Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
‘Gajra’ reminds us the value of small things in life: Vineet Sharma
31 MAY 2022 7:42PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 31 May 2022
The modern man often tends to undermine the value of small things in life while chasing after money and fame. In this vicious journey, he loses the happiness and togetherness of his family, which is one of the biggest strengths of man. ‘Gajra’ reminds us the importance of the small things and their importance in life, said Vineet Sharma, director of the film at #MIFFdialogue today.
Addressing the interactive session Vineet said, the story has been conceived from a real life incident which he came across. “The film presents the contrast between two characters and their lifestyles and through which it reflects the essence of true happiness. Gajra has been symbolically used to showcase this happiness”, he added.
Gajra
Director: Vineet Sharma
Producer: Vineet Sharma, Pranali Sharma, Manoj S Nair
Writer: Vineet Sharma
DOP: Ramani Ranjan Das
Editor: Amit Kulkarni
Cast: Sachin Khedekar, Sonali Kulkarni, Jayant Gadekar, Kshitee Jog
Director’s Bio:
Vineet Sharma is an Indian film actor who has worked in dozens of Hindi films such as Mission Kashmir, Kaal, Ashoka, Singham, Judwaa-2, Thackeray and many more. He started his career with the film Mission Kashmir in the year 2000. A careful observer and a quick learner, he incessantly works towards achieving perfection in acting, script writing as well as film making.
Synopsis:
Life is an unsolved enigma. Sometimes, the fates of people who live vastly different lives intersect. This film illustrates this through the story of an aristocrat, Mr. Agarwal, and his chauffeur, Ramakant. One ordinary day, a peculiar event occurs creating a bond of shared experience between the two men.
* * *
PIB MIFF Team | SSP/AA/DR/MIFF-36
We believe good films go places through the good words of a film-lover like you. Share your love for films on social media, using the hashtags #AnythingForFilms / #FilmsKeLiyeKuchBhi and #MIFF2022. Yes, let’s spread the love for films!
Which #MIFF2022 films made your heart skip a beat or more? Let the world know of your favourite MIFF films using the hashtag #MyMIFFLove
For the first post-pandemic edition of the festival, film lovers can participate in the festival online as well. Register for free as an online delegate (i.e., for the hybrid mode) at https://miff.in/delegate2022/hybrid.php?cat=aHlicmlk The competition films can be watched here, as and when the films become available here.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
گجرا ،ہمیں زندگی میں چھوٹی چھوٹی چیزوں کی اہمیت یاد دلاتی ہے
31 MAY 2022 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
جدید دور کا انسان اکثر دولت و شہرت کا پیچھا کرتے ہوئے زندگی میں چھوٹی چھوٹی چیزوں کی اہمیت کو نظر انداز کرجاتا ہے۔اس ناقص سفر میں وہ خوشی اور اپنے خاندان کا ساتھ کھودیتا ہے،جو کہ انسان کی سب سے بڑی طاقتوں میں سے ایک ہے ۔’گجرا‘ ہمیں چھوٹی چھوٹی چیزوں کی اہمیت اور زندگی میں ان کی قدروں قیمت کی یاد دہانی کراتی ہے۔یہ بات آج #ایم آئی ایف ایف ڈائیلاگ کے موقع پر اس فلم کے ڈائریکٹر ونیت شرما نے کہی۔
گفت و شنید کے ایک سیشن سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ونیت نے کہا کہ یہ کہانی حقیقی زندگی کے ایک واقعہ سے اخذ کی گئی ہے جس سے وہ رو برو ہوئے ۔انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ فلم دو کرداروں اور ان کی طرز زندگی کے مابین فرق کو دکھاتی ہے جس کے توسط سے حقیقی خوشی کا نچوڑ سامنے آتا ہے ۔گجر ا کا استعمال اس خوشی کے اظہار کے لئے علامتی طور پر کیا گیا ہے۔
ڈائریکٹر :ونیت شرما
پرڈیوسر : ونیت شرما پرنالی شرما،منوج ایس نائر
رائٹر:ونیت شرما
ڈی او پی :رمنی رنجن داس
ایڈیٹر :امت کلکرنی
اداکار:سچن کھیڈیکر ، سنالی کلکرنی ،جینت گاڈیکر ،شتی جوگ
ڈائریکٹر کا تعارف
ونیت شرما ایک بھارتی فلم اداکار ہیں جنہوں نے درجنوں ہندی فلموں میں کام کیا ہے،جن میں مشن کشمیر،کال ،اشوکا ،سنگھم،جڑواں-2 ،ٹھاکراورمتعدد دوسری فلمیں شامل ہیں۔انہوں نے سال2000 میں فلم مشن کشمیر کے ساتھ اپنے کیریئر کا آغاز کیا تھا۔ایک محتاط مشاہد اور تیزی کے ساتھ چیزوں کو سیکھنے والے شخص کے طور پر انہوں نے اداکاری ،اسکرپٹ رائٹنگ اور فلم سازی جیسے شعبوں میں کمال کے حصول کے لئے مسلسل کام کرتے رہے ہیں ۔
مختصر خاکہ
زندگی ایک ان سلجھی گتھی کبھی کبھی بالکل مختلف طریقے سے زندگی گزارنے والوں کے نصیب ایک دوسرے کو کاٹتے ہوئے گزرتے ہوئے۔یہ فلم اسے ایک ارسٹو کریٹ جناب اگروال اور ان کے شوفر رما کانت کی کہانی کے توسط سے بیان کرتی ہے ۔ایک دن ایک انوکھا واقعہ پیش آتا ہے جو دونوں افراد کے درمیان مشترکہ تجربہ کا ایک رشتہ قائم کردیتا ہے۔