Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Short films are more difficult to make than feature films: Indira Dhar Mukkherjee
Explored the life of a dancer in ‘Soch’: Jaya Seal Ghosh
31 MAY 2022 7:17PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 31 May 2022
It is more difficult to make an impactful short film than making a feature film, said Indira Dhar Mukkherjee, Writer and Director of short fiction ‘Soch’. “In short films, we have to tell the message in a very limited time and give it a treatment so that people enjoy the film. The story is same everywhere. It is through the treatment of the story where director can make a difference, she added. Indira Dhar Mukherjee was talking at #MIFFDialogues held in connection with the 17th edition of Mumbai International Film Festival along with actor and Producer of the film Jaya Seal Ghosh.
Replying to questions, Indira Dhar Mukherjee further added that though ‘Soch’ is a film on domestic violence, an angle of mental health is also added to it. Indira Dhar also elaborated that one should never give up one’s passion. “If you don’t pursue your passion, then you won’t be happy with life. You will be compromising with your life”, she said.
Producer and Actor Jaya Seal Ghosh said that film making is the same whether it is in shorter or longer format. “Soch is close to my heart as the protagonist in the film is a dancer. Being a dancer, I explore the life of a dancer and how she goes through that extremely painful journey”, she said . Jaya Seal Ghosh also thanked her husband Vikram Ghosh who did the apt music demanded by the film.
Brief on the film
‘Soch’ is a film which highlights the gender inequality in India. Domestic violence and abuse is a concern in our country and married women are deprived of their rights. It is also focuses on mental health.
About the Director
Indira Dhar Mukkherjee is an Indian director, writer, actor and producer. Her most recent short film The Green Window has been well-received at numerous short film festivals.
* * *
PIB MIFF Team | BSN/AA/DR/MIFF-35
We believe good films go places through the good words of a film-lover like you. Share your love for films on social media, using the hashtags #AnythingForFilms / #FilmsKeLiyeKuchBhi and #MIFF2022. Yes, let’s spread the love for films!
Which #MIFF2022 films made your heart skip a beat or more? Let the world know of your favourite MIFF films using the hashtag #MyMIFFLove
For the first post-pandemic edition of the festival, film lovers can participate in the festival online as well. Register for free as an online delegate (i.e., for the hybrid mode) at https://miff.in/delegate2022/hybrid.php?cat=aHlicmlk The competition films can be watched here, as and when the films become available here.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
مختصر فلمیں فیچر فلموں سے زیادہ مشکل ہیں: اندرا دھر مکھرجی
’سوچ‘ میں ایک رقاصہ کی زندگی کو پیش کیا گیاہے: جیا سیل گھوش
31 MAY 2022 7:17PM by PIB Delhi
مختصر افسانہ ’سوچ‘ کی مصنفہ اور ہدایت کار اندرا دھر مکھرجی نے کہا کہ فیچر فلم بنانے کے مقابلے ایک اثر انگیز مختصر فلم بنانا زیادہ مشکل ہے۔ مختصر فلموں میں، ہمیں بہت محدود وقت میں پیغام دینا ہوتا ہے اور اس کا سد باب بھی بیان کرنا ہوتا ہے تاکہ لوگ فلم سے لطف اندوز ہوں،کہانی ہر جگہ ایک جیسی ہی ہے۔انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ایسا کہانی کےسد باب کے ذریعہ ہی کیا جاسکتا ہے جہاں ڈائریکٹر اس میں فرق کر سکتا ہے۔محترمہ اندرا دھر مکھرجی فلم کے اداکار اور پروڈیوسر جیا سیل گھوش کے ساتھ ممبئی انٹرنیشنل فلم فیسٹیول کے 17ویں ایڈیشن کے سلسلے میں منعقدہ #ایم آئی ایف ایف ڈائیلاگ میں اظہار خیال کر رہی تھیں۔
سوالوں کا جواب دیتے ہوئے اندرا دھر مکھرجی نے مزید کہا کہ اگرچہ ’سوچ‘ گھریلو تشدد پر بنی فلم ہے لیکن اس میں ذہنی کیفیت کے زاویہ کو بھی شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ اندرا دھرمکھرجی نے اس بات کی بھی وضاحت کی کہ کسی کوبھی اپنے جذبے کو کبھی نہیں ترک کرنا چاہئے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’اگر آپ اپنے جذبے پر عمل نہیں کرتے ہیں، تو آپ اپنی زندگی سے خوش نہیں ہوں گے،آپ اپنی زندگی کے ساتھ سمجھوتہ کریں گے۔‘‘
پروڈیوسر اور اداکارہ جیا سیل گھوش نے کہا کہ فلم بنانا ایک ہی جیسا ہے چاہے یہ فلم مختصر ہو یا طویل فارمیٹ میں بنائی گئی فلم ہو۔’سوچ‘ میرے دل کے قریب ہے کیونکہ فلم کی مرکزی کردار ایک رقاصہ ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ ایک رقاصہ ہونے کے ناطے، میں نےایک رقاصہ کی زندگی کوبیان کیا کہ وہ اس انتہائی تکلیف دہ سفر سے کیسے گزرتی ہے ۔ جیا سیل گھوش نے اپنے شوہر وکرم گھوش کا بھی شکریہ ادا کیا جنہوں نے فلم کی طرف سے مطلوبہ موسیقی کا مطالبہ کیاتھا۔
فلم کے بارے میں تفصیلات
’سوچ‘ ایک ایسی فلم ہےجس میں بھارت میں صنفی عدم مساوات کو اجاگرکیا گیا ہے۔ گھریلو تشدد اور بدسلوکی ہمارے ملک میں تشویش کا باعث ہے اور شادی شدہ خواتین اپنے حقوق سے محروم ہیں۔ مذکورہ فلم میں دماغی صحت پر بھی توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ہے ہے۔
ہدایت کارکے بارے میں
اندرا دھر مکھرجی ایک بھارتی ہدایت کار، مصنف، اداکارہ اور پروڈیوسر ہیں، ان کی حالیہ مختصر فلم ’دی گرین ونڈو‘ کو متعدد شارٹ فلم فیسٹیولز میں نہایت پذیرائی حاصل ہوئی ہے۔
******************
PIB MIFF Team | BSN/AA/DR/MIFF-35
We believe good films go places through the good words of a film-lover like you. Share your love for films on social media, using the hashtags #AnythingForFilms / #FilmsKeLiyeKuchBhi and #MIFF2022. Yes, let’s spread the love for films!
Which #MIFF2022 films made your heart skip a beat or more? Let the world know of your favourite MIFF films using the hashtag #MyMIFFLove
For the first post-pandemic edition of the festival, film lovers can participate in the festival online as well. Register for free as an online delegate (i.e., for the hybrid mode) at https://miff.in/delegate2022/hybrid.php?cat=aHlicmlk The competition films can be watched here, as and when the films become available here.