Ministry of Electronics & IT
PARAM ANANTA Supercomputer commissioned at IIT, Gandhinagar
Supercomputer established under Phase 2 of National Supercomputing Mission to Facilitate Computational Research
30 MAY 2022 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
PARAM ANANTA, a state-of the art Supercomputer at IIT Gandhinagar dedicated to the nation under National Supercomputing Mission (NSM) - a joint initiative of Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) and Department of Science and Technology (DST), was commissioned on May 30, 2022 by Smt. Sunita Verma, Group Coordinator & Scientist 'G', MeitY in gracious presence of Prof. Amit Prashant, officiating Director, IIT Gandhinagar; Col. A.K Nath (Retd.), Executive Director, C-DAC, Pune; Shri Naveen Kumar, NSM- HPC Division, MeitY; Dr. Hemant Darbari, Mission Director- NSM, Dr Namrata Pathak, Associate Head / Scientist F, DST; Shri Sanjay Wandhekar, Senior Director, C-DAC, Shri Prashant Dinde, Associate Director, CDAC , Shri B S V Ramesh, Joint Director, CDAC along with senior officials from MeitY, DST, IIT Gandhinagar and C-DAC. PARAM ANANTA supercomputing facility is established under Phase 2 of the NSM, where in majority of the components used to build this system have been manufactured and assembled within the country, along with an indigenous software stack developed by C-DAC, in line with the Make in India initiative.
A Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed between IIT Gandhinagar and Centre for Development in Advanced Computing (C-DAC) on 12th October 2020 to establish this 838 TeraFlops Supercomputing Facility under NSM. The system is equipped with a mix of CPU nodes, GPU nodes, High Memory nodes, High throughput storage and high performance Infiniband interconnect to cater the computing needs of various scientific and engineering applications.
PARAM ANANTA system is based on Direct Contact Liquid Cooling technology to obtain a high power usage effectiveness and thereby reducing the operational cost. Multiple applications from various scientific domains such as Weather and Climate, Bioinformatics, Computational Chemistry, Molecular Dynamics, Material Sciences, Computational Fluid Dynamics etc. have been installed on the system for the benefit of researchers. This high end computing system will be a great value addition for the research community.
PARAM ANANTA Supercomputing Facility will be of great benefit to IIT Gandhinagar to pursue the Research and Development (R&D) activities in multidisciplinary domains of science and technology at the Institute, including, but not limited to, Artificial Intelligence (AI), Machine Learning (ML), and Data Science; Computational Fluid Dynamics (CFD); Bio-engineering for Genome Sequencing and DNA studies; Computational Biology and Bioinformatics used in prediction and detection of gene networks; Atomic & Molecular Sciences that helps in understanding how a drug binds to a particular protein; Climate Change and Environment studies for extreme weather predictions and simulation of models which can predict the onset of a cyclone; Energy studies which will help in carrying out design simulation and optimization of energy conversion devices at various scales; Fire Dynamics Simulation; Nanotechnology; Robotics; Applied mathematics; Astronomy and Astrophysics; Material Sciences; Quantum Mechanics; Studies on Civil Engineering and structural mechanics to understand the dynamic behaviour of buildings, bridges; and complex structure.
A portion of the total compute power shall also be shared with the nearby academic and research institutes as per the mandate of NSM. Further, NSM has sponsored a number of application research projects using this Supercomputing facility involving researchers for and other Indian institutes and industries. Overall, this Supercomputing facility will provide a major boost to the research and development initiatives in Indian academia and industries to reach a position of global esteem.
Under NSM, till date 15 supercomputers have been installed across the nation with aggregate compute capacity of 24 petaflops. All these supercomputers have been manufactured in India and operating on indigenously developed software stack.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
परम अनंत सुपरकंप्यूटर आईआईटीए गांधीनगर में कमीशन किया गया
सुपरकंप्यूटर की स्थापना कंप्यूटेशनल अनुसंधान को सुगम बनाने के लिए राष्ट्रीय सुपरकंप्यूटिंग मिशन के चरण 2 के तहत की गई
30 MAY 2022 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
इलेक्ट्रोनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय (एमईआईटीवाई) तथा विभाग एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) की - एक संयुक्त पहल राष्ट्रीय सुपरकंप्यूटिंग मिशन (एनएसएम) के तहत राष्ट्र को समर्पित गांधीनगर के आईआईटी का एक अत्याधुनिक सुपरकंप्यूटर परम अनंत आईआईटी, गांधीनगर के कार्यवाहक निदेशक प्रो. अमित प्रशांत, पुणे स्थित सी-डैक के कार्यकारी निदेशक कर्नल ए. के. नाथ (सेवा निवृत्त), एमईआईटीवाई के एनएसएम-एचपीसी प्रभाग के श्री नवीन कुमार, एनएसएम के मिशन निदेशक डॉ. हेमंत दरबारी, डीएसटी के एसोसिएट प्रमुख /वैज्ञानिक एफ डॉ. नम्रता पाठक, सी-डैक के वरिष्ठ निदेशक श्री संजय वांधेकर, सी-डैक के एसोसिएट निदेशक श्री प्रशांत डिन्डे, सी-डैक के संयुक्त निदेशक श्री बी एस वी रमेश तथा एमईआईटीवाई, डीएसटी, आईआईटी, गांधीनगर और सी-डैक के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों की गरिमामय उपस्थिति में ग्रुप कोर्डिनेटर तथा एमईआईटीवाई की वैज्ञानिक जी. श्रीमती सुनीता वर्मा द्वारा 30 मई, 2022 को कमीशन किया गया। परम अनंत सुपरकंप्यूटिंग फैसिलिटी की स्थापना एनएसएम के चरण 2 के तहत की गई है जहां इस प्रणाली को बनाने के लिए प्रयुक्त अधिकांश कंपोनेंट का विनिर्माण और असेंबल मेक इन इंडिया की तर्ज पर सी-डैक द्वारा विकसित स्वदेशी सॉफ्टवेयर स्टैक के साथ-साथ देश में किया गया है।
एनएसएम के तहत इस 838 टेराफ्लॉप्स सुपरकंप्यूटिंग फैसिलिटी की स्थापना करने के लिए 12 अक्तूबर 2020 को आईआईटी, गांधीनगर और एडवांस कंप्यूटिंग विकास केंद्र (सी-डैक) के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए। यह प्रणाली सीपीयू नोड्स, जीपीयू नोड्स, हाई मेमोरी नोड्स, हाई थौरोपुट स्टोरेज एवं हाई परफार्मेंस इनफिनीब के मिक्स सुसज्जित है तथा विभिन्न वैज्ञानिक और इंजीनियरिंग अनुप्रयोगों की कंपूटिंग आवश्यकताओं को पूरी करने के लिए इंटरकनेक्ट है।
परम अनंत सिस्टम हाई पावर उपयोग प्रभावशीलता प्राप्त करने के लिए डायरेक्ट कांटैक्ट लिक्विड कूलिंग टेक्नोलॉजी पर आधारित है और इस प्रकार प्रचालनगत लागत को कम करती है। मौसम तथा जलवायु, बायोइंफार्मेटिक्स, कंप्यूटेशनल कैमिस्ट्री, मोलेक्यूलर डायनैमिक्स, मैटेरियल साईंस, कंप्यूटेशनल फ्लुड डायनैमिक्स आदि जैसे विभिन्न वैज्ञानिक डोमैन से मल्टीपल ऐप्लीकेशंस को शोधकर्ताओं के लाभ के सिस्टम पर संस्थापित किया गया है। यह हाई एंड कंप्यूटिंग सिस्टम शोधकर्ता समुदाय के लिए एक बड़ा मूल्य वर्धन साबित होगी।
परम अनंत सुपरकंप्यूटिंग फैसिलिटी संस्थान में विज्ञान तथा प्रौद्योगिकी के विविध विषगत क्षेत्रों में अनुसंधान एवं विकास (आर एंड डी) गतिविधियों को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए आईआईटी, गांधीनगर के लिए काफी लाभप्रद होगा। इसके अतिरिक्त, यह कृत्रिम आसूचना (एआई), मशीन लर्निंग (एमएल) एवं डाटा साईंस, कंप्यूटेशनल फ्लुड डायनैमिक्स (सीएफडी), जीनोम सेक्वेसिंग तथा डीएनए अध्ययन के लिए बायो इंजीनियरिंग, जीन नेटवर्क के पूर्वानुमान तथा पता लगाने में प्रयुक्त कंप्यूटेशनल बायोलॉजी तथा बायोइंफार्मेटिक्स, एटोमिक एवं मोलेक्यूलर विज्ञान जो यह समझने में मदद करता है कि किस प्रकार कोई ड्रग किसी विशेष प्रोटीन को बांधता है, उग्र मौसम पूर्वानुमानों तथा मॉडलों के सिमुलेशन के लिए जलवायु परिवर्तन तथा पर्यावरण अध्ययन जो किसी तूफान के आने का पूर्वानुमान लगा सकता है, ऊर्जा अध्ययन जो डिजाइन सिमुलेशन को आगे बढ़ाने तथा विभिन्न परिमाणों पर ऊर्जा रूपांतरण उपकरणों को ईष्टतम बनाने में सहायता करेगा, फायर डायनैमिक्स सिमुलेशन, नैनोटेक्नोलॉजी, रोबोटिक्स, एप्लॉयड गणित, खगोल विज्ञान तथा खगोल भौतिकी, सामग्री विज्ञान, क्वांटम यांत्रिकी, भवनों, सेतुओं तथा जटिल संरचना के गतिशील व्यवहार को समझने के लिए सिविल इंजीनियरिंग तथा संरचनात्मक यांत्रिकी के लिए भी लाभदायक सिद्ध होगी।
कुल कंप्यूट शक्ति का एक हिस्सा एनएसएम के अधिदेश के अनुरूप, निकटस्थ शैक्षणिक तथा अनुसंधान संस्थानों के साथ भी साझा किया जाएगा। इसके अतिरिक्त, एनएसएम ने भारतीय तथा अन्य सस्थानों एवं उद्योगों से जुड़े शोधकर्ताओं के लिए इस सुपरकंप्यूटिंग फैसिलिटी का उपयोग करते हुएकई अनुप्रयोग शोध परियोजनाओं को प्रायोजित किया है। कुल मिला कर, यह सुपरकंप्यूटिंग फैसिलिटी वैश्विक सम्मान की स्थिति तक पहुंचने के लिए भारतीय शिक्षा क्षेत्र तथा उद्योगों में अनुसंधान एवं विकास पहलों को बड़ा प्रोत्साहन उपलब्ध कराएगा।
एनएसएम के तहत, अभी तक 24 पेटाफ्लॉप की संचयी कंप्यूटिंग क्षमता के साथ देश भर में 15 सुपरकंप्यूटर संस्थापित किए जा चुके हैं। इन सभी सुपरकंप्यूटरों का विनिर्माण भारत में किया गया है और ये स्वदेशी तरीके से विकसित सॉफ्टवेयर स्टैक पर प्रचालन कर रहे हैं।