Ministry of Culture
Ministry of Culture to organise Telangana Formation Day celebrations in New Delhi on 2nd June
Union Minister of Home Affairs and Cooperation Sri Amit Shah will be Chief Guest on the occasion
31 MAY 2022 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Culture is organising Telangana Formation Day celebrations at Dr Ambedkar International Centre, New Delhi at 6.00 P.M onwards on 2nd June 2022.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah will be the Chief Guest at the program. Union Minister for Culture, Tourism and DoNER Shri G. Kishan Reddy and Minister of State for External Affairs and Culture Smt. Meenakashi Lekhi will also attend the event.
This event marks the first time that the Government of India will be celebrating ‘Telangana Day’ or ‘Telangana Formation Day’ to ensure that it is commemorated in a befitting manner.
The program aims to highlight the roots of the land of culture, heritage, architectural magnificence and unsung heroes of India’s youngest state, that is celebrating its eight anniversary this year. As a part of the program, popular singers from Telangana such as Smt Mangali and Vedala Hemachandra will be performing. The event will also witness performances from the school children of Haryana which is a paired state under Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat. Folk dancers from Telangana and performances by Kathak Kendra Delhi, will also showcase the rich cultural heritage of the state.
The state of Telangana was officially formed on 2nd June 2014 and the day is celebrated as ‘Telangana Day’ or ‘Telangana Formation Day’. As this year marks the 75th year of Independence, the Government of India is celebrating and commemorating India’s glorious history, its people, culture and achievements. The celebrations of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav commenced on 12th March 2021 and started a 75-week countdown to our 75th anniversary of independence. The commemorations will end post a year on 15th August 2023.

संस्कृति मंत्रालय
संस्कृति मंत्रालय 2 जून को नई दिल्ली में तेलंगाना स्थापना दिवस समारोहों का आयोजन करेगा
केंद्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अतिम शाह इस अवसर पर मुख्य अतिथि होंगे
31 MAY 2022 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
संस्कृति मंत्रालय 2 जून 2022 को सायं 6 बजे से नई दिल्ली के डॉ. अम्बेडकर इंटरनेशनल सेंटर में तेलंगाना स्थापना दिवस समारोहों का आयोजन करेगा।
केंद्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह उस कार्यक्रम में मुख्य अतिथि होंगे। केंद्रीय संस्कृति, पर्यटन तथा उत्तरी पूर्व क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री श्री जी किशन रेड्डी तथा विदेश एवं संस्कृति राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती मीनाक्षी लेखी भी कार्यक्रम में भाग लेंगी।
इस कार्यक्रम के साथ पहली बार ऐसा हो रहा है कि भारत सरकार ‘ तेलंगाना दिवस ‘ या ‘ तेलंगाना स्थापना दिवस ‘ का आयोजन यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कर रही है कि इसे उपयुक्त तरीके से मनाया जा सके।
इस कार्यक्रम का उद्वेश्य भारत के सबसे युवा राज्य जो इस वर्ष अपनी आठवीं वर्षगांठ मना रहा है, की संस्कृति, विरासत, स्थापत्य भव्यता तथा अज्ञात नायकों की भूमि की जड़ों को रेखांकित करना है। कार्यक्रम के एक हिस्से के रूप में तेलंगाना की लोकप्रिय गायिका जैसे श्रीमती मंगली तथा वेदाला हेमचंद्र प्रस्तुति देंगे। इस कार्यक्रम में हरियाणा के स्कूली बच्चों की प्रस्तुति भी होगी जिसे एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत के तहत जोड़ीदार राज्य बनाया गया है। तेलंगाना के लोक नर्तकों तथा दिल्ली के कथक केंद्र की प्रस्तुतियां भी राज्य की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत को प्रदर्शित करेंगी।
तेलंगाना राज्य आधिकारिक रूप से 2 जून, 2014 को गठित किया गया था और इस दिन ‘ तेलंगाना दिवस ‘ या ‘ तेलंगाना स्थापना दिवस ‘ मनाया जाता है। चूंकि यह वर्ष स्वतंत्रता के 75वें वर्ष को चिन्हित करता है, भारत सरकार भारत के गौरवशाली इतिहास, इसके नागरिकों, संस्कृति तथा उपलब्धियों का समारोह मना रही है तथा उनका स्मरण कर रही है। आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव का समारोह 12 मार्च 2021 को आरंभ हुआ तथा हमारी स्वतंत्रता की 75वीं वर्षगांठ के लिए 75 सप्ताह की उलटी गिनती शुरु हुई। स्मरणोत्सव एक वर्ष बाद 15 अगस्त 2023 को संपन्न होंगे।