as Line Producer for Kavithalayaa Productions’ musical documentary series featuring AR Rahman on Amazon Prime video. His latest documentary film I RISE is receiving awards at several national and international film festivals.
* * *
PIB MIFF Team | BSN/AA/DR/MIFF-38
We believe good films go places through the good words of a film-lover like you. Share your love for films on social media, using the hashtags #AnythingForFilms / #FilmsKeLiyeKuchBhi and #MIFF2022. Yes, let’s spread the love for films!
Which #MIFF2022 films made your heart skip a beat or more? Let the world know of your favourite MIFF films using the hashtag #MyMIFFLove
For the first post-pandemic edition of the festival, film lovers can participate in the festival online as well. Register for free as an online delegate (i.e., for the hybrid mode) at https://miff.in/delegate2022/hybrid.php?cat=aHlicmlk The competition films can be watched here, as and when the films become available here.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
ہم اپنے مضامین کو مقبول عام بنانا چاہتے ہیں: ہدایت کار پرنس شاہ
موضوع کے ساتھ تعلق، دستاویزی فلم کو منفرد بناتا ہے: ہدایت کار بورن تھوکچوم
31 MAY 2022 8:07PM by PIB Delhi
ممبئی، 31 مئی 2022
دستاویزی فلم ’مون آن دی مین‘ کے ہدایت کار پرنس شاہ نے کہا کہ لوگوں کو ہمارے کرداروں کے تئیں ہمدردی پیدا کرنے کے بجائے، ہم اپنے مضامین کو مقبول عام بنانا چاہتے ہیں۔’’ہم سامعین کو کردار کی خامیاں نہ دکھانے کے بارے میں محتاط رہے ۔ دستاویزی فلم کے دو کردار ہماری زندگی میں آئے۔ ہم نے کسی اور امر پر نہیں بلکہ ان کی بتائی ہوئی راہ پر عمل کرنا شروع کر دیا ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ بالاخر وہ کردار ہمارے کنبے کا حصہ بن گئے۔
پرنس شاہ ممبئی انٹرنیشنل فلم فیسٹیول کے 17ویں ایڈیشن کے سلسلے میں منعقدہ ایم آئی ایف ایف ڈی ڈائلاگ # میں میڈیا اور مندوبین سے خطاب کر رہے تھے۔ دستاویزی فلم ’آئی رائز‘ کے ہدایت کار ر بورن تھوکچوم، ’مون آن دی مین‘ کے پروڈیوسر انشول پانڈے اور ’مون آن دی مین‘ کے سینماٹوگرافر وےبھو نے بھی اس پریس کانفرنس میں شرکت کی۔
اپنی دستاویزی فلم کی ابتدا کے بعد، پرنس شاہ نے کہا کہ 'مون آن دی مین' دو لوگوں کی حقیقت پر سوال اٹھاتا ہے۔ ان میں سے ایک بھارت کا سب سے کم عمرمجاہد آزادی پراکلون ہے جس نے بعد میں عظیم فلم ساز گرو دت کے ساتھ کام کیا۔ دوسرا موضوع ماسٹر شیلیش ہے، جو اپنے وقت کے سب سے کم عمر مصروف ترین چائلڈ ایکٹر تھے انہوں نے بطور چائلڈ ایکٹر تقریباً 55-60 فلموں میں کام کیا اور پچھلے 30-40 سال سے سڑکوں پر رہ رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے وضاحت کی کہ مذکورہ فلم ان کی حقیقتوں پر سوال اٹھاتی ہے اور بہت سے دوسرے مسائل سے بھی نمٹتی ہے،‘‘
آئی رائز‘کے ہدایت کار بورن تھوکچوم نے کہا کہ دستاویزی فلموں کی شوٹنگ کے دوران اپنے موضوع کو کیمرے کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ بنانا ضروری ہے۔ دستاویزی فلم کو منفرد بنانے کے لیے موضوع کے ساتھ تعلق نہایت ضروری ہے اور اس میں وقت لگے گا۔ شوٹنگ میں تقریباً پانچ سے چھ سال لگے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کوالٹی مقدار سے زیادہ اہمیت رکھتی ہے،’’آئی رائز‘ منی پور سے تعلق رکھنے والی خاتون مکے باز لیشرم سریتا دیوی کی زندگی کا احاطہ کرتی ہے۔
I7W9.jpg)
فلموں کے بارے میں مختصر
انسان پر چاند
مون آن دی مین ایک مشاہداتی خصوصیت کی حامل دستاویزی فلم ہے، جو دو کرداروں کی زندگی کے ذریعے حقیقت، ادراک اور انتخاب کے بنیادی اصولوں پر سوال اٹھاتی ہے۔ دماغی بیماری، بڑھاپے اور ٹوٹے ہوئے خوابوں پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے،مذکورہ فلم وقت اور تناظر کے بدلتے ہوئے منظر نامے کی سمت تلاش کرنے کے لیے فرد کی جدوجہد کی تلاش کو پیش کرتی ہے۔
آئی رائز
ایک غریب گھرانے میں پیدا ہونے والی، لیشرم سریتا دیوی، ایک ماں، ایک خاتون مکے باز نے بین الاقوامی شہرت کی کھلیوں کی مشہور اسٹار بننے میں بننے میں کوئی کسر نہیں چھوڑی۔ وہ ماں بننے کے بعد پیشہ ور خاتون مکے باز کے طور پر پہلی بھارتی خاتون کی حیثیت سے سامنے آئیں۔ اپنی شہرت اور شان کے باوجود، وہ پسماندہ لوگوں کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے پرجوش ہے اور ایک اکیڈمی چلاتی ہے اور بے سہارا بچوں کو باکسنگ کے ذریعے ایک شناخت دینے کے لیے ان کی تربیت اور حوصلہ افزائی کرتی ہیں۔ فلم کی کہانی ان کے مشن اور ان کے پیارے بیٹے ٹومتھل کے ساتھ اپنے تعلقات ان کے مشکل دورکی وضاحت کرتی ہے، یہ ایک ماں اور تبدیلی لانے والے کے درمیان کشمکش کی کہانی ہے۔
ڈائریکٹرز کے بارے میں:
پرنس شاہ نے سنیما میں اپنے کیریئر کا آغاز بھارتی اور بین الاقوامی فلموں میں بطور اسسٹنٹ ہدایت کار کی حیثیت سے کیا ۔ جس میں ٹینر (2020)، سینس 8 (2018-2015) اور گلی بوائے (2019) شامل ہیں۔ بطور ہدایت کار ان کی مختصر فلموں میں 2733 سی یو آن دا ا ادر سائٹ شامل ہیں، جس نے ممبئی اکیڈمی آف موونگ امیجز فیسٹیول (2011) میں آڈینس چوائس ایوارڈ جیتا، مون آن دی مین بطور پروڈیوسر اور ڈائریکٹر ان کی پہلی فیچر دستاویزی فلم ہے۔
بورون تھوکچوم ایک قومی ایوارڈ یافتہ فلم ساز ہیں اور انہیں ٹیلی ویژن صحافت میں ایک دہائی سے زیادہ کا تجربہ حاصل ہے۔ انہوں نے ڈبلیو ڈبلیو آئی آئی پر ’’بیٹل آف امپھال‘‘ کے عنوان سے ایک دستاویزی سیریز کے لیے این ایچ کے ورلڈ، جاپان کے سینماٹوگرافر کے طور پر بھی کام کیا۔ انہوں نے کوی تھالیا میوزیکل دستاویزی سیریز کے لیے لائن پروڈیوسر کے طور پر بھی کام کیا جس میں ایمیزون پرائم ویڈیو پر اے آر رحمان کو دکھایا گیا تھا۔ ان کی تازہ ترین دستاویزی فلم آئی رائز کئی قومی اور بین الاقوامی فلمی میلوں میں ایوارڈز حاصل کر رہی ہے۔