Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
PM addresses 'Garib Kalyan Sammelan' in Shimla to mark the completion of eight years of the Union Government
During the public meeting, Rs. 21,000 crore transferred to over 10 crore farmers as part of PM-Kisan instalment
Agriculture Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar says Prime Minister ended inequality by working for the betterment of the poor
Due to the efforts of Modi ji, the farmers welfare took place and the standard of living of the common man improved in 8 years: Shri Tomar
31 MAY 2022 7:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the 'Garib Kalyan Sammelan' in Shimla, Himachal Pradesh today. This unique public event was organized in state capitals, district headquarters and Krishi Vigyan Kendras across the country to commemorate the completion of eight years of the government led by Prime Minister Modi. The idea behind this programme was to enable the elected public representatives across the country to interact directly with the public to get feedback about the various welfare programmes being run by the government.
On the occasion, the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi also released the 11th instalment of the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-Kisan) scheme. An amount of over Rs. 21,000 crores was transferred to more than 10 crore beneficiary farmer families. The Prime Minister also interacted with the beneficiaries of various government welfare schemes across the country.
Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar and Minister of Commerce and Industry, Textiles, Food & Consumer Affairs, and Public Distribution, Shri Piyush Goyal participated in the programme from Delhi, in which a large number of farmers besides agricultural scientists were present. Speaking on the occasion, Shri Tomar said there was a time when India's stature was not recognized in international fora, but today with Modi ji, 140 crore people of the country have been empowered. Modi ji has shown that power on the world political stage in a way that no political platform on earth can ignore India. We all can surely feel proud of his 8 years journey. As far as the rural population, poor people and farmers are concerned, everyone knows very well that the government has always been dedicated towards these sections. There was a time when there was a great need for infrastructure in the villages, it took weeks and weeks to travel from one village to another. When Atal ji became the Prime Minister, he launched the Pradhan Mantri Gramin Sadak Yojana, but could not complete the task. Today Prime Minister Shri Modi has taken the same work forward rapidly and lakhs of roads have been built in the villages, efforts are being made to connect the villages with towns. Last year the budget on the roads sector was Rs 15,000 crore and this time the Prime Minister has allocated a budget of Rs.19,000 crore for the village roads.
Shri Tomar said that today the poor people living in urban and rural areas are getting to stay under their own roof, work is going on across the whole country under the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana. Not only this, but toilet, kitchen and electricity connection are also provided. Good work has been done in these 8 years due to Modi ji's efforts by eradicating inequality towards the poor, which has definitely improved the standard of living of the common man, and the welfare of the farmers also took place.
The Agriculture Minister said that in the field of agriculture, concrete work has been done to raise the production and productivity of farmers, promoting use of technology and to ensure that farmers should get reasonable price for their crop. Earlier, wheat and rice were procured at MSP, Modi ji also started procurement of other farm produce including coarse grains. PM wants that farmers should move forward, their income should be doubled and that farmers adopt crop diversification, use of fertilizers and water is limited, the cost of farming should also come down, hence a campaign has been launched and crores of farmers are getting benefitted. On one hand, the Prime Minister has emphasized on organic farming, by aiming to get 38 lakh hectare area under organic farming. This time we achieved exports of Rs.3.75 lakh crore, this too is a result of the farmers’ toil. Prime Minister has also emphasized on natural farming. During course of time, we should reduce dependence on chemical fertilizers, promote natural farming, produce healthy food, so that people remain healthy and our production can also fetch a good price and the quality of production should be such that it meets global standards. With this point of view, we all have to move forward in the field of agriculture, he said.
The programme in Delhi was also attended by Dr. Trilochan Mohapatra, Director General, Indian Council of Agricultural Research and Dy DG, Dr. A.K. Singh. Dr. Ashok Kumar Singh, Director, Indian Agricultural Research Institute proposed the vote of thanks.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने केंद्र सरकार के आठ वर्ष पूरे होने के उपलक्ष में शिमला में 'गरीब कल्याण सम्मेलन' को संबोधित किया
सम्मेलन में 10 करोड़ से ज्यादा किसानों को 21 हजार करोड़ रु. सम्मान निधि हस्तातंरित
कृषि मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर ने कहा कि गरीबों की भलाई के काम कर प्रधानमंत्री ने गैर बराबरी समाप्त की
मोदी जी के प्रयासों से 8 वर्षों में आम आदमी के जीवन स्तर में बदलाव आया है, वहीं किसानों का भी कल्याण हुआ है: श्री तोमर
31 MAY 2022 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने हिमाचल प्रदेश के शिमला में 'गरीब कल्याण सम्मेलन' को संबोधित किया। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के नेतृत्व वाली सरकार के आठ वर्ष पूरे होने के उपलक्ष्य में यह अनूठा सार्वजनिक कार्यक्रम देश भर में राज्यों की राजधानियों, जिला मुख्यालयों और कृषि विज्ञान केंद्रों में आयोजित किया जा रहा है। इस सम्मेलन की अवधारणा देश भर में चुने हुए जनप्रतिनिधियों को सरकार द्वारा चलाए जा रहे विभिन्न कल्याणकारी कार्यक्रमों के बारे में प्रतिक्रिया प्राप्त करने के लिए जनता के साथ सीधे बातचीत करना है।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने प्रधानमंत्री किसान सम्मान निधि (पीएम-किसान) योजना के तहत वित्तीय लाभ की 11वीं किस्त भी जारी की। इससे 10 करोड़ से अधिक लाभार्थी किसान परिवारों को करीब 21,000 करोड़ की राशि ट्रांसफर हो सकेगी। इस मौके पर प्रधानमंत्री ने देश भर के (पीएम-किसान) के लाभार्थियों से भी बातचीत की।
दिल्ली में केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर एवं वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग, कपड़ा, खाद्य एवं उपभोक्ता, सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल के आतिथ्य में सम्मेलन हुआ, जिसमें बड़ी संख्या में किसान- वैज्ञानिक उपस्थित थे। सम्मेलन में केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री तोमर ने कहा कि एक समय था जब वैश्विक स्तर पर भारत की उपस्थिति को मान्यता नहीं मिलती थी लेकिन आज मोदीजी के साथ देश के 140 करोड़ लोगों की ताकत है, उस ताकत को मोदी जी ने विश्व के राजनीतिक मंच पर इस तरह से प्रत्यायोजित किया कि दुनिया का कोई भी राजनीतिक मंच भारत की अनदेखी या उपेक्षा नहीं कर सकता है। हम सब निश्चित रूप से उनकी 8 साल की यात्रा पर गर्व व गौरव का अनुभव कर सकते हैं। जहां तक गांव-गरीब-किसान का सवाल है तो सभी भली-भांति जानते हैं कि सरकार हमेशा इसी तबके के लिए समर्पित रही है। गांवों में एक जमाना था, जब अधोसंरचना की बहुत आवश्यकता थी, एक से दूसरे गांव जाने के लिए हफ्ते-हफ्ते का समय लगता था, अटलजी जब प्रधानमंत्री बने, तब उन्होंने प्रधानमंत्री ग्रामीण सड़क योजना बनाई, वह वो काम पूरा नहीं कर पाए, आज प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने उसी काम को तेजी से आगे बढ़ाया और गांवों में लाखों-लाख संख्या में सड़कें बनाई गई हैं, हर बड़े स्थान से गांवों को जोड़ने की कोशिश की जा रही है। पिछले साल सड़कों पर बजट 15 हजार करोड़ रु. का था और इस बार गांवों की सड़कों के लिए प्रधानमंत्री ने 19 हजार करोड़ रु. का बजट रखा है।
श्री तोमर ने कहा कि आज शहरी व ग्रामीण हर क्षेत्र में, जो गरीब लोग निवास करते हैं, उन्हें स्वयं की छत मिल रही है, प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना के अंतर्गत पूरे देश में काम चल रहा है। सिर्फ इतना ही नहीं, बल्कि शौचालय, रसोई व बिजली कनेक्शन भी मिल रहा है। गरीबों के साथ गैर बराबरी पूरी तरह समाप्त करने की दिशा में मोदी जी के प्रयासों से इन 8 वर्षों में बेहतर काम किया गया है, जिससे आम आदमी के जीवन स्तर में निश्चित रूप से बदलाव आया है, वहीं किसानों का भी कल्याण हुआ है।
उन्होंने कहा कि खेती के क्षेत्र में किसानों का उत्पादन-उत्पादकता बढ़े, वे तकनीक का प्रयोग करें, उन्हें वाजिब दाम मिलें, इस दिशा में ठोस काम हुए हैं। पहले खाद्यान्न में गेहूं व चावल एमएसपी पर खरीदा जाता था, मोदीजी ने मोटा अनाज सहित अन्य उपज का भी उपार्जन शुरू किया। पीएम चाहते हैं कि किसान आगे बढ़े, उनकी आमदनी दोगुनी व फसल डायवर्सिफिकेशन हो, एक सीमा में ही फर्टिलाइजर व पानी का उपयोग किया जाएं, खेती की लागत में भी कमी आए, इसलिए अभियान चलाया है और करोड़ों किसान लाभान्वित हो रहे हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने एक तरफ जैविक खेती पर बल दिया, जिससे किसान 38 लाख हेक्टेयर क्षेत्र को जैविक खेती के दायरे में ले आएं, इस बार जो पौने चार लाख करोड़ रुपए का निर्यात हुआ है, वह भी निश्चित रूप से किसानों के परिश्रम के परिणामस्वरुप हो पाया है, अब प्राकृतिक खेती पर प्रधानमंत्री ने बल दिया है। समय रहते हम रासायनिक खादों पर निर्भरता कम करें, प्राकृतिक खेती को आगे बढ़ाएं, स्वस्थ उत्पादन करें, ताकि व्यक्ति स्वस्थ रहें और हमारे उत्पादन को अच्छा वाजिब दाम भी मिल सकें तथा उत्पादन की गुणवत्ता ऐसी रहे, जो वैश्विक मानकों पर खरी उतर सके। इस दृष्टि से हम सब लोगों को खेती के क्षेत्र में आगे बढ़ना है।
दिल्ली के कार्यक्रम में भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद के महानिदेशक डा. त्रिलोचन महापात्र, उप महानिदेशक (कृषि प्रसार) डा. ए.के. सिंह की विशेष उपस्थिति रही। भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान संस्थान के निदेशक डा. अशोक कुमार सिंह ने आभार प्रदर्शन किया।