وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
‘‘ہمارے بمقابل ان کے بارے میں سوچنے سے گریز کرنے کی ضرورت ہے’’ - سنجیت نارویکر فلم سے محبت کرنے والوں کو مشورہ دیتے ہیں کہ وہ فلموں کی تعریف کرنے کے لیے جغرافیائی سرحدوں سے ماورا سوچیں
ملٹی پلیکسز میں دستاویزی فلموں کی جگہ اشتہارات نے لے لی ہے: پریمندرا مجمدار
31 MAY 2022 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
لوگوں نے بہت سی تبدیلیوں یا اس کے بجائے تجربات کا تجربہ کیا جو فلم سازی کے عمل میں کئی دہائیوں سے جاری تھے، خاص طور پر دستاویزی فلم سازی میں۔ باوقار 17 ویں ممبئی انٹرنیشنل فلم فیسٹیول کے تیسرے دن، انڈین ڈاکیومینٹری پروڈیوسرز ایسوسی ایشن (آئی ڈی پی اے) نے فلمی برادری کی ممتاز شخصیات کے ساتھ ‘دستاویزی فلم کے 75 سال کے فلمی سفر اور ترقی’ اور ‘ کس طرح سی ایس آر فنڈنگ دستاویزی فلموں کے سماجی منظر نامے میں حصہ ڈالتی ہے’ کے عنوان پر ایک اور روشن اور متاثر کن اوپن فورم کا انعقاد کیا۔
سیشن کے دوران وی شانتارام لائف ٹائم اچیومنٹ ایوارڈ کے فاتح ، فلم ساز اور ماہر تعلیم، سنجیت نارویکر نے اس پہلے سے تصور کے بارے میں بات کی جو آزاد فلم سازوں کے بارے میں لوگوں میں رائج ہے۔ انہوں نے فالی بلیموریا، کلیمنٹ بپٹسٹا، سکھ دیو، اور بی ڈی گرگا جیسے مشہور فلم سازوں کا ذکر کیا جنہوں نے بغیر کسی احساس رسوائی کے آزادانہ طور پر کام کیااور فلمز ڈویژن اور کارپوریٹ اسپانسرز دونوں کے لیے فلمیں بنائیں۔ انہوں نے ملک بھر سے سنیما کے علمبرداروں جیسے ستیہ جیت رے، جی اراوِندن، ادور گوپال کرشنن، اور شیام بینیگل کا ذکر کیا جنہوں نے کچھ انتہائی مشہور سنیما بنایا۔ انہوں نے کہا ‘‘شروع میں، لوگوں کو واضح ہونے کی ضرورت ہے کہ ہندوستانی دستاویزی فلم کو تقویت دینے کی کوشش کرتے ہوئے ماورا سوچا جائے اور پاکستان، بنگلہ دیش، سری لنکا، اور بہت سے دوسرے ممالک سے جنوب مشرقی ایشیائی دستاویزی فلمیں دیکھنے کو ترجیح دی جائے۔ لہذا ہمارے بمقابل ان کے بارے میں سوچنے سے گریز کرنے کی ضرورت ہے’’ ۔
ایم آئی ایف ایف میں وی شانتارام لائف ٹائم اچیومنٹ ایوارڈ کے فاتح سنجیت نارویکر
فلم سوسائٹی کے کارکن پریمندرا مجومدار نے بہت چھوٹی عمر سے دستاویزی فلمیں دیکھنے کے اپنے تجربے کے بارے میں سامعین کے ساتھ اشتراک کیا۔ وہ بتاتے ہیں کہ کمرشل ملٹی پلیکس کے داخلے کے ساتھ اشتہاری فلموں نے دستاویزی فلموں کی جگہ لے لی ہے اور اب پہلے کی طرح فلم کی نمائش سے پہلے دستاویزی فلمیں دکھانا لازمی نہیں ہے۔ لہذا، ہندوستان میں دستاویزی فلموں کی تقسیم قابل اعتراض ہے۔ انہوں نے ذکر کیا کہ 1995 کے بعد سب سے پہلے ریاستی اسپانسر شدہ فلم فیسٹیول - مغربی بنگال میں انٹرنیشنل فلم فیسٹیول آف انڈیا (جو اب کولکتہ انٹرنیشنل فلم فیسٹیول کے نام سے جانا جاتا ہے) میں دستاویزی فلمیں دکھانے کے لیے کوئی بات نہیں کی گئی۔ آخر کار، 2002 میں حکومت کو دستاویزی فلموں اور مختصر افسانوں کی نمائش کے لیے ایک متوازی فیسٹیول چلانے کی تجویز پیش کی گئی جو کہ آخر کار ایک زبردست کامیابی ہوئی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس سے قبل ناظرین میں دستاویزی فلم دیکھنے کا کلچر نہیں تھا۔ یہاں تک کہ فلمی معاشرے میں بھی لوگ صرف فیچر لینتھ فکشن فلمیں دیکھنے میں دلچسپی رکھتے تھے۔ انہوں نے کہا ‘‘ہم نے ہمیشہ دستاویزی فلمیں دیکھنے اور ان کی تعریف کرنے کے فلمی کلچر کو فروغ دینے کی کوشش کی ہے۔ ملک بھر میں تقریباً 350 فلم سوسائٹیز فعال طور پر کام کر رہی ہیں اور تقریباً 100 کیمپس فلم سوسائٹیز ہیں’’ ۔
سی ایس آر کے مشیر پنکج جیسوال نے اس مباحثہ کے مطابق بات کی کہ دستاویزی فلموں کی تجارتی قابل عملیت پر سمجھوتہ کیا جاتا ہے لیکن سی ایس آر کے قیام کے ساتھ، حکومت دستاویزی فلم سازوں کو ایک موقع فراہم کر رہی ہے جہاں کارپوریٹ کو کچھ دفعات لگا کر سماجی ذمہ داریاں اٹھانا پڑتی ہیں۔ پہلے کارپوریٹ پیسہ خرچ کرنے میں ہچکچاہٹ محسوس کرتا تھا لیکن جنوری 2021 سے، حکومت نے سی ایس آر کے لیے 2فیصد خرچ کرنا لازمی قرار دیا ہے بصورت دیگر حکام جوابدہ ہوں گے۔ وہ شیڈول 7 کے بارے میں بات کر رہے تھے جسے سی ایس آر فنڈنگ میں شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے بیداری پھیلانے کی غرض سے خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے، صنفی مساوات، یا تعلیم جیسے موضوعات پر فلمیں بنانے کے بارے میں بات کی جس سے کارپوریٹ گھرانوں سے فنڈز حاصل کرنے میں مدد ملتی ہے۔
فلمساز اور ماہر تعلیم سنتوش پاٹھارے نے بحث و مباحثہ کی نظامت کی۔
PIB MIFF Team | DL/DR/MIFF-37
We believe good films go places through the good words of a film-lover like you. Share your love for films on social media, using the hashtags #AnythingForFilms / #FilmsKeLiyeKuchBhi and #MIFF2022. Yes, let’s spread the love for films!
Which #MIFF2022 films made your heart skip a beat or more? Let the world know of your favourite MIFF films using the hashtag #MyMIFFLove
For the first post-pandemic edition of the festival, film lovers can participate in the festival online as well. Register for free as an online delegate (i.e., for the hybrid mode) at https://miff.in/delegate2022/hybrid.php?cat=aHlicmlk The competition films can be watched here, as and when the films become available here.

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
“Having a thought about Us vs. Them needs to be avoided” - Sanjit Narwekar advises film lovers to think beyond geographical borders to appreciate films
Advertisements have replaced documentary films in multiplexes: Premandra Majumdar
31 MAY 2022 8:01PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 31 May 2022
People experienced many changes or rather experiments that were pursued in the process of filmmaking over several decades, especially documentary filmmaking. On the third day of the prestigious 17th Mumbai International Film Festival, Indian Documentary Producers Association (IDPA) conducted yet another enlightening and inspiring Open Forum with eminent personalities from the film fraternity on ’75 years of Documentary’s Film Journey & Growth’ and ‘How CSR Funding contributes to the social landscape of Documentaries’.
During the session winner of the V Shantaram Lifetime achievement award, filmmaker and academician, Sanjit Narwekar, spoke about the preconceived notion that is prevalent among the people regarding independent filmmakers. He mentioned about iconic filmmakers like Fali Bilimoria, Clement Baptista, Sukhdev, and B.D. Garga who worked freely without any stigma, making films for both Films Division and corporate sponsors. He further mentioned about pioneers of cinema from across the country like Satyajit Ray, G. Aravindan, Adoor Gopalakrishnan, and Shyam Benegal who made some highly acclaimed cinema. “At the outset, people need to be clear, striving towards giving strength to the Indian Documentary and also think beyond and prefer watching South-East Asian documentaries from countries such as Pakistan, Bangladesh, Srilanka, and many others. So having a thought about us vs. them needs to be avoided,” he said.
Sanjit Narwekar, winner of the V Shantaram Lifetime achievement award at MIFF
Film Society Activist Premandra Majumdar shared with the audience about his experience of watching documentaries from a very young age. He tells that the advertisement films have replaced documentary films with the entry of commercial multiplexes and it is no longer compulsory to show documentaries prior to film screening like earlier. So, the distribution of documentaries in India is questionable. He mentioned that the first-ever state-sponsored film festival after the 1995 - International Film Festival of India in West Bengal (now known as the Kolkata International Film Festival) had no spoke for showing documentaries. Finally, in 2002 a proposal was made to the government about running a parallel festival for showcasing documentaries and short fiction which eventually became a tremendous success. He further added that previously there was no documentary film viewing culture amongst the audience; even in the film society, people were interested to watch feature-length fiction films only. “We have always tried to propagate the film culture of watching documentary films and appreciating them. There are about 350 film societies actively working throughout the country and near about 100 campus film societies,” he said.
CSR Advisor Pankaj Jaiswal spoke in tune with the discussion that the commercial viability of documentary films is compromised but with the establishment of CSR, the government is providing an opportunity to the documentary filmmakers where the corporate has to take up social responsibilities by putting in some provisions with it. Earlier the corporate would feel reluctant to spend money but from January 2021, the Government has made it mandatory to spend 2% for CSR and if otherwise the authorities shall be answerable. He was speaking about Schedule 7 which has been included within the CSR funding. He spoke about making films on topics to spread awareness like women empowerment, gender equality, or education that helps in receiving funds from corporate houses.
Filmmaker & Academician Santosh Pathare moderated the discussion.
* * *
PIB MIFF Team | DL/DR/MIFF-37
We believe good films go places through the good words of a film-lover like you. Share your love for films on social media, using the hashtags #AnythingForFilms / #FilmsKeLiyeKuchBhi and #MIFF2022. Yes, let’s spread the love for films!
Which #MIFF2022 films made your heart skip a beat or more? Let the world know of your favourite MIFF films using the hashtag #MyMIFFLove
For the first post-pandemic edition of the festival, film lovers can participate in the festival online as well. Register for free as an online delegate (i.e., for the hybrid mode) at https://miff.in/delegate2022/hybrid.php?cat=aHlicmlk The competition films can be watched here, as and when the films become available here.