الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
پرم اننتا سپر کمپیوٹر کو آئی آئی ٹی گاندھی نگر میں کام پر لگایا گیا
سپر کمپیوٹر کو کمپیوٹر کے ذریعے کی جانے والی تحقیق میں آسانی پیدا کرنے کے لیے نیشنل سپر کمپیوٹنگ مشن کے دوسرے مرحلے کے تحت نصب کیا گیا
30 MAY 2022 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،30 مئی ، 2022/ آئی آئی ٹی گاندھی نگر میں ایک جدید ترین سپر کمپیوٹر پرم اننتا کو قوم کے نام وقف کیا گیا۔ اس کمپیوٹر کو نیشنل سپر کمپیوٹنگ مشن این ایس ایم کے تحت وقف کیا گیا ہے جو الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹکنالوجی کی وزارت اور سائنس و ٹکنالوجی کے محکمے ڈی ایس ٹی کا ایک مشترکہ مشن ہے۔ اس کمپیوٹر کو گروپ کو آرڈینیٹر اور سائنسداں ’جی‘ میتی سے وابستہ محترمہ سنیتا ورما نے آج 30 مئی، 2022 کو وقف کیا ہے۔ اس موقعے پر آئی آئی ٹی گاندھی نگر کے آفیسیئٹنگ ڈائریکٹر پروفیسر امت پرشانت ، سی – ڈی اے سی پنے کے ایگزیکٹیو ڈائریکٹر ریٹائرڈ کرنل اے کے ناتھ میتی کے این ایس ایم - ایچ پی سی ڈویژن کے جناب نوین کمار ، مشن ڈائریکٹر این ایس ایم ڈاکٹر ہیمنت درباری بھی موجود تھے۔
آئی آئی ٹی گاندھی نگر اور جدید ترین کمپیوٹنگ میں فروغ کے مرکز (سی – ڈی اے سی) کے درمیان 12 اکتوبر 2020 کو ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے گئے تھے۔ جس کا مقصد این ایس ایم کے تحت اس 838 ٹیرا فلاپس سپر کمپیوٹنگ سہوت کو نصب کرنا تھا۔ یہ سسٹم ایک سی پی یو نوڈز، جی پی یو نوڈز ، ہائی میموری نوڈز، ہائی تھرو پٹ اسٹوریج اور ہائی پرفارمینس کے ایک امتجاز سے لیس ہے۔
پرم اننتا سسٹم براہ راست رابطے والی رقیق ٹھنڈی ٹکنالوجی پر مبنی ہے ۔ جس کا مقصد ایک ہائی پاور کے استعمال والی استعداد حاصل کرنا ہے۔ اور اس طرح کام کاج کی لاگت کو کم کرنا ہے۔
پرم اننتا سپر کمپیوٹنگ نظام آئی آئی ٹی گاندھی نگر کے لیے کافی فائدے مند رہے گا جس کے تحت ادارے میں سائنس و ٹکنالوجی کے کثیر مقصدی شعبوں میں تحقیق و ترقی (آر اینڈ ڈی) کی سرگرمیاں جاری رکھی جائیں گی۔ ان سرگرمیوں میں مصنوعی ذہانت اے آئی ، مشین لرننگ ایم ایل، اور ڈیٹا سائنس ، کمپیوٹیشنل فلوئد ڈائنامک سی ایف ڈی؛ جی نوم سکوینسنگ اور ڈی این اے مطالعات کے لیے بایو انجینئرنگ اور جین نیٹ ورکس سے متعلق پیش گوئی اور ان کے بارے میں معلومات حاصل کرنے میں استعمال ہونے والی کمپیوٹیشنل بایو لوجی اور بایو انفارمیٹک ، ایٹمی اور مالی کیولر سائنسز جن سے یہ سمجھنے میں مدد ملتی ہے کہ کوئی دوا کس طرح کسی خاص پروٹین سے جڑتی ہے۔ آب وہوا میں تبدیلی اور انتہائی درجے کے موسم سے متعلق پیش گوئیوں کےلیے ماحولیات کے مطالعات ، توانائی سے متعلق مطالعات شامل ہیں۔
این ایس ایم کے تحت پورے ملک میں ابھی تک 15 سپر کمپیوٹرز نصب کیے گئے ہیں۔ جن کی مجموعی صلاحیت 24 پیٹا فلاپس ہے ۔ یہ سبھی سپر کمپیوٹرز بھارت میں تیار کیے گئے ہیں اور ملک میں ہی تیار کیے گئے سافٹ ویئرز پر کام کر رہے ہیں۔

Ministry of Electronics & IT
PARAM ANANTA Supercomputer commissioned at IIT, Gandhinagar
Supercomputer established under Phase 2 of National Supercomputing Mission to Facilitate Computational Research
30 MAY 2022 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
PARAM ANANTA, a state-of the art Supercomputer at IIT Gandhinagar dedicated to the nation under National Supercomputing Mission (NSM) - a joint initiative of Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) and Department of Science and Technology (DST), was commissioned on May 30, 2022 by Smt. Sunita Verma, Group Coordinator & Scientist 'G', MeitY in gracious presence of Prof. Amit Prashant, officiating Director, IIT Gandhinagar; Col. A.K Nath (Retd.), Executive Director, C-DAC, Pune; Shri Naveen Kumar, NSM- HPC Division, MeitY; Dr. Hemant Darbari, Mission Director- NSM, Dr Namrata Pathak, Associate Head / Scientist F, DST; Shri Sanjay Wandhekar, Senior Director, C-DAC, Shri Prashant Dinde, Associate Director, CDAC , Shri B S V Ramesh, Joint Director, CDAC along with senior officials from MeitY, DST, IIT Gandhinagar and C-DAC. PARAM ANANTA supercomputing facility is established under Phase 2 of the NSM, where in majority of the components used to build this system have been manufactured and assembled within the country, along with an indigenous software stack developed by C-DAC, in line with the Make in India initiative.
A Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed between IIT Gandhinagar and Centre for Development in Advanced Computing (C-DAC) on 12th October 2020 to establish this 838 TeraFlops Supercomputing Facility under NSM. The system is equipped with a mix of CPU nodes, GPU nodes, High Memory nodes, High throughput storage and high performance Infiniband interconnect to cater the computing needs of various scientific and engineering applications.
PARAM ANANTA system is based on Direct Contact Liquid Cooling technology to obtain a high power usage effectiveness and thereby reducing the operational cost. Multiple applications from various scientific domains such as Weather and Climate, Bioinformatics, Computational Chemistry, Molecular Dynamics, Material Sciences, Computational Fluid Dynamics etc. have been installed on the system for the benefit of researchers. This high end computing system will be a great value addition for the research community.
PARAM ANANTA Supercomputing Facility will be of great benefit to IIT Gandhinagar to pursue the Research and Development (R&D) activities in multidisciplinary domains of science and technology at the Institute, including, but not limited to, Artificial Intelligence (AI), Machine Learning (ML), and Data Science; Computational Fluid Dynamics (CFD); Bio-engineering for Genome Sequencing and DNA studies; Computational Biology and Bioinformatics used in prediction and detection of gene networks; Atomic & Molecular Sciences that helps in understanding how a drug binds to a particular protein; Climate Change and Environment studies for extreme weather predictions and simulation of models which can predict the onset of a cyclone; Energy studies which will help in carrying out design simulation and optimization of energy conversion devices at various scales; Fire Dynamics Simulation; Nanotechnology; Robotics; Applied mathematics; Astronomy and Astrophysics; Material Sciences; Quantum Mechanics; Studies on Civil Engineering and structural mechanics to understand the dynamic behaviour of buildings, bridges; and complex structure.
A portion of the total compute power shall also be shared with the nearby academic and research institutes as per the mandate of NSM. Further, NSM has sponsored a number of application research projects using this Supercomputing facility involving researchers for and other Indian institutes and industries. Overall, this Supercomputing facility will provide a major boost to the research and development initiatives in Indian academia and industries to reach a position of global esteem.
Under NSM, till date 15 supercomputers have been installed across the nation with aggregate compute capacity of 24 petaflops. All these supercomputers have been manufactured in India and operating on indigenously developed software stack.