Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
“Having a thought about Us vs. Them needs to be avoided” - Sanjit Narwekar advises film lovers to think beyond geographical borders to appreciate films
Advertisements have replaced documentary films in multiplexes: Premandra Majumdar
31 MAY 2022 8:01PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 31 May 2022
People experienced many changes or rather experiments that were pursued in the process of filmmaking over several decades, especially documentary filmmaking. On the third day of the prestigious 17th Mumbai International Film Festival, Indian Documentary Producers Association (IDPA) conducted yet another enlightening and inspiring Open Forum with eminent personalities from the film fraternity on ’75 years of Documentary’s Film Journey & Growth’ and ‘How CSR Funding contributes to the social landscape of Documentaries’.
During the session winner of the V Shantaram Lifetime achievement award, filmmaker and academician, Sanjit Narwekar, spoke about the preconceived notion that is prevalent among the people regarding independent filmmakers. He mentioned about iconic filmmakers like Fali Bilimoria, Clement Baptista, Sukhdev, and B.D. Garga who worked freely without any stigma, making films for both Films Division and corporate sponsors. He further mentioned about pioneers of cinema from across the country like Satyajit Ray, G. Aravindan, Adoor Gopalakrishnan, and Shyam Benegal who made some highly acclaimed cinema. “At the outset, people need to be clear, striving towards giving strength to the Indian Documentary and also think beyond and prefer watching South-East Asian documentaries from countries such as Pakistan, Bangladesh, Srilanka, and many others. So having a thought about us vs. them needs to be avoided,” he said.
Sanjit Narwekar, winner of the V Shantaram Lifetime achievement award at MIFF
Film Society Activist Premandra Majumdar shared with the audience about his experience of watching documentaries from a very young age. He tells that the advertisement films have replaced documentary films with the entry of commercial multiplexes and it is no longer compulsory to show documentaries prior to film screening like earlier. So, the distribution of documentaries in India is questionable. He mentioned that the first-ever state-sponsored film festival after the 1995 - International Film Festival of India in West Bengal (now known as the Kolkata International Film Festival) had no spoke for showing documentaries. Finally, in 2002 a proposal was made to the government about running a parallel festival for showcasing documentaries and short fiction which eventually became a tremendous success. He further added that previously there was no documentary film viewing culture amongst the audience; even in the film society, people were interested to watch feature-length fiction films only. “We have always tried to propagate the film culture of watching documentary films and appreciating them. There are about 350 film societies actively working throughout the country and near about 100 campus film societies,” he said.
CSR Advisor Pankaj Jaiswal spoke in tune with the discussion that the commercial viability of documentary films is compromised but with the establishment of CSR, the government is providing an opportunity to the documentary filmmakers where the corporate has to take up social responsibilities by putting in some provisions with it. Earlier the corporate would feel reluctant to spend money but from January 2021, the Government has made it mandatory to spend 2% for CSR and if otherwise the authorities shall be answerable. He was speaking about Schedule 7 which has been included within the CSR funding. He spoke about making films on topics to spread awareness like women empowerment, gender equality, or education that helps in receiving funds from corporate houses.
Filmmaker & Academician Santosh Pathare moderated the discussion.
* * *
PIB MIFF Team | DL/DR/MIFF-37
We believe good films go places through the good words of a film-lover like you. Share your love for films on social media, using the hashtags #AnythingForFilms / #FilmsKeLiyeKuchBhi and #MIFF2022. Yes, let’s spread the love for films!
Which #MIFF2022 films made your heart skip a beat or more? Let the world know of your favourite MIFF films using the hashtag #MyMIFFLove
For the first post-pandemic edition of the festival, film lovers can participate in the festival online as well. Register for free as an online delegate (i.e., for the hybrid mode) at https://miff.in/delegate2022/hybrid.php?cat=aHlicmlk The competition films can be watched here, as and when the films become available here.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
"हमारे बनाम उनके पर विचार करने से बचने की जरूरत है" - संजीत नार्वेकर ने फिल्म प्रेमियों को फिल्मों की सराहना करने के लिए भौगोलिक सीमाओं से आगे सोचने की सलाह दी
मल्टीप्लेक्स में विज्ञापनों ने डॉक्यूमेंट्री फिल्मों की जगह ले ली है: प्रेमेंद्र मजूमदार
31 MAY 2022 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
पिछले कई दशकों में लोगों ने फिल्म निर्माण, विशेष रूप से वृत्तचित्र (डॉक्यूमेंट्री) फिल्म निर्माण की प्रक्रिया में किए गए बहुत सारे बदलावों या, बल्कि प्रयोगों का अनुभव किया है। प्रतिष्ठित 17वें मुंबई अंतरराष्ट्रीय फिल्म महोत्सव (एमआईएफएफ) के तीसरे दिन इंडियन डॉक्यूमेंट्री प्रोड्यूसर्स एसोसिएशन (आईडीपीए) ने फिल्म क्षेत्र की प्रतिष्ठित हस्तियों के साथ एक और ज्ञानवर्धक व प्रेरक ओपन वार्ता का आयोजन किया। यह वार्ता डॉक्यूमेंट्री की फिल्म यात्रा और विकास के 75 वर्ष' और ‘कैसे सीएसआर वित्तीय पोषण डॉक्यूमेंट्री के सामाजिक परिदृश्य में योगदान करती है' विषयवस्तु पर आयोजित की गई।
इस सत्र के दौरान वी शांताराम लाइफटाइम अचीवमेंट अवार्ड के विजेता, फिल्म निर्माता और शिक्षाविद संजीत नार्वेकर ने स्वतंत्र फिल्म निर्माताओं के बारे में लोगों के बीच प्रचलित धारणा की चर्चा की। उन्होंने आगे फली बिलिमोरिया, क्लेमेंट बैप्टिस्ट, सुखदेव व बी.डी. गर्ग जैसे प्रतिष्ठित फिल्म निर्माताओं का उल्लेख किया, जिन्होंने बिना किसी लांछन के स्वतंत्र रूप से काम किया और फिल्म डिवीजन व कारपोरेट प्रायोजकों, दोनों के लिए फिल्में बनाईं। संजीत नार्वेकर ने पूरे देश में सिनेमा क्षेत्र के मार्गदर्शक जैसे कि सत्यजीत रे, जी अरविंदन, अडूर गोपालकृष्णन और श्याम बेनेगल का उल्लेख किया, जिन्होंने कुछ काफी प्रशंसा प्राप्त करने वाली फिल्मो का निर्माण किया। उन्होंने आगे कहा, “शुरुआत में ही लोगों को इस बारे में स्पष्ट होने की जरूरत है कि भारतीय डाक्यूमेंट्री को मजबूती देने और उससे आगे की सोच रखने की दिशा में प्रयास कर रहे हैं और पाकिस्तान, बांग्लादेश, श्रीलंका और कई अन्य देशों के दक्षिण-पूर्व एशियाई डॉक्यूमेंट्री को देखना पसंद करते हैं। इसे देखते हुए हमारे बनाम उनके बारे में सोचने से बचने की जरूरत है।”
एमआईएफएफ में वी शांताराम लाइफटाइम अचीवमेंट अवार्ड के विजेता संजीत नार्वेकर
वहीं, फिल्म सोसाइटी के कार्यकर्ता प्रेमेंद्र मजूमदार ने बहुत ही कम उम्र से डॉक्यूमेंट्री देखने के अपने अनुभव को दर्शकों के साथ साझा किया। उन्होंने आगे बताया कि व्यावसायिक मल्टीप्लेक्सों के आने साथ विज्ञापन फिल्मों ने डॉक्यूमेंट्री फिल्मों की जगह ले ली है और अब पहले की तरह फिल्म स्क्रीनिंग से पहले वृत्तचित्र दिखाना अनिवार्य नहीं है। इसे देखते हुए भारत में वृत्तचित्रों का वितरण संदिग्ध है। प्रेमेंद्र मजूमदार ने उल्लेख किया कि 1995 के बाद पहली बार राज्य प्रायोजित फिल्म समारोह - पश्चिम बंगाल में भारत अंतरराष्ट्रीय फिल्म महोत्सव (जिसे अब कोलकाता अंतरराष्ट्रीय फिल्म महोत्सव के रूप में जाना जाता है) में डॉक्यूमेंट्री दिखाने की कोई बात नहीं की गई थी। आखिरकार, 2002 में सरकार को डॉक्यूमेंट्री और लघु कहानियों (शॉर्ट फिल्म) को दिखाने के लिए समानांतर उत्सव चलाने के बारे में एक प्रस्ताव दिया गया, जिसे अंततः एक जबरदस्त सफलता प्राप्त हुई। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि पहले दर्शकों के बीच कोई डॉक्यूमेंट्री फिल्म देखने की संस्कृति नहीं थी, फिल्म समाज में भी लोगों की दिलचस्पी केवल फीचर-लंबाई वाली फिक्शन (गल्प) फिल्में देखने के लिए थी। उन्होंने कहा, “हमने हमेशा डॉक्यूमेंट्री फिल्मों को देखने और उनकी सराहना करने की फिल्म संस्कृति का प्रचार करने की कोशिश की है। पूरे देश में लगभग 350 फिल्म सोसायटी सक्रिय रूप से काम कर रही हैं और लगभग 100 कैंपस फिल्म सोसाइटी हैं।”
सीएसआर सलाहकार पंकज जायसवाल ने चर्चा की विषयवस्तु के अनुरूप बात की। उन्होंने कहा कि डॉक्यूमेंट्री फिल्मों की व्यावसायिक व्यवहार्यता से समझौता किया गया है, लेकिन सीएसआर की स्थापना के साथ सरकार इसके निर्माताओं को एक अवसर प्रदान कर रही है, जहां कारपोरेट जगत को इनके साथ कुछ प्रावधान करके अपनी सामाजिक जिम्मेदारियों को निभाना है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि पहले कंपनी पैसा खर्च करने में हिचकिचाती थी, लेकिन जनवरी 2021 से सरकार ने सीएसआर के लिए 2 फीसदी खर्च करना अनिवार्य कर दिया है और अगर ऐसा नहीं किया जाता है तो इसकी जवाबदेही अधिकारियों की होगी। वे सीएसआर वित्तीय पोषण में शामिल किए गए अनुसूची 7 का उल्लेख कर रहे थे। उन्होंने महिला सशक्तिकरण, लैंगिक समानता या शिक्षा जैसी जागरूकता उत्पन्न करने वाली विषयवस्तुओं पर फिल्म बनाने की बात कही, जिसे कारपोरेट जगत से धनराशि प्राप्त करने में सहायता मिलती है।
इस चर्चा का संचालन फिल्म निर्माता और शिक्षाविद संतोष पाठारे ने किया।